History banner 940x80

2002 Club Series Logo
 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About  right arrows


This page covers information related to club division competition in 2002.

 
left arrows

2002 Club

right arrows
  Youth   College   Club   Masters  
       
  About  
       
  Club Championships  
  Date Oct 24 - 27  
  Location Sarasota, FL  
  Mixed (16) Donner Party  
  Open (16) Furious George  
  Womens (16) Lady Godiva  
       
  Regionals  
       
  Sectionals  
       
  Regular season  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15        
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Club Championships  right arrows

 

2002 Club
Championships Logo
 

The 2002 UPA Club Championships took place in Sarasota, FL.

A total of 60 teams in 4 divisions competed for titles.  Masters division information is available on the Masters division page.

 

 
 
     

left arrows  Club Championships: Mixed Division  right arrows

   
 
  • About the teams (not yet available)
  • Full results (not yet available)
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Donner Party Northwest 3.57
2 Hang Time South 3.07
3T Spear Mid-Atlantic 3.33
3T Shazam South 4.00
5 High Plains Drifters Northwest 4.00
6 Holes & Poles Central 4.33
7 BRU Southwest 3.17
8 Smelts Mid-Atlantic 4.50
9T Bad Larry Northeast 2.83
9T B+ Central 3.94
11 Clear the Room Southwest 3.67
12 Blah Reloaded Northeast 4.00
13 Hot Action Central 4.50
14 Three Martini Lunch Northwest 4.20
15 Drive Thru Liquor South 3.80
16 Uncivil Union Mid-Atlantic 3.60

 

 

 

 

2002 Club Mixed Division Final:
 
Donner Party   vs
 
Hang Time
19   18


left arrows  Club Championships: Open Division  right arrows

   
 
  • About the teams (not yet available)
  • Full results (not yet available)
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Furious George Northwest 2.83
2 Ring of Fire Mid-Atlantic 3.17
3T Death or Glory Northeast 4.17
3T Sockeye Northwest 3.25
5T Condors Southwest 3.00
5T Johnny Bravo Southwest 3.75
7T Chain Lightning South 4.40
7T Sub Zero Central 4.00
9 Boss Hogg Northeast 3.86
10 Pike Mid-Atlantic 3.71
11 Vicious Cycle South 2.43
12 Machine Central 4.19
13 New York Northeast 4.21
14 PBR Streetgang Southwest 4.00
15 Electric Pig Mid-Atlantic 3.93
16 Madison Central 4.67

 

 

 

 

2002 Club Open Division Final:
 
Furious George   vs
 
Ring of Fire
17   12


left arrows  Club Championships: Women's Division  right arrows

   
 
  • About the teams (not yet available)
  • Full results (not yet available)
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Lady Godiva Northeast 3.40
2 Fury Northwest 3.00
3T Ozone South 4.33
3T Riot Northwest 4.20
5 Lady Condors Southwest 3.39
6 Nemesis Central 3.69
7 Schwa Northwest 4.00
8 Rare Air Southwest 4.00
9 Fuse Northeast 3.36
10 Backhoe Mid-Atlantic 3.33
11 Safari Southwest 3.33
12 BNOGO Mid-Atlantic 4.17
13 Pounce Mid-Atlantic 4.43
14 Bait Central 4.29
15 Clutch Central 4.17
16 Buttercup South 4.00

 

 

 

 

2002 Club Women's Division Final:
 
Lady Godiva   vs
 
Fury
17   16


left arrows  Club Championships: News and Media  right arrows
 

This section will contain links to internal and external articles related to the event.
 
There is a recap of this event in the UPA Newsletter following the event, and it will be made available after it is scanned.
   
 
 
back to top

left arrows  Regionals  right arrows

 
Teams were from one of 6 regions: Central (CN); Mid-Atlantic (MA); Northeast (NE); Northwest (NW); South (SO); Southwest (SW).
 
Information about events prior to the championship is not yet available.

If you have any other information regarding 2002 Club Regionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 
back to top


left arrows  Sectionals  right arrows

 
Information about events prior to the championship is not yet available.
 
If you have any other information regarding 2002 Sectionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 

left arrows  Club Regular Season  right arrows

 
Although there was not yet a formalized regular season until 2012, many teams participated in events prior to the series.
 
back to top

   Awards  right arrows

 

At the Club Championships, the following individual spirit award was honored:

Moses Rifkin (Death or Glory)
2002 Farricker Award, Open Division

 
 


2002 marked the first year of the Farricker Award.

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline