LandingMasters16
PHOTO CREDIT: Jeff Albenberg [UltiPhotos]

 
 

Masters Division

 
  Youth   College   Club   Masters   Beach  
       
  About  
 
             
2018 Season
             
Teams
             
Regional Boundaries
 
 
  National Men's Masters Director Kyle Christoph
  National Women's Masters Director Kristi Schmeling

 


2018 Masters Division Guidelines

Masters Division Contacts

2018 Team Registration Tracker
(Check to see your team's eligibility status for the Masters Series)

 


The Masters Division is age restricted: Men's Masters (33+); Mixed Masters (30+ for women, and 33+ for men); Women's Masters (30+); Men's Grand Masters (40+); Women's Grand Masters (37+); and Great Grand Masters (45+ for women, and 50+ for men).

The Masters Division began in 1991 as an age-restricted division of play at the Club Championships. The Masters Women's Division was discontinued in 1998, but was reinstated in 2009 alongside the Grand Masters Division at a standalone summer event.  In 2013, the Masters Open division was renamed Masters Men's and moved from the fall to join the other divisions at the Masters Championships. In 2017, the division expanded to include the Mixed Masters, Women's Grand Masters and Men's Great Grand Masters divisions.


USAU 638x90 JAN14

2018 Masters Season

 

 
2018 Masters Championship Series
 
 
         
  June 9-10, 16-17, 23-24   July 20- 22  
         
  Masters Regional Championships   Masters
Championships
 

 

  • Masters Series (2018)

  • Masters Championships (2018)

  • History

  •   

     2017MastersNationalsLogo 500x500  

    The Masters Team Registration Deadline concluded on Friday, April 27 at 5pm MT.  Team eligibility statuses for the Masters Series can be seen on the public Team Registration Tracker.  Division sizes for, and bid allocaitons to, the Masters Championships were based on team and player counts at the Team Registration Deadline.

    Note: Changes to division sizes, bid allocation movement 

    The # of bids to the USA Ultimate Masters Championships are preliminary numbers based on team and player counts at the Team Registration Deadline. Division sizes may change, and regional bid allocations can change if teams withdraw from regionals or decline their bids to the USA Ultimate Masters Championships. 

     

    The 2018 Masters Championships will be held at the Stuarts Sports Complex in Aurora, Illinois, July 20 - 22.
     

     

    Great Grand Masters Division

    Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
    (Green highlight = accepted bid)
    June 23-24 Great Lakes Great Grand Masters Regionals Indianapolis, IN
    (Indianapolis World Sports Complex)
    Age Against the Machine (GGM)
    CHRONIC
    2 *Age Against the Machine (GGM)
    *CHRONIC
    June 9-10 Mid-Atlantic Great Grand Masters Regionals Columbia, MD
    (Blandair Regional Park)
    Second Wind
     
    1 *Second Wind
    June 23-24 North Central Great Grand Masters Regionals Madison, WI
    (Warner Park)
    Surly (GGM) *Surly (GGM)
    June 23-24 Northeast Great Grand Masters Regionals Northampton, MA
    (Oxbow Marina)
    DoG or No Country (TBD)
    wreckAge
    2 *DoG
    *wreckAge
    June 16-17 Northwest Great Grand Masters Regionals Tacoma, WA Old Growth (GGM) *Old Growth (GGM)
    June 23-24 South Central Great Grand Masters Regionals Aurora, CO
    (Dove Valley Regional Park)
    Old and in the Way
    Ozark Hillbillys
    SICK
    3 *Old and in the Way
    *Ozark Hillbillys
    *SICK
    June 23-24 Southeast Great Grand Masters Regionals Charlotte, NC
    (Ramblewood Soccer Complex)
    TriAged
    Great GrandMaster Flash / Thirst N Howl (combo team)
    2 *TriAged
    *Great GM Flash / Thirst N Howl
    June 23-24 Southwest Great Grand Masters Regionals San Diego, CA
    (Rancho Bernardo Community Park)
    Endless Sunset (GGM)
    Relics
    *Endless Sunset (GGM)
    *Relics

    Men's Grand Masters Division

    Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
    (Green highlight = accepted bid)
    June 23-24 Great Lakes Men's Grand Masters Regionals Indianapolis, IN
    (Indianapolis World Sports Complex)

    Old Man Winter - x
    Projectile dysfunction
    YOLO
    Surly (NC region migration)

    3 1 -
    2 -
    3 -


    note: due to a drop, the GL lost it's 4-team auto bid. The vacant bid became a size bid, which the NE region acquired. GL does not retain a 4-team auto bid for the NC region's migration.

    6/20 - The GL region picked up a size bid after the NE reigon lost its 4-team auto bid due to a team withdrawing from Regionals.
    June 9-10 Mid-Atlantic Men's Grand Masters Regionals Columbia, MD
    (Blandair Regional Park)
    Schtick It
    ShutDown
    Sit Down
    0

    1 - ShutDown (declined bid)
    2 - Sit Down (declined bid)

    3 - Schtick It (declined bid)

    note: all teams in the MA
     region declined the sole bid the Championships. The SE region acquired the bid as the next region on the wait list for a size bid.

    June 23-24 North Central Men's Grand Masters Regionals Madison, WI
    (Warner Park)
    Surly (GM) 0
     
    note: The NC region only registered one team, so that team and region's bid must migrate to an adjacent region. The GL region acquired the bid.                                      
    June 23-24 Northeast Men's Grand Masters Regionals Northampton, MA
    (Oxbow Marina)
    Critical Mass
    Joystick
    No Country
     
    2 1 -
    2 -


    note: The GL region lost it's 4-team auto bid due to a team drop. The vacant bid became a size bid, which the NE region acquired.

    6/20 - The NE reigon lost its 4-team auto bid due to a team withdrawing from Regionals. The GL region picked up the vacant bid as a size bid. 
    June 16-17 Northwest Men's Grand Masters Regionals Tacoma, WA Bull
    Burnside 40y
    Kalakala
    New Growth
    Peralta
    The Oncelers
    *1 - Bull
    *2 - Burnside 40
    *3 - Kalakala

    4 - New Growth
    5 - The Oncelers
    6 - Peralta
    June 23-24 South Central Men's Grand Masters Regionals Aurora, CO
    (Dove Valley Regional Park)
    Bighorn
    Johnny Walker
    OGO
    Sick Hammers
    3 1 -
    2 -
    3 -
    June 23-24 Southeast Men's Grand Masters Regionals Charlotte, NC
    (Ramblewood Soccer Complex)
    GrandMaster Flash
    Reckon
    Rust
    1 -
    2 -
    3 -

    note:
     all teams in the MA region declined the sole bid the Championships. The SE region acquired the bid as the next region on the wait list for a size bid.
    June 23-24 Southwest Men's Grand Masters Regionals San Diego, CA
    (Rancho Bernardo Community Park)
    Creaky
    Eldors
    Endless Sunset Blue
    Endless Sunset Orange
    Endless Sunset Yellow
    Old Growth
    Shadows
    1 -
    2 -
    3 -
    4 -
    5 -
    6 -
    7 -

    Women's Grand Masters Division

    Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
    (Green highlight = accepted bid)
    June 23-24 Great Lakes Women's Grand Masters Regionals Indianapolis, IN
    (Indianapolis World Sports Complex)
    Prime 1 *Prime
    June 9-10 Mid-Atlantic Women's Grand Masters Regionals Columbia, MD
    (Blandair Regional Park)
    Grand Master Donk
    Peak Bloom
    *Grand Master Donk
    *Peak Bloom
    June 23-24 North Central Women's Grand Masters Regionals Madison, WI
    (Warner Park)
    n/a n/a
    June 23-24 Northeast Women's Grand Masters Regionals Northampton, MA
    (Oxbow Marina)
    Boston 
    Solstice
    2 *Boston
    *Solstice
    June 16-17 Northwest Women's Grand Masters Regionals Tacoma, WA J2 *J2
    June 23-24 South Central Women's Grand Masters Regionals Aurora, CO
    (Dove Valley Regional Park)
    n/a n/a
    June 23-24 Southeast Women's Grand Masters Regionals Charlotte, NC
    (Ramblewood Soccer Complex)
    Atlantiques
    Retro
     
    2 *Atlantiques
    *Retro
    June 23-24 Southwest Women's Grand Masters Regionals San Diego, CA
    (Rancho Bernardo Community Park)
    Furari 1 *Furari

    Men's Masters Division

    Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
    (Green highlight = accepted bid)
    June 23-24 Great Lakes Men's Masters Regionals Indianapolis, IN
    (Indianapolis World Sports Complex)
    Bortrytis
    FoG
    Naptown
    Naptown B
    Pacemaker
    Polar Vortex
    3 1 -
    2 -
    3 -
    June 9-10 Mid-Atlantic Men's Masters Regionals Columbia, MD
    (Blandair Regional Park)
    Black Cans & Highlands
    Clippers
    Rest Stop
    1 1 - Rest Stop (declined bid)
    *2 - Black Cans & Highlands
    3 - Clippers 
    June 23-24 North Central Men's Masters Regionals Madison, WI
    (Warner Park)
    Hall Pass
    Royal Stag
    Surly
    Surly Cynic
    Xtra Surly
    3 1 -
    2 -
    3 -
    June 23-24 Northeast Men's Masters Regionals Northampton, MA
    (Oxbow Marina)
    Fathers of Liberty
    Old Line
    Viper
    1 1 - 
    2 - 
    3 - 
    June 16-17 Northwest Men's Masters Regionals Tacoma, WA Burnside 33
    Couch
    Danger Mouse
    Train Wreck
    2 *1 - Burnside 33
    *2 - Danger Mouse

    3 - Train Wreck
    4 - Couch
    June 23-24 South Central Men's Masters Regionals Aurora, CO
    (Dove Valley Regional Park)
    C.S.O.M.L.
    Geronimo
    Johnny Encore
    Outlaw
    The Bayou Boys
    3 1 -
    2 -
    3 -
    4 -
    5 -
    June 23-24 Southeast Men's Masters Regionals Charlotte, NC
    (Ramblewood Soccer Complex)
    Boneyard
    Ra
    Woolly Mammoth
    1 -
    2 -
    3 -
    June 9-10 Southwest Men's Masters Regionals Flagstaff, AZ
    (NAU Fields)
    Beyondors
    Crawl
    Made in the Shade
    Young OG's
    2 *1 - Beyondors
    2 - Crawl (declined bid)
    *3 - Young OG's
    4 - Made in the Shade

    Mixed Masters Division

    Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
    (Green highlight = accepted bid)
    June 23-24 Great Lakes Mixed Masters Regionals Indianapolis, IN
    (Indianapolis World Sports Complex)
    TBD
    UPAARP
    1 -
    2 -
    June 16-17 Mid-Atlantic Mixed Masters Regionals Philadelphia, PA
    (Edgely Field)
    DErtier
    Distilled Fink
    Old Phoagies
    Third Party
    Unambiguously Grey
    3 *1 - Unambiguously Grey
    *2 - Old Phoagies
    *3 - Distilled Fink

    4 - Third Party
    5 - DErtier
    June 23-24 North Central Mixed Masters Regionals Madison, WI
    (Warner Park)
    Firefly
    Hey Babe
    Happy Hour
    Old Fashioned
    3 1 -
    2 -
    3 -
    4 -
    June 23-24 Northeast Mixed Masters Regionals Northampton, MA
    (Oxbow Marina)
    Molasses Disaster
    Who's Watching the Kids?
    1 1 -
    2 -
    June 16-17 Northwest Mixed Masters Regionals Tacoma, WA Mastadon Tusks
    Pheathers and Phurr
    Trickle Down
    1 *1 - Pheathers and Phurr
    2 - Trickle Down
    3 -  Mastadon Tusks
    June 23-24 South Central Mixed Masters Regionals Aurora, CO
    (Dove Valley Regional Park)
    I've Fallen and I Can't Get Ups
    Old Rush 
    1 -
    2 -
    June 23-24 Southeast Mixed Masters Regionals Charlotte, NC
    (Ramblewood Soccer Complex)
    Antiques Roadshow
    Fossil
    Low Tide
    Old #7s
    Old Money
    Trainwreck
    3 1 -
    2 -
    3 -
    4 -
    5 -
    6 - 
    June 23-24 Southwest Mixed Masters Regionals San Diego, CA
    (Rancho Bernardo Community Park)
    Hard Ticket
    SanDiegOld
    San Francisco Bridge Club
    Sorta Classic
    1 -
    2 -
    3 -
    4 -

    Women's Masters Division

    Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
    (Green highlight = accepted bid)
    June 23-24 Great Lakes Women's Masters Regionals Indianapolis, IN
    (Indianapolis World Sports Complex)
    Hot Flash
    Chicago
    2 * Chicago
    * Hot Flash


    note: SC region initially had 2 teams and 2 guaranteed bids. Molly Grey declined it's auto bid, which the GL region acquired 
    June 9-10 Mid-Atlantic Women's Masters Regionals Columbia, MD
    (Blandair Regional Park)
    Rusting Bridge Face 1 * Rusting Bridge Face
    June 23-24 North Central Women's Masters Regionals Madison, WI
    (Warner Park)
    G.O.S.E.
    PaleoDonna
    PUMAS
    Surly C.O.U.G.A.R.S.
    Winnipeg Mint
    1 -
    2 -
    3 -
    4 -
    5 -
    June 23-24 Northeast Women's Masters Regionals Northampton, MA
    (Oxbow Marina)
    n/a 0 n/a
    June 16-17 Northwest Women's Masters Regionals Tacoma, WA iRot
    Seattle Mint
    Throwback
    1 - iRot (declined bid)
    2 - Seattle Mint
    3 - Throwback (declined bid)
    June 23-24 South Central Women's Masters Regionals Aurora, CO
    (Dove Valley Regional Park)
    Molly Grey
    Yeehaw
    1

    Molly Grey (auto bid, declines)
    *Yeehaw

    note: due to a decline, SC's second auto bid moves to the GL region.

    June 23-24 Southeast Women's Masters Regionals Charlotte, NC
    (Ramblewood Soccer Complex)
    n/a 0 n/a
    June 23-24 Southwest Women's Masters Regionals San Diego, CA
    (Rancho Bernardo Community Park)
    n/a 0 n/a

     * The # of bids to the USA Ultimate Masters Championships are preliminary numbers based on the total number of teams and regional player count on the Team Registration Deadline. Regional bid allocations can fluctuate if teams withdraw from regionals or decline their bids to the USA Ultimate Masters Championships.

    If you have a question on your Regional event, please contact your Regional Coordinator. 

  •  

    USAUltimateLogo 500x500

     


    The 2018 USA
     Ultimate Masters Championships will be held at the Stuart Sports Complex in Aurora, IL from July 20-22.


    2017 Champions:

    • Johnny Encore (Denver, CO) - Men's Masters

    • UPAARP (Chicago, IL) - Mixed Masters

    • Surly C.O.U.G.A.R.S. (Minneapolis, MN) - Women's Masters

    • Surly (Minneapolis, MN) - Men's Grand Masters

    • Boston (Boston, MA) - Women's Grand Masters

    • Relics (San Francisco, CA) - Great Grand Masters


      Date:    July 20 - 22
      Location:   Aurora, IL
     

     

Teams

 

 

The link below shows Masters teams that have met the eligibility requirements to compete in the 2018 Masters Series.  Please report any errors to ernest@hq.usaultimate.org.

back to top

Regional Boundaries


For regions with enough teams to hold a qualifying tournament, Masters teams compete in one of 8 geographic regions of play.  In 2014, the Masters division expanded from 6 regions to 8 regions to align itself with the current Club division boundaries.  Email ernest@hq.usaultimate.org with any clarifications regarding regional boundaries.

2012ClubRegions final  
Region Geographic Scope
Great Lakes   Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan (lower), Ohio
Mid-Atlantic    Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
North Central Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska,  North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin + Manitoba / Ontario (upper)
Northeast       Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New York, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont +  Newfoundland and Labrador / Nova Scotia / Ontario (lower) / Quebec
Northwest     Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Utah, Washington + Alberta / British Columbia / Saskatchewan
South Central Arkansas, Colorado, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Wyoming + Mexican states (various)
Southeast      Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee
Southwest     Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, + Mexican states (various)

 

 

back to top

FAQs

Who is eligible to compete?

The Masters Divisions are restricted to players of a certain age or older: Great Grand Masters (50+ for males / 45+ for females); Men's Grand Masters (40+); Women's Grand Masters (37+); Men's Masters (33+); Women's Masters (30+); Mixed Masters (33+ for males / 30+ for females).

Where do I compete? 

In addition to the summer Masters Championships, regions with enough teams have Regional qualifier events to determine bids to the championship. Figure out which of the 6 regions your team is in above.

Who are my local coordinators?

Visit the Contact Us page for the full list of volunteer Masters Regional Coordinators and their email aliases.

How do I start a team?

Refer to the Masters Guidelines for details regarding registration.

back to top