History banner 940x80

 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About   


This page covers information related to youth division competition in 2017.  

In December of 2016, the Youth Competition Working Group met to work on plans for the 2017 season.

 
 
left arrows

2017 Youth

 
Youth   College   Club   Masters   Beach
       
  About  
       
  Youth Club Championships  
  Date Aug. 5-7  
  Location Blaine, MN  
  U20 Boys (30) TYUL Triforce  
  U20 Girls (16) TYUL Warhawks  
  U20 Mixed (14) Bay Area Happy Cows  
  U17 Boys (20) DiscNW Oblivion  
  U17 Girls (10) DiscNW Eclipse  
       
  Northeastern Youth Regional Championships  
  Date Oct. 7-8  
  Location Erie, PA  
  U20 Boys (6) WAFC Foggy Bottom Boys  
       
  Western Youth Regional Championships  
  Date Nov. 4-5  
  Location Spokane, WA  
  U20 Mixed (4) DiscNW Bankroll  
  U15 Boys (5) Oregon Eruption!  
       
  HS State Championships  
  # states 29  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17    
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Youth Club Championships   

 

USOpenClubChampionships
 
The 2017 Youth Club Championships will be held in conjunction with the U.S Open Ultimate Championships for the first time.
 
 
 

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U20 Boys' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Triangle Triforce 10.20
2 Boston BUDA  12.40
3 Texas Two Step  11.40
4 DEVYL 9.60
5 DiscNW Splash 10.50
6 Washington DC Foggy Bottom Boys 10.83
7 Cincinnati Flying Pig 13.00
8 AFDC ATLiens 11.50
9 DiscNY Little PoNY 14.50
10 Nashvillians 11.17
11 Pittsburgh Impulse 14.67
12 Philadelphia Forge 7.67
13 Chicago U-19 Elite 11.71
14 Utah Swarm 12.14
15 Oregon Avalanche 9.00
16 Minnesota Superior A  12.83
17 Austin Amigos 12.50
18 Bay Area Red Dawn 13.86
19 Maine Rising Tide 11.00
20 Colorado Cutthroat  13.60
21 Triangle Carolina Sky  13.00
22 Minnesota Superior 2  12.43
23 STL Storm  13.43
24 Connecticut Insomnia 14.29
25 Valley Ultimate 13.83
26 Charlotte Flight 11.60
27 Neuqua Valley Nightmare 15.67
28 Houston Helix 13.14 
29 Iowa Cornsaw 13.80
30 Michigan SEMI 13.67
Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system.
 

 

 

2017 YCC U20 Boys' Division Final:
 
     
Triangle Triforce   vs
 
Boston BUDA
15   14


 

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U20 Girls' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Triangle Warhawks 10.80
2 Washington DC Rogue 10.50
3 Cincinnati Belle 10.83
4 Boston BUDA 10.50
5 DiscNW Narwhal 11.75
6 Texas Tango 10.00
7 Minnesota Superior 11.00
8 Colorado Cutthroat 11.33
9 Utah Swarm 14.00
10 AFDC cATLanta 11.80
11 DEVYL 11.50
12 Pittsburgh Moxie 12.83
13 Valley Ultimate 12.50
14 Neuqua Valley Daydream 11.80
15 Philadelphia Forge 11.00
16 St. Louis Hustle 13.75

Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system. 

 

 

 

2017 YCC U20 Girls' Division Final:
 
     
Triangle Warhawks   vs
 
Washington DC Rogue
15   10


 

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U20 Mixed Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Bay Area Happy Cows 11.80
2 DiscNW Bankroll 11.40
3 Minnesota Superior 9.67
4 Madison MUFAbots 11.80
5 San Diego Powerline 10.00
6 PHUEL Forge 14.20
7 Maine Rising Tide 11.20
8 Indiana INcognito 12.25
9 Washington DC Swing Vote 13.20
10 Cincinnati Notorious P.I.G. 13.20
11 Milwaukee Lake Effect 9.2
12 DiscNY Skyscrapers 11.33
13 Vermont Granite State 11.00
14 Connecticut Insomnia 10.40

Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system. 

 

 

 

2017 YCC U20 Mixed Division Final:
 
     
Bay Area
Happy Cows
  vs
 
 DiscNW Bankroll
15   11


 

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U17 Boys' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 DiscNW Oblivion 9.00
2 Atlanta ATLas 12.40
3 Washintgon, DC Capitol Heights 13.67
4 DEVYL 11.40
5 Bay Area Aftershock 14.00
6 Indiana INtensity 10.33
7 Minnesota Superior 13.00
8 Triangle NC Hammer  13.17
9 BUDA  14.60
10 Chicago Windy City  13.17
11 Maine Neap Tide 11.00
12 Oregon Eruption!  9.67
13 Colorado Cutthroat  13.67
14 Cincinnati Flying Piglet  11.33
15 Club Deportivo Revolution (COL) 16.00
16 Charlotte Lucky PuNCs 12.17
17 Philadelphia Fusion 11.20
18 Pittsburgh Pulse 16.60
19 Texas Swing 13.67
20 Neuqua Valley Deja Vu 14.60

Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system.

