dHistory banner 940x80

USAUltimateLogo 200x200
 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About   


This page contains 2018 competition information on the age-restricted masters division: 
  • Masters Women's (30+)
  • Masters Men's (33+)
  • Masters Mixed (30+ females, 33+ males)
  • Grand Masters Women's (37+)
  • Grand Masters Women's (40+)
  • Great Grand Masters (45+ females, 50+ males)

For current year information, head over to the masters division page.

 

 t G
left arrows

2018 Masters

 
Youth   College   Club   Masters   Beach
       
  About  
       
  Masters Championships  
  Date July 20-22  
  Location Aurora, IL  
  Men (15) Surly  
  Mixed (15) Hey Babe  
  Women (8) Surly C.O.U.G.A.R.S.  
  Men's Grand (14) Eldors  
  Women's Grand (9) Furari  
  Men's Great Grand (14) Surly GGM  
  Regionals  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15 16  17 18  
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Masters Championships   

 

USAUltimateLogo 200x200
 

The 2018 Masters Championships were held in Aurora, Ill., July 20-22.

 
 
     

left arrows   Masters Championships: Men's Masters Division  

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Surly   14.80
2 Royal Stag   12.40
3 Pacemaker   12.50
4 Surly Cynic   14.20
5 Geronimo   12.60
6 Woolly Mammoth   14.00
7 Outlaw   13.33
8 Young OG's   13.83
9 Beyondors   12.40
10 Polar Vortex   12.20
11 Naptown   15.60
12 burnside 33   12.83
13 Black Cans & Highlands   13.20
14 Danger Mouse   13.60
15 The Bayou Boys   16.40 
Bayou Boys won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2018 Men's Masters Division Final:
 
Surly vs Pacemaker
SurlyLogo2018   PacemakerLogo2018
15    10 


left arrows   Masters Championships: Mixed Masters Division   

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Hey Babe   13.80
2 Old #7   10.50
3 Unambiguously Grey   13.00
4 Pheathers and Phurr   13.25
5 Distilled Fink   11.33
6 Old Phoagies   10.33
7 Low Tide   10.67
8 Old Money   13.40
9 Default   12.00
10 Old Fashioned   14.83
11 Happy Hour   15.20
12 Old Rush   12.20
13 Sorta Classic   13.75
14 San DieGold   12.60
15 Hoarse and Draggin'   13.20
Happy Hour won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2018 Mixed Masters Division Final:
 
 Hey Babe vs Old #7
babephoto2   Old 7
 15  


left arrows   Masters Championships: Women's Masters Division   

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Surly C.O.U.G.A.R.S.   11.50
2 PUMAS   12.00
3 Mint   11.50
4 Rusting Bridge Face   10.50
5 Yeehaw   12.00
6 Hot Flash   12.00
7 The Old and the Breathless   13.00
8 G.O.S.E.   12.33
The Old and the Breathless won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2018 Women's Masters Division Final:
 
 Surly C.O.U.G.A.R.S vs PUMAS
SurlyCougarsLogo2018   PUMASLogo2018
 15   7
   


left arrows   Masters Championships: Men's Grand Masters Division   

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Eldors   9.25
2 Surly   15.75
3 No Country   12.40
4 Kalakala   12.17
5 Old Man Winter   13.00
6 Endless Sunset   14.20
7 Bighorn   14.00
8 Burnside 40   15.83
9 Sick Hammers   13.00
10 Grandmaster Flash   14.00
11 Joystick   12.40
12 Rust   14.40
13 Chupacabra   13.20
14 Creaky   14.50
Burnside 40 won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2018 Men's Grand Masters Division Final:
 
Eldors vs Surly
Eldors   SurlyLogo2018


15 

   13


left arrows   Masters Championships: Women's Grand Masters Division   

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Furari   12.60
2 Boston   11.40
3 Retro   8.75
4 Prime   10.00
5 J2   13.50
6 Atlantiques   13.00
7 Solstice   12.00
8 Peak Bloom   12.00
9 Badonkadonk   13.00
J2 won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2018 Women's Grand Masters Division Final:
 
Furari vs Boston 
NoLogo  vs BostonUltimateLogo2018


15 

  11 


left arrows   Masters Championships: Men's Great Grand Masters Division   

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Surly GGM   11.50
2 Relics   11.00
3 DoG   11.80
4 TriAged   15.20
5 Chronic   14.80
6 Second Wind   10.60
7 Old and in the Way   13.75
8 Great GrandMaster Flash   13.25
9 SICK   13.20
10 wreckAge   13.40
11 Old Growth   12.83
11 Ozark Hillbillys   14.40
11 Endless Sunset GGM   15.20
11 AGE Against the Machine GGM   14.20
Endless Sunset and TriAged won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2018 Men's Great Grand Masters Division Final:
 
 Surly vs Relics
SurlyLogo2018   RelicsLogo2018


15 

 


left arrows    Masters Championships: News and Media   

 

News and recaps

 

   
 
back to top

left arrows  Regionals   

 
 Below is a list of Masters Regional events for regions requiring a qualifying event to the Masters Championship.  
 

 

Great Grand Masters Division

Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
(Green highlight = accepted bid)
June 23-24 Great Lakes Great Grand Masters Regionals Indianapolis, IN
(Indianapolis World Sports Complex)
Age Against the Machine (GGM)
CHRONIC
2 *Age Against the Machine (GGM)
*CHRONIC
June 9-10 Mid-Atlantic Great Grand Masters Regionals Columbia, MD
(Blandair Regional Park)
Second Wind
 
1 *Second Wind
June 23-24 North Central Great Grand Masters Regionals Madison, WI
(Warner Park)
Surly (GGM) *Surly (GGM)
June 23-24 Northeast Great Grand Masters Regionals Northampton, MA
(Oxbow Marina)
DoG or No Country (TBD)
wreckAge
2 *DoG
*wreckAge
June 16-17 Northwest Great Grand Masters Regionals Tacoma, WA Old Growth (GGM) *Old Growth (GGM)
June 23-24 South Central Great Grand Masters Regionals Aurora, CO
(Dove Valley Regional Park)
Old and in the Way
Ozark Hillbillys
SICK
3 *Old and in the Way
*Ozark Hillbillys
*SICK
June 23-24 Southeast Great Grand Masters Regionals Charlotte, NC
(Ramblewood Soccer Complex)
TriAged
Great GrandMaster Flash / Thirst N Howl (combo team)
2 *TriAged
*Great GM Flash / Thirst N Howl
June 23-24 Southwest Great Grand Masters Regionals San Diego, CA
(Rancho Bernardo Community Park)
Endless Sunset (GGM)
Relics
*Endless Sunset (GGM)
*Relics

Men's Grand Masters Division

Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
(Green highlight = accepted bid)
June 23-24 Great Lakes Men's Grand Masters Regionals Indianapolis, IN
(Indianapolis World Sports Complex)

Old Man Winter
Projectile
YOLO
Surly (NC region migration)

3 *1 - Surly 
*2 - Old Man Winter
*3 - YOLO
4 - Projectile

note: due to a drop, the GL lost it's 4-team auto bid. The vacant bid became a size bid, which the NE region acquired. GL does not retain a 4-team auto bid for the NC region's migration.

6/20 - The GL region picked up a size bid after the NE reigon lost its 4-team auto bid due to a team withdrawing from Regionals.
June 9-10 Mid-Atlantic Men's Grand Masters Regionals Columbia, MD
(Blandair Regional Park)
Schtick It
ShutDown
Sit Down
0

1 - ShutDown (declined, Worlds)
2 - Sit Down (declined bid)

3 - Schtick It (declined bid)

note: all teams in the MA
 region declined the sole bid the Championships. The SE region acquired the bid as the next region on the wait list for a size bid.

June 23-24 North Central Men's Grand Masters Regionals Madison, WI
(Warner Park)
Surly (GM) 0
 
note: The NC region only registered one team, so that team and region's bid must migrate to an adjacent region. The GL region acquired the bid.                                      
June 23-24 Northeast Men's Grand Masters Regionals Northampton, MA
(Oxbow Marina)
Critical Mass
Joystick
No Country
 
2

*1 - No Country
*2 - Joystick
3 - Critical Mass

note: The GL region lost it's 4-team auto bid due to a team drop. The vacant bid became a size bid, which the NE region acquired.

6/20 - The NE reigon lost its 4-team auto bid due to a team withdrawing from Regionals. The GL region picked up the vacant bid as a size bid. 

June 16-17 Northwest Men's Grand Masters Regionals Tacoma, WA Bull
Burnside 40y
Kalakala
New Growth
Peralta
The Oncelers
*1 - Bull
*2 - Burnside 40
*3 - Kalakala

4 - New Growth
5 - The Oncelers
6 - Peralta
June 23-24 South Central Men's Grand Masters Regionals Aurora, CO
(Dove Valley Regional Park)
Bighorn
Johnny Walker
OGO
Sick Hammers
3 1 - Johnny Walker (declined, Worlds)
*2 - Bighorn
*3 - Sick Hammers
*4 - Chupacabra
June 23-24 Southeast Men's Grand Masters Regionals Charlotte, NC
(Ramblewood Soccer Complex)
GrandMaster Flash
Reckon
Rust
1 - Reckon (declined, Worlds)
*2 - GrandMaster Flash
*3 - Rust

note:
 all teams in the MA region declined the sole bid the Championships. The SE region acquired the bid as the next region on the wait list for a size bid.
June 23-24 Southwest Men's Grand Masters Regionals San Diego, CA
(Rancho Bernardo Community Park)
Creaky
Eldors
Endless Sunset 
Old Growth
Shadows
*1 - Eldors
2 - Shadows (declined, Worlds)
*3 - Endless Sunset
*4 - Creaky
5 - Old Growth

Women's Grand Masters Division

Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
(Green highlight = accepted bid)
June 23-24 Great Lakes Women's Grand Masters Regionals Indianapolis, IN
(Indianapolis World Sports Complex)
Prime 1 *Prime
June 9-10 Mid-Atlantic Women's Grand Masters Regionals Columbia, MD
(Blandair Regional Park)
Grand Master Donk
Peak Bloom
*Grand Master Donk
*Peak Bloom
June 23-24 North Central Women's Grand Masters Regionals Madison, WI
(Warner Park)
n/a n/a
June 23-24 Northeast Women's Grand Masters Regionals Northampton, MA
(Oxbow Marina)
Boston 
Solstice
2 *Boston
*Solstice
June 16-17 Northwest Women's Grand Masters Regionals Tacoma, WA J2 *J2
June 23-24 South Central Women's Grand Masters Regionals Aurora, CO
(Dove Valley Regional Park)
n/a n/a
June 23-24 Southeast Women's Grand Masters Regionals Charlotte, NC
(Ramblewood Soccer Complex)
Atlantiques
Retro
 
2 *Atlantiques
*Retro
June 23-24 Southwest Women's Grand Masters Regionals San Diego, CA
(Rancho Bernardo Community Park)
Furari 1 *Furari

Men's Masters Division

Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
(Green highlight = accepted bid)
June 23-24 Great Lakes Men's Masters Regionals Indianapolis, IN
(Indianapolis World Sports Complex)
Bortrytis
FoG
Naptown
Naptown B
Pacemaker
Polar Vortex
3 *1 - Pacemaker
*2 -  Naptown
*3 - Polar Vortex
4 - Bortrytis
5 - FoG
6 - Naptown B
June 9-10 Mid-Atlantic Men's Masters Regionals Columbia, MD
(Blandair Regional Park)
Black Cans & Highlands
Clippers
Rest Stop
1 1 - Rest Stop (declined, Worlds)
*2 - Black Cans & Highlands
3 - Clippers 
June 23-24 North Central Men's Masters Regionals Madison, WI
(Warner Park)
Hall Pass
Royal Stag
Surly
Surly Cynic
Xtra Surly
3 *1 - Surly
*2 - Royal Stag
*3 - Surly Cynic
4 - Xtra Surly
5 - Hall Pass
June 23-24 Northeast Men's Masters Regionals Northampton, MA
(Oxbow Marina)
Fathers of Liberty
Old Line
Viper
1 *1 - Fathers of Liberty
2 - Old Line
3 -  Viper
June 16-17 Northwest Men's Masters Regionals Tacoma, WA Burnside 33
Couch
Danger Mouse
Train Wreck
2 *1 - Burnside 33
*2 - Danger Mouse

3 - Train Wreck
4 - Couch
June 23-24 South Central Men's Masters Regionals Aurora, CO
(Dove Valley Regional Park)
C.S.O.M.L.
Geronimo
Johnny Encore
Outlaw
The Bayou Boys
3 1 - Johnny Encore (declined, Worlds)
2 - C.S.O.M.L. (declined)
*3 - Geronimo
*4 - Outlaw
*5 - Bayou Boys
June 23-24 Southeast Men's Masters Regionals Charlotte, NC
(Ramblewood Soccer Complex)
Boneyard
Ra
Woolly Mammoth
1 - Boneyard (declined, Worlds)
*2 - Woolly Mammoth
3 - Ra
June 9-10 Southwest Men's Masters Regionals Flagstaff, AZ
(NAU Fields)
Beyondors
Crawl
Made in the Shade
Young OG's
2 *1 - Beyondors
2 - Crawl (declined, Worlds)
*3 - Young OG's
4 - Made in the Shade

Mixed Masters Division

Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
(Green highlight = accepted bid)
June 23-24 Great Lakes Mixed Masters Regionals Indianapolis, IN
(Indianapolis World Sports Complex)
O.L.D.
UPAARP
1 - UPAARP (decline, Worlds)
*2 - O.L.D.
June 16-17 Mid-Atlantic Mixed Masters Regionals Philadelphia, PA
(Edgely Field)
DErtier
Distilled Fink
Old Phoagies
Third Party
Unambiguously Grey
3 *1 - Unambiguously Grey
*2 - Old Phoagies
*3 - Distilled Fink

4 - Third Party
5 - DErtier
June 23-24 North Central Mixed Masters Regionals Madison, WI
(Warner Park)
Firefly
Hey Babe
Happy Hour
Old Fashioned
3 *1 - Hey Babe
*2 - Happy Hour
*3 - Old Fashioned
4 - Firefly
June 23-24 Northeast Mixed Masters Regionals Northampton, MA
(Oxbow Marina)
Deluxe Prestige
Molasses Disaster
 
1 1 - Molasses Disaster (decline, Worlds)
*2 - Deluxe Prestige
June 16-17 Northwest Mixed Masters Regionals Tacoma, WA Mastadon Tusks
Pheathers and Phurr
Trickle Down
1 *1 - Pheathers and Phurr
2 - Trickle Down
3 -  Mastadon Tusks
June 23-24 South Central Mixed Masters Regionals Aurora, CO
(Dove Valley Regional Park)
Hoarse and Draggin'
Old Rush 
*1 - Old Rush
2 - Hoarse and Draggin'
June 23-24 Southeast Mixed Masters Regionals Charlotte, NC
(Ramblewood Soccer Complex)
Antiques Roadshow
Fossil
Low Tide
Old #7s
Old Money
Trainwreck
3 *1 - Old #7
*2 - Old Money
*3 - Low Tide
4 - Antiques Roadshow
5 -
6 - 
June 23-24 Southwest Mixed Masters Regionals San Diego, CA
(Rancho Bernardo Community Park)
Hard Ticket
SanDiegOld
San Francisco Bridge Club
Sorta Classic
1 - San Francisco Bridge Club (declined, Worlds)
*2 - Sorta Classic
*3 - San DieGold
*4 - Hard Ticket

Women's Masters Division

Date Name Location Registered Teams # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
(Green highlight = accepted bid)
June 23-24 Great Lakes Women's Masters Regionals Indianapolis, IN
(Indianapolis World Sports Complex)
Hot Flash
Chicago
2 * Chicago
* Hot Flash


note: SC region initially had 2 teams and 2 guaranteed bids. Molly Grey declined it's auto bid, which the GL region acquired 
June 9-10 Mid-Atlantic Women's Masters Regionals Columbia, MD
(Blandair Regional Park)
Rusting Bridge Face 1 * Rusting Bridge Face
June 23-24 North Central Women's Masters Regionals Madison, WI
(Warner Park)
G.O.S.E.
PaleoDonna
PUMAS
Surly C.O.U.G.A.R.S.
Winnipeg Mint
*1 - Surly C.O.U.G.A.R.S.
*2 - PUMAS
*3 - Winnipeg Mint
*4 - PaleoDonna
5 - G.O.S.E.
June 23-24 Northeast Women's Masters Regionals Northampton, MA
(Oxbow Marina)
n/a 0 n/a
June 16-17 Northwest Women's Masters Regionals Tacoma, WA iRot
Seattle Mint
Throwback
1 - iRot (declined, Worlds)
2 - Seattle Mint
3 - Throwback (declined bid)
June 23-24 South Central Women's Masters Regionals Aurora, CO
(Dove Valley Regional Park)
Molly Grey
Yeehaw
1

Molly Grey (declined, Worlds)
*Yeehaw

note: due to a decline, SC's second auto bid moves to the GL region.

June 23-24 Southeast Women's Masters Regionals Charlotte, NC
(Ramblewood Soccer Complex)
n/a 0 n/a
June 23-24 Southwest Women's Masters Regionals San Diego, CA
(Rancho Bernardo Community Park)
n/a 0 n/a
 

 

 

 

back to top

left arrows  Awards   

 

At the Masters Championships, the following individual spirit award will be honored:


Stephanie Landry, The Old and the Breathless
2018 Marty Bakko Award, Masters Division

 


Jonah Shaver, Surly Cynic
2018 Marty Bakko Award, Masters Division

 

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline