History banner 940x80

2015TCT postseasondisc
2015 Club Series Logo
Designed by Ivana Monson
 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About   right arrows


This page covers information related to the 2015 Triple Crown Tour.

Changes for 2015 included the introduction of the Select Flight Invite, expansion of the U.S. Open field, and removing the regional finish seeding requirement, and holding sectional and regional championships on a set weekend.
 
left arrows

2015 Club

right arrows
Youth   College   Club   Masters   Beach
       
  About  
       
  National Championships  
  Date Oct. 1 - 4  
  Location Frisco, TX  
  Men's (16) Revolver  
  Mixed (16) Drag'n Thrust  
  Women's (16) Brute Squad  
       
  Regionals  
  Date Sept. 12 - 13  
       
  Sectionals  
  Date Aug. 29 - 30  
       
  U.S. Open Ultimate Championships  
  Date July 2 - 5  
  Location West Chester, OH  
  Men's (12) Revolver  
  Mixed (12) Ellipsis  
  Women's (12) Fury  
       
  Regular Season  
  Date June 6 - Aug. 23  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17    
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  National Championships   right arrows

 

2015NationalsLogo 500x500
 

The 2015 National Championships took place Oct 16-19 in Frisco, TX.  A total of 48 teams in 3 divisions competed for titles.

Dallas Ultimate Association was the local organizing committee (LOC) for the event, with Jeff Jordan serving as the tournament director.

 
 
     

left arrows  National Championships: Men's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Revolver Southwest 11.60
2 Sockeye Northwest 13.17
3T Machine Great Lakes 12.25
3T Ironside Northeast 12.67
5 Doublewide South Central 11.86
6 Ring of Fire Southeast 10.14
7T Truck Stop Mid-Atlantic 13.29
7T Prairie Fire North Central 12.00
9T Madison Club North Central 13.33
9T Sub Zero North Central 15.57
11 Patrol Mid-Atlantic 11.29
12 GOAT Northeast 14.50
13 High Five Great Lakes 9.83
14 Johnny Bravo South Central 12.33
15T Rhino Northwest 14.00
15T Florida United Southeast 7.80
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 

 

 

2015 Men's Division Final:
 
     
Revolver   vs
 
Sockeye
15   9


left arrows  National Championships: Mixed Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Drag'n Thrust North Central 10.67
2 Mixtape Northwest 10.17
3T Polar Bears Southwest 10.60
3T Slow White Northeast 13.17
5 Chad Larson Experience North Central 14.43
6 Ambiguous Grey Mid-Atlantic 12.83
7T Blackbird Southwest 11.71
7T Metro North Northeast 12.43
9T Wild Card Northeast 13.14
9T UPA Great Lakes 12.14
11 AMP Mid-Atlantic 11.17
12 7 Express Northeast 12.14
13 Love Tractor South Central 15.57
14 Bucket Southeast 12.14
15 NOISE North Central 14.43
16 BirdFruit Northwest 14.67
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 

 

 

2015 Mixed Division Final:
 
     
Drag'n Thrust   vs
 
Seattle Mixed
14   12


left arrows  National Championships: Women's Division   right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Brute Squad Northeast 11.00
2 Riot Northwest 14.00
3T Fury Southwest 13.60
3T Molly Brown South Central 11.33
5 Traffic Northwest 12.00
6 Scandal Mid-Atlantic 11.64
7T Nightlock Southwest 10.43
7T Phoenix Southeast 12.00
9T Ozone Southeast 10.71
9T Heist North Central 11.00
11 Schwa Northwest 11.67
12 Iris Northeast 11.29
13 Capitals Northeast 10.43
14 Bent Northeast 7.43
15 Showdown South Central 8.14
16 Nemesis Great Lakes 11.00
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 

 

 

2015 Women's Division Final:
 
     
Brute Squad   vs
 
Riot
15   12


left arrows   National Championships: News and Media   right arrows

 

Previews and recaps:


Event News:

   
 
back to top

left arrows  Postseason: Regionals   right arrows

 
2015 regional events were all scheduled for the weekend of September 12- 13.  

