WCBU 2017

left arrows

2017 World Championships of Beach Ultimate

 
2015 WCBU    

  Icon Gold
  • tbd
Icon Silver
  • tbd
Icon Bronze
  • tbd
 

 


Jointly hosted by the World Flying Disc Federation (WFDF) and Beach Ultimate Lovers Association (BULA), the 2017 WCBU will be held June 18-24, on the Plage de la Grande Conche in Royan, France. 

Selection criteria for the player representing the U.S. encompassed a variety of factors including skill, experience, spirit, ambassadorship, reliability, geographical representation, team chemistry, historical participation and past contributions to the sport.


Teams

The U.S. will send seven teams to WCBU, one in each division contested at the event: men’s, mixed, women’s, men’s masters, mixed masters, women’s masters and grand masters.

2017 U.S. Beach National Teams
* indicates team manager

Men's

Name Most Recent Club Team
AJ Nelson Chicago Machine
* Brett Matzuka Chicago Machine
Cassidy Rasmussen San Francisco Revolver
Chris Kocher New York PoNY
Jonathan Helton Chicago Machine
Jack Hatchett Boston Ironside
Jack Marsh New York PoNY
Jared Inselmann Boston Ironside
Jay Clark Boston Ironside
Jimmy Mickle Denver Johnny Bravo
Jon Nethercutt Raleigh Ring of Fire
* Mario O'Brien Seattle Sockeye
Russell Wynne San Francisco Revolver
Tyler Chan Boston Ironside
Tyler DeGirolamo Pittsburgh Temper
 


Mixed

Name Most Recent Club Team
Andrea Romana San Francisco Fury
Ben Lohre Denver Johnny Bravo
Briana Cahn San Francisco Nightlock
Eli Kerns San Francisco Revolver
Jack McShane Boulder Love Tractor
Kaela Jorgenson San Francisco Fury
Lisi Lohre Denver Molly Brown
Liza Minor Madison Heist
Mac Taylor San Francisco Blackbird
Marika Austin San Francisco Fury
Markham Shofner Washington, D.C. Truck Stop
Nathan White San Francisco Revolver
* Nicky Spiva Washington, D.C. Truck Stop
* Sally Mimms San Francisco Blackbird
Simon Higgins San Francisco Revolver

 

Women's

Name Most Recent Club Team
Allison Maddux Washington, D.C. Scandal
Amber Sinicrope Boston Brute Squad
Anna Nazarov San Francisco Fury
* Becky Malinowski Boston Brute Squad
Calise Cardenas  Seattle Riot
* Carolyn Finney San Francisco Fury
Claire Chastain Denver Molly Brown
Claudia Tajima Boston Brute Squad
Cree Howard San Francisco Fury
Crystal Davis Denver Molly Brown
Liên Hoffmann Boston Brute Squad
Maggie Ruden San Francisco Fury
Paige Soper Seattle Riot
Sarah Levinn Austin Showdown
Sarah Anciaux Minneapolis Drag'n Thrust

 

Men's Masters

Name Most Recent Club Team
Andrew Brown  Madison Club
Barrs Lang San Francisco Blackbird
Bart Watson Denver Johnny Bravo
Ben Dieter Raleigh Boneyard
Ben Van Heuvelen New York PoNY
Dan Gillick San Francisco Blackbird
Moses Rifkin Seattle Voltron 2020
Ray Illian Seattle Voltron 2020
Robbie Cahill San Francisco Revolver
Ryan Purcell Austin Doublewide
* Sandy Hartwiger Raleigh Boneyard
Skip Sewell  Austin Doublewide
Tom Doi Washington, D.C. Truck Stop
* Tyler Kinley Seattle Sockeye
Will Chen Seattle Sockeye

 

Mixed Masters

Name Most Recent Club Team
Asa Wilson Real Atlanta
Ashley Morgan Denver Molly Brown
Bridget Kane Atlanta Bucket
Chelsea Twohig Portland Schwa
Dominique Fontenette Seattle Riot
Joel Wooten Atlanta Chain Lightning
Keegan Uhl Los Angeles Point Break
* Kimberly Beach Washington, D.C. Scandal
Maureen McCamley Atlanta Bucket
Owen Westbrook Denver Johnny Bravo
Ryan Morgan Denver Johnny Bravo
Sean Murray Connecticut Metro North
* Trey Katzenbach  Philadelphia Patrol
Tyler Grant San Francisco Mischief
V.Y. Chow San Francisco Blackbird

 

Women's Masters

Name Most Recent Club Team
Angela Lin Atlanta Ozone
* Becky LeDonne Madison Heist
Brittany Winner Cincinnati Steamboat
Courtney Kiesow Boston Brute Squad
Emily Smith Bozeman Bozos
Gen Laroche San Francisco Fury
Gwen Ambler Seattle Riot
* Kate Kingery Seattle Riot
Kate Wilson Atlanta Ozone
Katherine Wooten Atlanta Ozone
Manisha Daryani San Francisco Fury
Melissa Gibbs Madison Heist
Robyn Wiseman Madison Heist
Sally Lambert Denver Molly Brown
Sarah Itoh Washington, D.C. Scandal

 

Grand Masters

Name Most Recent Club Team
Brandon Steets San Francisco Revueltos
Don Tom Minneapolis Surly GM
Gary LeDonne Chicago UPA
Greg Husak San Francisco Revueltos
Jeremy Clark Portland Afterburn
Jim Schoettler San Francisco Wheelchair
* John Sandahl Minneapolis Surly GM
Jon Remucal Minneapolis Surly GM
Kelly Swiryn Denver Johnny Encore
Keven Moldenhauer Washington, D.C Truck Stop
Michael Namkung Brattleboro No Country
Ricky Eikstadt Minneapolis Surly GM
* Sean McCall Minneapolis Surly GM
Steven Rouisse Denver Johnny Encore
Tim Murray Asheville Cahoots

 

Media

##

Do you have any any additional information for this page?   Contact
webmaster@usaultimate.org

 

  • WCBU

  • WJUC

  • World Games

  • WUCC

  • WUGC

  • WU24