History banner 940x80

2004 Club Series Logo
Designed by Jeremiah Boncha
 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About  right arrows


This page covers information related to club division competition in 2004.

 
left arrows

2004 Club

right arrows
  Youth   College   Club   Masters  
       
  About  
       
  Club Championships  
  Date Oct 28 - 31  
  Location Sarasota, FL  
  Mixed (16) Shazam  
  Open (16) Sockeye  
  Womens (16) Riot  
       
  Regionals  
  Date Oct 2 - 10  
       
  Sectionals  
  Date Sep 11 - Oct 3  
       
  Regular season  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15        
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Club Championships  right arrows

 

2004 Club
Championships Logo
 

The 2004 UPA Club Championships took place in Sarasota, FL.

A total of 60 teams in 4 divisions competed for titles.  Masters division information is available on the Masters division page.

 
 
     

left arrows  Club Championships: Mixed Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Shazam Northwest 4.33
2 Chad Larson Experience Central 3.83
3T Brass Monkey Northwest 4.33
3T 6 Trained Monkeys Northeast 4.33
5T Bad Larry Sothwest 4.25
5T Holes and Poles South 3.00
7 Drive Thru Liquor Southwest 3.86
8 B+ Mid-Atlantic 4.00
9 Red Fish Blue Fish Northwest 4.14
10 Puppet Regime Northeast 3.83
11 Annapolis All-Stars Mid-Atlantic 3.33
12 Soul Patrol South 3.86
13 Uncivil Union Northeast 4.43
14 Hot Action Central 4.33
15 Universe Central 4.43
16 Duff Southwest 4.50

 

 

 

 

2004 Club Mixed Division Final:
 
Shazam   vs
 
Chad Larson Experience
18   16


left arrows  Club Championships: Open Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Sockeye Northwest 4.00
2 Jam Northwest 4.29
3T Furious George Northwest 3.86
3T Pike Mid-Atlantic 4.14
5 Death or Glory Northeast 4.13
6 Johnny Bravo Southwest 4.00
7T Condors Southwest 3.50
7T Ring of Fire Mid-Atlantic 4.17
9 Big Ass Truck Central 4.57
10 Doublewide South 4.25
11 Kaos Northwest 3.43
12 Chain Lightning South 4.63
13 Sub Zero Central 4.43
14 Electric Pig Mid-Atlantic 3.71
15 GOAT Northeast 3.86
16 Machine Central 4.43

 

 

 

 

2004 Club Open Division Final:
 
Sockeye   vs
 
Jam
16   15


left arrows  Club Championships: Women's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Riot Northwest 4.17
2 Prime Northwest 3.71
3T Backhoe Mid-Atlantic 3.33
3T Lady Godiva Northeast 4.29
5 Schwa Northwest 3.78
6 Rare Air Southwest 4.67
7T Fury Northwest 3.86
7T Ozone South 4.29
9 Brute Squad Northeast 4.00
10 Safari Southwest 3.14
11 BNOGO Mid-Atlantic 3.75
12 Zanzara South 4.57
13 Nemesis Central 3.57
14 Clutch Central 4.71
15 Electric Mayhem Mid-Atlantic 4.29
16 Collide Central 3.86

 

 

 

 

2004 Club Women's Division Final:
 
Riot   vs
 
Prime
17   12


left arrows  Club Championships: News and Media  right arrows
 

This section will contain links to internal and external articles related to the event.
 
There is a recap of this event in the UPA Magazine following the event, and it will be made available after it is archived.
   
 
 
back to top

left arrows  Regionals  right arrows

 
Regionals were scheduled to take place on the weekends of Oct 2 - 3, Oct 9 -10.
 
Teams were from one of 6 regions: Central (CN); Mid-Atlantic (MA); Northeast (NE); Northwest (NW); South (SO); Southwest (SW).
 
Event results are currently archived here for the Mixed, Open, and Womens divisions.

If you have any other information regarding 2004 Club Regionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 
back to top


left arrows  Sectionals  right arrows

 
Sectionals were scheduled to take place on the weekends of Sep 11 - 12, Sep 18 - 19, Sep 25 - 26, Oct 3.
 
Event results are currently archived here for the MixedOpen, and Womens divisions.
 
If you have any other information regarding 2004 Sectionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 

left arrows  Club Regular Season  right arrows

 
Although there was not yet a formalized regular season until 2012, many teams participated in events prior to the series.
 
back to top

left arrows  Awards  right arrows

 

At the Club Championships, the following individual spirit awards were honored:

Damien Scott (Jam)
2004 Farricker Award, Open Division

 

Vida Towne (Riot)
2004 Kathy Pufahl Award, Women's Division


2004 marked the first year of the Kathy Pufahl award. 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline