History banner 940x80

 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About  right arrows 


This page covers information related to the 2017 Triple Crown Tour.
 
left arrows

2017 Club

 right arrows
Youth   College   Club   Masters   Beach
       
  About  
       
  National Championships  
  Date Oct. 19 - 22  
  Location Sarasota, FL  
  Men's (16) Revolver  
  Mixed (16) Mixtape  
  Women's (16) Fury  
       
  Regionals  
  Date Sep. 23 - 24  
       
  Sectionals  
  Date Sep. 9 - 10  
       
  U.S. Open Ultimate Championships  
  Date Aug. 4 - 6  
  Location Blaine, MN  
  Men's (12) Sockeye  
  Mixed (12) Mixtape  
  Women's (12) Club Deportivo Revolution  
       
  Regular Season  
  Date June 3 - Sep. 4  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  National Championships   right arrows

 

 

 

 
 
     

left arrows  National Championships: Men's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Revolver Southwest 11.20
2 Doublewide South Central 10.33
3 Ring of Fire Southeast 10.67
4 Truck Stop Mid-Atlantic 11.33
5 Ironside Northeast 11.00
6 Dig Northeast 10.50
7 PoNY Northeast 8.50
8 Sub Zero North Central 10.25
9T Florida United Southeast 6.67
9T Johnny Bravo South Central 14.86
11 Machine Great Lakes 12.17
12 Sockeye Northwest 10.50
13 High Five Great Lakes 9.29
14 GOAT Northeast 12.43
15 Condors Southwest 11.14
16 Patrol Mid-Atlantic 11.71

 
 

 

 

2017 Men's Division Final:
 
Revolver   Doublewide
Revolver Logo    vs
 
Doublewide 
 15  


left arrows  National Championships: Mixed Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Mixtape Northwest 10.40
2 AMP Mid-Atlantic 11.40
3 BFG Northwest 11.17
4 Slow White Northeast 9.60
5 Wild Card Northeast 9.71
6 Public Enemy South Central 10.86
7 Drag'n Thrust North Central 11.25
8 Metro North Northeast 13.00
9T No Touching! North Central 10.14
9T shame South Central 10.83
11 Blackbird Southwest 11.14
12 Toro Southeast 10.43
13 Mischief Southwest 11.29
14 Steamboat Great Lakes 9.00
15 Love Tractor South Central 11.86
16 NOISE North Central 11.29

 
 

 

 

2017 Mixed Division Final:
 
Mixtape   AMP 
 Seattle Mixtape   vs
 
AMP logo(new) 
13   12


left arrows  National Championships: Women's Division   right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Fury Southwest 10.20
2 Brute Squad Northeast 10.20
3T Molly Brown South Central 10.00
3T Ozone  Southeast 10.33
5 Riot Northwest 10.33
6 Traffic Northwest 10.71
7 Scandal Mid-Atlantic 9.63
8 Nightlock Southwest 10.29
9T 6ixers Northeast 9.57
9T Rival Great Lakes 10.33
11 Underground Northwest 9.43
12 Schwa Northwest 10.43
13 Heist North Central 11.71
14 Pop North Central 9.86
15 Nemesis Great Lakes 10.14
16 Showdown South Central 9.50

 
 

 

 

2017 Women's Division Final:
 
Fury   Brute Squad
Fury    vs
 
BruteSquad 
14   13


left arrows   National Championships: News and Media   right arrows

 

Previews and recaps:


Event News:

   
 
back to top

left arrows  Postseason: Regionals   right arrows

 


Men's Division

Date Name Region Location Nationals Qualifiers
9/23-9/24 Great Lakes Men's Regionals Great Lakes West Chester, OH 1 - Chicago Machine (2 seed, 5-0, #11, 14-9)
2 - High Five (1 seed, 5-1, #5, 19-7)
9/23-9/24 Mid-Atlantic Men's Regionals Mid-Atlantic Milford, DE 1 - Truck Stop (1 seed, 5-0, #4, 20-5)
2 - Patrol (2 seed, 6-1, #15, 16-10)
9/23-9/24 North Central Men's Regionals North Central North Lake, WI 1 - Sub Zero (1 seed, 8-0, #14, 17-10)
9/23-9/24 Northeast Men's Regionals Northeast Devens, MA 1 - Ironside (1 seed, 5-0, #6, 22-8)
2 - Dig (2 seed, 5-1, #8, 25-5)
3 - GOAT (4 seed, 5-2, #12, 19-7)
4 - PoNY (3 seed, 5-2, #10, 16-10)
9/23-9/24 Northwest Men's Regionals Northwest Corvallis, OR 1 - Sockeye (1 seed, 7-0, #2, 23-4)
9/23-9/24 South Central Men's Regionals South Central Beaumont, TX 1 - Johnny Bravo (1 seed, 5-0, #7 17-7)
2 - Doublewide (2 seed, 5-1, #13, 13-6)
9/23-9/24 Southeast Men's Regionals Southeast Huntsville, AL 1 - Ring of Fire (1 seed, 5-0, #3, 23-3)
2 - Florida United (2 seed, 4-1, #9, 20-1)
9/23-9/24 Southwest Men's Regionals Southwest Del Mar, CA 1 - Revolver (1 seed, 5-0, #1, 21-3)
2 - Condors (3 seed, 4-2, #16, 17-7)

Mixed Division

Date Name Region Location Nationals Qualifiers
9/23 - 9/24 Great Lakes Mixed Regionals Great Lakes West Chester, OH 1 - Steamboat (1 seed, 6-0, #9, 21-10)
9/23 - 9/24 Mid-Atlantic Mixed Regionals Mid-Atlantic Milford, DE 1 - AMP (1 seed, 6-0, #2, 17-3)
9/23 - 9/24 North Central Mixed Regionals North Central North Lake, WI 1 - Drag'n Thrust (1 seed, 7-0, #3, 19-7)
2 - NOISE (2 seed, 5-2, #11, 16-10)
3 - No Touching! (3 seed, 6-2, #24, 10-10)
9/23 - 9/24 Northeast Mixed Regionals Northeast Devens, MA 1 - Slow White (1 seed, 7-0, #4, 28-6)
2 - Metro North (3 seed, 5-2, #13, 18-9)
3 - Wild Card (2 seed, 7-1, #6, 36-3)
9/23 - 9/24 Northwest Mixed Regionals Northwest Corvallis, OR 1 - Seattle Mixtape (1 seed, 5-0, #1, 21-3)
2 - BFG (2 seed, 5-1, #5, 23-7)
9/23 - 9/24 South Central Mixed Regionals South Central Beaumont, TX 1 - Public Enemy (2 seed, 7-0, #14, 13-8)
2 - shame. (1 seed, 6-1, #8, 21-6)
3 - Love Tractor (3 seed, 5-2, #15, 17-8)
9/23 - 9/24 Southeast Mixed Regionals Southeast Huntsville, AL 1 - Toro (1 seed, 6-0, #19, 29-3)
9/23 - 9/24 Southwest Mixed Regionals Southwest Del Mar, CA 1 - Blackbird (1 seed, 5-0, #7, 22-8)
2 - Mischief (2 seed, 5-1, #10, 17-9)

Women's Division

Date Name Region Location Nationals Qualifiers
9/23 - 9/24 Great Lakes Women's Regionals Great Lakes West Chester, OH 1 - Rival (2 seed, 5-0, #16, 16-7)
2 - Nemesis (1 seed, 5-1, #14, 24-7)
9/23 - 9/24 Mid-Atlantic Women's Regionals Mid-Atlantic Milford, DE 1 - Scandal (1 seed, 6-0, #5, 25-7)
9/23 - 9/24 North Central Women's Regionals North Central North Lake, WI 1 - Heist (2 seed, 5-0, #11, 17-13)
2 - Pop (1 seed, 5-1, #7, 24-8)
9/23 - 9/24 Northeast Women's Regionals Northeast Devens, MA 1 - Brute Squad  (1 seed, 6-0, #2, 22-3)
2 - 6ixers (2 seed, 6-1, #10, 19-4)
9/23 - 9/24 Northwest Women's Regionals Northwest Corvallis, OR 1 - Riot (1 seed, 4-0, #1, 27-4)
2 - Traffic (2 seed, 4-1, #6, 9-9)
3 - Schwa (4 seed, 3-2, #13, 13-12)
4 - Underground (3 seed, 4-2, #8, 24-13)
9/23 - 9/24 South Central Women's Regionals South Central Beaumont, TX 1 - Showdown (2 seed, 5-1, #15, 14-12)
2 - Molly Brown (1 seed, 6-1, #4, 21-5)
9/23 - 9/24 Southeast Women's Regionals Southeast Huntsville, AL 1 - Ozone (1 seed, 7-0, #9, 19-8)
9/23 - 9/24 Southwest Women's Regionals Southwest Del Mar, CA 1 - Fury (1 seed, 5-0, #3, 18-6)
2 - Nightlock (2 seed, 5-1, #12, 17-16)

 

 
back to top

left arrows  Postseason: Sectionals   right arrows

 
 

 

Men's Division

Date (Weekend of) Name Region Location # bids Winner
9/09 - 9/10 Central Plains Men's Sectionals Great Lakes Indianapolis, IN  6  Brickyard
9/09 - 9/10 East Plains Men's Sectionals Great Lakes Versailles, OH  8  Schweingeist
9/09 - 9/10 Capital Men's Sectionals Mid-Atlantic Fredericksburg, VA  6  Medicine Men
9/09 - 9/10 Founders Men's Sectionals Mid-Atlantic West Chester, PA  8 Garden State Ultimate
9/09 - 9/10 Northwest Plains Men's Sectionals North Central Wausau, WI  5  Mad Men
9/09 - 9/10 West Plains Men's Sectionals North Central Columbia, MO  4  Illusion
9/09 - 9/10 East New England Men's Sectionals Northeast South Portland, ME  6  Dig
9/09 - 9/10 Metro New York Men's Sectionals Northeast Middletown, NY  5  Colt
9/09 - 9/10 Upstate New York Men's Sectionals Northeast Batavia, NY  1  GOAT
9/09 - 9/10 West New England Men's Sectionals Northeast Northampton, MA  1  Mockingbird
9/09 - 9/10 Alaska Men's Sectionals Northwest      n/a
9/09 - 9/10 Big Sky Men's Sectionals Northwest Provo, UT  2  Sawtooth
9/09 - 9/10 Oregon Men's Sectionals Northwest Corvallis, OR  3  Rhino
9/09 - 9/10 Washington Men's Sectionals Northwest Olympia, WA  3  Voodoo
9/09 - 9/10 Ozarks Men's Sectionals South Central Tulsa, OK  2  Supercell
9/09 - 9/10 Rocky Mountain Men's Sectionals South Central Denver, CO  4  Inception
9/09 - 9/10 Texas Men's Sectionals South Central Round Rock, TX  8  Plex
9/16 - 9/17 East Coast Men's Sectionals Southeast Chattanooga, TN  6  
9/16 - 9/17 Florida Men's Sectionals Southeast Kissimmee, FL  2  
9/09 - 9/10 Gulf Coast Men's Sectionals Southeast Huntsville, AL  4  Freaks
9/09 - 9/10 North Carolina Men's Sectionals Southeast Advance, NC  4  Ring of Fire
9/09 - 9/10 Hawaii Men's Sectionals Southwest      n/a
9/09 - 9/10 Nor Cal Men's Sectionals Southwest Davis, CA  2  Guerrilla
9/09 - 9/10 So Cal Men's Sectionals Southwest Tucson, AZ   5  SoCal Condors

Mixed Division

Date (Weekend of) Name Region Location # bids Winner
9/09 - 9/10 Central Plains Mixed Sectionals Great Lakes Indianapolis, IN  7  UPA
9/09 - 9/10 East Plains Mixed Sectionals Great Lakes Versailles, OH  9  Steamboat
9/09 - 9/10 Capital Mixed Sectionals Mid-Atlantic Fredericksburg, VA  8  Ambiguous Grey
9/09 - 9/10 Founders Mixed Sectionals Mid-Atlantic Wilmington, DE  6  Bang!
9/09 - 9/10 Northwest Plains Mixed Sectionals North Central Wausau, WI  5  Minnesota Star Power
9/09 - 9/10 West Plains Mixed Sectionals North Central Columbia, MO  4  Chalice
9/09 - 9/10 East New England Mixed Sectionals Northeast South Portland, ME  4  Wild Card
9/09 - 9/10 Metro New York Mixed Sectionals Northeast Middletown, NY  4  Grand Army
9/09 - 9/10 Upstate New York Mixed Sectionals Northeast Saratoga, NY  4  Union
9/09 - 9/10 West New England Mixed Sectionals Northeast Lyndon, VT  2  Heartless
9/09 - 9/10 Alaska Mixed Sectionals Northwest    1  Big
9/16 - 9/17 Big Sky Mixed Sectionals Northwest Missoula, MT  4  
9/09 - 9/10 Oregon Mixed Sectionals Northwest Corvallis, OR  4  Happy Hour
9/09 - 9/10 Washington Mixed Sectionals Northwest Burlington, WA  6  BFG
9/09 - 9/10 Ozarks Mixed Sectionals South Central Tulsa, OK  2  Rubber Duck Ultimate
9/09 - 9/10 Rocky Mountain Mixed Sectionals South Central Commerce City, CO  5  Mesteno
9/09 - 9/10 Texas Mixed Sectionals South Central Round Rock, TX  6  Cosa Nostra
9/16 -9/17 East Coast Mixed Sectionals Southeast Atlanta, GA  5  
9/16 - 9/17 Florida Mixed Sectionals Southeast Kissimmee, FL  4  
9/09 - 9/10 Gulf Coast Mixed Sectionals Southeast Huntsville, AL  2  Method
9/09 - 9/10 North Carolina Mixed Sectionals Southeast Winston-Salem, NC  5  Toro
9/09 - 9/10 Hawaii Mixed Sectionals Southwest      n/a
9/09 - 9/10 Nor Cal Mixed Sectionals Southwest Rio Linda, CA   10  Blackbird
9/09 - 9/10 So Cal Mixed Sectionals Southwest Tucson, AZ  5  7 Figures

Women's Division

Date (Weekend of) Name Region Location # bids Winner
9/09 - 9/10 Central Plains Women's Sectionals Great Lakes Chicago, IL  4  Nemesis
9/09 - 9/10 East Plains Women's Sectionals Great Lakes Versailles, OH  3  Notorious C.L.E.
9/09 - 9/10 Capital Women's Sectionals Mid-Atlantic Richmond, VA  4  Grit
9/09 - 9/10 Founders Women's Sectionals Mid-Atlantic Marlton, NJ  3  Hot Metal
9/09 - 9/10 Northwest Plains Women's Sectionals North Central Minneapolis, MN  5  Pop
9/09 - 9/10 West Plains Women's Sectionals North Central St. Louis, MO  2  Wicked
9/09 - 9/10 East New England Women's Sectionals Northeast South Portland, ME  3  Siege
9/09 - 9/10 Metro New York Women's Sectionals Northeast Middletown, NY  3  BENT
9/09 - 9/10 Upstate New York Women's Sectionals Northeast Batavia, NY  2  6ixers
9/09 - 9/10 West New England Women's Sectionals Northeast Northampton, MA  1  WOLP
9/09 - 9/10 Alaska Women's Sectionals Northwest      n/a
9/09 - 9/10 Big Sky Women's Sectionals Northwest    1  Elevate
9/09 - 9/10 Oregon Women's Sectionals Northwest Corvallis, OR    n/a
9/09 - 9/10 Washington Women's Sectionals Northwest Bellingham, WA  4  Underground
9/09 - 9/10 Ozarks Women's Sectionals South Central      n/a
9/09 - 9/10 Rocky Mountain Women's Sectionals South Central Commerce City, CO  3  Colorado Small Batch
9/09 - 9/10 Texas Women's Sectionals South Central Round Rock, TX  3  Maeve
9/16 - 9/17 East Coast Women's Sectionals Southeast Atlanta, GA  2  
9/16 - 9/17 Florida Women's Sectionals Southeast Kissimmee, FL  2  
9/09 - 9/10 Gulf Coast Women's Sectionals Southeast    2  Queen Cake 
9/09 - 9/10 North Carolina Women's Sectionals Southeast Chapel Hill, NC  2  Phoenix
9/09 - 9/10 Hawaii Women's Sectionals Southwest      n/a
9/09 - 9/10 Nor Cal Women's Sectionals Southwest San Jose, CA  3  LOL
9/09 - 9/10 So Cal Women's Sectionals Southwest Tucson, AZ  2  Viva

 

 
 


 International Club Championships (ICC at U.S. Open)   right arrows

 

 

 

 
 
     

   International Club Championships: Men's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Sockeye Northwest 11.50
2 Revolver Southwest 11.33
3 Truck Stop Mid-Atlantic 10.14
4 Johnny Bravo South Central 10.86
5 Ring of Fire Mid-Atlantic 10.57
6 High Five Great Lakes 11.00
7 Ironside Northeast 10.86
8 Clapham n/a (London, UK ) 11.29
9 Patrol Mid-Atlantic 10.60
10 Sub Zero North Central 10.33
11 CUS Bologna n/a (Bologna, Italy ) 9.86
12 Inside Rakete n/a (Darmstadt, Germany ) 11.14

 
 
 
2017 International Club Championships
Men's Division Final:
 
Sockeye    Revolver
Sockeye    vs
 
Revolver Logo 
15   10

   International Club Championships: Mixed Division   right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Mixtape Northwest 11.17
2 Drag'n Thrust North Central 11.50
3 AMP Mid-Atlantic 10.43
4 Slow White Northeast 10.57
5 Metro North Northeast 10.83
6 Steamboat Great Lakes 11.83
7 Mischief Southwest 11.29
8 Shinshu Loose n/a (Shinshu, Japan ) 11.86
9 NOISE North Central 11.00
10 Migrant n/a (Tokyo, Japan ) 10.43
11 Team Mexico n/a (Mexico ) 10.29
12 Fire Ultimate Club n/a (Bogotá, Colombia ) 12.29

 
 
 
2017 International Club Championships
Mixed Division Final:
 
Mixtape   Drag'n Thrust 
Seattle Mixtape    vs
 
DragNThrust Logo 
15   10

   International Club Championships: Women's Division   right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Club Deportivo Revolution n/a (Medellín, Colombia ) 9.17
2 Molly Brown South Central 10.50
3 Fury Southwest 11.40
4 Riot Northwest 10.17
5 Brute Squad Northeast 10.00
6 Scandal Mid-Atlantic 11.33
7 Heist North Central 11.00
8 MUD n/a (Tokyo, Japan ) 9.71
9 Traffic Northwest 9.83
10 Showdown South Central 9.33
11 UNO n/a (Aichi, Japan ) 10.00
12 Iceni n/a (London, UK ) 11.29
 
 
 
 
 
2017 International Club Championships
Women's Division Final:
 
Club Deportivo Revolution   Molly Brown
 2013TCT RevolutionCO   vs
 
MollyBrown Logo 
15   13

 

    International Club Championships: News and Media   right arrows

 

News and Recaps:

   
 
 
back to top

left arrows Triple Crown Tour Regular Season   right arrows

 

 

Men's Division - Triple Crown Tour Events

Date Event City, ST # Winner
06/17-06/18 ATL Classic 2017 East Point, GA 12 Freaks 
06/17-06/18 Fort Collins Summer Solstice 2017 Fort Collins, CO Inception
06/24-06/25 Boston Invitational 2017 Devens, MA 26 Dig
06/24-06/25 Eugene Summer Solstice #39 Eugene, OR 14 Rhino
06/24-06/25 SCINNY 2017 Lebanon, OH 12  Black Market
06/24-06/25 Texas Two Finger 2017 Richardson, TX 16  
07/08-07/09 AntlerLock 2017 Essex Junction, VT 8 Pesterbug 
07/08-07/09 Bourbon Bash Open 2017 Lexington, KY   Canceled
07/08-07/09 Huckfest 2017 Decatur, AL 14 Freaks 
07/08-07/09 Motown Throwdown 2017 Sylvania, OH 16 Illusion 
07/08-07/09 Philadelphia Select Classic I Norristown, PA 7 Medicine Men 
07/08-07/09 San Diego Slammer 2017 San Diego, CA 12 Sprawl
07/08-07/09 Swan Boat 2017 Kissimmee, FL 8 Omen
07/08-07/09 TCT Pro-Elite Challenge 2017 Aurora, CO 16 Revolver
07/15-07/16        
07/22-07/23 Club Terminus 2017 East Point, GA  16 Florida United 
07/22-07/23 Heavyweights 2017 Loves Park, IL 24  Mad Men 
07/22-07/23 Stonewalled 2017 Henrico, VA 16 Richmond Floodwall 
07/22-07/23 Vacationland 2017 South Portland, ME 10  Colt 
07/29-07/30  PB&J 2017 College Station, TX 18 Singlewide 
07/29-07/30  TCT Select Flight Invite 2017 Columbus, OH 16 SoCal Condors
08/04-08/06 TCT U.S. Open Ultimate Championships 2017 Blaine, MN 12 Sockeye
08/05-08/06 Philly Open 2017 Allentown, PA 18 Blueprint 
08/05-08/06 Trestlemania 2017 Athens, GA 8 Cerberus 
08/12-08/13 Chesapeake Open Boyds, MD 10 Garden State Ultimate 
08/12-08/13 Hootenanny 2017 Burlington, WA 8 Dark Star 
08/12-08/13 Hootie on the Hill 2017 Fayetteville, AR 10 Scythe, Memphis Belle
08/12-08/13 Nucci's Cup 2017 Mercerville, NJ  7 Bruises 
08/12-08/13 The Bropen 2017 Sauk City, WI 12 Mad Men
08/19-08/20 Cooler Classic 29 Milwaukee, WI 20 Haymaker
08/19-08/20 Florida Warm Up Club St. Petersburg, FL 4 UpRoar
08/19-8/20 Rocket City Invite Huntsville, AL 5 Florida United
08/19-08/20 Ski Town Classic 2017 Salt Lake City, UT 16 Sprawl
08/19-08/20 TCT Elite-Select Challenge 2017 Appleton, WI 16 High Five 
08/26-08/27 Beaumont Oil Spill 2017 Beaumont, TX   canceled
08/26-08/27 The Bropen 2017 Sauk City, WI 12  Mad Men
08/26-08/27 CBR Memorial 2017 Lacey, WA  Dark Star
08/26 CT Men's Round Robin Ellington, CT 4 Colt
08/26-08/27 Indy Invite Club 2017 Indianapolis, IN 10 Brickyard 
09/02-09/03 New York Invite 2017 Yorktown Heights, NY 10  
09/02-09/04 TCT Pro Championships 2017 Burlington, WA 8  


 
 

 


Mixed Division - Triple Crown Tour Events

Date Event City, ST # Winner
06/17-06/18 ATL Classic 2017 East Point, GA 8 LoveShack
06/17-06/18 Fort Collins Summer Solstice 2017 Fort Collins, CO  10 shame. 
06/18 Rose City Rumble 2017 Happy Valley, OR 5 The Administrators
06/24-06/25 Boston Invitational 2017 Devens, MA Wild Card
06/24-06/25 Summer Glazed Daze 2017 Winston-Salem, NC 20 Toro
06/24-06/25 Texas Two Finger 2017 Richardson, TX 17  
07/08-07/09 AntlerLock 2017 Essex Junction, VT 16 Battleship
07/08-07/09 Huckfest 2017 Decatur, AL 12 Method
0708-07/09 Mixed MUDI 2017 New Richmond, MN 10 Minnesota Star Power
07/08-07/09 Motown Throwdown 2017 Sylvania, OH 19 Columbus Cocktails
07/08-07/09 Swan Boat 2017 Kissimmee, FL 5 Swing State
07/08-07/09 TCT Pro-Elite Challenge 2017 Aurora, CO 16  BFG
07/15-07/16 Bourbon Bash Mixed 2017 Lexington, KY 14 Murmur
07/15-07/16 Philly Invite 2017 Allentown, PA 24 XIST
07/15-07/16 Revolution 2017 Davis, CA 31 Mischief
07/22-07/23  Club Terminus 2017 East Point, GA 8 Jared Lorenzen Project 
07/22-07/23 Heavyweights 2017 Loves Park, IL 23 Method 
07/22-07/23  Rocky Mountain State Games 2017 Colorado Springs, CO The Strangers 
07/22-07/23 Vacationland 2017 Southh Portland, ME 12  Titan NE 
07/22-07/23  Virginia Commonwealth Games 2017 Lynchburg, VA Sir Walter Rowdy 
07/29-07/30  PB&J 2017 College Station, TX 10 Sellout 
07/29-07/30 SoCal Mixed Cup Glendale, CA 7 7 Figures
07/29-07/30  TCT Select Flight Invite 2017 Columbus, OH 16 Wild Card
08/04-08/06 TCT U.S. Open Ultimate Championships 2017 Blaine, MN 12 Seattle Mixtape
08/05-08/06 Philly Open 2017 Allentown, PA 18  Titan NE 
08/05-08/06 White Mountain Mixed 2017 Lebanon, NH 17 Heartless
08/12-08/13 Cocoino Classic 2017 Flagstaff, AZ 5 Long Beach Legacy
08/12-08/13 Chesapeake Open 2017 Boyds, MD 24 Toro
08/12-08/13 HoDown XXI Asheville, NC 20  Columbus Cocktails 
08/12-08/13 Hootie on the Hill 2017 Fayetteville, AR 10 Hustle & Flow, Rubber Duck
08/12-08/13 Kleinman Eruption 2017 Corvallis, OR 13  BoyShe 
08/13 Michigan Mix Up Ann Arbor, MI 4 Hybrid 
08/13 Missoula Round Up Missoula, MT 3 Mental Toss Flycoons
08/19-08/20 Chowdafest 2017 Seekonk, MA 12 Happy Valley 
08/19-08/20 Cooler Classic 29 Milwaukee, WI 20 Minnesota Star Power 
08/19-08/20 Florida Warm Up 2017 St. Petersburg 3 Mutiny
08/19 Petey's Pirates RR Westerville, OH 3 Petey's Pirates
08/19-08/20 Ski Town Classic 2017 Salt Lake City, UT 16  7 Figures 
08/19-08/20 TCT Elite-Select Challenge 2017 Appleton, WI 16 BFG
08/26-08/27 Indy Invite 2017 Indianapolis, IN 12 Tequila Mockingbird
08/26-08/27 KC Mashup Kansas City, KS Free Ride 
08/26 Upstate NY Mixed Cup Rochester, NY 4 Townies
08/26-08/27 Sanctionals 2017 Fremont, CA  10 Alchemy
09/02-09/04 TCT Pro Championships 2017 Burlington, WA 8  


 

 

 

 

 



 
 
 
 

Women's Division - Triple Crown Tour Events

Date Event City, ST # Winner
06/03-06/04 New York Warm Up 2017  Middletown, NY     Canceled
06/10-06/11 Women's MUDI 2017 Lakeville, MN     Canceled
06/17-06/18 ATL Classic 2017 East Point, GA 8 Ozone 
06/17-06/18 Fort Collins Summer Solstice 2017 Fort Collins, CO  8 Wicked
06/24-06/25 Boston Invitational 2017 Devens, MA 20 Siege
06/24-06/25 Cackalacky Challenge 2017 Holly Springs, NC 7 Phoenix
06/24-06/25 Eugene Summer Solstice #39 Eugene, OR 20 Seattle Riot
06/24-06/25 SCINNY 2017 Lebanon, OH 9 Indy Rogue
06/24-06/25 Texas Two Finger 2017 Richardson, TX 4 Maeve
07/08-07/09 Huckfest 2017 Decatur, AL 6 Tabby Rosa 
07/08-07/09 Old Line Classic 2017 Woodbine, MD 10 Green
07/08-07/09 TCT Pro-Elite Challenge 2017 Aurora, CO 16  Brute Squad
07/15-07/16 Revolution 2017 Davis, CA 5 LOL
07/15-07/16 Scuffletown Throwdown 2017 Henrico, VA   Canceled
07/22-07/23 Club Terminus 2017 East Point, GA  Outbreak 
07/22-07/23 Heavyweights Loves Park, IL 16 Wicked 
07/22-07/23 Vacationland 2017 South Portland, ME 4 Vice 
07/29-07/30  TCT Select Flight Invite 2017 Columbus, OH  16 Rival
08/04-08/06  TCT U.S. Open Ulitmate Championships 2017 Blaine, MN 12 Club Deportivo Revolution
08/05-08/06 Philly Open 2017 Allentown, PA 13 Green 
08/12-08/13 Chesapeake Open 2017 Boyds, MD 10 Scandal 
08/19-08/20 Cooler Classic 29 Milwaukee, WI 8 Dish 
08/19-08/20 Ski town Classic 2017 Salt Lake City, UT 10  Elevate
08/19-08/20 TCT Elite-Select Challenge 2017 Appleton, WI 16 Nemesis
08/26-08/27  Indy Invite Club 2017 Indianapolis, IN  4 Indy Rogue
09/02-09/04  TCT Pro Championships 2017 Burlington, WA 10  

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 left arrows  Triple Crown Tour Rankings   right arrows

End of regular season rankings determined bid allocation for the postseason.  

Date Division Notes
Oct. 25 Men's Mixed Women's End of year rankings 
Sept. 27 Men's Mixed Women's Post-regionals rankings
Sept. 6 Men's Mixed Women's End of regular season
Aug. 30 Men's Mixed Women's  
Aug. 23 Men's Mixed Women's  
Aug. 16 Men's Mixed Women's  
Aug. 9 Men's Mixed Women's  
Aug. 2 Men's Mixed Women's  

  
back to top

left arrows  Awards   right arrows

 
The following spirit awards were handed out at the 2017 National Championships.

  • 2017 Pufahl Award: Amber Sinicrope, Brute Squad
  • 2017 Farricker Award: Jay Froude, Doublewide
  • 2017 Spirit and Equity Award: Kate Kingery - BFG; Paul Utesch - Public Enemy
 
 

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline