History banner 940x80

2005 Club Series Logo
Designed by Daniel Soper
 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About  right arrows


This page covers information related to club division competition in 2005.

 
left arrows

2005 Club

right arrows
  Youth   College   Club   Masters  
       
  About  
       
  Club Championships  
  Date Oct 27 - 30  
  Location Sarasota, FL  
  Mixed (16) Brass Monkey  
  Open (16) Furious George  
  Womens (16) Riot  
       
  Regionals  
  Date Oct 1 - 9  
       
  Sectionals  
  Date Sep 10 - 25  
       
  Regular season  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15        
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Club Championships  right arrows

 

2005 Club
Championships Logo
 

The 2005 UPA Club Championships took place in Sarasota, FL.

A total of 60 teams in 4 divisions competed for titles.  Masters division information is available on the Masters division page.

 
 
     

left arrows  Club Championships: Mixed Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Brass Monkey Northwest 4.66
2 Ror$hack Northwest 3.83
3T Bad Larry Southwest 3.28
3T Chad Larson Experience Central 4.42
5 6 Trained Monkeys Northeast 4.50
6 Slow White Northeast 4.50
7 Hang Time South 4.13
8 Olio Mid-Atlantic 4.38
9 Shazam Northwest 3.88
10 Method Central 4.42
11 Hot and Sweaty South 3.85
12 Drive Thru Liquor Southwest 4.42
13 Mischief Northwest 4.50
14 Donkey Bomb Mid-Atlantic 4.16
15 Gorilla Foot Mid-Atlantic 5.00
16 Woodchuck Society Central 4.57

 

 

 

 

2005 Club Mixed Division Final:
 
2005ClubLogos BrassMonkey   2005ClubLogos Rorshack
Brass Monkey   vs
 
Ror$hack
15   11


left arrows  Club Championships: Open Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Furious George Northwest 3.85
2 Sockeye Northwest 3.25
3T Jam Northwest 4.85
3T Death or Glory Northeast 3.50
5 Johnny Bravo Southwest 4.00
6 Sub Zero Central 4.40
7 Pike Mid-Atlantic 4.50
8 Doublewide South 4.00
9 Condors Southwest 3.50
10 Potomac Mid-Atlantic 4.28
11 Metal Northeast 4.57
12 Big Ass Truck Central 3.66
13 Ring of Fire Mid-Atlantic 3.57
14 Chain Lightning South 4.16
15 Vicious Cycle South 4.16
16 PBR Streetgang Southwest 4.71

 

 

 

 

2005 Club Open Division Final:
 
2005ClubLogos FuriousGeorge   2005ClubLogos Sockeye
Furious George   vs
 
Sockeye
15   13


left arrows  Club Championships: Women's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Riot Northwest 4.00
2 Backhoe Mid-Atlantic 3.00
3T Fury Northwest 3.85
3T Ozone South 3.85
5 Lady Godiva Northeast 4.20
6 Capitals Northeast 3.40
7 Rare Air Southwest 3.50
8 Brute Squad Northeast 3.88
9 Safari Southwest 4.75
10 Box Lunch Southwest 4.14
11 Schwa Northwest 4.25
12 Bnogo Mid-Atlantic 4.13
13 Homebrood Northwest 3.50
14 Mojo Central 4.00
15 Bait Central 4.56
16 Zanzara South 4.75

 

 

 

 

2005 Club Women's Division Final:
 
2005ClubLogos Riot   2005ClubLogos Backhoe
Riot   vs
 
Backhoe
15   4


left arrows  Club Championships: News and Media  right arrows
 

This section will contain links to internal and external articles related to the event.
 
There is a recap of this event in the UPA Magazine following the event, and it will be made available after it is archived.
   
 
 
back to top

left arrows  Regionals  right arrows

 
Regionals were scheduled to take place on the weekends of Oct 1 - 2, Oct 8 - 9.
 
Teams were from one of 6 regions: Central (CN); Mid-Atlantic (MA); Northeast (NE); Northwest (NW); South (SO); Southwest (SW).
 
Event results are currently archived here for the MixedOpen, and Womens divisions.
 
If you have any other information regarding 2005 Club Regionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 
back to top


left arrows  Sectionals  right arrows

 
Sectionals were scheduled to take place on the weekends of Sep 10 - 11, Sep 17 - 18, Sep 24 - 25.
 
Event results are currently archived here for the Mixed, Open, and Womens divisions.
 
If you have any other information regarding 2005 Sectionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 

left arrows  Club Regular Season  right arrows

 
Although there was not yet a formalized regular season until 2012, many teams participated in events prior to the series.
 
back to top

left arrows  Awards  right arrows

 

At the Club Championships, the following individual spirit awards were honored:

Jeffrey Eastham-Anderson (Jam)
2005 Farricker Award, Open Division

 

Kati Halmos (Riot)
2005 Kathy Pufahl Award, Women's Division

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline