USA Ultimate Announces 2015 U-23 National Team Tryouts

Posted: October 1, 2014 11:59 AM

Boulder, Colo. (Oct. 1, 2014) – USA Ultimate, the national governing body for the sport of ultimate in the United States, is pleased to announce the athletes who have been selected to invite one of two tryouts for the 2015 Under-23 National Teams. USA Ultimate will send three under-23 teams – mixed, open and women’s – to compete at next year’s World U-23 Ultimate Championships, hosted by the World Flying Disc Federation.

More than 500 athletes from all over the country submitted applications to be considered for the national teams. Of the applicants, 100 men and 104 women have been invited to attend one of two tryout camps.

The west coast tryout camp will be held November 15-16, in Dublin, Calif. The east coast tryout camp will be held November 22-23, in Orlando, Fla. Final rosters will be announced in mid-December.

Head coaches
and assistant coaches were announced in the last several weeks.

U-23 Mixed Coaching Staff:

  • Head Coach: Martin Aguilera
  • Assistant Coaches: Alex Snyder, Nancy Sun

U-23 Open Coaching Staff:

  • Head Coach: Bob Krier
  • Assistant Coaches: Jody Avirgan, Joe Durst

U-23 Women’s Coaching Staff:

  • Head Coach: Mike Whitaker   
  • Assistant Coaches: Jit Bhattacharya, Carolyn Matthews

The dates and location of the 2015 World U-23 Ultimate Championships are still TBA.

Men’s Tryouts

Name City State Current School Tryout
Aaron Honn Eugene OR Oregon West
Aaron Warshauer Chapel Hill NC North Carolina East
Anthony Gossard Meridian ID Boise State West
Austin Taylor Hoover AL Alabama East
Ben Snell Raleigh NC North Carolina East
Brawley Adams Orlando FL Central Florida East
Brett Gramann Austin TX Massachusetts East
Carter Thallon Somerville MA Tufts East
Charles Cao Berkeley CA n/a West
Chase Cunningham Austin TX Texas West
Chris Kocher Atlanta GA n/a West
Christian Johnson Chapel Hill NC California-Santa Cruz West
Christian Olsen Atlanta GA Emory East
Christopher LaRocque Tallahassee FL Florida State East
Christopher Strub Eugene OR Oregon West
Cody Kirkland Carlsbad CA California-San Diego West
Dalton Smith Houston TX Texas A&M West
Danny On Nashville TN Vanderbilt East
David Abbott Geneseo NY SUNY-Geneseo East
Dylan J Wolff Newton MA Boston College East
Eli Motycka Providence RI Brown East
Elijah Kerns Alameda CA n/a West
Elliott Erickson Athens GA Georgia East
Gregory Cousins Minnetonka MN Tulane West
Harper Garvey Saint Paul MN Knox West
Henry Phan Seattle WA n/a West
Hunter Corbett Goleta CA California-Santa Barbara West
Hunter Taylor Blacksburg VA Virginia Tech West
Jack Shey Evanston IL n/a West
Jack Williams Wilmington NC North Carolina-Wilmington East
Jacob McGoogan Cary NC North Carolina State East
Jake Ritmire Seattle WA Carleton College West
Jake Stevelman Stamford CT n/a East
James Highsmith Ypsilanti MI Eastern Michigan East
James Zuraw Chapel Hill NC North Carolina East
Jeremy Langdon Orlando FL Central Florida East
Jesse Bolton Seattle WA Carleton College West
Jesse Cohen Santa Monica CA California-San Diego West
Jibran Mieser Jersey City NJ Rutgers East
John Stubbs Atlanta GA Harvard East
Johnny Bansfield Ypsilanti MI Eastern Michigan East
Jonah Wisch Glenside PA Pittsburgh East
Jonathan Nethercutt Chapel Hill NC North Carolina East
Josephlucas Thompson Ithaca NY Cornell East
Joshua Klane Golden Valley MN Minnesota West
Josiah Mort Atascadero CA Cuesta Community College West
Josue Alorro Cresskill NJ n/a East
Kevin Brown Whitefish Bay WI Wisconsin-Milwaukee East
Kevin Quinlan Fairport NY SUNY-Fredonia East
Khalif El-Salaam Seattle WA Washington West
Logan Pruess Milwaukee WI Wisconsin-Milwaukee East
Luke DiOrio Winchester MA Hartford East
Malcolm Hecht Auburndale MA n/a West
Marcus Ranii-Dropcho Wexford PA Pittsburgh East
Mark Lin Plainsboro NJ Maryland East
Mark Rauls Denver CO Colorado West
Mark Vandenberg Cambridge MA Harvard East
Marques Brownlee Hoboken NJ Stevens Tech West
Matthew Bennett Houston TX Texas A&M West
Max Thorne Pittsburgh PA Pittsburgh East
Max Trotter Highland Park IL n/a West
Michael Fairley St. Augustine FL Central Florida East
Michael Ogren Orlando FL n/a East
Natan Lee-Engel Seattle WA Carleton College West
Nathan White Atlanta GA Georgia Tech East
Nicholas Alexander San Jose CA UCLA West
Nicholas Mathison Wayne PA Lehigh East
Nihal Bhakta Minneapolis MN n/a West
Nils Clauson Los Angeles CA UCLA West
Nolan Walsh Stanford CA Stanford West
Pawel Janas Boulder CO Colorado West
Quinn Hunziker Yardley PA n/a East
Raphael Hayes Portland OR n/a West
Reid Bacon Hurst TX Trinity East
Robert Coffin Fayetteville AR Arkansas West
Robert Ley Tampa FL Florida East
Ryan Tucker Ames IA Iowa State West
Samuel Greenwood Etna NH Michigan West
Scott Xu Plainsboro NJ n/a East
Seth Kotzman Bellingham WA Western Washington West
Simon Higgins Alameda CA n/a West
Simon Johansen Brooklyn NY n/a East
Spencer Diamond Andover MA n/a East
Stanley Peterson Boulder CO Colorado West
Stephane Carlisle Mountain View CA Cal Poly-Pomona West
Steven Benaloh Redmond WA Washington West
Terrence Mitchell Durham NC North Carolina Central East
Thomas Newell Salt Lake City UT Utah West
Timothy Fergus Roselle IL n/a West
Timothy McAllister Franklin NC North Carolina East
Travis Carpenter Greenwood IN Indiana Wesleyan West
Trent Dillon Pittsburgh PA Pittsburgh East
Trevor Purdy San Diego CA California-San Diego West
Trevor Smith Eugene OR Oregon West
Tristan Voss Broomfield CO Colorado West
Tyler Chan Somerville MA Tufts East
Tyler Kunsa Pittsburgh PA Pittsburgh East
Will Shaw Portland OR Lewis & Clark West
Xavier Maxstadt Wilmington NC North Carolina-Wilmington East
Zane Rankin Seattle WA Washington West


Women’s Tryouts

Name City State Current School Tryout
Abbie Abramovich Bellingham WA Western Washington West
Alexandra Hu Chicago IL Northwestern East
Alexandra Ode Eugene OR Oregon West
Alika Johnston Charlottesville VA Virginia East
Andrea Fontenot Eugene OR Oregon West
Anna Hrovat-Staedter Madison WI Wisconsin East
Anna Meyers Baton Rouge LA LSU East
Anne Rempel Palo Alto CA Stanford West
Arianne Lozano Seattle WA Whitman West
Ashley Young Eugene OR Oregon West
Bethany Kaylor Eugene OR Oregon West
Brandi Skanes Lansing MI Michigan State East
Caitlin Harley Columbus OH n/a East
Camille Canter Copenhagen, DK   Washington West
Camille Nelson Ames IA Iowa State East
Caroline Pearson Atlanta GA Emory East
Carolyn Normile Wynnewood PA Pittsburgh East
Cassandra Sakai Chicago IL n/a West
Catherine Woodhurst Atlanta GA Georgia Tech East
Chloe B. T. Rowse Falmouth ME Colorado College West
Chloe Morse Greene Charleston SC Charleston East
Claire Pauley Carrboro NC North Carolina East
Claire Revere Walla Walla WA Whitman West
Clare Frantz Lawrence KS Kansas West
Corey Atkins Burlington VT Vermont East
Danielle Runzo Cleveland OH Case Western Reserve West
Donnya Ajdari Atlanta GA Georgia Tech East
Dorothe Franklin Boulder CO Colorado West
Elisabeth Lohre Golden CO n/a West
Elissa Picozzi Mercer Island WA Whitman West
Elizabeth Gates Columbus OH Ohio State East
Elizabeth Pugh Pittsburgh PA Harvard East
Emilie Willingham Kirkwood MO Truman State West
Emily Shields Philadelphia PA Pennsylvania East
Emma Kahle New York NY Washington West
Emmy Kolanz Berkeley CA n/a West
Erynn Schroeder St. Joseph MN St Benedict East
Grace Noah Seatte WA Washington West
Hallie Dunham Seattle WA Lakeside HS West
Han Chen San Leandro CA UCLA West
Hannah Henkin Ann Arbor PA Michigan East
India Stubbs Cambridge MA Harvard East
Jaclyn Verzuh Seattle WA Lakeside HS West
Janina Freystaetter Miramar FL Central Florida East
Jean Russell Washington DC Colorado East
Jennifer Corcoran Lawrence KS Kansas East
Jesse Shofner Eugene OR Oregon West
Jessica Crowley Clinton NY Hamilton East
Jessica Mast Dundee OH n/a East
Jin-Mi Matsunaga Nashville TN Vanderbilt East
Julia Bladin Walla Walla WA Whitman East
Julia Snyder Northfield MN n/a East
Julia Ting Atlanta GA Georgia Tech East
Katie Ciaglo Louisville CO Carleton College West
Kelsey Gibboney Cincinnati OH Cincinnati West
Kirstin Johnson Boulder CO Colorado West
Klara Calderon-Guthe Wilmington NC North Carolina-Wilmington East
Kristen Pojunis Los Angeles CA UCLA West
Lane Siedor Athens GA Georgia East
Lauren Perucco Madison WI Wisconsin West
Leah Farris Atascadero CA Cuesta College West
Linda Behrer Ames IA Iowa State West
Lindsay Soo Durham NC Wake Forest East
Lisa Couper Chapel Hill NC n/a West
Lisa Kowalski Washington DC George Washington East
Lisa Pitcaithley Pleasanton CA California-Santa Barbara West
Lyra Olson Princeton NJ Princeton East
Margaret Kennedy Plainfield IL Wisconsin West
Margo Heffron Walla Walla WA Whitman West
Margot Stert Los Angeles CA UCLA East
Marisa Rafter Oakland CA California West
Maureen Dougherty Fairfield CT n/a East
Meeri Chang Santa Clara CA n/a West
Megan Cousins Louisville CO Colorado West
Megan Ives Boulder CO Colorado West
Melissa Kan Irvine CA UCLA East
Michaela Lee Danville CA n/a West
Michela Meister Redwood City CA Stanford West
Michelle W. Landis Rochester NY Rochester East
Monisha White Stanford CA Stanford West
Nhi Nguyen Superior CO Colorado West
Nicola Bruce Seattle WA Seattle West
Nina Finley Seattle WA Whitman West
Nora Landri Glenview IL Washington West
Olivia Hampton Warren NJ Boston College East
Qing Wei Chapel Hill NC North Carolina East
Qxhna Titcomb Medford MA Tufts East
Sadie Jezierski Columbus OH Ohio State East
Samantha Sauerbrei Ames IA Iowa State West
Sarafina Angstadt-Leto Eugene OR Oregon West
Sarah Edwards Seattle WA Washington West
Sarah Hansen Charlottesville VA Virginia East
Sarah Meckstroth Minneapolis MN n/a East
Savanna Ryan Seattle WA Shoreline Community College West
Sharon Lin Berkeley CA California West
Shellie Cohen Cambridge MA n/a East
Sherry Li Princeton NJ Princeton East
Shira Stern Seattle WA n/a West
Stephanie Lim Los Altos Hills CA Stanford West
Stephanie Miller Columbus OH Ohio State East
Taylor Hartman Lawrenceville GA Georgia Tech East
Theresa Hackett Charlottesville VA Virginia East
Tracey Lo Ann Arbor MI Michigan East
Wei Gao Rockville MD n/a West


USAUNationalTeamLogo 500x500  


USA Ultimate 2015 U-23 National Teams home

Tw: @USAUltimateU23



Have any questions or comments? We welcome community feedback and discussion made in a respectful manner. Please refrain from profanity or personal attacks, as such public comments negatively reflect on our sport and community.