WUGC 2016

left arrows

2016 World Ultimate Championships and Guts Championships

 right arrows
2012 WUGC

London, U.K. FlagIcon gb

WUGC website

2020 WUGC 

Icon Gold
 
  • Men's
  • Women's
  • Mixed
  • Boneyard (MM)
  • Bayland's Kite Flying Team (WM)
Icon Silver
 
  • n/a
Icon Bronze
 
  • n/a
   
 

 

The 2016 World Ultimate Championships and Guts Championships took place June 18-25 in London, U.K.

2016 marked the first time U.S. teams in the men's, mixed, and women’s divisions at the World Ultimate and Guts Championships will be select teams managed by USA Ultimate.

U.S. teams in the men's and women’s masters divisions qualified for the event through the USA Ultimate Masters Championships. Congratulations to Boneyard (Men's Masters) and Baylands Kite Flying Team (Women's Masters) on earning the opportunity to represent the U.S. at WUGC. 

Standings / Teams

Men's Division

Women's Division


1.  United States   
2.  Japan   
3.  Australia 
4.  Canada 
5.  Great Britain
6.  Colombia 
7. FlagIcon be Belgium
8.  Germany
9.  France  
9.  New Zealand
9.  Italy
9.  Austria
13. FlagIcon ch Switzerland
13. FlagIcon ie Ireland
13. FlagIcon cz Czech Republic
13. FlagIcon dk Denmark 
17.  Finland
17.  Sweden
17.  Singapore
17. Latvia Latvia
21. FlagIcon es Spain
21.  Netherlands
21. FlagIcon pl Poland 
25.  Russia
25. FlagIcon in India
25. Israel
25. Lithuania
28.  Mexico
28.  China
28. Egypt


1.  United States 
2.
  Colombia   
3.  Canada   
4.  Japan
5.  Australia
6.  Russia
7.  Germany
8. FlagIcon ch Switzerland
9.  Austria
9.  Finland
9.  New Zealand
9.  Sweden
13.  France
13.  Great Britain
13.  Italy
13. FlagIcon es Spain
17. FlagIcon be Belgium
18.  Netherlands
19. FlagIcon dk Denmark 
19.  Philippines
21. FlagIcon ie Ireland
21.  Singapore
23.  Mexico
23.  Hong Kong
25.  Russia
25. FlagIcon in India

 

 

Mixed Division

Men's Masters Division


1.  United States 
2.  Australia   
3.  Canada 
4. 
 France
5.  Great Britain
6.  Japan
7.  Philippines
8.  Colombia
9.  Germany
9. FlagIcon ie Ireland 
9. FlagIcon cz Czech Republic
9. FlagIcon pl Poland
13.  Austria
13. FlagIcon es Spain
13.  Singapore
13. Portugal
17.  New Zealand
17. FlagIcon be Belgium
17. Slovakia
17. FlagIcon ae United Arab Emirates
21. FlagIcon ch Switzerland
21. FlagIcon dk Denmark
21.  Hong Kong
21. Norway
25.  Finland
25.  Mexico
25. Israel
28. FlagIcon in India
28.  China
28.  Korea


1.  United States (Boneyard)   
2.  Canada   
3.  Great Britain 
4. FlagIcon dk Denmark 
5. FlagIcon ch Switzerland
5.  Japan
7.  Australia
7.  Philippines
9.  France
9.  Germany
11.  Finland
11.  Russia
13. FlagIcon es Spain
13. FlagIcon be Belgium 
15.  New Zealand
15. FlagIcon in India
17.  Singapore

 

Women's Masters Division




1.  United States (Bayland's Kite Flying Team)
2.  Canada
3.  Australia
4. 
 Japan
5.  New Zealand
6.  Great Britain
7.  Finland
8.  Germany
9.  Netherlands
10. FlagIcon cz Czech Republic
11.  France



 

 

Men's National Team Coaching Staff:

  • Head Coach: Alex Ghesquiere
  • Assistant Coach: Ben Van Heuvelen


Mixed National Team Coaching Staff:

  • Head Coach: Jake Henderson
  • Assistant Coach: Nancy Sun
     

Women's National Team Coaching Staff:

  • Head Coach: Matty Tsang
  • Assistant Coach: Andy Lovseth


Team Manager:

  • Ernest Toney, USA Ultimate Manager Competition & Athlete Programs (Club)

 

Teams


Men's Division:

TylerDeGirolamo WUGC2016   TrentDillon WUGC2016   TomDoi WUGC2016   RyanFarrell WUGC2016
Tyler DeGirolamo
Pittsburgh, PA

Temper
Pittsburgh
  Trent Dillon
Pittsburgh, PA

Temper
Pittsburgh
  Tom Doi
Washington, DC

Truck Stop
Green Mountain College
  Ryan Farrell
Boulder, CO

Johnny Bravo
William & Mary
             
DylanFreechild WUGC2016   KurtGibson WUGC2016   JonathanHelton WUGC2016   AshlinJoye WUGC2016
Dylan Freechild
Portland, OR

Rhino
Oregon
  Kurt Gibson
Dallas, TX

Doublewide
Florida
  Jonathan Helton
Fernandina Beach, FL

Machine
Wheaton (IL)
  Ashlin Joye
Albany, CA

Revolver
California-Davis
             
DannyKarlinsky WUGC2016   BeauKittredge WUGC2016   ChrisKocher WUGC2016   AlanKolick WUGC2016
Danny Karlinsky
Seattle, WA

Sockeye
California-Santa Cruz
  Beau Kittredge
San Francisco, CA

Revolver
Colorado
  Chris Kocher
Brooklyn, NY

PoNY
George Washington
  Alan Kolick
Washington, DC

Truck Stop
William & Mary
             
HenryKonker WUGC2016   JoshMarkette WUGC2016   JimmyMickle WUGC2016   PeterPrial WUGC2016
Henry Konker
Denver, CO

Johnny Bravo
Colorado College
  Josh Markette
Medford, MA

Ironside
Georgia State
  Jimmy Mickle
Golden, CO

Johnny Bravo
Colorado
  Peter Prial
Washington, DC

Truck Stop
Middlebury
             
CassidyRasmussen WUGC2016   MattRehder WUGC2016   JoelSchlachet WUGC2016   JoeSefton WUGC2016
Cassidy Rasmussen
San Francisco, CA

Revolver
California-Santa Cruz
  Matt Rehder
Seattle, WA

Sockeye
La Verne
  Joel Schlachet
Berkeley, CA

Revolver
California
  Joe Sefton
Seattle, WA

Sockeye
Washington
             
NickStuart WUGC2016   JohnStubbs WUGC2016   NathanWhite WUGC2016    RussellWynne WUGC2016
Nick Stuart
Minneapolis, MN

Sub Zero
Carleton College
  John Stubbs
Cambridge, MA

Ironside
Harvard
  Nathan White
Woodside, CA

Revolver
California-Davis; Georgia Tech
   Russell Wynne
Kensington, CA

Revolver
California-Santa Cruz
             


 

Mixed Division:

EricaBaken WUGC2016   LucasDallman WUGC2016   KhalifEl Salaam WUGC2016   NessFajardo WUGC2016
Erica Baken
Ames, IA

Drag'n Thrust
Claremont
  Lucas Dallmann
San Mateo, CA

Revolver
San Francisco State
  Khalif El-Salaam
Seattle, WA

Mixtape
Washington
  Ness Fajardo
San Francisco, CA

Fury
Northwestern
             
CarolynFinney WUGC2016   JackHatchett WUGC2016   SimonHiggins WUGC2016   SarahItoh WUGC2016
Carolyn Finney
Goleta, CA

Fury
California-Santa Barbara
  Jack Hatchett
Arlington, MA

Ironside
Tufts
  Simon Higgins
Alameda, CA

Revolver
Las Positas
  Sarah Itoh
Springfield, VA

Scandal
George Mason
             
KellyJohnson WUGC2016   SandyJorgensen WUGC2016   SamKanner WUGC2016   EliKerns WUGC2016
Kelly Johnson
Seattle, WA

Riot
North Park
  Sandy Jorgensen
Washington, DC

Scandal
Wisconsin
  Sam Kanner
Berkeley, CA

Revolver
Carleton College
  Eli Kerns
Alameda, CA

Revolver
California-Davis
             
ReidKoss WUGC2016   JeffLoskorn WUGC2016   BeckyMalinowski WUGC2016   BrettMatzuka WUGC2016
Reid Koss
Seattle, WA

Sockeye
Western Washington
  Jeff Loskorn
Austin, TX

Doublewide
Texas
  Becky Malinowski
Somerville, MA

Brute Squad
Michigan
  Brett Matzuka
Kansas City, MO

Machine
North Carolina State
             
ChrisMazur WUGC2016   JackMcShane WUGC2016   SarahMeckstroth WUGC2016   BeccaMiller WUGC2016
Chris Mazur
Brooklyn, NY

PoNY
Miami
  Jack McShane
Westminster, CO

Love Tractor
Colorado; Colorado Mines
  Sarah Meckstroth
Minneapolis, MN

Drag'n Thrust
Minnesota
  Becca Miller
Fort Collins, CO

Molly Brown
Colorado State; Iowa 
State
             
RahaMozaffari WUGC2016   NickySpiva WUGC2016   MacTaylor WUGC2016   RobynWiseman WUGC2016
Raha Mozaffari
Philadelphia, PA

AMP
Pennsylvania
  Nicky Spiva
Washington, DC

Truck Stop
Colorado College; McGill 
  Mac Taylor
Emeryville, CA

Blackbird
Colorado
  Robyn Wiseman
Madison, WI

Heist
Wisconsin-Eau Claire; 
Iowa
             


 

Women's Division:

SarahAnciaux WUGC2016   GeorgiaBosscher WUGC2016   CaliseCardenas WUGC2016   ClaireChastain WUGC2016
Sarah Anciaux
St. Paul, MN

Drag'n Thrust
Minnesota
  Georgia Bosscher
Raleigh, NC

Heist
Wisconsin; Wheaton (IL)
  Calise Cardenas
Seattle, WA

Riot
Seattle
  Claire Chastain
Denver, CO

Molly Brown
North Carolina-
Wilmington
             
KatyCraley WUGC2016   ClaireDesmond WUGC2016   JennyFey WUGC2016   KateyForth WUGC2016
Katy Craley
Seattle, WA

Riot
Oregon
  Claire Desmond
San Francisco, CA

Fury
California
  Jenny Fey
Arlington, VA

Scandal
Mary Washington
  Katey Forth
Houston, TX

Showdown
Bristol
             
SarahGriffith WUGC2016   KamiGroom WUGC2016   LienHoffman WUGC2016   KaelaJorgenson WUGC2016
Sarah Griffith
Seattle, WA

Riot
Michigan
  Kami Groom
Boston, MA

Brute Squad
Washington University
  Lien Hoffmann
Somerville, MA

Brute Squad
Northwestern
  Kaela Jorgenson
San Francisco, CA

Fury
California-Santa 
Barbara
             
HanaKawai WUGC2016   AnnaNazarov WUGC2016   OctaviaPayne WUGC2016   MaggieRuden WUGC2016
Hana Kawai
Seattle, WA

Riot
Brown
  Anna Nazarov
San Francisco, CA

Fury
UCLA
  Octavia Payne
Washington, DC

Molly Brown
Pennsylvania
  Maggie Ruden
Berkeley, CA

Fury
Sonoma State
             
LaurenSadler WUGC2016   AmberSinicrope WUGC2016   DenaSlattery WUGC2016   TinaSnodgrass WUGC2016
Lauren Sadler
Seattle, WA

Riot
American; Washington
  Amber Sinicrope
Somerville, MA

Brute Squad
Smith; Wisconsin
  Dena Slattery
Denver, CO

Molly Brown
Indiana
  Tina Snodgrass
Denver, CO

Molly Brown
Oregon
             
AlexSnyder WUGC2016   RohreTitcomb WUGC2016   LeilaTunnell WUGC2016   MiraWalker WUGC2016
Alex Snyder
San Francisco, CA

Fury
Colorado
  Rohre Titcomb
Seattle, WA

Riot
Dartmouth
  Leila Tunnell
Amherst, MA

Brute Squad
North Carolina; Connecticut College
  Mira Walker
Atlanta, GA

Ozone
Agnes Scott
             
 


News Items

##

Do you have any any additional information for this page?   Contact webmaster@usaultimate.org

 

  • WCBU

  • WJUC

  • World Games

  • WUCC

  • WUGC

  • WU24

  • WMUCC