 

 

 

2017 YCC U17 Boys' Division Final:
 
     
DiscNW Oblivion   vs
 
Atlanta ATLas
14   12


 

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U17 Girls' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 DiscNW Eclipse 10.40
2 Maine Rip Tide 10.75
3 Cincinnati Belle 9.50
4 Triangle Kitty Hawks 10.20
5 Club Deportivo Revolution (COL) 14.33
6 DEVYL 9.17
7 Bay Area Belly of the Beast 10.00
8 Minnesota Superior 13.00
9 Oregon Ash 9.80
10 BUDA 12.00

Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system.

 

 

 

2017 YCC U17 Girls' Division Final:
 
     
DiscNW Eclipse   vs
 
Maine Rip Tide
12   9


 

 
 
back to top
 
  Youth Club Regional Championships   

 

 

2017 marks the first year in the transition from High School Regional Championships to Youth Club Regionals.

   
 
     
 
 
back to top

left arrows   HS State Championships   

 

     

 

     

Boys' Division

State Date Location
California (D-I) 4/29-30 Newark, CA
California (D-II) 4/29-30 Newark, CA
Colorado (D-I) 5/6-7 Commerce City, CO
Colorado (D-II) 5/6-7 Commerce City, CO
CO Qualifier (East) 4/30 Greenwood Village, CO
CO Qualifier (West) 4/23 Denver, CO
Connecticut 5/13 Lakeville, CT
Georgia (D-I) 4/22-29 Georgia
Georgia (D-II) 4/22-29 Georgia
Illinois (D-I) 5/20-21 Joliet, IL
Illinois (D-II) 5/20-21 Joliet, IL
Indiana 4/29-30 Indianapolis, IN 
Iowa 6/3 Ames, IA
Kentucky 4/29 Lexington, KY
Maine 5/27 New Gloucester, ME
Maryland 5/20-21 Catonsville, MD
Massachusetts (D-I) 5/27-28 Northampton, MA
Massachusetts (D-II) 6/3 Northampton, MA
Massachusetts (D-III) 6/4 Northampton, MA
Michigan 6/10 Kalamazoo, MI
Minnesota 6/3-4 Blaine, MN
Missouri 5/6-7 St. Louis, MO
New Jersey (D-I) 5/27-6/1 Mercer County, NJ
New Jersey (D-II) 5/27-28 Mercer County, NJ
New York 5/27-28 Middletown, NY
North Carolina 4/29-30 High Point, NC
Ohio 5/13-14 Versailles, OH
Ohio Qualifier (CIN) 4/29 Milford, OH
Ohio Qualifier (CLE) TBD Bid on this Event!
Ohio Qualifier (COL) 5/6-7 Bid on this Event!
Oregon 5/13 tba
Pennsylvania 5/27-28 Allentown, PA
PA Qualifier (PHI) 5/6 Philadelphia, PA
Tennessee (D-I) 5/6-7 Knoxville, TN
Tennessee (D-II) 5/6-7 Knoxville, TN
Texas 5/13-14 Round Rock, TX
Utah 5/19-20 Farmington, UT
Vermont (Club) TBD Bid on this Event!
Virginia 5/20-21 Manassas, VA
Washington 10/28-29 Seattle, WA
Wisconsin 5/27-28 Madison, WI

Girls' Division

State Date Location
California 5/13 Oakland, CA
Colorado 5/6-7 Commerce City, CO
Georgia 4/22-30 Georgia
Illinois 5/20-21 Joliet, IL 
Indiana 4/29 Indianapolis, IN
Maine 5/27 New Gloucester, ME
Massachusetts 5/27-28 Northampton, MA
Minnesota 6/3-4 Blaine, MN
Missouri 5/6-7 St. Louis, MO
New Jersey 5/27-28 Mercer County, NJ
New York 5/27-28 Middletown, NY
North Carolina 4/29-30 Valle Crucis, NC
Ohio 5/13-14 Versailles, OH
Pennsylvania 5/27-28 Allentown, PA
PA Qualifier (PHI) 5/6 Philadelphia, PA
Tennessee 5/7 Knoxville, TN
Utah 5/19-20 Farmington, UT
Vermont (Club) TBD Bid on this Event!
Virginia 5/20-21 Manassas, VA
Washington 5/13-24 Seattle, WA
Wisconsin 5/27-28 Madison, WI

Mixed Division

State Date Location
Colorado (D-I) 11/11-12 Broomfield, CO
Colorado (D-II) 11/11-12 Broomfield, CO
Idaho 5/15-16 Boise, ID
Maine 6/17 South Portland, ME
Massachusetts 6/4 Northampton, MA
New Hampshire 5/21 Stratham, NH
Texas 5/13-14 Round Rock, TX
Utah 11/10-11 Farmington, UT
Utah MS Spring 2018 Provo, UT

 

   
 
back to top

left arrows   Awards   

 

 

back to top

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline