History banner 940x80

USAUltimateLogo 200x200
 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About   


This page contains 2017 competition information on the age-restricted masters division: 
  • Masters Women's (30+)
  • Masters Men's (33+)
  • Masters Mixed (30+ females, 33+ males)
  • Grand Masters Women's (37+)
  • Grand Masters Women's (40+)
  • Great Grand Masters (45+ females, 50+ males)

For current year information, head over to the masters division page.

 

 
left arrows

2017 Masters

 
Youth   College   Club   Masters   Beach
       
  About  
       
  Masters Championships  
  Date July 21-23  
  Location Aurora, CO  
  Men (16)    
  Women (16)    
  Grand Masters (16)    
       
  Regionals  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15 16  17    
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Masters Championships   

 

USAUltimateLogo 200x200
 

The 2017 Masters Championships return to Aurora, Colo., July 21-23.

 
 
     

left arrows   Masters Championships: Men's Masters Division  

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Johnny Encore   9.20
2 Rest Stop   11.33 
3 All Bashed Out   17.17
4 Surly   12.83
5 Boneyard   10.00
6 Crawl   10.00
7 Voltron 2020   14.40
8 Black Cans & Highlands   11.00
9 Surly Cynic   14.00
10 Geronimo   14.14
11 Naptown   13.83
12 Royal Stag   14.00
13 Pacemaker   13.57 
14 Outlaw   12.88
15 Polar Vortex   12.33
16 Burnside   14.71
All Bashed Out won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2017 Men's Masters Division Final:
 
Johnny Encore  vs Rest Stop 
15    10 


left arrows   Masters Championships: Mixed Masters Division   

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 UPAARP   9.83
2 Members Only   12.57 
3 512   10.50
4 Hey Babe   14.00
5 Molasses Disaster   13.43
6 San Francisco Bridge Club   12.71
7 Trickle Down   12.57 
8 Old Parts and Pandas   13.29
9 Prime   13.00 
10 Old Fashioned   13.33 
11 Third Party   11.33
12 Trainwreck   14.67
Trainwreck won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2017 Mixed Masters Division Final:
 
 UPAARP vs Members Only 
 15   11 


left arrows   Masters Championships: Women's Masters Division   

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Surly C.O.U.G.A.R.S.   11.60
2 Ripe   10.80
3 iRot   13.67
4 Lame Duck   9.80
5 Molly Grey   12.80
6 BKFT   13.00
7 Loose Cannon   10.20
8 PUMAS   12.17
9 Zenith   13.33
10 BizNasty   11.20
11 Seattle Mint   13.50
12 Atlantiques   12.43
13 I Thought This Was A Wine Tasting   12.00
14 Hot Flash   14.67
15 Vermont Women's Tapped   13.80
16 G.O.S.E.   12.80
Hot Flash won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2017 Women's Masters Division Final:
 
 Surly C.O.U.G.A.R.S vs Ripe
 15   10
   


left arrows   Masters Championships: Men's Grand Masters Division   

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Surly   13.25
2 Johnny Walker   10.40
3 No Country   11.60
4 Shadows   12.20
5 ShutDown   10.83
6 Kalakala   11.83
7 Reckon   12.83
8 Old Man Winter   12.50 
9 Bighorn   14.50
10 Hootenanny   11.50
11 Endless Sunset   12.20
12 Sick Hammers   12.80
13 GrandMaster Flash   12.67
14 Old Growth   13.20
15 Projectile dysfunction   12.40
16 Critical Mass   12.80 
Bighorn won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2017 Men's Grand Masters Division Final:
 
Surly  vs  Johnny Walker


15 

   12


left arrows   Masters Championships: Women's Grand Masters Division   

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Boston   12.60
2 J2   15.17
3 Sidearm   10.00
4 Riding High West   12.33
5 Poachella   14.67
6 Peak Bloom   16.20
Peak Bloom won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2017 Women's Grand Masters Division Final:
 
Boston  vs J2 


12 

  11 


left arrows   Masters Championships: Men's Great Grand Masters Division   

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Relics   13.00
2 Old and in the Way   11.29
3 wreckAge   13.14
4 Old Growth   14.83
5 TriAged   14.71
6 Surly   12.20
7 Rudy and Friends   15.33
8 Great GrandMaster Flash   11.00
9 Endless Sunset   13.50
10 Age Against the Machine   14.80 
11 Ozark Hillbillys   13.00
Rudy and Friends won the Team Spirit Award
 
 

 

 

2017 Men's Great Grand Masters Division Final:
 
 Relics vs Old and in the Way 


13 

  10 


left arrows    Masters Championships: News and Media   

 

News and recaps
   
 
back to top

left arrows  Regionals   

 
 Below is a list of Masters Regional events for regions requiring a qualifying event to the Masters Championship.  
 

 

Great Grand Masters Division

Date Name Location # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
6/24-25 Great Lakes Great Grand Masters Regionals Galesburg, MI *1 - Age Against the Machine 
6/24-25 Mid-Atlantic Great Grand Masters Regionals Philadelphia, PA *1 - Phifty 
6/10-11 North Central Great Grand Masters Regionals Lakeville, MN *1 - Surly GGM 
6/10-11 Northeast Great Grand Masters Regionals Northampton, MA * Charred Guys
* Masstadons
* Rude Boys 
6/10-11 Northwest Great Grand Masters Regionals Lacy, WA *1 -Old Growth GGM 
6/10-11 South Central Great Grand Masters Regionals Arlington, TX *1 - Old and in the Way
*2 - Ozark Hillbillys
6/10-11 Southeast Great Grand Masters Regionals Fort Mill, SC *1 - 
 2 -
6/24-25 Southwest Great Grand Masters Regionals Roseville, CA *1 - 
 2 -

Grand Masters Men's Division

Date Name Location # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
6/24-25 Great Lakes Men's Grand Masters Regionals Galesburg, MI 3 *1 - Old Man Winter
*2 - Projectile dysfunction
*3 - Age Against the Machine
 4 - Rust Belt
 5 -
6/24-25 Mid-Atlantic Men's Grand Masters Regionals Philadelphia, PA *1 - ShutDown 
6/10-11 North Central Men's Grand Masters Regionals Lakeville, MN *1 - Surly GM
 2 -
6/10-11 Northeast Men's Grand Masters Regionals Northampton, MA *1 - No Country
*2 - Critical Mass
 3 - Moscow State
 4 - Brooklyn
6/10-11 Northwest Men's Grand Masters Regionals Lacy, WA *1 - Kalakala
 2 - DinoSlam
 3 - Legion
6/10-11 South Central Men's Grand Masters Regionals Arlington, TX 2 *1 - Johnny Walker
*2 - Bighorn
 3 - Sick Hammers
 4 - Big D N R
6/10-11 Southeast Men's Grand Masters Regionals Fort Mill, SC 3 *1 - Reckon
*2 - Hootenany
*3 - GrandMaster Flash
 4 - Rust
 5 - Goatswitcher
6/24-25 Southwest Men's Grand Masters Regionals Roseville, CA *1 - Shadows
*2 - Endless Sunset
*3 - Old Growth
 4 -  Cal Grand Masters

Grand Masters Women's Division

Date Name Location # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
 6/24-25 Great Lakes Women's Grand Masters Regionals Galesburg, MI *1 - Chicago Ladies 
6/24-25 Mid-Atlantic Women's Grand Masters Regionals Philadelphia, PA *1 - Peak Bloom 
6/10-11 North Central Women's Grand Masters Regionals Lakeville, MN n/a 
6/10-11 Northeast Women's Grand Masters Regionals Northampton, MA * Boston
* etceTERRA 
6/10-11 Northwest Women's Grand Masters Regionals Lacy, WA *Grand Mint
* Seattle (TBD) 
6/10-11 South Central Women's Grand Masters Regionals Arlington, TX n/a 
6/10-11 Southeast Women's Grand Masters Regionals Fort Mill, SC 0 n/a 
6/24-25 Southwest Women's Grand Masters Regionals Roseville, CA *1 - SW Region Team 

Masters Men's Division

Date Name Location # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
6/24-25 Great Lakes Men's Masters Regionals Galesburg, MI  2 *1 - Pacemaker
*2 - Naptown
 3 - Polar Vortex
 4 - FoG
6/10-11 Mid-Atlantic Men's Masters Regionals Reston, VA *1 - Black Cans & Highlands
*2 - Rest Stop
 3 - HOV Violators
 4 - Clippers
6/10-11 North Central Men's Masters Regionals Lakeville, MN 3 *1 - Surly
*2 - Surly Cynic
*3 - Royal Stag
 4 - Winnipeg
 5 - Xtra Surly 
6/10-11 Northeast Men's Masters Regionals Northampton, MA 1 *1 - All Bashed Out
 2 - Horse
 3 - Get Off My Lawn
6/10-11 Northwest Men's Masters Regionals Lacy, WA 2 *1 - Voltron 2020
*2 - Burnside Tipp City
 3 - Gravy Train Wreck
 4 - s.u.r.l.y. Burnside
6/10-11 South Central Men's Masters Regionals Arlington, TX 3 *1 - Johnny Encore
*2 - Geronimo
*3 - Outlaw
 4 - Curmudgeon 
 5 - Mr Miyagi
6/10-11 Southeast Men's Masters Regionals Fort Mill, SC 1 *1 - Boneyard
 2 - Woolly Mammoth
 3 - 
6/24-25 Southwest Men's Masters Regionals Roseville, CA *1 - Crawl
*2 - Beyondors
 3 - Young OG's
 4 -  

Masters Mixed Division

Date Name Location # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
6/24-25 Great Lakes Mixed Masters Regionals Galesburg, MI 1 *1 - UPAARP 
6/24-25 Mid-Atlantic Mixed Masters Regionals Philadelphia, PA 1 *1 - Third Party
 2 - Old DErty People
6/10-11 North Central Mixed Masters Regionals Lakeville, MN 2 *1 - Hey Babe
*2 - Old Fashioned
 3 - Millennial Falcons
6/10-11 Northeast Mixed Masters Regionals Northampton, MA 1 *1 - Molasses Disaster
 2 - Drunken Masters
6/10-11 Northwest Mixed Masters Regionals Lacy, WA 2 *1 - Trickle Down
*2 - Old Parts and Pandas
 3 - Mastadon
6/10-11 South Central Mixed Masters Regionals Arlington, TX *1 - 512
 2 - Oso Busco
6/10-11 Southeast Mixed Masters Regionals Fort Mill, SC 2 *1 - Prime
*2 - Trainwreck
 3 - Fossil
6/24-25 Southwest Mixed Masters Regionals Roseville, CA 2 *1 - San Francisco Bridge Club
*2 - Members Only
 3 - Sacramentos-Freshmakers

Masters Women's Division

Date Name Location # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
6/24-25 Great Lakes Women's Masters Regionals Galesburg, MI 1 *1 - Hot Flash 
6/10-11 Mid-Atlantic Women's Masters Regionals Reston, VA 3 *1 - Lame Duck
*2 - Loose Cannon
*3 - Zenith
 4 - DC MadDames
 5 - First Ladies
6/10-11 North Central Women's Masters Regionals Lakeville, MN 3 *1 - Surly C.O.U.G.A.R.S
*2 - PUMAS
*3 - G.O.S.E.
 4 - Winnipeg Mint
 5 - 
6/10-11 Northeast Women's Masters Regionals Northampton, MA 2 * I Thought This Was a Wine Tasting
* Vermont Women's Tapped
6/10-11 Northwest Women's Masters Regionals Lacy, WA 2 *1 - iRot
*2 - Seattle Mint
 3 - Portland
6/10-11 South Central Women's Masters Regionals Arlington, TX 1 *1 - Molly Grey 
6/10-11 Southeast Women's Masters Regionals Fort Mill, SC 2 *1 - Ripe
*2 - Atlantiques
 3 - Restless
6/24-25 Southwest Women's Masters Regionals Roseville, CA 2 *1 - 
*2 - 
 3 - 

 

 

back to top

left arrows  Awards   

 

At the Masters Championships, the following individual spirit award will be honored:


tbd

2017 Marty Bakko Award, Masters Division

 
 

 

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline