History banner 940x80

 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About  right arrows


This page covers information related to club division competition in 1998.

 
left arrows

1998 Club

right arrows
  Youth   College   Club   Masters  
       
  About  
       
  Club Championships  
  Date Oct 22 - 25  
  Location Sarasota, FL  
  Co-ed (12) Red Fish Blue Fish  
  Open (14) Death or Glory  
  Womens (15) Lady Godiva  
       
  Regionals  
       
  Sectionals  
       
  Regular season  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15        
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Club Championships  right arrows

 

 

The 1998 UPA Club Championships took place in Sarasota, FL.

A total of 48 teams in 4 divisions competed for titles.  Masters division information is available on the Masters division page.

1998 also marked the inclusion of a Co-ed division for the first time.

 

 
 
     

   Club Championships: Co-ed Division  right arrows

   
 
  • About the teams (not yet available)
  • Full results (not yet available)
Standing Team Region
1 Red Fish Blue Fish Northwest
2 Pira Haku Southwest
3T Blind Date Mid-Atlantic
3T RippIt Northwest
5T Flying Cob Central
5T Mon Ami Burundi Northeast
5T W.U.P.A.S.S. Northeast
5T Bad Larry Southwest
9 <XU> Mid-Atlantic
10 Disclicious South
11 Ultimate Addiction South
12 Better Living Thru Chemistry Central

 

 

 

 

1998 Club Co-ed Division Final:
 
Red Fish Blue Fish   vs
 
Pira Haku
17   9


left arrows  Club Championships: Open Division  right arrows

   
 
  • About the teams (not yet available)
  • Full results (not yet available)
Standing Team Region
1 Death or Glory Northeast
2 Condors Southwest
3T Ring of Fire Mid-Atlantic
3T WSL Northeast
5T Furious George Northwest
5T Houndz South
7T Sub Zero Central
7T Parking Lot JAM Northwest
9T Z Central
9T Miami Refugees South
11T Rage Mid-Atlantic
11T Los Guapos Southwest
13T Pump House 5 Central
13T Red Tide Northeast

 

 

 

 

1998 Club Open Division Final:
 
Death or Glory   vs
 
Condors
17   15


left arrows  Club Championships: Women's Division  right arrows

   
 
  • About the teams (not yet available)
  • Full results (not yet available)
Standing Team Region
1 Lady Godiva Northeast
2 Women on the Verge Northwest
3T Home Brood Northwest
3T Ozone South
5T Nemesis Central
5T Catchit Mid-Atlantic
7T Philly Peppers Mid-Atlantic
7T Rare Air Southwest
9T Twister Northeast
9T Lady Condors Southwest
11T Backhoe Mid-Atlantic
11T Hucksters South
13T Johnny Cocktail Central
13T Ambush Northeast

 

 

 

 

1998 Club Women's Division Final:
 
Lady Godiva   vs
 
Women on the Verge
17   16


left arrows  Club Championships: News and Media  right arrows
 

This section will contain links to internal and external articles related to the event.
 
There is a recap of this event in the UPA Newsletter following the event, and it will be made available after it is scanned.
   
 
 
back to top

left arrows  Regionals  right arrows

 
Teams were from one of 6 regions: Central (CN); Mid-Atlantic (MA); Northeast (NE); Northwest (NW); South (SO); Southwest (SW).
 
Information about events prior to the championship is not yet available.

If you have any other information regarding 1998 Club Regionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 
back to top


left arrows  Sectionals  right arrows

 
Information about events prior to the championship is not yet available.
 
If you have any other information regarding 1998 Sectionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 

left arrows  Club Regular Season  right arrows

 
Although there was not yet a formalized regular season until 2012, many teams participated in events prior to the series.
 
back to top

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline