Coordinator of the Year

 

COY Disc Design

USA Ultimate Coordinator of the Year Award

Every year, dozens of volunteer sectional coordinators donate their time and efforts to USA Ultimate. These individuals serve as the face of the USA Ultimate at the most local level of the organization. They organize tournaments, collect rosters, disseminate information, report problems, deal with problems, and generally do a lot of work for very little reward. Each year, a number of coordinators go above and beyond in terms of effort, results, problem solving, and general quality. From the ones who step in at the last minute to save the day, to the ones who have been rock solid for years, these are the cream of the volunteer crop.
 

 

2016 & 2017 Youth, College, Club and Masters Coordinators of the Year

2015 Youth, College, Club and Masters Coordinators of the Year

2014 Youth, College, Club and Masters Coordinators of the Year

2013 Youth, College, Club and Masters Coordinators of the Year (Pages 42-43 of Spring 2014 USA Ultimate Magazine)

2012 Youth, College, and Club Coordinators of the Year (Pages 36-37 of Spring 2013 USA Ultimate Magazine)

2011 Youth, College, Club and Masters Coordinators of the Year

2010 Youth, College, Club and Masters Coordinators of the Year (Pages 26-27 of Spring 2011 USA Ultimate Magazine)

Coordinator Awards Pre-2010:


College Coordinators of the Year

Open (Men's) Division

Year Regional Coordinator of the Year Honorable Mention(s)
2009 Dave Branick (ME) Jared Payne (GL)
2008 Dave Branick (ME) Matt West (NW)
2007 Michael Degnan (SW) Nick McDuffee (GL)
2006 Nick McDuffee (GL) n/a
2005 Dan Heckman (ME) n/a
2004 Jeremy Redburn (NE) Dan Heckman (ME)
2003 Jon Woolley (SO) n/a

 

Year Sectional Coordinator of the Year Honorable Mention(s)
2009 Andy Neilsen (Central Plains) Allen Clement (Texas)
2008 Michael McNeil (Bama) Joe Nickels (Ozarks), Justin Leibowitz (East Plains)
2007 Cole Richter (Central Plains) Michael McNeil (Bama)
2006 Russell Hall (South) n/a
2005 Keith Larsen (Ozarks) n/a
2004 Dan Sigal (MetroNY) Valley Renshaw (Ozarks), Adrian Liem (Wash/BC)
2003 Valley Renshaw (Ozarks) n/a
2002 Farrell Sullivan, Jr. (Colonial) Michael Bogomolny (Texas), Mike Gerics (Carolina)
2001 Jeff Berget (Colorado) Mike Gerics (NC), Farrell Sullivan (Colonial),
Chris Hung (East Plains)
2000 Doug Oetter (N.Cal/Oregon) n/a

 
 

Women's Division  

Year Regional Coordinator of the Year Honorable Mention(s)
2009 Cara Martin (ME) Courtney Verhallen (SW), Sheena Connell (SO)
2008 Kendra Frederick (NE) Cara Martin (ME), Adrienne VanderLinde (SW)
2007 Kendra Frederick (NE) Jessica Huynh (SW), Shannon Bunn (GL)
2006 Lindsay Hack (AC) n/a
2005 Gwen Ambler (NW) n/a
2004 Ginger Denison (AC) n/a
2003 Jin Ding (AC) n/a

 

Year Sectional Coordinator of the Year Honorable Mention(s)
2009 Emily West (Bay Area) Farrell Sullivan, Jr. (Colonial)
2008 Stephanie Bown (Ozarks) Alex Olney (South)
2007 Farrell Sullivan, Jr. (Colonial) Johanna Watson (Central Plains)
2006 Beth Nakamura (Metro Boston) n/a
2005 Katie McKain (Central Plains) n/a
2004 Claire Fisher (SoCal) Amy Salley (South), Beth Nakamura (Metro Boston)
2003 Ashley Craver (Carolina) n/a
2002 Karen Francl (South) Jess Hoff (Michigan), Gretchen Sponburgh (Bay Area)
2001 Shelly Peyton (Central Plains) Farrell Sullivan Jr. (Colonial), Lara Mussell (Wash/BC),
Allison Mixter (Metro Boston), Beth Jensen (Northwoods)
2000 Jin Ding (Blue Ridge) n/a

 

Club Coordinators of the Year

Masters Division

Year Regional Coordinator of the Year Honorable Mention
2009 Michael Strange (SO) TJ Cawley (MA)
2008 TJ Cawley (MA) Mike O'Dowd (NW)
2007 Stan Marshall (MA) J.R. Reynolds (SO)
2006 Alexander Dee (CN) J.R. Reynolds (SO)
2005 J.R. Reynolds (SO) n/a
2004 Randy Ricks (SW) n/a 
2003 Alexander Dee (CN) n/a

 

Mixed Division

Year Regional Coordinator of the Year Honorable Mention(s)
2009 Hugh Daschbach (SO) Tom Walker (CN)
2008 Hugh Daschbach (SO)  Dan Furfari (MA), Jon Ladd (NW) 
2007 Jon Ladd (NW)  Dan Furfari (MA), Shiellah Quintos (NE) 
2006 Dan Furfari (MA) Jill Van Wie (SW) 
2005 Shiellah Quintos (NE) Nikky Contractor (MA)
2004 Sarah Youngblood (SW) n/a
2003 Nikky Contractor (MA) Ray Birks (NW)

 

Year Sectional Coordinator of the Year Honorable Mention(s)
2009    Dave Klink (NW Plains) Dan Sigel (ENE), Dan Hunt (Rocky Mountain)
2008 Laura Taylor (Founders) Dave Klink (East Plains), Holly Wright (Rocky Mountain)
2007 Holly Wright (Rocky Mountain)     Mark Aagenes (Big Sky), Dawn Dunleavey (ENE)
2006 Steve Dugan (So Cal) Jill Van Wie (Desert)
2005 Michelle Chapman (Capital) Ali Walton (Rocky Mountain)
2004 Julie Cook (Gulf Coast) Derek Zeigler (Founders)
2003 Robert Sostack (Norcal) Chris Turner (Founders), Ali Walton (Rocky Mountain)
2002 Jeff Jones (Rocky Mountain) Bryan King (Central Plains), Matt Spillum (Northwest Plains)
2001 Jeff Jones (Rocky Mountain)

Jim Siewert (ENE)  Matt Spillum (NW Plains),
Tammi Brooks (NC), Jeff Dunbar (Founders),
Jennifer Lee (Northern California)

2000 Thuy Boyd (North Carolina) n/a

 

Open (Men's) Division

Year Regional Coordinator of the Year Honorable Mention(s)
2009 Stu Downs (SO) Joseph Seastrom (CN)
2008 Ben Wiggins (NW) Baker Pratt (MA)
2007 Geoff Doerre (NE) Ben Wiggins (NW)
2006 Ben Wiggins (NW) Brian Calle (SW)
2005 Peter Washington (NW) Byron Hicks (SO)
2004 Geoff Doerre (NE), Byron Hicks (SO) Eric Prange (MA)
2003 Adam Goff (CN) Brian Bogle (), Eric Prange (MA)

 

Year Sectional Coordinator of the Year Honorable Mention(s)
2009 Dylan Zieglar (ENE) Jon Meade (East Coast)
2008 Jonathan Cummings (East Plains) Daniel Noll (Capital)
2007 Danny Karlinsky (NorCal) Shane Rubenfeld (Oregon)
2006 Will Maddox (Michigan) Dusty Smith (East Coast)
2005 Dusty Smith (East Coast) Jeff Eastham (NorCal), Adam Sigelman (ENE)
2004 Matt Babler (West Plains) Jeff Eastham (NorCal)
2003 Alex Korb (SoCal)  Michael Navarro (Capital)
2002 Byron Hicks (Texas) John Sandahl (Northwest Plains)
2001 Byron Hicks (Texas)

Brian Canniff (Founders), Albert Hsu (MetroNY),
Nate Miller (Capital), John Pearson (NC),
Stu Downs (East Coast), Rich Hart (SoCal)

2000 Brad Wendt (NW Plains) Nate Miller (MA Middle Section)

  

Women's Division - Regional Coordinators

Year Regional Coordinator of the Year Honorable Mention(s)
2009 Liz Scheibel (CN) Beth Nakamura (NE)
2008 Kim Kreitner (MA) Heather Kinkead (SW)
2007 Beth Nakamura (NE) Katherine Wooten (SO)
2006 Liz Cavert (CN) Kim Kreitner (MA), Holly Sommers (SO)
2005 Holly Sommers (SO) n/a
2004 Nurit Bloom (NE) n/a
2003 Val Kelly (MA) n/a

 

Year Sectional Coordinator of the Year Honorable Mention(s)
2009 Tracy Woo (ENE) Sarah Ross-Viles (WashBC), Amy Smith (Rocky Mountain) 
2008 Heather Ingram (Metro NY) Shar Stuht (SoCal)
2007 Rachel Derscheid (West Plains) Kellie Diehl (Florida)
2006 Dana Linnane (Michigan) Alexis Collins ()
2005 Chrissy Dobson (East New England)  Holly Sommers (South)
2004 Joy Endicott (Gulf Coast) n/a
2003 Miriam Allersma (Michigan)   n/a
2002 Jackie Smith (Desert) Kim Krietner (Capital)
2001 Tracy Berg (Founders)  Emily Simms-Greenwell (Florida), Melanie Schoen (MetroNY),
Judi Rourke-O'Briant (North Carolina), Shar Steht (SoCal)
2000 Joy Endicott (Gulf Coast) n/a

 

State Youth Coordinators of the Year

Year State Youth Coordinator of the Year Honorable Mention(s)
2009 Joel Houmes (OH) Jenn Atkinson (ID)
2008 Jeff Berget (CO) Joel Houmes (OH), Amy Dortch (TN)

 

Also see:

College Awards

Coaching Awards

Spirit Awards