History banner 940x80

2011 Club Series Logo
Designed by Tracie Ching 
 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About  right arrows


This page covers information related to club division competition in 2011.

 

 
left arrows

2011 Club

right arrows
  Youth   College   Club   Masters  
       
  About  
       
  Club Championships  
  Date Oct 27 - 30  
  Location Sarasota, FL  
  Mixed (16) Blackbird  
  Open (16) Revolver  
  Women's (16) Fury  
       
  Regionals  
  Date Oct 1 - 9  
       
  Sectionals  
  Date Sep 10 - 25  
       
  Regular season  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15        
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Club Championships  right arrows

 

2011 Club
Championships Logo
 

The 2011 USA Ultimate Club Championships took place in Sarasota, FL.

A total of 60 teams in 4 divisions competed for titles.  Masters division information is available on the Masters division page.

 

 
 
     

left arrows  Club Championships: Mixed Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Blackbird Northwest 3.94
2 Polar Bears Northwest 3.86
3T Disctrict 5 Northeast 4.14
3T Wolverwines Northwest 2.86
5 Slow White Northeast 4.29
6 The Ghosts Northeast 4.00
7 Chad Larson Experience Central 3.88
8 AMP Mid-Atlantic 3.22
9 Drag'n Thrust Central 4.14
10 7 Figures Southwest 3.88
11 Overhaul Central 3.86
12 Bucket South 3.50
13 Jacks and Jills South 3.57
14 Sabre Corp South 4.00
15 Mesteno Southwest 4.29
16 Termite's Entourage Mid-Atlantic 3.43
Slow White won the tiebreaker for the Team Spirit Award.

Emily Baecher (Slow White) won the Likewise Skincare MVP Award.
 
 

 

 

2011 Club Mixed Division Final:
 
 
Blackbird   vs
 
Polar Bears
17   16


left arrows  Club Championships: Open Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Revolver Northwest 4.43
2 Ironside Northeast 4.00
3T Chain Lightning South 4.67
3T Doublewide South 4.43
5 Ring of Fire Mid-Atlantic 3.88
6 Southpaw Mid-Atlantic 4.11
7 Madison Club Central 4.44
8 GOAT Northeast 3.88
9 Machine Central 4.50
10 Truck Stop Mid-Atlantic 4.50
11 Johnny Bravo Southwest 2.40
12 Oakland Mid-Atlantic 3.86
13 Furious George Northwest 3.86
14 Condors Southwest 3.43
15 Sub Zero Central 4.29
16 Tanasi South 2.86
Dylan Tunnell (Chain Lightning) won the Likewise Skincare MVP Award.
 
 

 

 

2011 Club Open Division Final:
 
 
Revolver   vs
 
Ironside
15   10


left arrows  Club Championships: Women's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Fury Northwest 4.14
2 Riot Northwest 3.57
3T Capitals Northeast 3.50
3T Phoenix Mid-Atlantic 3.14
5 Traffic Northwest 4.25
6 Showdown South 3.89
7 Molly Brown Southwest 4.29
8 Scandal Mid-Atlantic 3.75
9 Further Northwest 4.29
10 Brute Squad Northeast 3.50
11 Ozone South 4.29
12 RevoLOUtion Central 4.38
13 Nemesis Central 3.00
14 Safari Southwest 4.29
15 DeSoto South 3.86
16 Bent Northeast 4.29
Gwen Ambler (Riot) won the Likewise Skincare MVP Award. 
 
 

 

 

2011 Club Women's Division Final:
 
 
Fury   vs
 
Riot
15   13


left arrows  Club Championships: News and Media  right arrows
 

 
 
Previews and Recaps: 

Videos:
There is also a recap of this event in the USA Ultimate Magazine following the event, and it will be made available after it is archived.
   
 
 
back to top

left arrows  Regionals  right arrows

 
Regionals were scheduled to take place on the weekends of Oct 1 - 2, Oct 8 - 9.
 
Teams were from one of 6 regions: Central (CN); Mid-Atlantic (MA); Northeast (NE); Northwest (NW); South (SO); Southwest (SW).
 
Event results are currently archived here for the MixedOpen, and Women's divisions.

If you have any other information regarding 2011 Club Regionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 
back to top

left arrows  Sectionals  right arrows

 
Sectionals were scheduled to take place on the weekends of Sep 10 - 11, Sep 17 - 18, Sep 24 - 25.
 
Event results are currently archived here for the MixedOpen, and Women's divisions.
 
If you have any other information regarding 2011 Sectionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 

left arrows  Club Regular Season  right arrows

 
Although there was not yet a formalized regular season until 2012, many teams participated in events prior to the series.
 
back to top

left arrows  Awards  right arrows

 
At the Club Championships, the following individual spirit awards were honored:
 

Matt Rebholz (Ironside)
2011 Farricker Award, Open Division

 

Gwen Ambler (Riot)
2011 Kathy Pufahl Award, Women's Division

 

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline