History banner 940x80

2019 Masters Series disc art
 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About   


This page contains 2019 competition information on the age-restricted masters division: 
  • Masters Women's (30+)
  • Masters Men's (33+)
  • Masters Mixed (30+ females, 33+ males)
  • Grand Masters Women's (37+)
  • Grand Masters Women's (40+)
  • Great Grand Masters (45+ females, 50+ males)

For current year information, head over to the masters division page.

 

 
left arrows

2019 Masters

 
Youth   College   Club   Masters   Beach
       
  About  
       
  Masters Championships  
  Date July 19-21  
  Location Aurora, CO  
  Men (16) Voltron 2020  
  Mixed (16) Cool Biz  
  Women (16) Golden Poppies  
  Grand Men's (16) Surly GM  
  Grand Women's (12) Solstice  
  Great Grand Men's (12) Reckon  
  Regionals  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15 16  17 18  
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Masters Championships   

 

USAU Masters Natties 2019 01
 

The 2019 Masters Championships were held in Aurora, Colo., July 19-21.

 
 
     

left arrows   Masters Championships: Masters Men's Division  

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Voltron 2020    12.00
2 Boneyard    11.60
3 Johnny Encore    9.33
4 All Bashed Out    13.20
5T Surly    11.40
5T Viejo    10.33
7T Rest Stop    10.83
7T Royal Stag    11.40
9T Beyondors    13.40
9T Geronimo    11.80
11T King Louie    11.80
11T Naptown    13.00
13T Join, or Die.    12.00
13T Pacemaker    11.50
15T 10th Edition    11.00
15T Gravy Train    15.00
Gravy Train won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2019 Masters Men's Division Final:
 
Voltron 2020 vs Boneyard
Voltron2020Logo    BoneyardLogo 
15    11 


left arrows   Masters Championships: Masters Mixed Division   

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Cool Biz    10.20
2 Hey Babe    12.33
3 Old #7    11.40
4 Shipwreck    11.92
5T 512    10.00
5T Unambiguously Grey    10.60
7T Molasses Disaster    10.40
7T Snowbirds    11.67
9T Pheathers and Phurr    12.60
9T grAMPs R US    8.20
11T Drag'n Rust    11.80
11T San Francisco Bridge Club    12.60
13T Antiques Roadshow    10.80
13T Trickle Down    11.00
15T Default    14.00
15T Old Rush    11.75
Default won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2019 Masters Mixed Division Final:
 
 Cool Biz vs Hey Babe
 CoolBizLogo   HeyBabeLogo 
 15  


left arrows   Masters Championships: Masters Women's Division   

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 BAE Golden Poppies    10.80
2 iRot    13.60
3 Molly Grey    11.43
4 Ripe    9.83
5 Surly C.O.U.G.A.R.S.    9.80
5T P.U.M.A.S.    13.40
7T Aged Cheddar    11.40
7T cOld Lava    10.00
9T PDXtra    13.60
9T Mint    10.60
11T Loose Cannon    10.50
11T Rusting Bridge Face    11.40
13T Hot Flash    12.00
13T Yeehaw    11.80
15T Gaspee Burners    11.50
15T G.O.S.E.    12.50
PDXtra won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2019 Masters Women's Division Final:
 
BAE Golden Poppies vs iRot
 BAEGoldenPoppiesLogo   iRotLogo 
 15   8
   


left arrows   Masters Championships: Grand Masters Men's Division   

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Surly GM    13.20
2 Johnny Walker    8.60
3 Eldors    12.80
4 Reckon    13.50
5T No Country    11.00
5T ShutDown    11.83
7T Chicago Archive    12.20
7T Shadows    11.20
9T Bighorn    12.40
9T Kalakala    12.67
11T Sick Hammers    13.25
11T Burnside 40    13.60
13T Chuckanut    12.75
13T Engless Sunset    12.00
15T GrandMaster Flash    12.50
15T Rust    11.50
Burnside 40 won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2019 Grand Masters Men's Division Final:
 
