• Facebook

  • Twitter

  • Google+

  •  

Tryout Attendees Announced for USA Ultimate 2014 Junior National Teams

Posted: February 4, 2014 01:19 PM
 

Boulder, Colo. (Feb. 4, 2014) – USA Ultimate, the national governing body for the sport of ultimate in the United States, announced today the list of participants for the two U-19 National Team tryout camps scheduled to take place next month. The National Team coaching staffs will use the tryout camps to determine which athletes will represent the United States by competing at the upcoming World Flying Disc Federation World Junior Ultimate Championships. USA Ultimate will send both an open and a girls’ team to compete in the World Championships in Lecco, Italy this July.

Nearly 180 of the nation’s best youth ultimate players will participate in one of the intense, two-day tryout camps. The first camp will be held in Atlanta on March 15-16, with the second taking place the following weekend, March 22-23 in Seattle.

The process of assembling the Junior National Teams began last summer with the application process for and selection of the teams’ coaching staffs. After careful deliberation by the USA Ultimate Coaching Committee and staff, Chase Sparling-Beckley was named head coach of the open team, and Kyle Weisbrod was named head coach of the girls’ team on August 1, 2013. Shortly thereafter, Sparling-Beckley and Weisbrod named their respective assistant coaches: George Stubbs and Sam O’Brien for the open team and Jamie Nuwer and Moses Rifkin for the girls’ team.

The final National Team rosters will be announced in April. Thereafter, teams will focus on coordinating training over the summer, leading up to a one-week training camp in July, prior to traveling to Lecco.

U-19 Open Junior National Team Coaching Staff:

  • Head Coach: Chase Sparling-Beckley
  • Assistant Coach: George Stubbs
  • Assistant Coach: Sam O’Brien
  • Selection Assistants: Arnoush Javaherian, Anthony Nuñez


U-19 Girls’ Junior National Team Coaching Staff:

  • Head Coach: Kyle Weisbrod
  • Assistant Coach: Jamie Nuwer
  • Assistant Coach: Moses Rifkin
  • Selection Assistants: DeAnna Ball, Lane Siedor


Team Manager:

  • Baker Pratt – USA Ultimate Manager of Competition & Athlete Programs (Youth)


U-19 Girls' Tryouts

Name City State Tryout
Rachel Alfano Havertown PA East
Sarafina Angstadt-Leto Eugene OR West
Gabrielle Aufderheide Eugene OR West
Corey Baron Colorado Springs CO West
Kelsey Bennett Superior CO West
Emilia (Mia) Bladin Seattle WA West
Maddy Boyle Arlington VA East
Kaitlin Brunik Eugene OR West
Molly Buermeyer Corvallis OR West
Klara Calderon-Guthe Chapel Hill NC East
Chloe Carothers-Liske Oakland CA West
Annika Chan Millington NJ East
Joline Chang Naperville IL East
Joy Chen Chapel Hill NC East
Julia Clare Eagan MN East
Anna Clauson Atlanta GA East
Zoe Collins-Rath Evanston IL East
Katie Cubrilovic Chapel Hill NC East
Piper Curtis Hanover NH East
Makella Daley Shoreview MN West
Hanna Dausch Allison Park PA East
Lydia Detweiler Minneapolis MN West
Metta Devine-Qin Goodlettsville TN East
Tulsa Douglas Amherst MA East
Hallie Dunham Seattle WA West
Leah Farris Atascadero CA West
Zoe Freedman-Coleman Amherst MA East
Kjersti Fry Cincinnati OH East
Tess Garvey Saint Paul MN East
Frances Gellert Seattle WA West
Madeline Gilbert Seattle WA West
Josie Gillett Seattle WA West
Caitlin Go Stanford CA West
Allison Hahn Arlington VA East
Ella Hansen Seattle WA West
Elena Harriss-Bauer Seattle WA West
Megan Henderson Evergreen CO East
Lucia Holte Minneapolis MN West
Sarah Beah Jacobson Bala Cynwyd PA East
Sadie Jezierski Westfield NJ East
Sophia Johansen Seattle WA West
Rachel Johnston Santa Barbara CA East
Maggie Kennedy Plainfield IL West
Leah Kessler Chicago IL East
Brittney Kokinos Madison WI East
Evey Le Warren NJ East
Caitlyn Lee Superior CO West
Kathleen Lo Green Brook NJ West
Miyo McGinn Seattle WA West
Leah Mulholland Bainbridge Island WA West
Nhi Nguyen Superior CO West
Carolyn Normile Wynnewood PA East
Erin O'Connor Amherst MA East
Elisabeth Parker Durham NC West
Maria Pascale Ellicott City MD East
Tiffany Phan Seattle WA West
Clea Poklemba Corvallis OR West
Ashley Powell Pittsboro NC East
Madeleine Preiss Arlington VA East
Devin Redor Shingle Springs CA West
Alora Reiff Cincinnati OH East
Claire Revere Seattle WA West
Jean Russell Littleton CO West
Marissa Schwartz Warren NJ East
Rose Soiffer-Kosins Seattle WA West
Alissa Soo Seattle WA West
Linnea Soo Seattle WA West
Sarah Sparks Falmouth ME East
Domenica Sutherland Chapel Hill NC East
Espy Thomson Leeds MA East
Jackie Turner Louisville CO West
Jane Urheim Wynnewood PA East
Jaclyn Verzuh Seattle WA West
Hayley Wahlroos Eugene OR West
Victoria Walters Dallas TX East
Julianna Werffeli Kirkland WA West
Monisha White Stanford CA West
Megan Wilson New York NY East
Maggie Woodruff Maplewood NJ East
Angela Zhu Hanover NH East

U-19 Open Tryouts

Name City State Tryout
Casey Aldridge Austin TX West
Dan Arters Solon OH East
Kerry Athey Evergreen CO West
Stephen Babcock Loveland OH East
Sam Batson Lilburn GA East
Johann Becker Amherst MA West
Dylan Best Sharon MA East
Emmett Blau Bedford NY East
John Paul Bort Mainville OH East
James Brier Maplewood NJ West
Luis Caballero St. Paul MN West
Zachary Camner Hamden CT East
Dennis Casio Seattle WA West
Colby Chuck Berkeley CA West
Colton Clark Eugene OR West
Andre Clement Falmouth ME East
Jackson "Chance" Cochran Arlington VA West
Samuel Cook Seattle WA West
Xander Cuizon Tice Seattle WA West
Sebastian Di Francesco Atlanta GA East
Blake Donaldson Coppell TX West
Jack Dowling Memphis TN East
Jacob Doyle Fallsington PA East
Cole Drummond Yardley PA East
Caleb Ferguson Atascadero CA West
Ethan Fortin Upton MA East
Wesley Freeburgh Prairieville LA West
Joseph Freund Arlington VA East
Leo Galbraith-Paul Merion Station PA East
Thomas Gallagher Algonquin IL West
Grant Given Nashville TN East
Zev Glass Glencoe IL West
Mark Graham Baton Rouge LA West
Brett Gramann Austin TX West
Saul Graves Orange NJ East
Matthew Hanna Gibsonia PA East
Nathan Haskell Atlanta GA East
Mac Hecht Newton MA East
Nicholas Hirning Seattle WA West
Ryan Hiser Vero Beach FL East
Luke Hudgin Spring Hill TN East
Levi Jacobs Bargersville IN West
Kristian Johnson Plymouth MN West
Tannor Johnson Lexington MA West
Samuel Joyce Memphis TN East
Conor Kline Amherst MA East
Dylan Krebs Saint Johns FL East
Alex Kunzer Shoreview MN West
Natan Lee-Engel Seattle WA West
Sam Lehman Mercer Island WA West
Andrew Lehmberg Westfield NJ East
Jordon Lim Seattle WA West
Andrew Lin Naperville IL West
William Lohre Golden CO West
Solomon Maerowitz-McMahan Amherst MA East
Jonah Malenfant Stillwater MN West
Benjamin Mapes Atlanta GA East
Kevin Mateer Chapel Hill NC East
Walker Matthews Durham NC East
Connor Matthews Eugene OR West
Wyatt Mekler Minnetonka MN West
Daniel Mercer Middleton MA East
Mitch Messick Yardley PA East
Terrence Mitchell Durham NC East
Grant Mitchell Bellevue WA West
Tyler Monroe Seattle WA West
Josiah Mort Atascadero CA West
Eli Motycka Nashville TN East
Ghenki Okumoto Palo Alto CA West
Anders Olsen Atlanta GA East
Alexander Olson Seattle WA West
Benjamin Ostman Vero Beach FL East
Dylan Owens Berkeley CA West
Yuval Pearl New York NY East
Dominick Peluso Naperville IL West
Aidan Penn New York NY East
Aaron Peterschmidt Albany OR West
Nicholas Plummer Portland ME East
Jake Ritmire Seattle WA West
Grayson Sanner Arlington VA West
Dominic Schuster Cincinnati OH East
Charles Schuweiler St. Cloud MN West
Liam Searles-Bohs Durham NC East
Jack Shanahan Naperville IL East
Maximilian Sheppard Pittsburgh PA East
Sam Shoyer Chevy Chase MD East
Eric Sjostrom Helena AL East
Daniel Sperling Atlanta GA East
Joseph Stringham Layton UT West
Noah Stuart Eugene OR West
Scott Trimble Gibsonia PA East
Jacob Turner Bexley OH East
Tristan Van de Moortele Minneapolis MN West
Peter Walker Grinnell IA West
Reese Walters Dallas TX West
Leo Warren Decatur GA East
Cameron Waugh Louisville CO West
Samuel Welsch Cottage Grove WI West
Max Wolk St. Louis Park MN West
Sol Yanuck Chapel Hill NC East
Dylan Zeringue Prairieville LA East


 


Have any questions or comments? We welcome community feedback and discussion made in a respectful manner. Please refrain from profanity or personal attacks, as such public comments negatively reflect on our sport and community.