2018 Hall of Fame - Call to the Community

Posted: June 13, 2018 12:12 PM
 
HallOfFameLogo 435x290  

The Hall of Fame Committee is pleased to announce the slate of candidates selected for consideration for the 2018 Hall of Fame class. This year, 10 open and 10 women's candidates will be considered for up to 10 spots in the Ultimate Hall of Fame. There are also two contributor candidates under consideration this year.

Candidate-submitted player/contributor histories are included below.

 

Open:


 
 
 
Congratulations to these Ultimate Hall of Fame finalists.  It is a high honor to be selected from the respective Open, Women’s, and Contributor Peer Pools. From this slate of 20 final player candidates, up to 10 individual players and up to 2 contributors will be selected for induction into the Hall of Fame (HoF) by the Voting Committee, the elected members of the HoF. 
 
Any member of the ultimate community who is familiar with these candidates is encouraged to provide input and any comments you would like to be considered by the voters. This feedback, both laudatory and critical, is an important part of the committee's consideration. We encourage candid participation from all who have personal experience with the candidates. All feedback will be kept strictly confidential and will be available only to the HoF voters as part of their deliberations. 
 
We would also like you to reference the "What Makes a Hall of Famer" qualities and characteristics in your appraisal of the player and contributor candidates. The seven identified qualities identified for player candidates include:
 
  • Athleticism

  • Dominance

  • Leadership

  • Longevity

  • Team Performance

  • Spirit of the Game Under Pressure

  • Stature

 
To provide feedback on this year’s Hall of Fame candidates, please complete this Google Form (responses will be anonymous unless otherwise designated) with any and all feedback. 
 
These surveys will close on Wednesday, June 20, 2018.
 
Thank you,
 
Hall of Fame Vetting Subcommittee:
 
Suzanne Fields (Chair)
Robert "Nob" Rauch (Contributor Peer Chair)
David Barkan (Open Peer Co-lead)
Keay Nakae (HoF member and Co-lead Open Peer/ad hoc subcommittee member)
Gloria Lust-Phillips (Women's Division Chair)
Henry Thorne (USA Ultimate Board Liaison)
 
 

Player Histories

Open

John Bar Axon

National Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Open 1981 Raleigh NCSU/Raleigh Regionals
Open 1982 Raleigh NCSU/Raleigh Regionals
Open 1983 Durham/Raleigh Mr. Pouce Regionals
Open 1984 Durham/Raleigh Mr. Pouce Regionals
Open 1985 Durham/Raleigh Mr. Pouce Nationals-Pool
Open 1986 Durham/Raleigh Mr. Pouce Nationals-Pool
Open 1987 Washington, DC Yo Mama Nationals-Pool
Open 1988 Boston Titanic Nationals-2nd
Open 1989 Boston Titanic Nationals-Semis
Open 1990 Boston First Time Gary Nationals-Semis
Open 1991 Boston Big Brother Nationals-2nd
Open 1992 Boston Commonwealth Nationals-Semis
Open 1993 Boston Big Brother Nationals-Semis
Open 1994 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Open 1995 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Open 1997 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Open 1998 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Open 1999 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Open 2000 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis
Open 2001 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis
Masters 2007 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Masters 2008 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis
 
World Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Open - WUCC 1991 Boston First Time Gary 2nd
Open - WUCC 1993 Raleigh Ring of Fire 4th
Open - WUCC 1995 Boston Death or Glory 2nd
Open - WUCC 1996 Boston Death or Glory 1st
Open - WUCC 1998 Boston Death or Glory 3rd
Open - WUCC 2000 Boston Death or Glory 1st
Open - WUCC 2002 Boston Death or Glory 2nd
Masters - WUGC 2008 Boston Death or Glory 1st
 
 
 
Andy Crews
 
National Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
College 1993 California-Santa Barbara Black Tide Nationals - Semis
College 1994 California-Santa Barbara Black Tide Nationals - Semis
College 1995 California-Santa Barbara Black Tide Regionals
College 1996 California-Santa Barbara Black Tide Nationals-1st
Open 1993 Santa Barbara Condors Regionals
Open 1994 Santa Barbara Condors Regionals
Open 1995 Santa Barbara Condors Regionals
Open 1996 Bay Area Saucy Jack Nationals-Pool
Open 1997 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-Pool
Open 1998 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-2nd
Open 1999 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-2nd
Open 2000 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-1st
Open 2001 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-1st
Open 2002 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-Pool
Open 2003 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-2nd


Alex DeFrondeville

National Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
College 1985 Princeton   Nationals-Pool
College 1986 Princeton   Nationals-Pool
College 1987 Princeton   Nationals-Pool
College 1988 Princeton   Regionals
Open 1988 New York Wild Veal Regionals
Open 1989 Boston Earth Atomizer Nationals-Pool
Open 1990 Boston Earth Atomizer Nationals-Pool
Open 1991 Boston Earth Atomizer Regionals
Open 1992 Boston Commonwealth Nationals-2nd
Open 1993 Boston Big Brother Nationals-Semis
Open 1994 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Open 1995 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Open 1996 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Open 1997 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Open 1998 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Open 1999 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Open 2000 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis
Open 2001 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis
Open 2002 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis
Open 2003 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Pool
Open 2004 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Pool
Open 2005 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis
Open 2006 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Pool
Masters 2007 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Masters 2008 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis
Masters 2009 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis
Grand Masters 2009 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Masters 2010 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Pool
Grand Masters 2010 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis
Masters 2011 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Pool
Grand Masters 2011 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Pool
Masters 2012 Boston Death or Glory Regionals
Grand Masters 2012 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Pool
Grand Masters 2013 Brattleboro, VT No Country Nationals-1st
Grand Masters 2014 Brattleboro, VT No Country Nationals-Semis
Grand Masters 2015 Brattleboro, VT No Country Nationals-2nd
Grand Masters - Beach 2015 Brattleboro, VT No Country Nationals-2nd
Grand Masters 2016 Brattleboro, VT No Country Nationals-Semis
Grand Masters - Beach 2016 Brattleboro, VT No Country Nationals-1st
Grand Masters 2017 Brattleboro, VT No Country Nationals-Semis
Grand Masters - Beach 2017 Brattleboro, VT No Country Nationals-Semis

 

World Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Open 1986   Team France 9th
Open 1989   Team France 15th
Open 1991 Boston Earth Atomizer 4th
Open 1993 Boston Big Brother 7th
Open 1995 Boston Death or Glory 2nd
Open 1996 Boston Death or Glory 1st
Open 1998 Boston Death or Glory 3rd
Open 1999 Boston Death or Glory 1st
Open 2000 Boston Death or Glory 1st
Open 2002 Boston Death or Glory 2nd
Open 2008 Boston Death or Glory 1st
Open 2011   U.S. National Team 1st
Open 2014   Ultimate Vibration 11th
Open 2015   U.S. National Team 1st
Open 2017   U.S. National Team 1st

 

Bob DeMan

National Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
College 1987 East Carolina   Nationals-Pool
College 1988 East Carolina   Nationals-Pool
Open 1989 New York New York Nationals-1st
Open 1990 New York New York Nationals-1st
Open 1991 New York New York Nationals-1st
Open 1992 New York New York Nationals-1st
Open 1993 New York New York Nationals-1st
Open 1994 New York Cojones Nationals-Semis
Open 1995 New York Cojones Nationals-Semis
Open 1996 Houston Houndz Regionals
Open 1997 Houston Houndz Nationals-13th
Open 1998 Houston Houndz Nationals-5th
Open 1999 Seattle Blaze of Glory Nationals-5th

 

World Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Open - WUGC 1990 New York New York 1st
Open - WUCC 1991 New York New York 1st
Open - WUCC 1993 New York New York 1st

  

Jon Gewirtz

National Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Open 1982 SUNY Albany   Regionals
Open 1983 SUNY Albany   Regionals
Open 1984 Cornell Buds Regionals
Open 1985 Cornell Buds Regionals
College 1985 Cornell Buds Nationals-Semis
College 1986 Cornell Buds Nationals-Semis
Open 1986 New York Spot Regionals
Open 1987 New York New York Nationals-1st
Open 1988 New York New York Nationals-Semis
Open 1989 New York New York Nationals-1st
Open 1990 New York New York Nationals-1st
Open 1991 New York New York Nationals-1st
Open 1992 New York New York Nationals-1st
Open 1993 New York New York Nationals-1st
Open 1994 Seattle Sockeye Regionals
Open 1995 Seattle Sockeye Nationals-2nd
Open 1996 Seattle Sockeye Nationals-2nd
Open 1997 Seattle Sockeye Nationals-2nd
Open 1998 Houston Houndz Nationals-5th
Open 1999 Seattle Blaze of Glory Nationals-5th
Open 2000 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-2nd
Open 2001 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-Semis
Open 2002 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-1st
Open 2003 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-1st
Open 2004 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-Semis

 

World Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Open - WUGC 1988 New York New York 1st
Open - WUGC 1990 New York New York 1st
Open - WUCC 1991 New York New York 1st
Open - WUCC 1993 New York New York 1st
Open - WUCC 1994 New York New York 1st
Open - WUCC 1997 Seattle Sockeye 1st
Open - WUCC 2002 Vancouver Furious George 4th
Masters - WUCC 2010 Australia Northern Greys 3rd

 

 

Greg Husak

National Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Open 1994 Los Angeles Nomads Regionals 
College 1995 California-Santa Barbara  Black Tide Regionals
Open 1995 Santa Barbara Condors Regionals
College 1996 California-Santa Barbara Black Tide Nationals-1st
Open 1996 Santa Barbara Condors Regionals
College 1997 California-Santa Barbara Black Tide Nationals-1st
Open 1997 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-7th
College 1998 California-Santa Barbara Black Tide Nationals-1st
Open 1998 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-2nd
College 1999 California-Santa Barbara Black Tide Nationals-2nd
Open 1999 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-2nd
Open 2000 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-1st
Open 2001 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-1st
Open 2002 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-5th
Open 2003 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-2nd
Open 2004 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-7th
Open 2005 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-9th
Open 2006 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-11th
Open 2007 San Francisco Jam  Nationals-Semis
Open 2008 San Francisco  Jam  Nationals-1st
Masters 2009 Santa Barbara Beyondors Nationals-Semis
Masters 2011 Santa Barbara Beyondors Nationals-2nd
Open 2013 Santa Barbara Condors Nationals-13th
Open 2014 Santa Barbara Condors Regionals
Open 2015 Santa Barbara Condors Regionals
Masters 2015 Santa Barbara Beyondors Nationals-11th
Masters 2016 San Francisco Revuelto Nationals-9th

 

World Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Open - WUCC 1997 Santa Barbara Condors 5th
Open - WUCC 1999 Santa Barbara Condors 3rd
Open - WUCC 2002 Santa Barbara Condors 1st
Open - WUGC 2004 Santa Barbara Condors 2nd
Masters - Beach 2004   U.S. National Team 1st
Masters - WUGC 2008 Boston  Death or Glory 1st
Grand Masters - Beach 2017   U.S. National Team 1st

 

Professional Leagues:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
MLU 2014 San Francisco Dogfish  
AUDL 2015 Los Angeles Aviators  
AUDL 2016 Los Angeles Aviators Playoffs


Bob Lobel

National Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
College 1989 University of Vermont   Regionals
College 1990 University of Vermont   Nationals-Pool
College 1991 University of Vermont   Regionals
Open 1992 Seattle Sockeye Regionals
Open 1993 Portland Rhino Nationals-Semis
Open 1994 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Open 1995 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Open 1996 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Open 1997 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Open 1998 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Open 1999 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-1st
Open 2000 Boston Death or Glory Nationals-Semis

World Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Open - WUCC 1993 Seattle Sockeye Pool
Open - WUCC 1995 Boston Death or Glory 2nd
Open - WUGC 1996 Boston Death or Glory 1st
Open - WUGC 1998 Boston Death or Glory 3rd

 

 

Brian "Biscuit" Morris

National Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
College 1989 University of Vermont   Regionals
College 1990 University of Vermont   Nationals-5th
Open 1990 Chicago Windy Cindy Nationals-Semis
Open 1991 SF East Bay Fire Storm Nationals-5th
Open 1992 SF East Bay Fire Storm Nationals-5th
Open 1993 Bay Area Double Happiness Nationals-2nd
Open 1994 Bay Area Double Happiness  Nationals-2nd
Open 1995 Bay Area Double Happiness Nationals-Semis
Open 1996 Bay Area Double Happiness  Regionals
Open 1997 Bay Area Double Happiness Nationals-5th
Open 1998 San Francisco Jam Nationals-7th
Open 1999 San Francisco Jam Nationals-5th
Open 2000 San Francisco Jam Nationals-Semis
Open 2001 San Francisco Jam Nationals-2nd
Open 2002 San Francisco Jam Regionals
Open 2003 San Francisco Jam Nationals-Semis
Masters 2009 Bay Area Troubled Past Nationals-1st

 

World Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Open - WUCC 1993 Bay Area Double Happiness 2nd
Open - WUCC 1995 Bay Area Double Happiness 1st
Open - WUCC 1997 Bay Area Double Happiness 2nd
Mixed - World Games 2001   U.S. National Team Alternate
Masters - WUCC 2010 Bay Area Troubled Past 1st

 


Allan "Al-Bob" Nichols

National Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Open 1998 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-5th
Open 1999 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-Semis
Open 2000 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-2nd
Open 2001 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-Semis
Open 2002 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-1st
Open 2003 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-1st
Open 2004 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-Semis
Open 2005 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-1st
Open 2006 Vancouver Furious George Nationals-2nd

 

World Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Open - WUGC 1990   Team Canada 5th
Open - WUCC 1991 Vancouver Volunteers 13th
Open - WUGC 1992   Team Canada 2nd
Open - WUCC 1993 Vancouver Vertigo 12th
Open - WUGC 1994   Team Canada 3rd
Open - WUGC 1996   Team Canada 5th
Open - WUCC 1997 Vancouver Furious George 3rd
Open - WUGC 1998   Team Canada 1st
Open - WUGC 2000   Team Canada 3rd
Open - WUCC 2002 Vancouver Furious George 4th
Open - WUGC 2004   Team Canada 1st
Masters - WUGC 2012   Team Canada 3rd

 


Aaron Switzer

National Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
College 1986 University of Georgia    Nationals-Pool 
Open 1987 Atlanta Chain Lightning Nationals-Pool
Open 1988 Atlanta Chain Lightning Nationals-Semis
Open 1989 Atlanta Chain Lightning Nationals-Semis
Open 1991 Portland Rhino Slam Nationals-Semis
Open 1992 Portland Rhino Slam Nationals-Semis
Open 1993 Portland Rhino Slam Nationals-Semis
Open 1995 LA/San Diego Nice Guys Nationals-Semis
Open 1997 Oregon Pack of Lies Regionals
Open 1998 Oregon No Commitment Regionals
Open 1999 Seattle Blaze of Glory Nationals-Pool
Masters 2007 Arcata Troubled Past Nationals-Semis
Masters 2008 Arcata Troubled Past Nationals-Semis
Masters 2009 Arcata Troubled Past Nationals-1st
Masters 2013 Arcata Kelt Nationals-Semis

 

World Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Open 1993 Portland Rhino Slam 3rd
Masters 2010 Arcata Troubled Past 1st

 

Women

Allie Boyd

National Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Women's 1991 Boulder DV8 Nationals-3rd
Women's 1994 Boulder DV8 Nationals-9th 
Women's 1996 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-5th 
Women's 1997 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-7th 
Women's 1998 Boulder Rare Air Nationals 7th 
Women's 1999 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-6th 
Women's 2000 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-5th 
Women's 2001 Boulder Rare Air  
Women's 2002 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-8th
Women's 2003 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-10th
Women's 2004 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-6th
Women's 2005 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-7th
Women's 2006 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-3rd
Women's 2008 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-10th
Women's 2009 Boulder Rare Air Nationals-14th
Women's Masters 2009 Boulder Well Done Nationals-1st
Women's Masters 2010 Boulder Well Done Nationals-10th
Women's Masters 2011 Boulder Well Done Nationals-6th
Women's Masters 2013 Boulder Well Done Nationals-7th
Women's Masters 2015 Boulder RIO Nationals-3rd
Women's Masters 2016 Boulder Molly Grey Nationals-10th
Women's Masters 2017 Boulder Molly Grey Nationals-14th

 

 

Leslie "Lester" Charles

National Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Women's 1991 Berkeley Maine-iacs Nationals-2nd
Women's 1992 Berkeley Maine-iacs Nationals-1st
Women's 1993 Berkeley Maine-iacs Nationals-1st
College 1993 University of California Rhythm Method Nationals-1st
College 1994 California-Santa Cruz Chili Peppers Nationals-1st
Women's 1994 Berkeley Felix Nationals-1st
Women's 1996 Berkeley Da Fense Nationals-Quarters
Women's 1997 Bay Area Toaster Regionals
Women's 1998 Bay Area Toaster Regionals
Women's 1999 Bay Area Posse Regionals
Women's 2003 Boston Godiva Nationals-Semis
Women's Masters 2003 Boston Godiva Nationals-Semis

World Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Women's 1991 Berkeley Maine-iacs 1st
Women's 1993 Berkeley Maine-iacs 1st
Women's 1994 Berkeley Maine-iacs 1st
Women's 1997 Boston Godiva Semis

 

 

VY Chow

National Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
College-Open 1996 University of British Columbia   Regionals
College-Women 1997 University of British Columbia   Nationals-2nd
Women's 1998 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 1999 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Semis
Women's 2000 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 2001 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 2002 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 2003 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Semis
Women's 2004 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Semis
Women's 2005 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Quarters
Women's 2006 San Francisco Fury Nationals-1st
Women's 2007 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Semis
Women's 2008 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Quarters
Women's 2009 Boston Lady Godiva Regionals
Women's 2010 Boston Brute Squad Nationals-Semis
Women's 2011 Boston Brute Squad Nationals-Pool
Women's 2012 Boston Brute Squad Nationals-Pool
Women's 2013 Boston Brute Squad Nationals-Pool
Women's Masters 2013 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 2014 San Francisco Fury Nationals-2nd
Women's Masters 2015 San Francisco Baylands Kite Flying Team Nationals-1st
Mixed 2015 San Francisco Blackbird Nationals-Pool
Mixed 2016 San Francisco Blackbird Nationals-Pool
Women's Masters 2017 San Francisco Baylands Kite Flying Team Nationals-Pool
Mixed 2017 San Francisco Blackbird Nationals-Pool

 

World Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Women's - WUCC 1997 Vancouver GOO 7th
Women's - WUGC 1998   Team Canada 3rd
Women's - WUGC 2000   Team Canada 1st
Mixed - World Games 2001   Team Canada 1st
Women's - WUCC 2002 Boston Lady Godiva 3rd
Mixed - World Games 2005   Team Canada 3rd
Women's - WUGC 2008   Team Canada 3rd
Mixed - World Games 2009   Team Canada 4th
Women's - WUCC 2010 Boston Lady Godiva 4th
Women's - WUCC 2014 San Francisco Fury 2nd
Women's Masters - WUGC 2016   US National Team 1st
Mixed Masters - Beach 2017   US National Team 1st

 

  

Dominique Fontenette

National Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
College 1994 Stanford  Superfly Regionals
College 1995 Stanford  Superfly Nationals-2nd
Women 1995 San Francisco Da Fense Nationals-Pool
College 1996 Stanford  Superfly Nationals-Semis
College 1997 Stanford  Superfly Nationals-1st
Women's 1999 San Francisco Fury Nationals-1st
Women's 2000 San Francisco Fury Nationals-Semis
Women's 2001 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 2002 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 2003 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Semis
Women's 2004 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Semis
Women's 2005 San Francisco Fury Nationals-Semis
Women's 2006 San Francisco Fury Nationals-1st
Women's 2007 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Semis
Women's 2008 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Quarters
Women's 2009 Boston Brute Squad Nationals-2nd
Women's 2010 Boston Brute Squad Nationals-Semis
Women's 2011 Boston Brute Squad Nationals-Pool
Women's 2012 Seattle Riot Nationals-2nd
Women's 2013 Seattle Riot Nationals-Semis
Women's Masters 2013 San Francisco Bayland Kite Flying Team Nationals-2nd
Women's 2014 Seattle Riot Nationals-Semis
Women's 2015 Seattle Riot Nationals-2nd
Women's Masters 2015 San Francisco Bayland Kite Flying Team Nationals-1st
Women's 2016 Seattle Riot Nationals-2nd
Women's Masters 2017 Seattle iRot Nationals-Semis

 

World Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Mixed - World Games 2001   U.S. National Team 2nd
Women's - WUCC 2002 Boston Lady Godiva 3rd
Mixed - World Games 2005   US National Team 1st
Women's - WUCC 2010 Boston Brute Squad Semis
Women's Masters - WUCC 2012   U.S. National Team 1st
Women's - WUCC 2014 Seattle Riot 1st
Women's Masters - Beach 2015   U.S. National Team 1st
Women's Masters - WUGC 2016   U.S. National Team 1st
Mixed Masters - Beach 2017   U.S. National Team 1st

 


Angela Lin

National Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Women's 1996 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-2nd
Women's 1997 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Quarters
Women's 1998 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-1st
Women's 1999 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Quarters
Women's 2000 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Pool
Women's 2001 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Semis
College 2001 University of Georgia HoDawgs Nationals-Semis
Women's 2002 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Semis
Women's 2003 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Quarters
Women's 2004 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Quarters
Women's 2005 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Semis
Women's 2006 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Quarters
Women's 2008 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Semis
Women's 2009 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Quarters
Women's 2010 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Pool
Women's 2011 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Pool
Women's 2012 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Quarters
Women's 2013 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Pool
Women's Masters 2013 San Francisco Bayland Kite Flying Team Nationals-2nd
Women's 2014 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Quarters
Women's 2015 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Pool
Women's Masters 2015 San Francisco Bayland Kite Flying Team Nationals-1st
Mixed 2016 Los Angeles Point Break Nationals-2nd

 

World Championship Tournaments: 

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Women's - WUCC 1997 Atlanta Ozone 5th
Women's - WUCC 1999 Atlanta Ozone 14th
Women's - WUCC 2002 Atlanta  Ozone 2nd
Women's - WUCC 2006   U.S. National Team Finals
Women's  - WUCC 2010 Texas  Showdown 15th
Women's Masters - WUGC 2015   U.S. National Team 1st
Women's Masters - WUGC 2016   U.S. National Team 1st
Mixed Masters - Beach 2017   U.S. National Team 1st

 


Tina McDowell

National Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
College - Open 1991 University of Georgia HoDawgs  
Women's 1991 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-6th
College - Open 1992 University of Georgia HoDawgs  
Women's 1992 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-5th
College - Open 1993 University of Georgia HoDawgs  
Women's 1993 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-3rd
College - Open 1994 University of Georgia HoDwags  
Women's 1994 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-2nd
College - Open 1995 University of Georgia HoDawgs  
Women's 1995 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-3rd
Women's 1996 Denver Rare Air Nationals-5th
Women's 1997 Denver Rare Air Nationals-7th
Women's 1998 Denver Rare Air Nationals-7th
Women's 1999 Denver Rare Air Nationals-6th
Women's 2000 Denver Rare Air Nationals-5th
Women's 2001 Denver Rare Air  
Women's 2002 Denver Rare Air Nationals-8th
Women's 2003 Denver Rare Air Nationals-10th
Women's 2004 Denver Rare Air Nationals-6th
Women's 2005 Denver Rare Air Nationals-7th
Women's 2006 Denver Rare Air Nationals-3rd
Women's 2007 Denver Rare Air  
Women's 2008 Denver Rare Air Nationals-10th
Women's Masters 2009 Denver Well Done Nationals-1st
Women's Masters 2010 Denver Well Done Nationals-1st
Women's 2012 Denver Molly Brown Nationals-5th
Women's 2013 Denver Molly Brown Nationals-11th
Women's 2014 Denver Molly Brown Nationals-9th
Women's 2015 Denver Molly Brown Nationals-3rd
Women's Masters 2015 Denver Rio Grand Dam Nationals-2nd
Women's Masters 2016 Denver Molly Grey Nationals-1st
Women's 2016 Atlanta Bucket Nationals-Pool
Women's 2018 Fort Collins Shame Nationals-Quarters

 

World Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Women's - WUCC 1991 Atlanta Ozone 9th 
Women's - WUCC 1993 Atlanta Ozone 7th 
Women's - WUCC 1995 Atlanta Ozone 2nd 
Women's - WUCC 1997 Denver Rare Air 8th
Mixed - WUCC 2002 Dallas Hangtime 2nd
Women's Masters - WUGC 2016   U.S. National Team 1st

 
 

Lori Parham Ewald

National Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
College 1989 Indiana     
College 1990 Indiana    
College 1991 Indiana    
College 1992 Indiana    
Women's 1992 Chicago Nemesis Nationals-6th
College 1993 Indiana Calamity Jane  Nationals-5th 
Women's 1993 Chicago Nemesis Nationals-5th
College 1994 Indiana Calamity Jane  Nationals-3rd 
Women's 1994 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-2nd
Women's 1995 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-Semis
Women's 1996 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-2nd
Women's 1997 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 1998 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 1999 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Semis
Women's 2000 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 2001 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 2002 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 2003 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-5th
Mixed 2004 Atlanta Rival Regionals
Women's 2005 Atlanta Ozone Nationals-3rd
Women's 2006 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Quarters
Mixed 2007 Atlanta Rival Nationals-Quarters
Women's 2009 Atlanta Top Shelf Regionals
Women's 2010 Atlanta Top Shelf Regionals

 

World Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Women's - WUCC 1993 Chicago Nemesis 10th
Women's - WUCC 1995 Atlanta Ozone 2nd
Women's - WUCC 1997 Atlanta Ozone Quarters
Women's - WUGC 1998 Boston Lady Godiva 1st
Women's - WUCC 1999 Boston Lady Godiva Semis
Women's - WUGC 2002 Boston Lady Godiva Semis

 


Kathy Porter

National Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
College 1988 Cornell Wild Roses Nationals-Pool
College 1989 Cornell  Wild Roses Nationals-Pool
College 1990 Cornell  Wild Roses Nationals-Semis
College 1991 Cornell  Wild Roses Nationals-Semis
Women's 1991 Boulder Violet Femmes Regionals
Women's 1992 Portland Swarm Regionals
Women's 1993 Portland Swarm Nationals-Semis
College 1994 Portland Schwa Regionals
Women's 1995 Portland Schwa Nationals-Pool
Women's 1996 Portland Schwa Nationals-Pool
Women's 1997 Seattle Women on the Verge Nationals-Semis
Women's 1998 Seattle Women on the Verge Nationals-2nd
Women's 1999 Seattle Women on the Verge Nationals-Semis
Women's 2000 Chicago Nemesis Nationals-Pool
Women's 2001 Seattle Posse Regionals
Women's Masters 2009 Portland Schwuz Nationals-Semis

 

World Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Women's - WUCC 1997 Portland Schwa 2nd
Women's - WUCC 1999 Seattle Women on the Verge 1st

 


Vida Towne

National Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Women's 1997 Seattle Women on the Verge Nationals-Semis
Women's 1998 Seattle Women on the Verge Nationals-Semis
Women's 1999 Seattle Women on the Verge Nationals-Semis
Women's 2001 Seattle Riot Nationals-2nd
Women's 2002 Seattle Riot Nationals-Semis
Women's 2003 Seattle Riot Nationals-2nd
Women's 2004 Seattle Riot Nationals-1st

 

World Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Women's - WUCC 1997 Seattle Women on the Verge 1st
Women's - WUCC 1999 Seattle Women on the Verge 1st
Women's - WUGC 2002 Seattle Riot 1st

 

 
Anne Wescott

National Championship Tournaments:

Division Year City Team Name Final Place
College 1983 Carleton College    
Women's 1984 Davis Pleiades  
Women's 1986 New York  Survival Regionals 
Women's 1987 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-2nd
Women's 1988 Boston Smithereens Nationals-2nd
Women's 1989 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-2nd
Women's 1992 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-2nd
Women's 1993 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-2nd
Women's 1994 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Semis
Women's 1995 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 1996 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 1997 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 1998 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 1999 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Semis
Women's 2000 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 2001 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 2002 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-1st
Women's 2003 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Semis
Women's 2004 Boston Lady Godiva Nationals-Semis

 

World Championship Tournaments:
Division Year City Team Name Final Place
Women's 1993 Boston Lady Godiva 2nd
Women's 1997 Boston Lady Godiva 3rd
Women's 2002 Boston Lady Godiva Semis

 

Contributors

Michael Baccarini

Coach of Paideia '94-Present; founder of Padeia Summer Camp '97-Present; Team USA U-19 Coach '98, '00, '04, '06; Coaching Corps Committee '03; co-author "Essential Ultimate: Teaching, Coaching, Playing"

Michael has coached and inspired several generations of young ultimate athletes since becoming Head of Ultimate Programs at Paideia School in Atlanta in 1994, with dozens of players he coached going on to leading roles on national championship teams, as well as, being awarded Callahan/Pufahl/Farricker awards in recognition for their spirited play.  Countless others picked up a love for the game in whatever ways they played, and a number have gone on to give back to the sport by serving in coaching or administrative roles. In addition to being the Head Coach for the Padeia Middle School (coed) and High School (varsity boys), he founded Paideia Ultimate Summer Camp for 9-14 year old children in 1997, averaging 75-80 youth per session. In expanding his impact, Michael volunteered as National Youth Director of the UPA from 1999-2001 and was on the Youth Advisory Council from 2002-2005, which met to develop long-range plans for youth development, including formation and design of a coach training and certification program (now known as CDP), as well as, the creation of a new full time Director of Youth Development and its scope of duties. He was the U-19 U.S. National Open Team Coach (with Tiina Booth in 1998, 2000, 2004, and Head Coach in 2006), winning three gold medals and one bronze. He was also co-author of "Essential Ultimate: Coaching, Teaching, Playing" published in 2008.

 

Will Deaver

Co-authored the Callahan rules in 1997 which ushered in many updated rules; Coach – University of Georgia Women’s Ultimate '98-'00); USAU Managing Director of Competition ’01-Present

 Over a career that has spanned nearly two decades and is still going strong, Will has impacted nearly every aspect of the sport of Ultimate in the US and across the globe.  As Managing Director of Competition of the Ultimate Players Association/USA Ultimate since 2001, Will has overseen all championship events in the US, increasing the level of professionalism and building out his event management staff and supporting local tournament directors. He oversaw the restructuring of the Club Division in 2012 with the introduction of the Triple Crown Tour, and of the College Division in 2010 with a rankings-based strength bid system, redrawing of regions, and creation of Division I and III conferences. He also expanded the Masters Division program, expanded the Youth Club Championship to become the premier championship for juniors in the US, and introduced a USA Beach National Championship. He had revolutionized the rules by co-authoring the Callahan Rules in 1997, which were eventually fully adopted with the 11th Edition of the Official Rules of Ultimate. Will has strived to enable the sport to be highly competitive and spectator-friendly, while remaining true to its roots in self-officiating and SOTG; he implemented team SOTG ratings and individual spirit awards for all UPA/USA Ultimate championship events, revised the USAU Observer Program and served on the WFDF task force that developed and established Game Advisors. He has also been the Deputy Chair of the WFDF Ultimate Committee since 2013, ensuring global coordination of ultimate rules and practice. He led the transition of U.S. National Teams from national champion representatives to a tryout and player selection process which has, since 2009, firmly established the U.S. teams’ competitive excellence with regular gold-medal performances and high finishes in spirit ratings. As a player in Georgia and Colorado, Will’s teams posted three College Nationals appearances, nine Club Nationals appearances, and he was a member of the gold-medal winning U.S. National Team at the 2005 World Games.

 
 

Have any questions or comments? We welcome community feedback and discussion made in a respectful manner. Please refrain from profanity or personal attacks, as such public comments negatively reflect on our sport and community.