Men's Division

Date Name Region Location Nationals Qualifiers
9/12 - 9/13 Great Lakes Men's Regionals Great Lakes West Chester, OH 1. HIGH FIVE 
2. Machine
9/12 - 9/13 Mid-Atlantic Men's Regionals Mid-Atlantic Poolesville, MD 1. Truck Stop
2. Patrol
9/12 - 9/13 North Central Men's Regionals North Central Appleton, WI 1. Madison Club
2. Sub Zero
3. Prairie Fire
9/12 - 9/13 Northeast Men's Regionals Northeast Devens, MA 1. Ironside
2. GOAT
9/12 - 9/13 Northwest Men's Regionals Northwest Tacoma, WA 1. Rhino
2. Sockeye
9/12 - 9/13 South Central Men's Regionals South Central Tulsa, OK 1. Doublewide
2. Johnny Bravo
9/12 - 9/13 Southeast Men's Regionals Southeast Advance, NC 1. Florida United
2. Ring of Fire
9/12 - 9/13 Southwest Men's Regionals Southwest Morgan Hill, CA 1. Revolver

Mixed Division

Date Name Region Location Nationals Qualifiers
9/12 - 9/13 Great Lakes Mixed Regionals Great Lakes West Chester, OH 1.The UPA
9/12 - 9/13 Mid-Atlantic Mixed Regionals Mid-Atlantic Poolesville, MD 1. Ambiguous Grey
2. AMP
9/12 - 9/13 North Central Mixed Regionals North Central Appleton, WI 1. Drag'n Thrust
2. The Chad Larson Experience
3. NOISE
9/12 - 9/13 Northeast Mixed Regionals Northeast Devens, MA 1. Wild Card
2. Slow White 
3. Metro North
4. 7 Express
9/12 - 9/13 Northwest Mixed Regionals Northwest Burlington, WA 1. Seattle Mixtape
2. Bird Fruit
9/12 - 9/13 South Central Mixed Regionals South Central Tulsa, OK 1. Love Tractor
9/12 - 9/13 Southeast Mixed Regionals Southeast Advance, NC 1. Bucket
9/12 - 9/13 Southwest Mixed Regionals Southwest Morgan Hill, CA 1. Blackbird  
2. Polar Bears

Women's Division

Date Name Region Location Nationals Qualifiers
9/12 - 9/13 Great Lakes Women's Regionals Great Lakes West Chester, OH 1. Nemesis
9/12 - 9/13 Mid-Atlantic Women's Regionals Mid-Atlantic Poolesville, MD 1. Scandal
9/12 - 9/13 North Central Women's Regionals North Central Appleton, WI 1. Heist
9/12 - 9/13 Northeast Women's Regionals Northeast Devens, MA 1. Brute Squad
2. Iris
3. BENT
4. Capitals
9/12 - 9/13 Northwest Women's Regionals Northwest Burlington, WA 1. Riot
2. Traffic
3. Schwa
9/12 - 9/13 South Central Women's Regionals South Central Tulsa, OK 1. Molly Brown
2. Showdown
9/12 - 9/13 Southeast Women's Regionals Southeast Advance, NC 1. Ozone
2. Phoenix
9/12 - 9/13 Southwest Women's Regionals Southwest Morgan Hill, CA 1. Fury
2. Nightlock

 

 
back to top

left arrows  Postseason: Sectionals   right arrows

 
2015 sectional events were all scheduled for the weekend of August 29- 30.

 

Men's Division

Date (Weekend of) Name Region Location Winner
8/29 - 8/30 Central Plains Men's Sectionals Great Lakes Joliet, IL Black Market
8/29 - 8/30 East Plains Men's Sectionals Great Lakes Versailles, OH HIGH FIVE
8/29 - 8/30 Capital Men's Sectionals Mid-Atlantic Fredericksburg, VA Floodwall
8/29 - 8/30 Founders Men's Sectionals Mid-Atlantic Freehold, NJ Patrol
8/29 - 8/30 Northwest Plains Men's Sectionals North Central Appleton, WI Madison Club
8/29 - 8/30 West Plains Men's Sectionals North Central Columbia, MO CaSTLe
8/29 - 8/30 East New England Men's Sectionals Northeast South Portland, ME Garuda
8/29 - 8/30 Metro New York Men's Sectionals Northeast Middletown, NY Colt
8/29 - 8/30 Upstate New York Men's Sectionals Northeast Rochester, NY Phoenix
8/29 - 8/30 West New England Men's Sectionals Northeast Quechee, VT Dark or Light
8/29 - 8/30 Big Sky Men's Sectionals Northwest Odgen, UT Powderhogs
8/29 - 8/30 Oregon Men's Sectionals Northwest Eugene, OR Dark Star
8/29 - 8/30 Washington Men's Sectionals Northwest Burlington, WA Anger Management
8/29 - 8/30 Ozarks Men's Sectionals South Central Tulsa, OK Dreadnought
8/29 - 8/30 Rocky Mountain Men's Sectionals South Central Commerce City, CO Inception
8/29 - 8/30 Texas Men's Sectionals South Central McAllen, TX H.I.P.
8/29 - 8/30 East Coast Men's Sectionals Southeast Nashville, TN Bullet
8/29 - 8/30 Florida Men's Sectionals Southeast Orlando, FL Florida United
8/29 - 8/30 Gulf Coast Men's Sectionals Southeast Tupelo, MS Southern Hospitality
8/29 - 8/30 North Carolina Men's Sectionals Southeast Charlotte, NC Turbine
8/29 - 8/30 Nor Cal Men's Sectionals Southwest Morgan Hill, CA Boost FC
8/29 - 8/30 So Cal Men's Sectionals Southwest Riverside, CA Condors

Mixed Division

Date (Weekend of) Name Region Location Winner
8/29 - 8/30 Central Plains Mixed Sectionals Great Lakes Indianapolis, IN The UPA
8/29 - 8/30 East Plains Mixed Sectionals Great Lakes Versailles, OH Steamboat
8/29 - 8/30 Capital Mixed Sectionals Mid-Atlantic Fredericksburg, VA Ambiguous Grey
8/29 - 8/30 Founders Mixed Sectionals Mid-Atlantic Wilmington, DE The Muffin Men
8/29 - 8/30 Northwest Plains Mixed Sectionals North Central Appleton, WI Millers
8/29 - 8/30 West Plains Mixed Sectionals North Central Columbia, MO Des Moines Metro
8/29 - 8/30 East New England Mixed Sectionals Northeast South Portland, ME Pleasuretown
8/29 - 8/30 Metro New York Mixed Sectionals Northeast Middletown, NY 7 Express
8/29 - 8/30 Upstate New York Mixed Sectionals Northeast Oneonta, NY Townies
8/29 - 8/30 West New England Mixed Sectionals Northeast Hanover, NH Quest
8/29 - 8/30 Big Sky Mixed Sectionals Northwest Missoula, MT Mental Toss Flycoons
8/29 - 8/30 Oregon Mixed Sectionals Northwest Salem, OR Makeshift
8/29 - 8/30 Washington Mixed Sectionals Northwest Burlington, WA Bird Fruit
8/29 - 8/30 Ozarks Mixed Sectionals South Central Fayetteville, AR RUA
8/29 - 8/30 Rocky Mountain Mixed Sectionals South Central Commerce City, CO Love Tractor
8/29 - 8/30 Texas Mixed Sectionals South Central McAllen, TX Public Enemy
8/29 - 8/30 East Coast Mixed Sectionals Southeast East Point, GA Bucket
8/29 - 8/30 Florida Mixed Sectionals Southeast Orlando, FL Swing State
8/29 - 8/30 Gulf Coast Mixed Sectionals Southeast Tupelo, MS BAREFOOT
8/29 - 8/30 North Carolina Mixed Sectionals Southeast Charlotte, NC Storm
8/29 - 8/30 Nor Cal Mixed Sectionals Southwest Morgan Hill, CA Blackbird
8/29 - 8/30 So Cal Mixed Sectionals Southwest Riverside, CA 7 Figures

Women's Division

Date (Weekend of) Name Region Location Winner
8/29 - 8/30 Central Plains Women's Sectionals Great Lakes Chicago, IL Dish
8/29 - 8/30 East Plains Women's Sectionals Great Lakes Versailles, OH Rival
8/29 - 8/30 Capital Women's Sectionals Mid-Atlantic Catonsville, MD Grit
8/29 - 8/30 Founders Women's Sectionals Mid-Atlantic Pittsburgh, PA Hot Metal
8/29 - 8/30 Northwest Plains Women's Sectionals North Central Appleton, WI Pop
8/29 - 8/30 West Plains Women's Sectionals North Central Columbia, MO Wicked
8/29 - 8/30 East New England Women's Sectionals Northeast South Portland, ME Siege
8/29 - 8/30 Metro New York Women's Sectionals Northeast Middletown, NY Bent
8/29 - 8/30 Upstate New York Women's Sectionals Northeast Rochester, NY Boomslang
8/29 - 8/30 West New England Women's Sectionals Northeast Burlington, VT Iris
8/29 Oregon Women's Sectionals Northwest Portland, OR Schwa
8/29 - 8/30 Washington Women's Sectionals Northwest Burlington, WA LoCo
8/29 - 8/30 Rocky Mountain Women's Sectionals South Central Commerce City, CO Small Batch
8/29 - 8/30 Texas Women's Sectionals South Central Fort Worth, TX Maeve
8/29 - 8/30 East Coast Women's Sectionals Southeast Nashville, TN Outbreak
8/29 - 8/30 Florida Women's Sectionals Southeast Kissimmee, FL Tabby Rosa
8/29 - 8/30 Gulf Coast Women's Sectionals Southeast Tulepo, MS Queen Cake
8/29 - 8/30 North Carolina Women's Sectionals Southeast Chapel Hill, NC Phoenix
8/29 - 8/30 Nor Cal Women's Sectionals Southwest Stanford, CA Deadly Viper Assasination Squad
8/29 - 8/30 So Cal Women's Sectionals Southwest Thousand Oaks, CA Wildfire

 

 
 


 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships  right arrows

 

2015USOpenLogo 500x500
 

The 2015 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships and Convention took place July 2-5 in West Chester, Ohio.

The fourth-annual U.S. Open featured a 36-team field comprised of both domestic and international teams from around the world.

 
 
     

   U.S. Open: Men's Division   right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Revolver Southwest 10.80
2 GOAT Northeast 13.20
3T Johnny Bravo South Central 11.20
3T Truck Stop Mid-Atlantic 12.60
5 Ironside Northeast 12.57
6 PoNY Northeast 12.00
7 Ring of Fire Southeast 11.60
8 Great Britain n/a (U.K.) 13.50
9 Temper Mid-Atlantic 11.00
10 Furious George Northwest 12.67
11 Inside Rakete n/a (Germany) 12.25
12 Team Colombia n/a (Colombia) 12.67
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 
 
2015 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships
Men's Division Final:
 
     
Revolver   vs
 
GOAT
15   11 

   U.S. Open: Mixed Division   right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Ellipsis n/a (Australia) 16.17
2 Seattle Mixtape Northwest 13.20
3T Chad Larson Experience North Central 13.20
3T Drag'n Thrust North Central 13.83
5 UNION Northeast 11.67
6 Polar Bears Southwest 12.80
7 Wild Card Northeast 11.83
8 Slow White Northeast 12.33
9 Bird North Central 12.33
10 Cahoots Southeast 16.00
11 Team Colombia n/a (Colombia) 15.83
12 American BBQ Southwest 14.20
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 
 
2015 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships
Mixed Division Final:
 
     
Ellipsis   vs
 
Seattle Mixtape
15   13

   U.S. Open: Women's Division   right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Fury Southwest 11.00
2 Riot Northwest 12.20
3T Brute Squad Northeast 11.00
3T Traffic Northwest 10.40
5 Nightlock Southwest 11.83
6 Scandal Mid-Atlantic 13.67
7 Heist North Central 11.50
8 Ozone Southeast 11.67
9 Showdown South Central 11.83
10 Schwa Northwest 9.50
11 Fusion n/a (Canada) 9.00
12 Phoenix Southeast 11.00
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 
 
 
2015 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships
Women's Division Final:
 
     
Fury   vs
 
Riot
14   13

 

    U.S. Open: News and Media   right arrows

 

News and Recaps:

   
 
 
back to top

left arrows Triple Crown Tour Regular Season   right arrows

 

The 2015 Triple Crown Tour began with the U.S. Open Ultimate Championships and Convention, July 2-5 in West Chester, OH.  After the U.S. Open, the other major 2015 Triple Crown Tour events that took place were the Pro-Elite Challenge, Elite-Select Challenge, Select Flight Invite, and the Pro Finale.

Select Flight events took place for teams that have qualified for and accepted entry, as well other regular-season sanctioned events which impacted postseason bid allocation.

Men's Division - Triple Crown Tour Events

Date Event City, ST Winner
July 2-5 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships West Chester, OH Revolver
July 11-12 Elite-Select Challenge (Oshedega Invite) Columbus, OH High Five
Aug. 1-2 Pro-Elite Challenge (Colorado Cup) Aurora, CO Sockeye
Aug. 15-16 Select Flight Invite (Diamond Bear Brouhaha) N Little Rock, AR H.I.P.
Aug. 22-23 Pro Flight Finale Blaine, MN Revolver
Full list of men's division regular season events

 
 

 


Mixed Division - Triple Crown Tour Events

Date Event City, ST Winner
July 2-5 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships West Chester, OH Ellipsis
July 11-12 Elite-Select Challenge (Oshedega Invite) Columbus, OH Cosa Nosta
Aug. 1-2 Pro-Elite Challenge (Colorado Cup) Aurora, CO Mischief
Aug. 15-16 Select Flight Invite (Diamond Bear Brouhaha) N Little Rock, AR Love Tractor
Aug. 22-23 Pro Flight Finale Blaine, MN Chad Larson Experience

Full list of mixed division regular season events
 

 

 

 

 



 
 
 
 

Women's Division - Triple Crown Tour Events

Date Event City, ST Winner
July 2-5 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships West Chester, OH Fury
July 11-12 Elite-Select Challenge (Oshedega Invite) Columbus, OH Molly Brown
Aug. 1-2 Pro-Elite Challenge (Colorado Cup) Aurora, CO Molly Brown
Aug. 15-16 Select Flight Invite (Diamond Bear Brouhaha) N Little Rock, AR Pop
Aug. 22-23 Pro Flight Finale Blaine, MN Brute Squad

Full list of women's division regular season events

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 left arrows  Triple Crown Tour Rankings   right arrows

2015 marked the fourth season in which there was a formalized regular season of sanctioned events which impact the Club Series.  The rankings were used to help determine strength wildcard bid allocation throughout the series. The results that counted were games between official regular season club teams at USA Ultimate sanctioned club events during the 2015 regular season. The threshold for inclusion in the rankings started at 5 games, but was raised to 10 games prior to the end-of-season rankings.  
 
back to top

left arrows  Awards   right arrows

 
The Kathy Pufahl and Peter Farricker awards were handed out at the 2015 National Championships.

  • 2015 Pufahl Award: Alex Snyder (Fury)
  • 2015 Farricker Award: Ashlin Joye (Revolver)
 
 

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline