History banner 940x80

 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About   right arrows


This page covers information related to youth division competition in 2016.  
 
left arrows

2016 Youth

right arrows
Youth   College   Club   Masters    Beach 
       
  About  
       
  Youth Club Championships  
  Date Aug. 12 - 14  
  Location Blaine, MN  
  U19 Boys (27) TYUL Triforce  
  U19 Girls (13) DiscNW Nimbus  
  U19 Mixed (14) WAFC Swing Vote  
  U16 Boys (15) DiscNW Bonzai  
  U16 Girls (7) DiscNW Hydra  
       
  HS Central Championships  
  Date May 14 - 15  
  Location Ames, IA  
  Boys (15) Neuqua Valley  
  Girls (10) Holy Family Catholic  
       
  HS Northeastern Championships  
  Date May 21 - 22  
  Location Slippery Rock, PA  
  Boys (16) Amherst Regional  
  Girls (13) Amherst Regional  
       
  HS Southern Championships  
  Date May 14 - 15  
  Location Atlanta, GA  
  Boys (16) Carolina Friends  
  Girls (13) HB Woodlawn  
       
  HS Western Championships  
  Date June 4 - 5  
  Location Corvallis, OR  
  Boys (14) Roosevelt  
  Girls (10) Nathan Hale  
       
  HS State Championships  
  # states 26  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17    
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Youth Club Championships   right arrows

 

2016YCCLogo 500x500
 
 
 
 
 
     

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U19 Boys' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 TYUL Triforce 14.00
2 DEVYL 13.60
3T Minnesota Superior A 11.40
3T DiscNW - Seattle Inc 14.43
5T Cincinnati Flying Pig 13.20
5T Boston BUDA 13.67
7T Chicago U-19 Elite 10.78
7T AFDC ATLiens 13.33
9 Texas Two Step 10.83
10 Bay Area Red Dawn 15.00
11 Colorado Cutthroat 13.83
12 Nashvillians YCC U19 11.40
13 Washington DC Foggy Bottom Boys 13.00
14 Indiana INferno 12.57
15 NYC Little PoNY 15.60
16 Connecticut Insomnia 12.25
17 TYUL Carolina Sky 11.00
18 Pittsburgh Impulse 14.00
19 Houston Helix 10.25
20 Neuqua Valley Nightmare 13.67
21 Minnesota Superior 2 16.00
22 STL Storm 13.67
23 Iowa Cornsaw 13.50
24 Charlotte Flight 14.50
25 Maine Rising Tide 15.33
26 Colorado Cutthroat B 15.33
27 Milwaukee Lake Effect 17.67
Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system.
 

 

 

2016 YCC U19 Boys' Division Final:
 
     
TYUL Triforce   vs
 
DEVYL
13   10


 

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U19 Girls' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 DiscNW - Nimbus 12.00
2 Cincinnati Belle 9.67
3 Boston BUDA 12.17
4 TYUL Warhawks 11.80
5 Texas Tango 9.60
6 DEVYL 12.00
7 Pittsburgh Moxie 11.80
8 Minnesota Superior 10.58
9 Colorado Cutthroat 11.00
10 Maine Rip Tide 12.00
11 Neuqua Valley Daydream 12.83
12 Washington DC Justice 14.50
13 AFDC cATLanta 13.00

Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system. 

 

 

 

2016 YCC U19 Girls' Division Final:
 
     
DiscNW - Nimbus   vs
 
Cincinnati Belle
13   9


 

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U19 Mixed Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Washington DC Swing Vote 13.33
2 Bay Area Happy Cows 11.00
3 PHUEL Forge 9.57
4 DiscNW - Seattle Mix-a-lot 14.71
5 Oregon Flood 10.67
6 Maine Rising Tide 13.00
7 AFDC flATLine 13.57
8 Utah Swarm 13.83
9 Minnesota Superior 12.20
10 South Dakota U19 Mixed 13.17
11 Boston BUDA 13.83
12 PHUEL Forge 2 12.33
13 San Diego Powerline 12.17
14 NYC 7 Local 13.50

Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system. 

 

 

 

2016 YCC U19 Mixed Division Final:
 
     
Washington DC
Swing Vote
  vs
 
Bay Area
Happy Cows
 
13   12


 

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U16 Boys' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 DiscNW Bonzai 11.50
2 Atlanta ATLas 14.25
3 DEVYL 13.75
4 Bay Area Aftershock 14.40
5 Indiana INtensity 12.60
6 Minnesota Superior 12.20
7 TYUL NC Hammer 11.40
8 Chicago Deep Dish 11.71
9 Colorado Cutthroat 16.33
10 Nequa Valley Deja Vu 14.50
11 Maine Neap Tide 13.20
12 Cincinnati Flying Piglet 13.17
13 Pittsburgh Pulse 14.60
14 Charlotte Lucky PuNCs 16.33
15 Philadelphia Fusion 15.40

Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system.

 

 

 

2016 YCC U16 Boys' Division Final:
 
     
DiscNW Bonzai   vs
 
Atlanta ATLas
13   12


 

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U16 Girls' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 DiscNW Hydra 13.17
2 Maine Rip Tide 10.80
3 Cincinnati Belle 8.67
4 TYUL Kitty Hawks 12.17
5 Bay Area Belly of the Beast 10.95
6 Free Agents - Artemis 10.83
7 Minnesota Superior 11.00

Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system.

 

 

 

2016 YCC U16 Girls' Division Final:
 
     
DiscNW Hydra   vs
 
Maine Rip Tide
13   3


 

left arrows   Youth Club Championships: News and Media   right arrows

 

Event Guide (PDF)

News and recaps:

   
 
 
back to top

left arrows   HS Central Championships   

 

 

Centrals was held at Iowa State University in Ames, Iowa, and was again hosted by the Ames Convention & Visitors Bureau, the Iowa Sports Foundation and Iowa State University’s Women Scorned.

   
 
     

left arrows  HS Central Championships: Boys' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Neuqua Valley 15.00
2 Edina 16.40
3T Holy Family Catholic 15.50
3T Minneapolis South 14.75 
5T Cooper 16.80
5T Hopkins 10.50
7T Great River 14.63
7T York 15.67
9 Center Grove 12.00
10 Fishers 11.80
11 James Madison Memorial 14.80
12 Cathedral 16.67
13 Neuqua Valley-B 11.25
14 Ames 15.75
15 St. Paul Central 15.33
 

 

 

2016 HS Central Boys' Division Final:
 
     
Neuqua Valley   vs
 
Edina
13   6


 

left arrows  HS Central Championships: Girls' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Holy Family Catholic 12.40
2 Neuqua Valley 13.20
3 Great River 11.25
4 Hopkins 11.83
5 Minneapolis South 14.00
6 St Paul Central 12.40
7 Robbsindale Armstrong 12.40
8 Cooper 14.50
9 Stoughton 10.80
10 James Madison Memorial 15.40

 

 

 

 

2016 HS Central Girls' Division Final:
 
     
Holy Family Catholic   vs
 
Neuqua Valley 
13   7


 

left arrows    HS Central Championships: News and Media   

News and Recaps:


 

   
 
 
back to top

left arrows   HS Northeastern Championships   

 

 

Northeasterns was held at Slippery Rock University and was hosted by Pittsburgh Ultimate.

   
 
     

left arrows  HS Northeastern Championships: Boys' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Amherst Regional 17.67
2 Pennsbury 12.50
3T Columbia 9.00
3T Montpelier 13.25
5T Masconomet 13.25
5T Westfield 12.00
7T Franklin Regional 10.67
7T Radnor 15.00
9 North Allegheny 10.00
10 Lexington 11.67
11T Methacton 13.50
11T Pine Richland 13.50
13T Needham 13.25
13T Xavier 17.00
15T Fieldston 16.00
15T Hampton 14.50

 

 

 

 

2016 HS Northeasterns Boys' Division Final:
 
     
Amherst Regional   vs
 
Pennsbury 
13   4


 

left arrows  HS Northeastern Championships: Girls' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Amherst Regional 15.50
2 Watchung Hills 16.00
3T Allderdice 17.25
3T Amherst Regional JV 14.60
5T Radnor 16.00
5T West Windsor Plainsboro 15.75
7T Fox Chapel 14.40
7T Lexington 15.67
9 North Allegheny 15.00
10 Lower Merion 11.75
11 Fieldston 15.00
12 Columbia 13.80
13 Watchung Hills JV 17.00

 

 

 

 

2016 HS Northeasterns Girls' Division Final:
 
     
Amherst Regional
 
vs
Watchung Hills
 
9   5


 

left arrows    HS Northeastern Championships: News and Media   

News and Recaps:

 

   
 
 
back to top

left arrows   HS Southern Championships   

 

 

Southerns was held at the Georgia Soccer Park in the city of East Point and was hosted by the Atlanta Flying Disc Club (AFDC), Meet College Park, the area convention and visitors bureau. 

   
 
     

left arrows  HS Southern Championships: Boys' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Carolina Friends 16.67
2 East Chapel Hill 15.25
3T HB Woodlawn 15.50
3T Paideia 14.25
5T Grady 11.75
5T Yorktown 10.50
7T University School of Nashville 12.20
7T Washington-Lee 11.20
9 Independence 11.50
10 Blackman 12.43
11T Catholic 10.17
11T North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 13.75
13T Lakeside 14.83
13T Carrboro 9.75
15T Bethesda-Chevy Chase 15.40
15T Cardinal Gibbons 9.83
 
 

 

 

2016 HS Southerns Boys' Division Final:
 
     
Carolina Friends   vs
 
East Chapel Hill
13   10


 

left arrows  HS Southern Championships: Girls' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 HB Woodlawn 11.33
2 Paideia 14.20
3T Carrboro 17.25
3T East Chapel Hill 15.75
5T University School of Nashville 14.10
5T Yorktown/Washington-Lee 13.33
7T Brookwood 16.00
7T Grady 13.40
9 Green Hope 14.25
10 Independence 10.50
11 Blackman 9.50
12 Paideia School JV 17.50
13 North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 12.00

 

 

 

 

2016 HS Southerns Girls' Division Final:
 
     
HB Woodlawn   vs
 
Paideia School 
8   6


 

left arrows    HS Southern Championships: News and Media   

News and Recaps:

 
   
 
 
back to top

left arrows   HS Western Championships   

 

 

Westerns returned to the Crystal Lake Sports Fields in Corvallis, Ore., for a third consecutive year, and was hosted by Corvallis Ultimate.

   
 
     

left arrows HS Western Championships: Boys' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Roosevelt 10.67
2 Berkeley 11.00
3T Crescent Valley 9.67
3T Nathan Hale 13.00
5T South Eugene 13.50
5T Summit 10.67
7T Cleveland 8.00
7T Garfield 14.00
9 Ingraham 16.20
10 Gunn 12.50
11 Corvallis 15.20
12 Monarch 16.00
13 Lakewood 16.67
14 Sheldon 13.50

 

 

 

 

2016 HS Westerns Boys' Division Final:
 
     
Roosevelt   vs
 
Berkeley
13   10


 

left arrows HS Western Championships: Girls' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Nathan Hale 12.40
2 Corvallis 10.67
3 Ingraham 11.20
4 Crescent Valley 8.40
5 South Eugene 11.80
6 Roosevelt 12.00
7 Berkeley 11.83
8 Monarch 12.00
9 Summit 12.67
10 Garfield 12.25

 

 

 

 

2016 HS Westerns Girls' Division Final:
 
     
Nathan Hale   vs
 
Corvallis
12   8 


 

left arrows    HS Westerns Championships: News and Media   

News and Recaps:

   
 
 
back to top

left arrows   HS State Championships   right arrows

 


2016 HS States Logo
Designed by Ivana Monson
 

26 states held official state championships, totalling 58 divisions of competition.

 

 

     

Boys' Division

State Date Location
California (D-I) May 7 - 8 Santa Cruz
California (D-II) May 7 - 8 Santa Cruz
Colorado (D-I) May 7 - 8 Commerce City
Colorado (D-II) May 7 - 8 Commerce City
Colorado East Qualifier April 23 - 24 Denver
Colorado North Qualifier April 30 Louisville
Connecticut May 14 Lakeville
Georgia (D-I) April 23 - 24 Emerson
Georgia (D-II) April 23 - 24 Emerson
Illinois June 4 - 5 Naperville
Indiana April 30 - May 1 Indianapolis
Iowa June 4 Ames
Kentucky May 21 Lexington
Maine May 28 - 29 Wainright
Maryland May 21 - 22 Columbia
Massachusetts (D-I) May 28 - 29 Northampton
Massachusetts (D-II) June 4 Devens
Massachusetts (D-III) June 5 Devens
Minnesota June 4 - 7 Blaine
Missouri May 7 - 8 St. Louis
New Jersey (D-I) May 28 - 29 West Windsor Township
New Jersey (D-II) May 28 - 29 West Windsor Township
New Jersey Qualifier May 14 - 15 West Windsor Township
New York May 28 - 29 Glenville
North Carolina April 30 - May 1 Browns Summit
Ohio June 4 - 5 Versailles
Ohio Qualifier (CIN) April 30  
Ohio Qualifier (CLE) May 8  
Ohio Qualifier (COL)    
Oregon May 21 - 22 Eugene
Pennsylvania May 28 - 29 Allentown
Tennessee May 7 Murfreesboro
Tennessee (D-II) May 7 Murfreesboro
Texas May 14 - 15 Round Rock
Utah May 20 - 21 Farmington
Utah Qualifier (North) May 13 - 14 Ogden
Utah Qualifier (South) May 13 - 14 Lindon
Virginia May 21 - 22 Richmond
Washington Nov 19 - 20 Burlington
Wisconsin May 28 - 29 Madison

Girls' Division

State Date Location
Colorado May 7-8 Commerce City
Georgia   Atlanta Area
Illinois June 4 - 5 Naperville
Maine May 28 - 29 Wainright
Massachusetts May 28 - 29 Northampton
Minnesota June 4 - 7 Blaine
Missouri May 1 Chesterfield
New Jersey May 28 - 29 West Windsor Township
New York May 28 - 29 Glenville
North Carolina April 30 - May 1 Browns Summit
Ohio June 4 - 5 Versailles
Oregon May 21 - 22 Eugene
Pennsylvania May 28 - 29 Allentown
Tennessee May 7 Murfreesboro
Utah May 20 - 21 Farmington
Virginia May 21 - 22 Richmond
Washington May 14 - 15 Burlington
Wisconsin May 28 - 29 Madison

Mixed Division

State Date Location
Colorado (D-I) November 12-13 Broomfield
Colorado (D-II) November 12-13 Broomfield
Colorado Qualifier November 5 Lakewood
Idaho May 6 - 7 Boise
Maine June 18 Wainright
New York May 28 - 29 Glenville
Texas May 14 - 15 Round Rock
Utah Nov 11 -12 South Jordan
Utah MS June 3 - 4 Salt Lake City

 

   
 
back to top

left arrows   Awards   right arrows

 

2016 HS States / Coach of the Year (COTY) Awards

back to top

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline