2019 Hall of Fame - Call to the Community

Posted: September 11, 2019 02:37 PM
 
HallOfFameLogo 435x290  


The Hall of Fame Committee is pleased to announce the slate of candidates selected for consideration for the 2019 Hall of Fame class. This year, seven open division and seven women's division candidates will be considered for up to six spots in the Ultimate Hall of Fame. There is also one contributor division candidate under consideration this year.

Candidate-submitted player/contributor histories are included below.

 

 

 
Open:

 
 

 

Congratulations to these Ultimate Hall of Fame (HoF) finalists. It is a high honor to be selected from the respective Open, Women’s, and Contributor Peer Pools. From this slate of 14 final player candidates, the current voting members of the Hall will cast their ballots for up to 3 Open division and up to 3 Women’s division players and for the 1 Contributor candidate. As detailed in the Hall of Fame Selection Process, the voting members of the Hall participate in 2 rounds of voting to select those individuals to be inducted into the Ultimate Hall of Fame.

Any member of the ultimate community who is familiar with these candidates is encouraged to provide input and any comments you would like to be considered by the voting members of the Hall. This feedback, both laudatory and critical, is an important part of the committee's consideration. We encourage candid participation from all who have personal experience with the candidates. All feedback will be kept strictly confidential and will be available only to the HoF voters as part of their deliberations. 

We would also like you to reference the "What Makes a Hall of Famer" qualities and characteristics in your appraisal of the player and contributor candidates. The seven identified qualities identified for player candidates include:

 

  • Athleticism

  • Dominance

  • Leadership

  • Longevity

  • Team Performance

  • Spirit of the Game Under Pressure

  • Stature

 

To provide feedback on this year’s Hall of Fame candidates, please complete this Google Form (responses will be anonymous unless otherwise designated) with any and all feedback. 

These surveys will close on Sunday, September 22, 2019.

Thank you,

Hall of Fame Subcommittee:

Suzanne Fields (Chair)
Keay Nakae (Open Division Peer Pool Co-lead)
Steve Dugan (Open Division Peer Pool Co-lead)
Pam Kraus (Women's Division Peer Pool Chair)
Robert "Nob" Rauch (Contributor Peer Pool Chair)
Steve Mooney (USA Ultimate Board Liaison)

 
 

 

 

Player Histories

Women

Allie Boyd

AllisonBoyd 2019HoFCtoC

UPA/USAU Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notables
Women's 1991 Boulder DV8 Nationals-3rd  
Women's 1994 Boulder DV8 Nationals-9th  Captain
Women's 1996 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-5th  Captain
Women's 1997 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-7th  Captain
Women's 1998 Boulder Rare Air Nationals 7th  Captain
Women's 1999 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-6th   
Women's 2000 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-5th  Captain
Women's 2001 Boulder Rare Air Regionals  
Women's 2002 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-8th Captain
Women's 2003 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-10th Captain
Women's 2004 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-6th Captain
Women's 2005 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-7th Captain
Women's 2006 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-3rd Captain
Women's 2008 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-10th Kathy Pufhal Award
Women's 2009 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-14th  
Women's Masters 2009 Boulder Well Done Nationals-1st  
Women's Masters 2010 Boulder Well Done Nationals-10th  
Women's Masters 2011 Boulder Well Done Nationals-6th Captain
Women's Masters 2013 Boulder Well Done Nationals-7th Captain
Women's Masters 2015 Boulder RIO Nationals-2nd  
Women's Masters 2016 Boulder Molly Grey Nationals-1st  
Women's Masters 2017 Boulder Molly Grey Nationals-14th  
Women's Masters 2019 Boulder Molly Grey Nationals-3rd Captain


WFDF Championship Tournaments: 

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notables
Masters-Women's WUCC 2018 Boulder Molly Grey 8th Captain

 

VY Chow

VY Chow 2019HoFCtoC

UPA/USAU Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notables
College-Open 1996 University of British Columbia   Regionals  
College-Women 1997 University of British Columbia   Nationals-2nd Founder
Women's 1998 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st  
Women's 1999 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Semis  
Women's 2000 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st  
Women's 2001 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st  
Women's 2002 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st Captain
Women's 2003 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Semis Captain
Women's 2004 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Semis Captain
Women's 2005 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Quarters Captain
Women's 2006 San Francisco Fury Nationals-1st  
Women's 2007 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Semis Captain
Women's 2008 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Quarters Captain
Women's 2009 Boston Lady Godiva Regionals  
Women's 2010 Boston Brute Squad Nationals-Semis  
Women's 2011 Boston Brute Squad Nationals-Pool  
Women's 2012 Boston Brute Squad Nationals-Pool  
Women's 2013 Boston Brute Squad Nationals-Pool Captain
Women's Masters 2013 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st  
Women's 2014 San Francisco Fury Nationals-2nd  
Women's Masters 2015 San Francisco Baylands Kite Flying Team Nationals-1st  
Mixed 2015 San Francisco Blackbird Nationals-Pool  
Mixed 2016 San Francisco Blackbird Nationals-Pool  
Women's Masters 2017 San Francisco Baylands Kite Flying Team Nationals-Pool  
Mixed 2017 San Francisco Blackbird Nationals-Pool  
Mixed 2018 San Francisco Mischief Nationals-Pool  
Women's Masters 2019 San Francisco Golden Poppies Nationals-1st  


WFDF Championship Tournaments: 

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notables
Women's - WUCC 1997 Vancouver GOO 7th  
Women's - WUGC 1998   Team Canada 3rd  
Women's - WUGC 2000   Team Canada 1st  
Mixed - World Games 2001   Team Canada 1st  
Women's - WUCC 2002 Boston Lady Godiva 3rd  
Mixed - World Games 2005   Team Canada 3rd  
Women's - WUGC 2008   Team Canada 3rd  
Mixed - World Games 2009   Team Canada 4th  
Women's - WUCC 2010 Boston Lady Godiva 4th  
Women's - WUCC 2014 San Francisco Fury 2nd  
Women's Masters - WUGC 2016   US National Team 1st  
Mixed Masters - Beach 2017   US National Team 1st  

 

Deb Cussen Scheibe

Deb(Cussen)Scheibe 2019HoFCtoC

UPA/USAU Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notables
College - Women's 1995 Northfield, MN Carleton College-Syzygy Nationals-Pool  
College - Women's 1996 Northfield, MN Carleton College-Syzygy Nationals-Semis  
College - Women's 1997 Northfield, MN Carleton College-Syzygy Nationals-Semis Captain
College - Women's 1998 Northfield, MN Carleton College-Syzygy Nationals-2nd Captain
Women's 1999 Seattle Women on the Verge Nationals-Semis  
Women's 2000 Seattle Riot Regionals  
Women's 2001 Seattle Riot Nationals-2nd  
Women's 2002 Seattle Riot Nationals-Semis  
Women's 2003 Seattle Riot Nationals-2nd Captain
Women's 2004 Seattle Riot Nationals-1st Captain
Women's 2005 Seattle Riot Nationals-1st  
Women's 2006 Seattle Riot Nationals-2nd  
Women's 2007 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Quarters  
Women's 2008 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Semis  
Women's 2009 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Quarters Captain
Masters - Women's 2019 Seattle iRot Nationals-2nd  
 
WFDF Championship Tournaments: 
 
Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notables
Women's - WUCC 1999 Seattle Women on the Verge 1st  
Women's - WUCC 2002 Seattle Riot 1st  
Mixed - IWGA World Games 2005   U.S. National Team 1st Captain
Mixed - IWGA World Games 2009   U.S. National Team 1st  
Masters Women's - WUCC 2018 Seattle iRot 1st  

 

Jody Dozono

JodyDozono2 2019HoFCtoC 

UPA/USAU Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notables
College-Women's 1998 Eugene Univesity of Oregon Nationals-Semis  
Women's 1999 Portland Schwa Nationals-2nd Callahan Award
Women's 2000 Bay Area Fury Nationals-Semis  
Women's 2001 Bay Area Fury Nationals-Semis  
Women's 2002 Bay Area Fury Nationals-2nd  
Women's 2003 Bay Area Fury Nationals-1st  
Women's 2004 Bay Area Fury Nationals-Quarters  
Women's 2005 Bay Area Fury Nationals-Semis  
Women's 2006 Bay Area Fury Nationals-1st  
Women's 2007 Bay Area Fury Nationals-1st  
Women's 2008 Bay Area Fury Nationals-1st  
Women's 2009 Bay Area Fury Nationals-1st Kathy Pufhal Award
Women's 2010 Bay Area Fury Nationals-1st  
Masters Women's 2013 Bay Area Bayland Kite Flying Team Nationals-2nd  
Masters Women's 2015 Bay Area Bayland Kite Flying Team Nationals-1st  
Masters Women's 2017 Bay Area Bayland Kite Flying Team Nationals-Quarters  
Masters Women's  2019 Bay Area Bayland Kite Flying Team Nationals-1st  


WFDF Championship Tournaments: 

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notables
Women's - WUCC 1999 Portland Schwa 2nd  
Women's - WUGC 2000   U.S. National Team 4th  
Women's - WUCC 2002 Bay Area Fury Quarters  
Women's - WUGC 2004   U.S. National Team 3rd  
Women's  - WUGC 2008   U.S. National Team 1st  
Masters Women's WUGC 2016   U.S. National Team 1st  

 

Lori Parham Ewald

LoriParhamEwald 2019HoFCtoC

UPA/USAU Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notables
College 1989 Indiana       
College 1990 Indiana      
College 1991 Indiana      
College 1992 Indiana      
Women's 1992 Chicago Nemesis Nationals-6th  
College 1993 Indiana Calamity Jane  Nationals-5th   
Women's 1993 Chicago Nemesis Nationals-5th  
College 1994 Indiana Calamity Jane  Nationals-3rd   
Women's 1994 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-2nd  
Women's 1995 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Semis  
Women's 1996 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-2nd  
Women's 1997 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st  
Women's 1998 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st  
Women's 1999 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Semis  
Women's 2000 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st  
Women's 2001 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st  
Women's 2002 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st  
Women's 2003 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-5th  
Mixed 2004 Atlanta Rival Regionals  
Women's 2005 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-3rd  
Women's 2006 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Quarters  
Mixed 2007 Atlanta Rival Nationals-Quarters  
Women's 2009 Atlanta Top Shelf Regionals  
Women's 2010 Atlanta Top Shelf Regionals  


WFDF Championship Tournaments: 

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notables
Women's - WUCC 1993 Chicago Nemesis 10th  
Women's - WUCC 1995 Atlanta Ozone 2nd  
Women's - WUCC 1997 Atlanta Ozone Quarters  
Women's - WUGC 1998 Boston Lady Godiva 1st  
Women's - WUCC 1999 Boston Lady Godiva Semis  
Women's - WUGC 2002 Boston Lady Godiva Semis  



Vida Towne

VidaTowne 2019HoFCtoC

UPA/USAU Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notables
Women's 1997 Seattle Women on the Verge Nationals-Semis  
Women's 1998 Seattle Women on the Verge Nationals-Semis  
Women's 1999 Seattle Women on the Verge Nationals-Semis  
Women's 2000 Seattle Riot Regionals Founder/Captain
Women's 2001 Seattle Riot Nationals-2nd Captain
Women's 2002 Seattle Riot Nationals-Semis Captain
Women's 2003 Seattle Riot Nationals-2nd  
Women's 2004 Seattle Riot Nationals-1st Kathy Pufhal Award


WFDF Championship Tournaments: 

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notables
Women's - WUCC 1997 Seattle Women on the Verge 1st  
Women's - WUCC 1999 Seattle Women on the Verge 1st  
Women's - WUGC 2002 Seattle Riot 1st Captain

 

Vivian Zayas

VivianZayas2 2019HoFCtoC 

UPA/USAU Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notables
College-Women's 1992 Ithaca Cornell Wild Roses Nationals-Semis  
College-Women's 1993 Ithaca Cornell Wild Roses Nationals-Quarters Captain
College-Women's 1994 Ithaca Cornell Wild Roses Nationals-Quarters Captain
Women's 1994 Bay Area Sin Miedo Regionals Captain
Women's 1995 Bay Area Phat City Nationals-9th  
Women's 1997 Seattle Women on the Verge Nationals-Semis  
Women's 1998 Seattle Women on the Verge Nationals-2nd  
Women's 1999 Seattle Women on the Verge Nationals-Semis  
Women's 2000 Seattle Riot Regionals  
Women's 2001 Seattle Riot Nationals-2nd Captain
Women's 2002 Seattle Riot Nationals-Semis Captain
Women's 2003 Seattle Riot Nationals-Semis Subcaller; Leadership committee
Women's 2004 Seattle Riot Nationals-1st Leadership committee
Women's 2005 Seattle Riot Nationals-1st Leadership committee
Women's 2006 Seattle Riot Nationals-2nd Leadership committee
Women's 2007 Boston Brute Squad Nationals-Semis  
Women's 2008 Boston Brute Squad Nationals-Quarters  
Women's 2009 Boston Brute Squad Nationals-2nd  
Masters Women's 2009 Seattle Mint Nationals-3rd  
Women's 2010 Boston Brute Squad Nationals-Semis  
Mixed 2011 Boston The Ghosts Nationals-Quarters  
Grand Masters Women's 2017 Seattle J2 Nationals-Finalist  


WFDF Championship Tournaments: 

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notables
Women's WUCC 1997 Seattle Women on the Verge 1st  
Women's WUCC 1999 Seattle Women on the Verge 1st  
Women's WUCC 2002 Seattle Riot 1st Captain
Women's WUCC 2010 Boston Brute Squad Semis  
Masters Women's WUCC 2012   U.S. National Team 1st  

 

Open

David Boardman

DavidBoardman 2019HoFCtoC

UPA/USAU Championship Tournaments:
 
Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notable
College 1993 Carleton CUT Natinoals-Semis  
College 1994 Carleton CUT Nationals-Semis  
College 1995 Carleton CUT Nationals-Pool  
Open 1995 Minneapolis Buddha Boys Regionals  
Open 1996 Chicago Z Nationals-Semis  
Open 1997 Chicago Z Nationals-Semis  
Open 1998 Chicago Z Nationals-Pool  
Open 1999 Minneapolis Sub Zero Nationals-Semis  
Open 2000 Minneapolis Sub Zero Nationals-Pool  
Open 2001 Minneapolis Sub Zero Nationals-Pool  
Open 2002 Minneapolis Sub Zero Nationals-Pool  
Open 2003 Minneapolis Sub Zero Nationals-Pool  
Open 2005 Minneapolis Sub Zero Nationals-Pool  
Open 2006 Minneapolis Sub Zero Nationals-Pool  
Masters 2007 Minneapolis Surly Nationals-Semis  
Masters 2008 Minneapolis Surly Nationals-Champions  
Masters 2009 Minneapolis Surly Nationals-Semis  
Masters 2010 Minneapolis Surly Nationals-Champions  
Masters 2011 Minneapolis Surly Nationals-Champions  
Masters 2012 Minneapolis Surly Nationals-Champions  
Masters 2013 Minneapolis Surly Nationals-Champions  
Masters 2014 Minneapolis Surly Nationals-Pool  
Grand Masters 2012 Minneapolis Surly Nationals-Champions  
Grand Masters 2015 Minneapolis Surly Nationals-Pool  
Grand Masters 2016 Minneapolis Surly Nationals-Finals  
Grand Masters 2017 Minneapolis Surly Nationals-Champions  
 
WFDF Championship Tournaments: 
 
Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notable
Open - WUCC 2002 Minneapolis Sub Zero 5th  
Masters - WUGC 2010 Minneapolis Surly 2nd  
Masters - WUGC 2012 Minneapolis Surly 4th  
Masters - WUCC 2014 Minneapolis Surly 5th  
 
 
Andy Crews
 
AndyCrews 2019HoFCtoC 
 
UPA/USAU Championship Tournaments:
 
Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notables
College 1993 California-Santa Barbara Black Tide Nationals - Semis  
College 1994 California-Santa Barbara Black Tide Nationals - Semis  
College 1995 California-Santa Barbara Black Tide Regionals  
College 1996 California-Santa Barbara Black Tide Nationals-1st Callahan Award Nominee
Open 1993 Santa Barbara Condors Regionals  
Open 1994 Santa Barbara Condors Regionals  
Open 1995 Santa Barbara Condors Regionals  
Open 1996 Bay Area Saucy Jack Nationals-Pool  
Open 1997 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-Pool  
Open 1998 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-2nd  
Open 1999 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-2nd  
Open 2000 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-1st  
Open 2001 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-1st  
Open 2002 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-Pool  
Open 2003 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-2nd Farricker Award Winner


WFDF Championship Tournaments: 

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notable
Open - WUCC 1993 Santa Barbara Condors 9th  
Open - WUCC 1997 SF Bay Area Saucy Jack 8th  
Open - WUCC 1999 Santa Barbara Condors 3rd  
Open - WUCC 2002 Santa Barbara Condors 1st  

 

Alex de Frondeville

Alex de Frondeville 2019HoFCtoC

UPA/USAU Championship Tournaments:
 
Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notable
College 1985 Princeton   Nationals-Pool  
College 1986 Princeton   Nationals-Pool  
College 1987 Princeton   Nationals-Pool  
College 1988 Princeton   Regionals Captain
Open 1988 New York Wild Veal Regionals  
Open 1989 Boston Earth Atomizer Nationals-Pool  
Open 1990 Boston Earth Atomizer Nationals-Pool  
Open 1991 Boston Earth Atomizer Regionals  
Open 1992 Boston Commonwealth Nationals-Finals  
Open 1993 Boston Big Brother Nationals-Semis  
Open 1994 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Champions  
Open 1995 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Champions  
Open 1996 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Champions  
Open 1997 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Champions  
Open 1998 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Champions  
Open 1999 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Champions  
Open 2000 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis  
Open 2001 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis  
Open 2002 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis  
Open 2003 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Pool  
Open 2004 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Pool  
Open 2005 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis  
Open 2006 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Pool  
Masters 2007 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Champions Captain
Masters 2008 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis Captain
Masters 2009 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis Captain
Masters 2010 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Pool Captain
Masters 2011 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Pool Captain
Masters 2012 Boston Death or Glory Regionals Captain
Grand Masters 2009 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Champions Captain
Grand Masters 2010 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis Captain
Grand Masters 2011 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Pool Captain
Grand Masters 2012 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Pool Captain
Grand Masters 2013 Brattleboro, VT No Country Nationals-Champions  
Grand Masters 2014 Brattleboro, VT No Country Nationals-Semis  
Grand Masters 2015 Brattleboro, VT No Country Nationals-2nd  
Grand Masters 2016 Brattleboro, VT No Country Nationals-Semis  
Grand Masters 2017 Brattleboro, VT No Country Nationals-Semis  
Great Grand Masters 2018 Boston DoG Nationals-Semis Captain
Great Grand Masters 2019 Boston DoG Nationals-Semis Captain
Beach - Grand Masters 2015 Brattleboro, VT No Country Nationals-Finals  
Beach - Grand Masters 2016 Brattleboro, VT No Country Nationals-Champions  
Beach - Grand Masters 2017 Brattleboro, VT No Country Nationals-Semis  
Beach - Great Grand Masters 2019 Boston DoG Nationals-Finals Captain


WFDF Championship Tournaments:  

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notable
Open - WUC 1986   Team France 9th  
Open - WUCC 1989   Team France 15th  
Open - WUCC 1991 Boston Earth Atomizer 4th  
Open - WUCC 1993 Boston Big Brother 7th  
Open - WUCC 1995 Boston Death or Glory 2nd  
Open - WUC 1996 Boston Death or Glory 1st  
Open - WUC 1998 Boston Death or Glory 3rd  
Open - WUCC 1999 Boston Death or Glory 1st  
Open - WUC 2000 Boston Death or Glory 1st  
Open - WUCC 2002 Boston Death or Glory 2nd  
Masters - WUGC 2008 Boston Death or Glory 1st Captain
Masters - WUGC 2014 France Ultimate Vibration 11th  
Beach - Masters - WCBU 2011   U.S. National Team 1st  
Beach - Grand Masters - WCBU 2015   U.S. National Team 1st  
Beach - Great Grand Masters - WCBU 2017   U.S. National Team 1st  

  