Surly GM vs Johnny Walker
 SurlyGMLogo   JohnnyWalkerLogo 

15

  10


left arrows   Masters Championships: Grand Masters Women's Division   

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Solstice    10.67
2 Boston Ultimate    12.33
3 Atlantiques    12.17
4 Furari    11.67
5T Retro    10.50
5T She the North    10.50
7T J2    12.00
7T Prime    12.67
9T Badonkadonk    11.40
9T Sugarbowl    12.83
11T Off Their Rockers    13.00
11T Peak Bloom    13.33
Peak Bloom won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2019 Grand Masters Women's Division Final:
 
Solstice vs Boston 
 SolsticeLogo   BostonUltimateLogo 


15

 


left arrows   Masters Championships: Great Grand Masters Men's Division   

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Relics    10.00
2 CHRONIC    14.33
3 DoG    12.33
4 Surly GGM    12.86
5T Clouds    13.71
5T Kingdome    15.50
7T Recycled    12.33
7T Thirst 'N' Howl    13.50
9T Old and in the Way    11.33
9T Second Wind    11.80
11T Archive GGM    13.67
11T Damento    15.17
Kingdome won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2019 Great Grand Masters Men's Division Final:
 
 Relics vs CHRONIC
 RelicsLogo    CHRONICLogo


15

  11 


left arrows    Masters Championships: News and Media   

 

News and recaps

 

   
 
back to top

left arrows  Regionals   

 
 Below is a list of Masters Regional events for regions requiring a qualifying event to the Masters Championship.  
 

 

Great Grand Masters Men's Division

Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
(Green highlight = accepted bid)
 June 22-23 Great Lakes Great Grand Masters Regionals  Indianapolis, IN Age Against the Machine, Archive, CHRONIC  2 1 - Chronic, 2 - Archive, 3 - Age Against the Machine
 June 15-16 Mid-Atlantic Great Grand Masters Regionals  Philadelphia, PA Second Wind  1 1 - Second Wind
 June 8-9 North Central Great Grand Masters Regionals  New Richmond, WI Surly, Throwback  1 1 - Surly, 2- Throwback
 June 15-16 Northeast Great Grand Masters Regionals  Granby, MA Brokelyn, Dog, wreckAge  1 1 - Dog, 2 - Wreckage, 3 - Brokelyn
 June 15-16 Northwest Great Grand Masters Regionals  Lacey, WA Afterburn, Kingdome  1 1- Kingdome, 2- Afterburn
 June 8-9 South Central Great Grand Masters Regionals  Oklahoma City, OK Old and In the Way, Ozark Hillbillys, SICK  1 1 - Old and in the Way, 2 - SICK, 3 - Ozark Hillbillys
 June 8-9 Southeast Great Grand Masters Regionals  Atlanta, GA Clouds, Recycled, TriAged  2 1T - Clouds1T - Recycled, 3 - TriAged
 June 15-16 Southwest Great Grand Masters Regionals  Fremont, CA Damento, Endless Sunset, Relics, Thirst N Howl  3 1 Relics, 2 - Thirst N Howl, 3 - Damento, 4 - Endless Sunset

Grand Masters Men's Division

Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
(Green highlight = accepted bid)
 June 22-23 Great Lakes Grand Masters Men's Regionals  Indianapolis, IN Age Against the Machine, Chicago Archive, Older Smolder Bulls  1  1 - Archive, 2 - Age Against the Machine, 3 - Older Smolder Bulls
 June 15-16 Mid-Atlantic Grand Masters Men's Regionals  Philadelphia, PA  ShutDown
(migrating to Southeast Region)
 0  
 June 8-9 North Central Grand Masters Men's Regionals  New Richmond, WI Madison 40s, Surly GM, Surly Hurly GM  1 1 - Surly GM, 2 - Surly Hurly GM, 3 - Madison 40's                                
 June 15-16 Northeast Grand Masters Men's Regionals  Granby, MA Critical Mass, Joystick, No Country  1 1 - No Country, 2 - Joystick, 3 - Critical Mass
 June 15-16 Northwest Grand Masters Men's Regionals  Lacey, WA Burnside 40, Kalakala, Peralta, Bull revenge  3 1 - Kalakala, 2 - Burnside 40, 3 - Peralta, 4 - Bull Revenge
 June 8-9 South Central Grand Masters Men's Regionals Arvada, CO Bighorn, Chupacabra, Johnny Walker, Sick Hammers  3 1 - Johnny Walker, 2 - Bighorn, 3 - Sick Hammers, 4 - Chupacabra
 June 8-9 Southeast Grand Masters Men's Regionals  Atlanta, GA Grandmaster Flash, Reckon, Rust, ShutDown, TriAged GM  4** 1 - Reckon, 2 - Shutdown, 3 - Grand Master Flash, 4 - Rust, 5 - TriAged
 June 8-9 Southwest Grand Masters Men's Regionals  Dublin, CA Creaky, Eldors, Endless Sunset, Endless Sunset Blue, Free Spirits of the Bay Area, Old Growth, Shadows  3 1 - Eldors, 2 - Shadows, 3 - Endless Sunset, 4 - Creaky, 5 - Old Growth, 6 - Free Spirits of the Bay Area

Grand Masters Women's Division

Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
(Green highlight = accepted bid)
 June 22-23 Great Lakes Grand Masters Women's Regionals  Indianapolis, IN Prime  1  
 June 15-16 Mid-Atlantic Grand Masters Women's Regionals  Philadelphia, PA Badankadonk, Peak Bloom  2  
 June 8-9 North Central Grand Masters Women's Regionals  New Richmond, WI    0  
 June 15-16 Northeast Grand Masters Women's Regionals  Granby, MA Boston, She the North, Solstice  3  
 June 15-16 Northwest Grand Masters Women's Regionals  Lacey, WA J2 "Granny"  1  
 June 8-9 South Central Grand Masters Women's Regionals  Oklahoma City, OK Boulder WGM  1  
 June 8-9 Southeast Grand Masters Women's Regionals  Atlanta, GA Alantiques, Retro  2  
 June 15-16 Southwest Grand Masters Women's Regionals  Fremont, CA Furari, Off their Rockers  2  

Masters Men's Division

Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
(Green highlight = accepted bid)
 June 22-23 Great Lakes Masters Men's Regionals  Indianapolis, IN 10th Edition, FoG, Naptown, Naptown, Pacemaker  3 1- Pacemaker, 2 - Naptown, 3 - 10th Edition, 4 - Naptown, 5 - FoG 
 June 15-16 Mid-Atlantic Masters Men's Regionals  Philadelphia, PA Clippers, JOIN or DIE, Rest Stop, Rust Spot  2 1 - Rest Stop, 2 - Join or Die, 3 - Rust Spot, 4 - Clippers
 June 8-9 North Central Masters Men's Regionals  New Richmond, WI Dirt, King Louie, Royal Stag, Surly, Surly Cynic, Xtra Surly  3 1 - Surly, 2 - King Louie, 3 - Royal Stag, 4 - Surly Cynic, 5 - Dirt, 6 - Xtra Surly
 June 15-16 Northeast Masters Men's Regionals  Granby, MA All Bashed Out, NSOM, Red Tide Masters  1 1 - All Bashed Out, 2 - NSOM
 June 8-9 Northwest Masters Men's Regionals  Lacey, WA Burnside 33, Danger Mouse, Gravy Train, Voltron 2020  2 1 - Voltron 2020, 2 - Gravy Train, 3 - Burnside 33, 4 - Danger Mouse
 June 8-9 South Central Masters Men's Regionals  Oklahoma City, OK Colorado Springs High Mileage, Geronimo, Johnny Encore, Outlaw, Surrillic Audovice, The Bayou Boys, Viejo  3 1 - Johnny Encore, 2 - Viejo, 3 - Geronimo, 4 - Colorado Springs High Mileage, 5T - Outlaw, 5T - The Bayou Boys, 7 - Surrillic Audovice 
 June 8-9 Southeast Masters Men's Regionals  Atlanta, GA Boneyard, Magic City Masters, Wooly Mammoth  1 1 - Boneyard, 2 - Wooly Mammoth, 3 - Magic City
 June 8-9 Southwest Masters Men's Regionals  Ventura, CA Beyondors, Big Ugly, Young OG's  1 1 - Beyondors, 2 - Big Ugly, 3 - Young OG's

Masters Mixed Division

Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
(Green highlight = accepted bid)
 June 22-23 Great Lakes Masters Mixed Regionals  Indianapolis, IN Plateau, Shipwreck  1 1- Shipwreck, 2 - Plateau
 June 15-16 Mid-Atlantic Masters Mixed Regionals  Philadelphia, PA crAMP, Distilled Fink, Dried Up, Old Phoagies, RenegAGED, Unambiguously Grey  2 1 - crAMP R Us, 2 - Unambiguously Grey, 3 - RenegAGED, 4 - Distilled Fink, 5 - Dried Up, 6 - Old Phoagies
 June 8-9 North Central Masters Mixed Regionals New Richmond, WI Drag n Rust, Happy Hour, Hey Babe, Last Call, Old Fashioned  2 1 - Drag n Rust, 2 - Hey Babe, 3 - Old Fashioned, 4 - Happy Hour
 June 15-16 Northeast Masters Mixed Regionals Granby, MA Calvinball, Default, Geriantics, Goonies, Molasses Disaster  2 1 - Molasses Disaster, 2 - Default, 3 - Calvinball, 4 - Geriantics 
 June 8-9 Northwest Masters Mixed Regionals  Lacey, WA Lifted Lorax, Mastadon, Pheathers and Furr, Trckle Down  2 1 - Pheathers and Phurr, 2 - Trickle Down, 3 - Mastadon, 4 - Lifted Lorax
 June 8-9 South Central Masters Mixed Regionals  Oklahoma, OK 512, Bust, Hoarse and Draggin, Old as the Rockies, Old Rush, Results May Vary  2 1 - 512, 2 - Old Rush, 3 - Hoarse and Draggin, 4T - Bust, 4T - Old as the Rockies
 June 8-9 Southeast Masters Mixed Regionals  Atlanta, GA Antiques Roadshow, Carolina Reaper, Low Tide, Old #7, Old Money   2 1 - Old #7, 2 - Antiques Roadshow, 3 - Old Money, 4- Carolina Reaper, 5 - Low Tide
 June 15-16 Southwest Masters Mixed Regionals  Fremont, CA Ace, Cool Biz, Early Bird Special, San Diegold, San Francisco Bridge Club, Snowbirds  3 1- Cool Biz, 2 - San Francisco Bridge Club, 3 - Snowbirds, 4 - Early Bird Special, 5 - ACE, 6 - San Diegold

Masters Women's Division

Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
(Green highlight = accepted bid)
 June 22-23 Great Lakes Masters Women's Regionals  Indianapolis, IN Hot Flash  1  
 June 15-16 Mid-Atlantic Masters Women's Regionals  Philadelphia, PA Loose Cannon, Rusting Bridge Face  2  
 June 8-9 North Central Masters Women's Regionals  New Richmond, WI Aged Cheddar, G.O.S.E., PUMAS, Surly C.O.U.G.A.R.S.  4 1 - Surly C.O.U.G.A.R.S., 2 - PUMAS, 3 - G.O.S.E., 4 - Aged Cheddar
 June 15-16 Northeast Masters Women's Regionals  Granby, WI Gaspee Burners  1  
 June 15-16 Northwest Masters Women's Regionals  Lacey, WA iRot, Mint, PDXtra  3  
 June 8-9 South Central Masters Women's Regionals  Oklahoma City, OK Molly Grey, Yeehaw  2  
 June 8-9 Southeast Masters Women's Regionals  Atlanta, GA Ripe  1  
 June 15-16 Southwest Masters Women's Regionals  Fremont, CA cOld Lava, Golden Poppies  2  

 

 

 

back to top

left arrows  Awards   

 

At the Masters Championships, the following individual spirit award will be honored:


Mo Kappes, Aged Cheddar
2019 Masters Women's Spirit Award, Masters Women's Division

 


Ben Banyas, Rest Stop
2019 Marty Bakko Award, Masters Men's Division

 

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline