• Facebook

  • Twitter

  • Google+

  •  
     
     
     

2013 U-23 Tryouts

Posted: January 4, 2013 02:32 PM
 

USA Ultimate is pleased to announce the players selected for the 2013 U-23 World Ultimate Championship tryout camps. 
 
Over 500 players from across the United States applied and from those applications 96 men and 88 women were chosen by the selection committee to attend one of two training camps.  The East Coast camp will take place in Orlando, FL on Feb 2nd and 3rd. The West Coast camp will take place in Los Angeles on January 26 and 27th.
 
Players will be vying to be selected for one of three teams competing in the 2013 U-23 World Ultimate Championships to be held Toronto Canada July 22-28, 2013.  
 
Here is the complete coaching staff for U-23 Team USA.
 
Team Head Coach Assistant Coaches
U-23 Mixed Martin Aguilera Jaime Nuwer, Jason Simpson
U-23 Open Bob Krier Hector Valdivia, Joe Durst
U-23 Women Mike Whitaker Jit Bhattacharya, Carolyn Matthews

  

Men's Tryouts

Player Current / Most Recent Team Tryout
Tom Abell Illinois State East
Javid Aceil Georgia East
Nick Adolph Tufts East
Justin Allen Ring of Fire East
Tom Allen Lions East
Chip Andrews Maryland East
Adrian Banerji Tufts East
Matthew Barnes Brown East
Matthew Baum Connecticutt East
Matthew Thomas Bode Ring of Fire East
Michael Brenner Pittsburgh East
Eugene Buonaccorsi Tufts East
Lewis Chosewood West Point East
Alex Cooper Ironside East
Stefan J. Dicker Manhattan Project East
Wright Dickerson Georgia East
Luke DiOrio Hartford East
Will Driscoll Texas East
Ian Engler Dartmouth East
Elliott Erickson Georgia East
Lee Farnsworth Wildcard East
Andrew Fickley William & Mary East
Mischa Freystaetter Central Florida East
Charlie Furse Renegade East
Hector G. Toro Longside University East
Graham Gilley Tanasi East
Jack Hatchett Ironside East
Christian Johnson Ring of Fire East
Chris Kocher George Washington East
Byron Liu Chain Lightning East
Christian M. Olsen Emory East
Xavier Madstadt North Carolina-Wilmington East
Chip McGee North Carolina-Wilmington East
Carter Mize Old Dominion East
Brian Moore Alabama East
Gavin Murphy Tufts East
Mike Ogren Central Florida East
Logan Pruess Wisconsin-Milwaukee East
Thomas Sayre-McCord North Carolina East
John Stubbs Bucket East
Carter Thallon Tufts East
Ian Toner Ring of Fire East
Savi Tuber Boston College East
Douglas Urbino SUNY-Fredonia East
Greg Wakeman SUNY-Fredonia East
Aaron Watson Pittsburgh East
Dylan Wolff Boston College East
Garrett Yetman LSU East
Joshua Zvi Klane Minnesota East
Aaron Adamson Oregon State West
Kelsen Alexander Wisconsin West
Peter Bender Montana West
Mitchell Bennett Texas West
Tyler Boyd-Meredith Stanford West
Kevin Brown Wisconsin-Milwaukee West
Patrick Buermeyer Oregon State West
Tyler Cable Oregon West
Colin Camp Wisconsin West
Stephane Carlisle Cal Poly - Pomona West
Bryan Cheng Stanford West
Julian Childs-Walker Carleton College West
Nils Clauson UCLA West
Jesse Cohen California-San Diego West
Conor Crowley Colorado College West
Topher Davis Oregon West
Travis Dunn Arizona State West
Khalif El-Salaam Washington West
Andrew Featherston Occidental West
Dylan Freechild Oregon West
Jay Froude Missouri West
Brian Hart Wisconsin West
Will Herold Carleton College West
Simon Higgins Las Positas West
Eric Hopfenbeck Puget Sound West
Matthew Jaffe California West
Jacob Janin Whitman West
Andrew Johnson St John's West
Elijah Kerns California-Davis West
Thomas Li Claremont West
Ben Lohre Rhino West
Ben McGinn Rhino West
Jimmy Mickle Colorado West
Cody Mills Stanford West
Simon Montague Carleton College West
Timothy Morrissy Colorado West
Justin Norden Carleton College West
Trevor Purdy California-San Diego West
Jordan Rhyne Kenyon West
Cody Rondeau Winona West
Daniel Rowan Wisconsin-Stevens Point West
Scott Schriner Cincinnati West
Christian Simpson Praire Fire West
Dalton Smith Doublewide West
Mikhail Stal On the Rocks West
Steven Stallis Missouri West
Nicholas Stuart Carleton College West
 

Women's Tryouts

Player Current / Most Recent Team Tryout
Hailey Alm Tufts East
Hannah Baranes Wild Card East
Alexandra Sasha Bugler Maryland East
Vicki Chang Slow White East
Claire Chastain North Carolina-Wilmington East
Shellie Cohen North Carolina East
Lisa Couper North Carolina East
Sarah Craddock Michigan State East
Julie Eagle Phoenix East
Rebecca Enders Wisconsin East
Devon Eriksen Virginia East
Leah Fury Washington East
Melissa Gannon Phoenix East
Kami Groom Washington University East
Mary Colleen Hannon North Carolina-Wilmington East
Claire Henly Brute Squad East
Jaqueline Jarik Michigan East
Jessi Jones Phoenix East
Aimie Kawai Brown East
Kelsey Kline Tennessee-Chattanooga East
Lindsay Lang Woods Hole East
Hannah Leathers Georgia East
Ana Leon Bowdoin East
Magon Liu Iowa State East
Emily Lloyd Ozone East
Rebecca Miller Iowa State East
Becky Moore Michigan East
Cami Nelson Iowa State East
Jessica O'Connor Maryland East
Shereen Rabbi Texas East
Sara Rubin NYU East
Lauren Sadler Scandal East
Lane Siedor Georgia East
Julia Snyder Carleton College East
Paige Soper Ohio State East
Lili Steponatis MIT East
India Stubbs Harvard East
Cassie Swafford Ohio State East
Claudia Tajima Brute Squad East
Edith Tang Texas East
Leah Tsinajinnie Georgia Tech East
Hannah Yee Amherst Regional HS East
Alexi Zalk Slow White East
Theresa Zettner Michigan East
Abby Abramovich Western Washington West
Paige Applegate Colorado State West
Brittany Cabriales Safari West
Diana Charrior Texas West
Kimber Coles Oregon West
Megan Cousins Colorado West
Radmila Dancikova 7 Figures West
Sophie Darch Oregon West
Beth Daviess Whitman West
Sarah Davis Washington West
Claire Desmond Fury West
Sabrina Fong UCLA West
Emma Frankel Brute Squad West
Brittany Gartner Wisconsin-Eau Claire West
Amanda Good Colorado West
Barbara Hoover Washington West
Taylor Kanemori Colorado College West
Bethany Kaylor Oregon West
Amanda Kostic Washington West
Alysia Letourneau Washington West
Elisabeth Lohre Colorado College West
Callie Mah Riot West
Sarah Meckstroth Minnesota West
Michela Meister Stanford West
Christina Mickle Colorado West
Alex Ode Oregon West
Emma Peaslee Kenyon West
Sarah Jean Pesh Iowa State West
Lisa Pitcaithley Polar Bears West
Natalie Plaza Colorado West
Marissa Rafter Nightlock West
Kayla Ramirez Texas West
Elise Rasmussen Carleton College West
Erynn Schroeder Pop West
Shira Stern Bigfoot West
Alicia Thompson California-Santa Barbara West
Anna Thorn Golden Spike West
Sharon Tsao Texas West
Abby VanMujien Nightlock West
Emily Wheeler Rice West
Lucy Williams Washington West
Natasha Won Polar Bears West
Kristie Wong NYU West
Bailey Zahniser Oregon West
 
Selecting players for these camps was incredibly difficult given the incredible amount of talent across our championship divisions. USA Ultimate is very exicted at the pool of tryouts and are looking forward to our first time competing at WFDF's U-23 championships.