History banner 940x80

 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About  right arrows


This page covers information related to club division competition in 2000.

 
left arrows

2000 Club

right arrows
  Youth   College   Club   Masters  
       
  About  
       
  Club Championships  
  Date Oct 26 - 29  
  Location Sarasota, FL  
  Open (16) Condors  
  Womens (16) Lady Godiva  
       
  Co-ed National Championships  
  Date Sep 2 - 4  
  Location Blaine, MN  
  Co-ed (24) Spear  
       
  Regionals  
       
  Sectionals  
       
  Regular season  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15        
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Club Championships  right arrows

 

2000 Club
Championships Logo
 

The 2000 UPA Club Championships took place in Sarasota, FL.

A total of 44 teams in 3 divisions competed for titles.  Masters division information is available on the Masters division page.

The Co-ed Championship was a separate event for 2000, but returned to being part of the Club Championships again in 2001.

 
 
     

left arrows  Club Championships: Open Division  right arrows

   
 
  • About the teams (not yet available)
  • Full results (not yet available)
Standing Team Region
1 Condors Southwest
2 Furious George Northwest
3T Death or Glory Northeast
3T JAM Northwest
5 Ring of Fire Mid-Atlantic
6 Florida South
7 Sockeye Northwest
8 Sub Zero Central
9 FBI Northwest
10 Bomb Squad Northeast
11 Cbass Mid-Atlantic
12 Madison Central
13 Second Wind Central
14 Johnny Bravo Southwest
15 Houndz South
16 Blackjack Northeast

 

 

 

 

2000 Club Open Division Final:
 
Condors   vs
 
Furious George
16   15


left arrows  Club Championships: Women's Division  right arrows

   
 
  • About the teams (not yet available)
  • Full results (not yet available)
Standing Team Region
1 Lady Godiva Northeast
2 Schwa Northwest
3T Prime Northwest
3T Fury Northwest
5T Backhoe Mid-Atlantic
5T Homebrood Northwest
5T Burban Sprawl South
5T Rare Air Southwest
9T Philly Peppers Mid-Atlantic
9T Rougue Northeast
11T Bnogo Mid-Atlantic
11T Lady Condors Southwest
13T Nemesis Central
13T Clutch Central
13T Hucksters South
DQ Johnny Cocktail Central

 

 

 

 

2000 Club Women's Division Final:
 
Lady Godiva   vs
 
Schwa
17   12


left arrows  Club Championships: News and Media  right arrows
 

This section will contain links to internal and external articles related to the event.
 
There is a recap of this event in the UPA Newsletter following the event, and it will be made available after it is scanned.
   
 
 
back to top

 

left arrows  Co-ed National Championships  right arrows

   
 
  • About the teams (not yet available)
  • Full results (not yet available)
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Spear Mid-Atlantic 4.00
2 Trigger Happy Northwest 4.00
3T Perpetrator Mid-Atlantic 2.93
3T Free Spirits of the Game Northeast 4.13
5T Red Fish Blue fish Northwest 3.00
5T Kibosh Northwest 2.29
5T Holes & Poles South 4.29
5T Payasos con Pistolas South 3.57
9T NYCE Northeast 4.32
9T Crunch South 4.57
11T Cocoa Central 4.04
11T Rippit Northwest 4.63
13T His N Hers Mid-Atlantic 3.37
13T Salsa Southwest 3.71
15T Tatoo Hottie Northeast 3.14
15T TnT South 3.83
17 Lucky 7 Central 3.69
18 Iowas Most Wanted Central 4.29
19 Fliegenplatte Central 4.14
20 Pigs in Space Northwest 4.86
21 Bad Larry Southwest 4.25
22 Donkey Bomb Mid-Atlantic 3.71
23 Red Dye 5 Southwest 3.00
24 Ralph Central 3.00

 

 

 

 

2000 Co-ed National Championships Final:
 
Spear   vs
 
Trigger Happy
17   10



back to top


left arrows  Regionals  right arrows

 
Teams were from one of 6 regions: Central (CN); Mid-Atlantic (MA); Northeast (NE); Northwest (NW); South (SO); Southwest (SW).
 
Information about events prior to the championship is not yet available.

If you have any other information regarding 2000 Club Regionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 
back to top


left arrows  Sectionals  right arrows

 
Information about events prior to the championship is not yet available.
 
If you have any other information regarding 2000 Sectionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 

left arrows  Club Regular Season  right arrows

 
Although there was not yet a formalized regular season until 2012, many teams participated in events prior to the series.
 
back to top

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline