• Facebook

  • Twitter

  • Google+

  •  

2012 College Award Winners

Posted: May 24, 2012 09:03 PM
 
2012CollegeSeriesLogo 500x500  

USA Ultimate is proud to announce the 2012 College Award Winners.  

All-Region teams, Freshman of the Year, and Coaches of the Year have been determined by a peer nomination and voting process.

Nominations:

Instituted in 2002, these awards are a way for individual college players to be honored by their peers for their skill, athleticism, integrity, and leadership during this season.  

Note: Some of the All-Region teams have more than 7 players due to ties in the voting.


2012 College Award Winners

Open Open Open Open Open Open Open Open Open Open
Women Women Women Women Women Women Women Women Women Women

  

 


Open


All-Region 

  Player Yr School
1st Team Ben Feng Sr Georgetown
1st Team Kyle Fredericks Gr James Madison
1st Team Freddy Tsai Sr Maryland
1st Team Thomas Sayre-McCord Sr North Carolina
1st Team Tommy Lamar Sr North Carolina-Wilmington
1st Team Chris Van Thiel Sr South Carolina
1st Team Josh Smith Jr Virginia Tech
2nd Team Paul Grabowski Jr Catholic
2nd Team Christian Johnson So North Carolina
2nd Team Brandon Jones Gr North Carolina State
2nd Team Brian Clark Jr St Mary's
2nd Team Delrico Johnson ? Towson
2nd Team Andrew Fickley Sr William & Mary
2nd Team Cody Johnston So William & Mary

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Xavier Maxstadt North Carolina-Wilmington
2nd Team Eric Biggs Maryland

Coach of the Year

Mike DeNardis, North Carolina

Back to top

 

 

 


Women


All-Region

  Player Yr School
1st Team Fia Ramo Sr American
1st Team Shellie Cohen So North Carolina
1st Team Anne Marie Wilson Sr North Carolina-Wilmington
1st Team Devon Ericksen Sr Virginia
1st Team Lindsay Lang Sr North Carolina
1st Team Stephanie Durakis Sr Towson
1st Team Brady Winsten Sr James Madison
2nd Team Jessie O'Conner Jr Maryland
2nd Team Sasha Bugler Jr Maryland
2nd Team Claire Chastain Sr North Carolina-Wilmington
2nd Team Shannon McVey Gr Virginia
2nd Team Hannah Volpert Sr Delaware
2nd Team Mary Kelly Jr Virginia
2nd Team Victoria Elmore Jr James Madison

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Alika Johnston Virginia
2nd Team Claudia Dimick James Madison

Coach of the Year

Aden Stinebrickner-Kauffman, American

Back to top

 

 

 


Open


All-Region

  Player Yr School
1st Team Michael Schwenk Sr Eastern Illinois
1st Team Johnny Bansfield Jr Eastern Michigan
1st Team Ryan Smith Sr Illinois
1st Team Spencer Jolly Gr Michigan
1st Team Aaron Ziegler Gr Michigan State
1st Team Dave Hochhalter Sr Michigan State
1st Team Jesse Ellwood Gr Michigan State
2nd Team Dane Jorgensen Sr Illinois
2nd Team Jeff Afryl Sr Illinois State
2nd Team Jeffrey Pape Gr Michigan
2nd Team Seth Collins Sr Michigan
2nd Team Max Grove Sr Rose-Hulman
2nd Team Mark Worsfold Sr Western Michigan
2nd Team Michael Serota Sr Western Michigan

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Cole Osbourne Western Michigan
2nd Team Tom Williams North Park

Coach of the Year

David Wozniak, Eastern Michigan

Back to top

 

 

 


Women


All-Region 

  Player Yr School
1st Team Lien Hoffmann Sr Northwestern
1st Team Vicki Chang Sr Michigan
1st Team Carol Li Jr Northwestern
1st Team Katie Dyer ? Indiana
1st Team Paula Seville Sr Michigan
1st Team Jody Kissane Sr Illinois
1st Team Kelsey DeLave Sr Michigan
2nd Team Adrienne Lemberger Sr Michigan
2nd Team Marisa Mead Gr Michigan
2nd Team Stephanie Kotsiris Gr Michigan State
2nd Team Ali Harris Sr Chicago
2nd Team Valerie Lehl Sr Loyola-Chicago
2nd Team Gail Reich Gr Northwestern
2nd Team Ashley Satterlee Sr Notre Dame
2nd Team Vicke Hadlock Sr Notre Dame

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Jean Huang Illinois
2nd Team Gretchen Dausch Loyola-Chicago

Coach of the Year

Cathy Chu, Illinois

Back to top

 

 

 


Open


All-Region 

  Player Yr School
1st Team Ben Weyers Sr Connecticut
1st Team Kamil Skwarek Jr Connecticut
1st Team Bo Li Gr Cornell
1st Team Neil Butler Gr Cornell
1st Team Nick Thompson Jr Cornell
1st Team Osman Khwaja So Princeton
1st Team Eric Dixon Sr RIT
2nd Team Brian McLaughlin Sr Connecticut
2nd Team Brian Varis Sr Connecticut
2nd Team Matt Turiano Sr Connecticut
2nd Team Mike Sender Jr Rutgers
2nd Team Jonathan Bain Sr SUNY-Buffalo
2nd Team Mike Revelas Jr Wesleyan
2nd Team Ray Xi Sr Yale

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Jibran Mieser Rutgers
2nd Team Connor Fortin RIT

Coach of the Year

Zack Smith, SUNY-Buffalo

Back to top

 

 

 


Women


All-Region 

  Player Yr School
1st Team Danielle Ennis Sr Connecticut
1st Team Kathryn Pohran Sr Ottawa
1st Team Sterling Dumas Gr Connecticut
1st Team Claire Henly Sr Yale
1st Team Jessie Chiello Sr SUNY-Buffalo
1st Team Margaret Zientek Jr Rutgers
1st Team Tessa Van Leeuwen Sr Ottawa
2nd Team Alice Weng Sr Rutgers
2nd Team Sarah Zhao So Cornell
2nd Team Brianna Jaffray Gr Ottawa
2nd Team Cori Huang Sr NYU
2nd Team Karen Chalif Jr NYU
2nd Team Kaylee Sparks Jr Ottawa
2nd Team Kristin Rosser Jr Rutgers
2nd Team Rebecca Velez Sr Cornell

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Hannah Dawson Ottawa
2nd Team Romy Proulx Ottawa

Coach of the Year

Sarah Burns, SUNY-Buffalo

Back to top

 

 

 


Open


All-Region

  Player Yr School
1st Team Chuck McBride Gr Boston College
1st Team Misha Herscu Jr Harvard
1st Team Whitt Virgin-Downey Sr Harvard
1st Team Adrian Banerji Sr Tufts
1st Team Jack Hatchett Sr Tufts
1st Team Piers MacNaughton Sr Tufts
1st Team Sam Hart Jr Vermont
2nd Team Ryan Holmes Sr Massachusetts
2nd Team Davis Whitehead Jr Middlebury
2nd Team Timothy Spittle Sr Northeastern
2nd Team Sam Kittross-Schnell Sr Tufts
2nd Team Jake Saunders Sr Vermont
2nd Team Ryan Rzepka Sr Vermont
2nd Team Aaron Freedman Sr Williams
2nd Team Jack Chen Sr Williams

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Carter Thallon Tufts
2nd Team Dylan Wolff Boston College

Coach of the Year

Dan Forseter, Tufts

Back to top

 

 

 


Women


All-Region 

  Player Yr School
1st Team Amber Sinicrope Sr Smith
1st Team Claudia Tajima Jr Tufts
1st Team Lexi Zalk Sr Middlebury
1st Team Amy Darling Sr Williams
1st Team Emily Shields So Tufts
1st Team Emma Frankel Sr Dartmouth
1st Team Tian Buzbee Jr Amherst
2nd Team Vicky Negus Sr Brandeis
2nd Team Carllee James Jr Middlebury
2nd Team Ellen Rim Sr Harvard
2nd Team Hailey Alm Jr Tufts
2nd Team Linda Ding So Wellesley
2nd Team Michelle Rybak Jr MIT
2nd Team Aimee Kawai So Brown
2nd Team Amina Taylor Jr Amherst
2nd Team Claire Baecher Jr Williams

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team India Stubbs Harvard
2nd Team Qxhna Titcomb Tufts

Coach of the Year

Daron Byerly, Vermont

Back to top

 

 

 


Open


All-Region 

  Player Yr School
1st Team Simon Montague Jr Carleton College
1st Team Eric Johnson Sr Luther
1st Team Peter Graffy Sr Luther
1st Team Jay Drescher Sr Minnesota-Duluth
1st Team Alex Simmons Sr Wisconsin
1st Team Dave Wiseman Sr Wisconsin
1st Team David Wenzel Gr Wisconsin-Milwaukee
2nd Team Julian Childs-Walker Jr Carleton College
2nd Team Justin Norden Jr Carleton College
2nd Team Sam Keller Sr Carleton College
2nd Team Sergei McNulty Sr Iowa
2nd Team Danny Miesen Sr Minnesota
2nd Team Ryan Pekarna Sr Minnesota-Duluth
2nd Team Pat Kunkel So St John's
2nd Team Colin Camp Jr Wisconsin

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Logan Pruess Wisconsin-Milwaukee
2nd Team Jeremiah Kramasz Wisconsin-Steven's Point

Coach of the Year

Philip Bowen, Carleton College

Back to top

 

 

 


Women


All-Region 

  Player Yr School
1st Team Emelie McKain Sr Wisconsin
1st Team Anna Reed Jr Carleton College
1st Team Magon Liu Sr Iowa State
1st Team Chelsea Twohig Gr Iowa
1st Team Sarah Hoistad Sr Iowa State
1st Team Cami Nelson So Iowa State
1st Team Rebecca Enders Sr Wisconsin
2nd Team Elise Rasmussen Sr Carleton College
2nd Team Biz Cook Jr Wisconsin
2nd Team Brit Gartner Sr Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Team Rebecca Miller Jr Iowa State
2nd Team Jess Haller Sr Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd Team Andrea Crumrine Jr Minnesota
2nd Team Natalie Depalma Jr Minnesota

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Mindi DePaola Minnesota
2nd Team Danielle Sweet Northern Iowa

Coach of the Year

Christie Dosch, Minnesota

Back to top

 

 

 


Open


All-Region 

  Player Yr School
1st Team Aarron Liu Gr British Columbia
1st Team Aaron Honn Fr Oregon
1st Team Camden Allison-Hall Sr Oregon
1st Team Dylan Freechild So Oregon
1st Team Kevin Underhill Sr Victoria
1st Team Jacob Janin Jr Whitman
1st Team Jeremey Norden Gr Whitman
2nd Team Ben Lohre Sr Lewis & Clark
2nd Team John Bloch Sr Oregon
2nd Team Topher Davis Sr Oregon
2nd Team Duncan Linn Sr Washington
2nd Team Michael Capeloto Sr Washington
2nd Team Allan Laviolette Sr Western Washington
2nd Team Ben McGinn Sr Whitman

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Aaron Honn Oregon
2nd Team Nick Wright Victoria

Coach of the Year

Jay Janin, Oregon

Back to top

 

 

 


Women


All-Region 

  Player Yr School
1st Team Lindsey Miller Sr Western Washington
1st Team Margaret Wilson-Moses Sr Whitman
1st Team Sophie Darch So Oregon
1st Team Amanda Kostic Jr Washington
1st Team Jillian Goodreau Gr Washington
1st Team Katie Gilluly ? Western Washington
1st Team Kirstin Gruver Sr Washington
2nd Team Alysia Letourneau Jr Washington
2nd Team Cat Hui Sr British Columbia
2nd Team Jihan Grettenberger Sr Pacific Lutheran
2nd Team Leah Fury Sr Washington
2nd Team Julia Bladin ? Whitman
2nd Team Crystal Koo Sr British Columbia
2nd Team Rena Kawabata Gr British Columbia

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Sarah Edwards Washington
2nd Team Bethany Kaylor Oregon

Coach of the Year

Tasia Balding, British Columbia

Back to top

 

 

 


Open


All-Region 

  Player Yr School
1st Team Connor Haley Jr Ohio
1st Team Mitch Cihon Sr Ohio
1st Team Matt Jaffe Sr Penn State
1st Team Alex Thorne Sr Pittsburgh
1st Team Isaac Saul Jr Pittsburgh
1st Team Julian Hausman Gr Pittsburgh
1st Team Tyler Degirolamo Sr Pittsburgh
2nd Team Chris Chang Sr Carnegie Mellon
2nd Team Ian Hall Sr Dickinson
2nd Team Jordan Rhyne Jr Kenyon
2nd Team Nick Wetzel Gr Ohio
2nd Team Kevin Baumann Gr Ohio State
2nd Team Jason Kunsa Sr Pittsburgh
2nd Team Eric Helm Sr Shippensburg
2nd Team John Stavinga Sr Shippensburg

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Max Thorne Pittsburgh
2nd Team Trent Dillon Pittsburgh

Coach of the Year

Nick Kaczmarek, Pittsburgh

Back to top

 

 

 


Women


All-Region 

  Player Yr School
1st Team Cassie Swafford Jr Ohio State
1st Team Bailey Moorhead Sr Pittsburgh
1st Team Libby Lehman ? Case Western
1st Team Noel Hanzel ? Case Western
1st Team Paige Soper Jr Ohio State
1st Team Preeya Khanna Sr Pennsylvania
1st Team Hannah Jones Sr Swarthmore
2nd Team Katie Erikson Sr Penn State
2nd Team Kelsey Cowles Gr Pittsburgh
2nd Team Sachie Hopkins-Hayawaka Jr Swarthmore
2nd Team Steph Stewart Sr Penn State
2nd Team Verena Woloson Sr Pittsburgh
2nd Team Aly Lieberman Sr Haverford
2nd Team Julie Singer Sr Haverford
2nd Team Meg Bishop Sr Haverford
2nd Team Sara Taggart ? Haverford

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Regina Wilkinson Penn State
2nd Team Alison Koziol Swarthmore

Coach of the Year

DeAnna Ball, Ohio State

Back to top

 

 

 


Open


All-Region 

  Player Yr School
1st Team Abe Coffin So Arkansas
1st Team Jimmy Mickle Jr Colorado
1st Team Taren Goins Sr Harding
1st Team Cameron Hunter Sr Kansas State
1st Team Kevin Christian Sr Oklahoma
1st Team Will Driscoll Jr Texas
1st Team Matt Bennett So Texas A&M
2nd Team Matt Jackson Sr Arkansas
2nd Team Ryan Meinkoth Gr Missouri
2nd Team Darius Tse Sr North Texas
2nd Team Zach Riggins Sr North Texas
2nd Team Max Morgan Gr Saint Louis
2nd Team Will Campbell Sr Texas
2nd Team Matt Costello Sr Texas A&M

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Dalton Smtih Texas A&M
2nd Team Austin Walker Texas State

Coach of the Year

Drew Wendler, Rice

Back to top

 

 

 


Women


All-Region 

  Player Yr School
1st Team Janel Venzant Sr Texas
1st Team Christy Cheung Sr Kansas
1st Team Sharon Tsao Jr Texas
1st Team Blake McGlaun Jr North Texas
1st Team Cara Massey Sr North Texas
1st Team Kami Groom Sr Washington University
1st Team Sarah Levinn Gr Texas
2nd Team Edith Teng Sr Rice
2nd Team Molly Sinnott Sr Colorado College
2nd Team Monalisa Aguilar Jr Texas-Arlington
2nd Team Paige Applegate So Colorado State
2nd Team Sammie Zonana So Texas-Arlington
2nd Team Danielle Blatt Jr Washington University
2nd Team Shereen Rabie Jr Texas

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Haley Morin Texas State
2nd Team Erika Danckers Rice

Coach of the Year

Paul Utesch, North Texas

Back to top

 

 

 


Open


All-Region 

  Player Yr School
1st Team Mike Ogren Jr Central Florida
1st Team Mischa Freystaetter Sr Central Florida
1st Team Byron Liu Sr Emory
1st Team Nick Fletcher Sr Florida State
1st Team Elliot Erickson So Georgia
1st Team Jay Clark Gr Georgia Tech
1st Team Nick Lance Sr Georgia Tech
2nd Team Chris Browning Gr Alabama
2nd Team John Best Jr Central Florida
2nd Team Quint Wharton Sr Central Florida
2nd Team Travis Catron Gr Florida
2nd Team Ben Stringer Sr Florida State
2nd Team Caleb Edwards Sr Georgia
2nd Team Fletcher Hartline Sr Georgia
2nd Team Andrew Fish Gr Georgia Tech

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Bobby Ley Florida
2nd Team Andrew Roney Florida State

Coach of the Year

Andrew Roca, Central Florida

Back to top

 

 

 


Women


All-Region 

  Player Yr School
1st Team Julia Fuster Jr Georgia
1st Team Megan Reeves Jr Florida State
1st Team Sarah Clark Jr Florida State
1st Team Ashley Schermerhorn Sr Central Florida
1st Team Mariel Hammond Jr Central Florida
1st Team Leah Tsinajinnie Sr Georgia Tech
1st Team Jenna Dahl Sr Florida
2nd Team SJ Campbell Jr Florida State
2nd Team Courtney Farrell Jr Georgia
2nd Team Emily Lloyd Jr Georgia
2nd Team Jacki Jerrems Sr Florida State
2nd Team Jackie Fane Sr Florida
2nd Team Sunny Harris Jr Central Florida
2nd Team Jenn Bauman Gr Vanderbilt

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Kristin Lloyd Florida State
2nd Team Caroline Marsh Alabama

Coach of the Year

Joseph Tilley, Central Florida

Back to top

 

 

 


Open


All-Region 

  Player Yr School
1st Team Jake Juszak Sr Cal Poly SLO
1st Team Peter Raines Sr Cal Poly SLO
1st Team Tommy Li Sr Claremont
1st Team Dominic Leggio Sr San Diego State
1st Team Wyatt Amend Sr Sonoma State
1st Team Ben Funk Sr Stanford
1st Team Jordan Jeffery Gr Stanford
2nd Team Brice Dixon Jr Arizona
2nd Team Michael Founds Sr Cal Poly SLO
2nd Team Brian Beeman Gr Chico State
2nd Team David Ritchie Sr San Diego State
2nd Team Steven Milardovich Sr San Diego State
2nd Team James McCann Sr Sonoma State
2nd Team Tyler Boyd-Meredith Sr Stanford
2nd Team Jimmy Schmidt Sr UCLA

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Matt Nelson Cal Poly SLO
2nd Team Reilly Cleal Arizona

Coach of the Year

Will Griffin, San Diego State

Back to top

 

 

 


Women


All-Region 

  Player Yr School
1st Team Sabrina Fong Sr UCLA
1st Team Marie Madaras Sr California-Santa Barbara
1st Team Maggie Ruden Gr Sonoma State
1st Team Claire Desmond Sr California
1st Team Kelly Wiese Sr UCLA
1st Team Michela Meister So Stanford
1st Team Stephanie Karba ? California-Santa Barbara
2nd Team Abby VanMuijen Sr California
2nd Team Alica Thompson ? California-Santa Barbara
2nd Team Hannah Stueckle Sr Sonoma State
2nd Team Brittany Cabriales Sr California-San Diego
2nd Team Katy Stoltz Sr San Diego State
2nd Team Kristin Eide Sr Humboldt
2nd Team Fannie Watkinson Sr Stanford

Freshman of the Year

  Player School
1st Team Megan Beck UCLA
2nd Team Jade Won-Golder California-Santa Barbara

Coach of the Year

Caitlin Rugg, UCLA

Back to top