LandingClub 01
PHOTO CREDIT: CBMT Creative

 
 

Club Division

 
  Youth   College   Club   Masters   Beach  
       
  About  
 
             
2014 Triple Crown Tour
             
News & Media
             
Teams
             
Regional Boundaries
 
 
  National Men's Director Adam Goff
  National Mixed Director Dave Klink
  National Women's Director Remy Schor
TripleCrownTour 500x500  
The Triple Crown Tour represents the highest level of competitive Ultimate in North America and features teams in three divisions: Men’s (est. 1979), Women’s (1983), and Mixed (1998). Teams are split across four tiered flights: Pro, Elite, Select, and Classic.  

The regular season consists of a series of summer USA Ultimate sanctioned tournaments, including featured events like the U.S. Open Championship and Flight specific events.  The post-season narrows over 700 teams down to 16 in each division to compete for the National Championship.
 
FAQs
  • What is the Triple Crown Tour?  
    The Triple Crown Tour is the formalized season of play for the Club Division. Winning the Triple Crown is a feat consisting of winning the U.S. Open, the Regular Season, and the National Championship in the same year. More information about the Triple Crown Tour system is available here.
  • Where does my team play?  
    Figure out which of the 10 regions your team is in below.
  • Who are my local coordinators?  
    Visit the Contact Us page for the full list of volunteer club coordinators and their email aliases.
  • How can I register to play?  
    Read the 2014 Triple Crown Tour Guidelines for more information regarding participation in the 2014 season.

back to top

USAU 638x90 JAN14

ECC banner ad USAU 638x90

2014 Triple Crown Tour

 


Triple Crown Tour: Regular Season


Triple Crown Tour: Postseason

   
  July 3-6   July 12-13   Aug 2-3   Aug 30-31  
  2014USOpenLogo 200x200  

 

3xCrownSelectFlightIcon 50x50
   
  U.S. Open   Pro-Elite Flight Challenge   Elite-Select
Flight Challenge
  Pro Flight Finale  
                 
TBA

Select Flight Events and Sanctioned Tournaments
  Sep 6-7, 13-14   Sep 20-21, 27-28   Oct 16-19
           
  Sectionals   Regionals   Nationals
           
           

  • June

  • July

  • August

  • U.S. Open

  • Select Flight Events

  • Pro & Elite Flight Events

  • Sectionals

  • Regionals

  • Nationals

back to top

News & Media

 

 

Club team Twitter list

   
 


back to top

Teams

 

 
 
  • Men's Division

  • Mixed Division

  • Women's Division


  • Below are the list of the men's division teams and their flight qualifcations based on their finish in the 2014 Triple Crown Tour. 

    3xCrownProFlightLogo 500x500

    undefined

     
              2013TCT Rhino    

    Johnny Bravo

    Denver,
    CO

     

    Ironside

    Boston,
    MA

     

    GOAT

    Toronto,
    ON

     

    Ring of Fire

    Raleigh,
    NC

     

    Revolver

    San Francisco, 
    CA

     

    Rhino

    Portland, 
    OR

     

    Chain Lightning

    Atlanta, 
    GA

     

    Truck Stop

    Washington, 
    DC

    1st
    2nd
    T-3rd
    T-3rd
    5th
    6th
    T-7th
    T-7th
       
    3xCrownEliteFlightLogo 500x500
    undefined
     
        2104TCTlogos PoNY   2014TCTLogos Temper       2014TCTLogos PrairieFire  

    Sockeye

    Seattle, 
    WA

     

    Doublewide

    Austin, 
    TX

     

    PoNY

    New York, 
    NY

     

    Temper

    Pittsburgh,
    PA

     

    Furious George

    Vancouver, 
    BC

     

    Machine

    Chicago, 
    IL

     

    Prairie Fire

    Kansas City, 
    KS

     

    Sub Zero

    Minneapolis, 
    MN

    T-9th
    T-9th
    11th
    12th
    13th
    14th
    15th
    16th
       
    3xCrownSelectFlightLogo 500x500
    undefined
     
     
    Team Logo   Team Logo   Team Logo   Team Logo   Team Logo   Team Logo   Omen Ultimate   Team Logo

    High Five


    Ann Arbor, 

    MI

      Garden State Ultimate

    Princeton, 
    NJ

      Madison Club



    Madison, 

    WI

     

    Garuda


    Boston,

    MA

     

    PowderHogs


    Salt Lake City, 

    UT

     

    Inception


    Denver, 

    CO

     

    Omen


    Orlando, 

    FL

     

    Sprawl
     

    Phoenix, 
    AZ

    Top-Select*
    (Great Lakes)

    Top-Select*
    (Mid-Atlantic)

    Top-Select*
    (North Central)

    Top-Select*
    (Northeast)

    Top-Select*
    (Northwest)

    Top-Select*
    (South Central)

    Top-Select*
    (Southeast)

    Top-Select*
    (Southwest)

    * note: top-select teams are those who finished one spot out of qualification for Nationals, and receive an invitation to the 
    2015 Triple Crown Tour Elite-Select Challenge.
    Team City, ST Region 2014 Regional Finish 2014 End of Year Rank
    High Five Detroit, MI Great Lakes 2 (Top-Select)* 17
    Madcow Columbus, OH Great Lakes 3 33
    BroCats Athens, OH Great Lakes 4 39
    Beachfront Property Chicago, IL Great Lakes 5 44
    Garden State Ultimate Princeton, NJ Mid-Atlantic 3 (Top-Select)* 25
    Patrol Philadelphia, PA Mid-Atlantic 4 22
    Dire Wolf Pittsburgh, PA Mid-Atlantic 5 27 
    Medicine Men Baltimore, MD Mid-Atlantic 6 56
    Madison Club Madison, WI North Central 3 (Top-Select)* 15
    T.C. Imperial Minneapolis, MN North Central 4 48
    City Park Ultimate Iowa City, IA North Central 5 55
    Illusion Dubuque, IA North Central 6 86
    Garuda Cambridge, MA Northeast 4 (Top-Select)* 34
    Big Wrench Somerville, MA Northeast 5 40
    Phoenix Ottawa, ON Northeast 6 41
    Mephisto Montreal, QC Northeast 7T 70
    Genny Tall Boys Rochester, NY Northeast 7T 61
    Powderhogs Salt Lake City, UT Northwest 4 (Top-Select)* 42
    Voodoo Seattle, WA Northwest 5 54
    Warchild Boise, ID Northwest 6 45
    Mental Toss Flycoons Missoula, MT Northwest 7 59
    Inception Denver, CO South Central 3 (Top-Select)* 28
    H.I.P Houston, TX South Central 4 32
    Plex Dallas, TX South Central 5 30
    Space City Ignite Houston, TX South Central 6 35
    Omen Orlando, FL Southeast 3 (Top-Select)* 26
    Cash Crop Raleigh, NC Southeast 4 37
    Florida United FL  Southeast 5 21
    Freaks Uv Nature Huntsville, AL Southeast 6 38 
    Sprawl Phoenix, AZ Southwest 2 (Top-Select)* 23
    Condors Santa Barbara, CA Southwest 3 20
    Boost FC Crescent City, CA Southwest 4 19
    LA Renegade Los Angeles, CA Southwest 5 50

       


    3xCrownClassicFlightLogo 500x500
    FlightClassicITEXT   All the remaining teams are placed in the classic flight.  Their regular seasons will consist of participation in sanctioned events, with regular season rankings impacting the postseason advancement opportunities for their section/region.

     


  • Below are the list of the mixed division teams and their flight qualifcations based on their finish in the 2014 Triple Crown Tour. 

    3xCrownProFlightLogo 500x500
    undefined
     
        2014TCTLogos CLX   Wild Card JPEG     2013TCT Blackbird     Santa Maria Ultimate

    Drag'N Thrust

    Minneapolis,
    MN

     

    Seattle Mixed

    Seattle,
    WA

     

    Chad Larson Experience

    Ames,
    IA

     

    Wild Card

    Boston,
    MA

     

    Mischief

    San Francisco,
    CA

     

    Blackbird

    San Francisco,
    CA

     

    Bucket

    Atlanta,
    GA

     

    Santa Maria

    Columbus,
    OH

    1st
    2nd
    T-3rd
    T-3rd
    5th
    6th
    T-7th
    T-7th
       
    3xCrownEliteFlightLogo 500x500
    undefined
     
    2014TCTLogos AMP         2013TCT AmericanBBQ   NoLogo    2014TCTLogos CosaNostra   2013TCT DOHAbdies

    AMP

    Philadelphia,
    PA

     

    Slow White

    Boston,
    MA

     

    Polar Bears


    San Francisco,
    CA

     

    7 Figures

    Los Angeles,
    CA

     

    American BBQ

    San Francisco,
    CA

     

    The
    Administrators

    Portland,
    OR

     

    Cosa Nostra

    Austin,
    TX

     

    D'oh! Abides


    Seattle,
    WA

    T-9th
    T-9th
    11th
    12th
    13th
    14th
    15th
    16th
       
    3xCrownSelectFlightLogo 500x500
    undefined
     
    2014TCT Steamboat   Team Logo   Team Logo   Team Logo   NoLogo    NoLogo    Team Logo   Dorado Ultimate 


    Steamboat

    Cincinnati,
    OH

     


    Ambiguous Grey

    Washington,
    DC

     


    NOISE


    Madison,
    WI

     


    UNION


    Toronto,
    ON

     

    Robot Twoniraffapus 3030

    Seattle,
    WA

     


    RUA

    Fayetteville,
    AR

     


    Cahoots

    Asheville,
    NC

     

     
    Dorado


    San Diego,
    CA

    Top-Select*
    (Great Lakes)

    Top-Select*
    (Mid-Atlantic)

    Top-Select*
    (North Central)

    Top-Select*
    (Northeast)

    Top-Select*
    (Northwest)

    Top-Select*
    (South Central)

    Top-Select*
    (Southeast)

    Top-Select*
    (Southwest)

    * note: top-select teams are those who finished one spot out of qualification for Nationals, and receive an invitation to the 2015 Triple Crown Tour Elite-Select Challenge.
    Team City, ST Region 2014 Regional Finish 2014 End of Year Rank
    Steamboat Cincinnati, OH Great Lakes 2 (Top-Select)* 27
    Interrobang! Indianapolis, IN Great Lakes 3 13
    The Abusement Park South Bend, IN Great Lakes 4 51
    Prion Champaign-Urbana, IL Great Lakes 5 56
    Ambiguous Grey Washington, DC Mid-Atlantic 2 (Top-Select)* 24
    Ant Madness Arlington, VA Mid-Atlantic 3 33
    Tyrannis Charlottesville, VA Mid-Atlantic 4 60
    Hooray for Coed Hooray! State College, PA Mid-Atlantic 5 52
    NOISE Madison, WI North Central 3 (Top-Select)* 15
    Bird Minneapolis, MN North Central 4 19 
    panIC Iowa City, IA North Central 5 53
    Thoroughbred St. Louis, MO North Central 6 22
    UNION Boston, MA Northeast 3 (Top-Select)* 16
    SHUYAMOUF Toronto, ON Northeast 4 23
    The Ghosts Boston, MA Northeast 5 25
    Pleasuretown Somerville, MA Northeast 6 40
    Robot Twoniraffapus 3030 Seattle, WA Northwest 4 (Top-Select)* 35
    makeshift Portland, OR Northwest 5 49
    BirdFruit Seattle, WA Northwest 6 31
    Skysharks Victoria, BC Northwest 7 46
    RUA Fayetteville, AR South Central 2 (Top-Select)* 42 
    Love Tractor Boulder, CO South Central 3 41
    Spikes Peak Colorado Springs, CO South Central 4 69
    Mesteno Denver South Central 5 38
    Cahoots Atlanta, GA Southeast 2 (Top-Select)* 14 
    Raleighwood Raleigh, NC Southeast 3 26
    Pluff Mud Panic Charleston, SC Southeast 4 28
    Nooga by Nature Chattanooga, TN Southeast 5 50
    Dorado San Diego, CA Southwest 6 (Top-Select)* 32
    BW Ultimate Sunnyvale, CA Southwest 7T 34
    Groove San Francisco, CA Southwest 7T 17
    Dauntless San Luis Obispo, CA Southwest 9 55
       
    3xCrownClassicFlightLogo 500x500
    FlightClassicITEXT
      All the remaining teams are placed in the classic flight.  Their regular seasons will consist of participation in sanctioned events, with regular season rankings impacting the postseason advancement opportunities for their section/region.

     


  • Below are the list of the women's division teams and their flight qualifcations based on their finish in the 2014 Triple Crown Tour. 

    3xCrownProFlightLogo 500x500
     
      2014TCTLogos Fury   2014TCTLogos BruteSquad     2014TCTLogos Ozone     2014TCTLogos Traffic   2014TCTLogos Nightlock

    Scandal

    Washington,
    DC

     

    Fury

    San Francisco, 
    CA

     

    Brute Squad

    Boston,
    MA

     

    Riot

    Seattle,
    WA

     

    Ozone

    Atlanta,
    GA

     

    Showdown

    Austin,
    TX

     

    Traffic

    Vancouver,
    BC

     

    Nightlock

    San Francisco,
    CA

    1st
    2nd
    T-3rd
    T-3rd
    5th
    6th
    T-7th
    T-7th
       
    3xCrownEliteFlightLogo 500x500
     
    2014TCTLogos MollyBrown   2014TCTLogos Schwa     2014TCTLogos Underground   2014TCTLogos Nemesis   2014TCTLogos Capitals   2014TCTLogos GreenMeansGo   2014TCTLogos TabbyRosa

    Molly Brown

    Denver,
    CO

     

    Schwa

    Portland,
    OR

     

    Heist

    Madison,
    WI

     

    Underground

    Seattle,
    WA

     

    Nemesis

    Chicago,
    IL

     

    Capitals

    Toronto,
    ON

     

    Green Means Go

    Philadelphia,
    PA

     

    Tabby Rosa

    Gainesville,
    FL

    T-9th
    T-9th
    11th
    12th
    13th
    14th
    15th
    16th
       
    3xCrownSelectFlightLogo 500x500
     
    Team Logo   Hot Metal Ultimate   Pop Ultimate         Team Logo     Viva Ultimate

    Dish

    Chicago,
    IL

     

    Hot Metal

    Pittsburgh,
    PA

     

    Pop

    Minneapolis,
    MN

     

    Bent

    New York,
    NY

     

    Outlaw

    Boise,
    ID

     

    Maeve

    Dallas,
    TX

     

    Phoenix

    Raleigh,
    NC

     

    Viva

    Los Angeles,
    CA

    Top-Select*
    (Great Lakes)

    Top-Select*
    (Mid-Atlantic)

    Top-Select*
    (North Central)

    Top-Select*
    (Northeast)

    Top-Select*
    (Northwest)

    Top-Select*
    (South Central)

    Top-Select*
    (Southeast)

    Top-Select*
    (Southwest)

    * note: top-select teams are those who finished one spot out of qualification for Nationals, and receive an invitation to the 2015 Triple Crown Tour Elite-Select Challenge.
    Team City, ST Region 2014 Regional Finish 2014 End of Year Rank
    Dish Chicago, IL Great Lakes 2 (Top-Select)* 26
    Spicy Tuna Chicago, IL Great Lakes 3 30
    Belle Cincinnati, OH Great Lakes 4 n/a
    Flo Cincinnati, OH Great Lakes 5 n/a
    Hot Metal Pittsburgh, PA Mid-Atlantic 3 (Top-Select)* 20
    Backhanded Baltimore, MD Mid-Atlantic 4 33
    Virginia Rebellion Richmond, VA Mid-Atlantic 5 34
    Breakfast Club Philadelphia, PA Mid-Atlantic 6 n/a
    Pop Minneapolis, MN North Central 2 (Top-Select)* 19
    Wicked Kansas City, KS North Central 3 39
    Snap Minneapolis, MN North Central 4 41
    RevoLOUtion St. Louis, MO North Central 5 45
    Bent Fredericton, NB Northeast 3 (Top-Select)* 10
    Nova Montreal, QC Northeast 4 21
    Vice Boston, MA Northeast 5 31
    Baywatch New Britain, CT Northeast 6 38
    Outlaw Boise, ID Northwest 5 (Top-Select)* 23
    Fryz Ultimate Seattle, WA Northwest 6 n/a
    Ice Queens Anchorage, AK Northwest 7 n/a
    Further Eugene, OR Northwest 8 42
    Maeve Dallas, TX South Central 3 (Top-Select)* 25
    Inferno Houston, TX South Central 4 27
    Jack Wagon Boulder, CO South Central 5 29
    OHANA Austin, TX South Central 6 40
    Phoenix Durham, NC Southeast 3 (Top-Select)* 16
    Encore Nashville, TN Southeast 4 28
    Outbreak Atlanta, GA Southeast 5 32 
    Golden Girls Chattanooga, TN Southeast 6 48
    Viva Los Angeles, CA Southwest 3 (Top-Select)* 24
    Wildfire  San Diego, CA Southwest 4 18
    Reign Los Angeles, CA Southwest 5 36
    Venom Tucson, AZ Southwest 6 n/a 
       
    3xCrownClassicFlightLogo 500x500
    FlightClassicITEXT
      All the remaining teams are placed in the classic flight.  Their regular seasons will consist of participation in sanctioned events, with regular season rankings impacting the postseason advancement opportunities for their section/region.

     

back to top

Regional Boundaries

 

  Club teams compete in one of 8 geographic regions of play.  Each region is broken out futher into sections.
 

back to top

  • Great Lakes

  • Mid-Atlantic

  • North Central

  • Northeast

  • Northwest

  • South Central

  • Southeast

  • Southwest

  • Great Lakes Region

    Geographic Scope: Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan (lower), Ohio

    Coordinators

     


    The Great Lakes region is broken down into the following sections for the 2014 season:

      Section  Geographic Scope
    Central Plains
    • Illinois
    • Indiana
    East Plains
    • Kentucky
    • Michigan (lower)
    • Ohio

     

  • Mid-Atlantic Region

    Geographic Scope: District of Columbia, Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, West Virginia 

    Coordinators

     


    The Mid-Atlantic region is broken down into the following sections for the 2014 season:

      Section  Geographic Scope
    Capital
    • District of Columbia
    • Maryland
    • Virginia
    • West Virginia
    Founders
    • Delaware
    • New Jersey
    • Pennsylvania
    • West Virginia

     

  • North Central Region

    Geographic Scope: Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska,  North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin + Manitoba / Ontario (upper) 

    Coordinators

     


    The North Central region is broken down into the following sections for the 2014 season:

      Section  Geographic Scope
    Northwest Plains
    • Manitoba
    • Minnesota
    • North Dakota
    • Ontario (upper)
    • South Dakota
    • Wisconsin
    West Plains
    • Iowa
    • Kansas
    • Missouri
    • Nebraska

     

  • Northeast Region

    Geographic Scope: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New York, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont +  Newfoundland and Labrador / Nova Scotia / Ontario (lower) / Quebec

    Coordinators

     


    The Northeast region is broken down into the following sections for the 2014 season:

      Section  Geographic Scope
    ENE
    • ENE MA counties 
      {Barnstable, Bristol, Dukes, Essex, Middlesex, Nantucket, Norfolk, Plymouth, Suffolk, Worcester}
    • ENE NH counties 
      {Hillsborough, Rockingham, Strafford}
    • Maine
    • New Brunswick
    • Newfoundland and Labrador
    • Nova Scotia
    • Rhode Island
    • Prince Edward Island
    Metro NY
    • Connecticut
    • Metro NY counties 
      {Bronx, Dutchess, Kings, Nassau, New York, Orange, Putnam, Queens, Richmond, Rockland, Suffolk, Westchester}
    Upstate NY
    • Ontario
    • Upstate NY counties 
      {Albany, Allegany, Broome, Cattaraugus, Cayuga, Chautauqua, Chemung, Chenago, Clinton, Columbia, Cortland, Delaware, Eire, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Genesee, Greene, Hamilton, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Livingston, Madison, Monroe, Montgomery, Niagara, Oneida, Onondaga, Ontario, Orleans, Oswego, Otsego, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, Schuyer, Seneca, St. Lawrence, Steuben, Sullivan, Tioga, Tompkins, Ulster, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates}
    WNE
    • Quebec
    • Vermont
    • WNE MA counties 
      {Berkshire, Franklin, Hampden, Hampshire}
    • WNE NH counties 
      {Belknap, Carroll, Cheshire, Coos, Grafton, Merrimack, Sullivan
  • Northwest Region

    Geographic Scope: Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Utah, Washington + Alberta / British Columbia / Saskatchewan

    Coordinators

     


    The Northwest region is broken down into the following sections for the 2014 season:

      Section  Geographic Scope
    Alaska
    • Alaska
    Big Sky
    • Alberta
    • Idaho
    • Montana
    • Utah
    • Saskatchewan
    Oregon
    • Oregon
    Washington
    • British Columbia
    • Washington
  • South Central Region

    Geographic Scope: Arkansas, Colorado, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Wyoming + Mexican states (various)

    Coordinators

     


    The South Central region is broken down into the following sections for the 2014 season:

      Section  Geographic Scope
    Rocky Mountain
    • Colorado
    • New Mexico
    • Wyoming
    Ozarks
    • Arkansas
    • Oklahoma
    Texas
    • Texas
    • Mexico (eastern)
  • Southeast Region

    Geographic Scope: Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee

    Coordinators

     


    The Southeast region is broken down into the following sections for the 2014 season:

      Section  Geographic Scope
    East Coast
    • East Coast TN counties 
      {Anderson, Bedford, Bledsoe, Blount, Bradley, Campbell, Cannon, Carter, Cheatham, Claiborne, Clay, Cocke, Coffee, Cumberland, Davidson, De Kalb, Fentress, Giles, Grainger, Greene, Grundy, Hamblen, Hamilton, Hancock, Hawkins, Jackson, Jefferson, Johnson, Knox, Lincoln, Loudon, Macon, Marion, Marshall, Maury, McMinn, Meigs, Monroe, Moore, Morgan, Overton, Pickett, Polk, Putnam, Rhea, Roane, Robertson, Rutherford, Scott, Sequatchie, Sevier, Smith, Sullivan, Sumner, Trousdale, Unicoi, Union, Van Buren, Warren, Washington, White, Williamson, Wilson}
    • Georgia
    • South Carolina
    Florida
    • Florida
    Gulf Coast
    • Alabama
    • Gulf Coast TN counties 
      {Benton, Carroll, Chester, Crockett, Decatur, Dickson, Dyer, Fayette, Franklin, Gibson, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Henry, Hickman, Houston, Humphreys, Lake, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lewis, Madison, McNairy, Montgomery, Obion, Perry, Shelby, Stewart, Tipton, Wayne, Weakley}
    • Louisiana
    • Mississippi
    North Carolina
    • North Carolina
  • Southwest Region

    Geographic Scope: 
    Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, + Mexican states (various)

    Coordinators

     


    The Southwest region is broken down into the following sections for the 2014 season:

      Section  Geographic Scope
    Hawaii
    • Hawaii
    NorCal
    • NorCal CA counties 
      {Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kings, Lake, Lassen, Madera, Marin, Mariposa, Mendocino, Merced, Modoc, Mono, Monterey, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Benito, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yolo, Yuba}
    • NorCal NV counties 
      {Carson City, Churchill, Douglas, Elko, Esmeralda, Eureka, Humboldt, Lander, Lincoln, Lyon, Mineral, Nye, Pershing, Storey, Washoe, White Pine}
    SoCal
    • Arizona
    • Mexico (eastern)
    • SoCal CA counties 
      {Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura}
    • SoCal NV counties 
      {Clark}