WJUC 2016

right arrows 

2016 World Junior Ultimate Championships

 
2014 WJUC Wroclaw, Poland FlagIcon pl  

Icon Gold
  •  tbd
Icon Silver
  •  tbd
Icon Bronze
  •  tbd


The 2016 World Junior Ultimate Championships will be held July 31-Aug. 6 in Wroclaw, Poland, the same site where the 2017 World Games are set to take place.

Teams 

U-20 Men's Junior National Team Coaching Staff:

  • Head Coach: Chase Sparling-Beckley
  • Assistant Coach: Sam O'Brien
  • Assistant Coach: George Stubbs
     

U-20 Women's Junior National Team Coaching Staff:

  • Head Coach: Jamie Nuwer
  • Assistant Coach: DeAnna Ball
  • Assistant Coach: Alyssa Weatherford

Team Manager:

  • Connor Maloney, USA Ultimate Manager Competition & Athlete Programs (Youth)

 

U-20 Men's Junior National Team 

MichaelBartell WJUC2016      
Michael Bartell
Seattle, WA

Seattle Academy
Emory
  Stanley Birdsong
Atlanta, GA

Paideia
 
  Nathan Champoux
Ypsilanti, MI

Washtenaw Technical
Middle College
Wayne State
  Lucas Chen
Bellevue, WA

Bellevue
 
             
     
Colby Chuck
Berkeley, CA

Berkeley
 
  Sam Cook
Seattle, WA

Northwest School
Southern California
  Jeremy Dolezal-Ng
Alameda, CA

Berkeley
 
  Robbie Farwell
Seattle, WA

Bush School
Whitman
             
  JoeFreund WJUC2016       
Duncan Fitzgerald
Washington, DC

Woodrow Wilson
 
  Joe Freund
Blacksburg, VA

Yorktown
Virginia Tech
  Micah Jo
Lawrenceville, GA

Brookwood
Georgia Tech
  Tannor Johnson
Lexington, MA

Lexington
Massachusetts
             
     
Dillon Lanier
Chapel Hill, NC

Carolina Friends
 
  Ivan Lee
Seattle, WA

Franklin
 
  Tremont Miller
Seattle, WA

Franklin
 
  Jordan Monnin
Clarksville, OH

Homeschool
 
             
     
Drew Peterschmidt
Albany, OR

Crescent Valley
 
  John Randolph
Seattle, WA

Lakeside (WA)
 
  Jake Reinhardt
Lake Jackson, TX

Brazoswood
Brazosport College
  Aldous Root
Bellevue, WA

Interlake
 
             
       
James Rushing
Yardley, PA

Pennsbury
 
  Liam Searles-Bohs
Durham, NC

Carolina Friends
 
  Trey Taylor
Minnetonka, MN

Hopkins
Utah
  Grant Waldron
Murfreesboro, TN

Blackman
 
             

 

Alternates:

     
Conor Brownell
Decatur, GA

Lakeside (GA)
Georgia Tech
  Kai DeLorenzo
Shelburne Falls, MA

Four Rivers Charter
 
  Cameron Ficher
Bend, OR

Summit
Oregon
  Cole Jurek
Shoreview, MN

Mounds View
 
             
     
Daniel Mah
Seattle, WA

Nathan Hale
Western Washington
  Marc Rovner
Chapel Hill, NC

Carrboro
North Carolina
  Ted Sither
Arlington, VA

HB Woodlawn
 
  Ben Swiatek
Naperville, IL

Neuqua Valley
 
             
           
Justin Ting
Seattle, WA

University Prep
 
           
             

 

U-20 Women's Junior National Team 

     
Isabel Arevalo
Atlanta, GA

Paideia
 
  Carly Campana
Kirkland, WA

Seattle Waldorf
 
  Chloe Carothers-Liske
Oakland, CA

Lick-Wilmerding
 
  Ruby Cassidy
Seattle, WA

Nathan Hale 
             
     
Ally Constantino
Seattle, WA

Nathan Hale
 
  Josephine Coppinger
Leverett, MA

Amherst
 
  Hannah Cowan
Golden Valley, MN

Robbinsdale-Armstrong
Minnesota
  Katie Cubrilovic
Chapel Hill, NC

East Chapel Hill
North Carolina State
             
         
Kate Daugherty
Mercer Island, WA

Lakeside (WA)
 
  Josie Gillett
Seattle, WA

Northwest School
Bates
  Jenna Krugler
Nevada City, CA

Nevada Union
 
  Kate Lanier
Chapel Hill, NC

Carolina Friends
 
             
       MariePerivier WJUC2016  
Caitlyn Lee
Superior, CO

Fairview
Dartmouth
  Miyo McGinn
Seattle, WA

Nathan Hale
 
  Marie Perivier
Atlanta, GA

Lakeside (GA)
 
  Ollie Peterson
Atlanta, GA

Paideia
 
             
  KateSchreiber WJUC2016    
Clea Poklemba
Corvallis, OR

Corvallis
 
  Katie Schreiber
Eagleville, PA

Methacton
Pittsburgh
  Cara Sieber
West Chester, OH

Lakota East
 
  Nariah-Belle Sims
Seattle, WA

Lakeside (WA)
 
             
StephanieStumphauzer WJUC2016        
Stephany Stumphauzer
Plainfield, IL

Neuqua Valley
Ohio State
  Jessie Sun
Warren, NJ

Watchung Hills
 
  Claire Trop
Seattle, WA

Lakeside (WA)
 
  Jaclyn Verzuh
Seattle, WA

Lakeside (WA)
Dartmouth
             

 

Alternates:

       
Akane Kleinkopf
Boulder, CO

Fairview
 
  Evelyn Reding
Seattle, WA

Ingraham
 
  Caroline Tornquist
Arlington, VA

HB Woodlawn
 
   

 

Media

 

Follow our U20 National teams on Twitter!


##

Do you have any any additional information for this page? Contact webmaster@usaultimate.org.

 

  • WCBU

  • WJUC

  • World Games

  • WUCC

  • WUGC

  • WU24