Jon Gewirtz

JonGewirtz 2019HoFCtoC

UPA/USAU Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notable
College 1985 Cornell Buds Nationals-Semis  
College 1986 Cornell Buds Nationals-Semis Captain
Open 1982 SUNY Albany   Regionals  
Open 1983 SUNY Albany   Regionals  
Open 1984 Cornell Buds Regionals  
Open 1985 Cornell Buds Regionals  
Open 1986 New York Spot Regionals Founder
Open 1987 New York New York Nationals-Champions Founder/Junta
Open 1988 New York New York Nationals-Semis  
Open 1989 New York New York Nationals-Champions  
Open 1990 New York New York Nationals-Champions  
Open 1991 New York New York Nationals-Champions  
Open 1992 New York New York Nationals-Champions  
Open 1993 New York New York Nationals-Champions  
Open 1994 Seattle Sockeye Regionals  
Open 1995 Seattle Sockeye Nationals-Finals  
Open 1996 Seattle Sockeye Nationals-Finals Captain
Open 1997 Seattle Sockeye Nationals-Finals Captain (Spring/Summer)
Open 1998 Houston Houndz Nationals-Pool  
Open 1999 Seattle Blaze of Glory Nationals-Pool
 
Open 2000 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-Finals  
Open 2001 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-Semis  
Open 2002 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-Champions  
Open 2003 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-Champions  
Open 2004 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-Semis  


WFDF Championship Tournaments: 

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notable
Open - WUC 1988 New York New York 1st  
Open - WUC 1990 New York New York 1st  
Open - WUCC 1991 New York New York 1st  
Open - WUCC 1993 New York New York 1st  
Open - WUC 1994 New York New York 1st  
Open - WUCC 1997 Seattle Sockeye 1st Captain
Open - WUCC 2002 Vancouver Furious George 4th  
Masters - WUCC 2010 Australia Northern Greys 3rd  


International Championship Tournaments: 

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notable
Open - Norway 2007-2010 Oslo LuLu 1st  
Open - Norway 2019 Oslo Pancake 4th place  

 

Bob Lobel

BobLobel 2019HoFCtoC

UPA/USAU Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notable
College 1989 University of Vermont   Regionals  
College 1990 University of Vermont   Nationals-Pool Captain
College 1991 University of Vermont   Regionals Captain
Open 1992 Seattle Sockeye Regionals  
Open 1993 Portland Rhino Nationals-Semis  
Open 1994 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Champions  
Open 1995 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Champions  
Open 1996 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Champions  
Open 1997 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Champions  
Open 1998 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Champions  
Open 1999 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Champions  
Open 2000 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis  

WFDF Championship Tournaments: 
 
Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notable
Open - WUCC 1993 Seattle Sockeye Pool  
Open - WUCC 1995 Boston Death or Glory 2nd  
Open - WUC 1996 Boston Death or Glory 1st  
Open - WUC 1998 Boston Death or Glory 3rd  

 

Damien Scott

DamienScott 2019HoFCtoC 

UPA/USAU Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notable
College 1996 Houston Rice University  Regionals  
College 1997 Houston Rice University  Nationals  
College 1998 Houston Rice University  Nationals  
Open 1997 Houston Houndz Nationals-Pool  
Open 1998 Houston Houndz Nationals-Pool  
Open 1999 Houston Houndz Nationals-Pool  
Open 2000 San Francisco Jam Nationals-Semis  
Open 2001 San Francisco Jam Nationals-Finals  
Open 2002 San Francisco Jam Regionals *injured
Open 2003 San Francisco Jam Nationals-Semis  
Open 2004 San Francisco Jam Nationals-Finals Farricker Award Winner
Open 2007 San Francisco Jam Nationals-Semis  
Open 2008 San Francisco Jam Nationals-Champions  
Open 2009 San Francisco Jam Nationals-Pool  
Masters 2011 Seattle Wheelchair Nationals-Semis  


WFDF Championship Tournaments: 

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notable
Open - WUCC 1999 Houston U.S. National Team 11th  
Mixed - World Games 2001   Double Happiness 2nd  
Open - WUCC 2002 San Francisco Jam 9th  

 

Walter VanderSchraaf

WalterVanderSchraaf 2019HoFCtoC 

UPA/USAU Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notable
Open 1983 New York 10 St Dealers Regionals  
Open 1984 New York 10 St Dealers Regionals  
Open 1985 New York 10 St Dealers Regionals  
Open 1986 New York Spot Regionals  
Open 1987 New York New York Nationals-Champions  
Open 1988 New York New York Nationals-Semis  
Open 1989 New York New York Nationals-Champions  
Open 1990 New York New York Nationals-Champions  
Open 1991 New York New York Nationals-Champions  
Open 1992 New York New York Nationals-Champions  
Open 1993 New York New York Nationals-Champions  
Open 1994 New York Cojones Nationals-Semis  
Open 1995 New York Cojones Nationals-Semis  
Open 1996 New York Randals Island Nationals-Pool  
Open 1997 New York WSL Nationals-Pool  
Open 1998 New York WSL Nationals-Semis  
Open 1999 New York WSL Nationals-Pool  
Open 2000 New York Bomb Squad Nationals-Pool  
Open 2001 New York New York Nationals-Pool  
Open 2002 San Francisco Jam Regionals  
Masters 2004 Idaho Kavu Nationals-Champions  
Masters 2005 Idaho Kavu Nationals-Semis  
Masters 2007 Arcata Troubled Past Nationals-Semis  
Masters 2008 Arcata Troubled Past Nationals-Semis  
Masters 2009 Arcata Troubled Past Nationals-Champions  
Masters 2010 Arcata Troubled Past Regionals  
Mixed 2003 Santa Cruz Family Style Regionals  
Great Grand Masters 2017 San Francisco Relics Nationals-Champions  
Great Grand Masters 2018 San Francisco Relics Nationals-Finals  
Great Grand Masters 2019 San Francisco Relics Nationals-Champions  


WFDF Championship Tournaments: 

Division Year City Team Name Final Place Notable
Open - WUC 1988 New York New York 1st  
Open - WUC 1990 New York New York 1st  
Open - WUCC 1991 New York New York 1st  
Open - WUCC 1993 New York New York 1st  

 

Contributors

Brian Dobyns

BrianDobyns 2019HoFCtoC

Co-organizer of New York High School Ultimate League '97; Co-organizer of New York Summer Ultimate League '82; Formed the North Carolina Winter Ultimate League '87; NC State Coach '96-'01; Backhoe Coach '01-'06; UNC Women's Coach '07-'10; Elon Women's Coach '11-'16; Triangle Ultimate Girls' YCC Coach '15-'18

Brian Dobyns has played significant roles since the late 1970s in organizing local leagues and in coaching young women in North Carolina. His focus on building a strong local Ultimate scene, exceptional coaching, and dedication to our sport is his lasting legacy.  A native New Yorker, Brian helped organize the New York High School Ultimate League in 1977, with Andy Borinstein, that four decades later boasts 23 schools. Together with his brother, Kenny, he started the New York Summer Ultimate League at Flushing Meadow Park in Queens in 1982, which incubated the player pool that fueled New York’s ascendance as an Ultimate powerhouse for the following decade. After moving to North Carolina in 1987, Brian formed the North Carolina Winter Ultimate League, which continues to be the backbone for Ultimate activity in the area. A student of the game, he also participated in the first Certified Observer Pool in 1990 and participated in the test of the original COP procedures manual.

Brian was one of the earlier dedicated coaches for Ultimate and, over his career, worked with ten teams across eight divisions to grow the depth and breadth of play in the Triangle region of North Carolina. He began his coaching career with NC State from 1996-2001 and they won College Nationals in 1999. He coached the women’s club team, Backhoe, from 2001-2006, going to Nationals six times and finishing second in 2004, and coached the UNC women’s team, Pleiades, from 2007-2010, going to Nationals three times. After coaching the Elon women’s college team from 2011-2016, taking them to nationals four times, he coached the Triangle Ultimate YCC Girls’ team from 2015-2018, leading the Warhawks to the US Youth Club Championship title in both 2017 and 2018.

Brian began his playing career in 1978 at Hampshire College and played with various teams in New York and North Carolina until 2017 in the open, mixed, masters, grandmasters, and great grandmasters divisions, with national championship titles in masters in 1991 and mixed in 1999, and world championship titles in masters in 1990 and mixed in 2000.


Have any questions or comments? We welcome community feedback and discussion made in a respectful manner. Please refrain from profanity or personal attacks, as such public comments negatively reflect on our sport and community.