History banner 940x80

USAUltimateLogo 200x200


2016 Masters Series Logo

Designed by Jeremiah Boncha

 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About   right arrows


This page contains 2016 competition information on the age-restricted masters division: 
  • Masters Women's (30+)
  • Masters Men's (33+)
  • Grand Masters (40+)

 

 
left arrows

2016 Masters

right arrows
Youth   College   Club   Masters   Beach
       
  About  
       
  Masters Championships  
  Date August 5 - 7  
  Location Aurora, CO  
  Men (16) Surly  
  Women (15) Molly Grey  
  Grand Masters (16) Johnny Walker  
       
  Regionals  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15 16  17    
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Masters Championships   right arrows

 

2016MastersNatsLogo
 

The 2016 Masters Championships were held August 5-7 in Aurora, CO.  

 
 
     

left arrows   Masters Championships: Men's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Surly North Central 17.60
2 Johnny Encore South Central 14.25
3 Rest Stop Mid-Atlantic 13.25
4 Real Atlanta Southeast 12.50
5 Black Cans & Highlands Mid-Atlantic 12.00
6 Revueltos Southwest 15.67
7 Pacemaker Great Lakes 15.00
8 Woolly Mammoth Southeast 12.17
9 Beyondors Southwest 13.83
10 Flood North Central 13.00
11 Surly Cynic North Central 17.67
12 OhiOld Great Lakes 9.00
13 North West North West 17.00
14 Outlaw South Central 14.00
15 M.O.M. Northeast 11.80
16 Burnside North West 14.80

 
 

 

 

2016 Masters Men's Division Final:
 
     
Surly   vs
 
Johnny Encore
15   13


left arrows   Masters Championships: Women's Division   right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Molly Grey South Central 10.00
2 Salty Southwest 12.00
3 Lame Duck Mid-Atlantic 11.60
4 Loose Cannon Mid-Atlantic 10.60
5 C.O.U.G.A.R.S. North Central 10.67
6 Hot Flash Great Lakes 11.83
7 Retro Southeast 8.90
8 Seattle Mint Northwest 12.50
9 Hot Lava Southwest 10.40
10 Safari-Tarians Southwest 11.00
11 Terra Northeast 10.70
12 Winnipeg Mint North Central 13.83
13 Atlantiques Southeast 12.00
14 PUMAS North Central 12.33
15 First Ladies Mid-Atlantic 11.20

 
 

 

 

2016 Masters Women's Division Final:
 
     
Molly Grey   vs
 
Salty
15   6 


left arrows   Masters Championships: Grand Masters Division   right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Johnny Walker South Central 17.25
2 Surly North Central 13.20
3 No Country Northeast 15.20
4 DinoSlam Northwest 12.40
5 Alchemy Southeast 14.00
6 BigWheel Southeast 14.00
7 Endless Sunset Southwest 15.33
8 Bighorn South Central 15.60
9 Shadows Southwest 12.83
10 ShutDown Mid-Atlantic 14.33
11 Moscow State Northeast 14.80
12 Old Man Winter Great Lakes 13.60
13 Kalakala Northwest 14.80
14 Age Against the Machine Great Lakes 13.75
15 Big DNR South Central 15.33
16 GrandMaster Flash Southeast 15.20

 
 

 

 

2016 Grand Masters Division Final:
 
     


Johnny Walker

  vs
 
Surly GM
13   12


left arrows    Masters Championships: News and Media   right arrows

 

News and recaps
   
 
back to top

left arrows  Regionals   right arrows

 
 Below is a list of Masters Regional events for regions requiring a qualifying event to the Masters Championship.  
 

Men's Masters Division

Date Name Location # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
June 25-26 Great Lakes Men's Masters Regionals Joliet, IL  *1. Pacemaker
 *2. OhiOld
  3. Polar Vortex
  4. FoG
June 25-26 Mid-Atlantic Men's Masters Regionals Philadelphia, PA  *1. Rest Stop
 *2. Black Cans & Highlands
  3. JOIN, orDIE
  4. Old DErty People
June 25-26 North Central Men's Masters Regionals Blaine, MN  *1. Surly
 *2. Flood
 **3. Surly Cynic
  4. Royal Stag
  5. Intrepid
June 25-26 Northeast Men's Masters Regionals Northampton, MA  *1. M.O.M. Man Old Man
  2. Get Off My Lawn
July 9-10 Northwest Men's Masters Regionals Hillsboro, OR 2 *1. North West
*2. Burnside
 3. Big Lek
 4. Utah Masters Ultimate
July 9-10 South Central Men's Masters Regionals Tulsa, OK *1. Johnny Encore
*2. Outlaw
 3. Horn
 4. Mr Miyagi
July 9-10 Southeast Men's Masters Regionals Atlanta, GA *1. Real Atlanta
*2. Woolly Mammoth
 3. Ra
 4. Relic
June 25-26 Southwest Men's Masters Regionals Rancho Bernardo, CA  *1. Revueltos
 *2. Beyondors
 **3. Crawl
  4. Hard Ticket
  5. OG's
* qualified for 2016 Masters Nationals
** Crawl declined bid, Surly Cynics accepted

Women's Masters Division

Date Name Location # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
June 25-26 Great Lakes Women's Masters Regionals Joliet, IL  *1. Hot Flash
June 25-26 Mid-Atlantic Women's Masters Regionals Philadelphia, PA 3  *1. Loose Cannon
 *2. Lame Duck
 *3. First Ladies
  4. DC MadDames
June 25-26 North Central Women's Masters Regionals Blaine, MN 3  *1. PUMAS
 *2. COUGARS
 *3. Mint
  4. Last Bite
  5. PaleoDonna
June 25-26 Northeast Women's Masters Regionals Northampton, MA  *1. Terra
  2. Grimhilde
  3. Tapped
July 9-10 Northwest Women's Masters Regionals Hillsboro, OR 1 *1. Mint
 2. ZFG
July 9-10 South Central Women's Masters Regionals Tulsa, OK 1 *1. Molly Grey
 2. HayROLD
July 9-10 Southeast Women's Masters Regionals Atlanta, GA 3 *1. Retro
*2. Atlantiques
*3. Restless
 4. Sally Ride                  
June 25-26 Southwest Women's Masters Regionals Rancho Bernardo, CA 3  *1. Salty
 *2. Safari-Tarians
 *3. Hot Lava
  4. Maul
* qualified for 2016 Masters Nationals

Grand Masters Division

Date Name Location # Bids to Masters Championships* Results
June 25-26 Great Lakes Grand Masters Regionals Joliet, IL 2  *1. Old Man Winter
 *2. Age Against the Machine
  3. WSUC
  4. Rust Belt
June 25-26 Mid-Atlantic Grand Masters Regionals Philadelphia, PA 1  *1 ShutDown
June 25-26 North Central Grand Masters Regionals Blaine, MN 1  *1 Surly
June 25-26 Northeast Grand Masters Regionals Northampton, MA 2  *1. No Country
 *2. Moscow State
  3. Charred Guys
  4. Mass Hysteria
                           
July 9-10 Northwest Grand Masters Regionals Hillsboro, OR 2 *1. DinoSlam
*2. Kalakala
 3. Afterburn
 4. North Best
July 9-10 South Central Grand Masters Regionals Tulsa, OK 3 *1. Johnny Walker
*2. Bighorn
*3. Big D N R
 4. Sick Hammers
 5. Ozark Hillbillys
July 9-10 Southeast Grand Masters Regionals Atlanta, GA 3 *1. Alchemy
*2. BigWheel
*3. GrandMaster Flash
 4. Goatswitcher
 5. Flashes
June 25-26 Southwest Grand Masters Regionals Rancho Bernardo, CA 2

*1.  Shadows
*2.  Endless Sunset
3.  O.G.
4.  Endless Sunset

* qualified for 2016 Masters Nationals

 

back to top

left arrows  Awards   right arrows

 

At the Masters Championships, the following individual spirit award was honored:


Tim Jacobson, Surly Cynics

2016 Marty Bakko Award, Masters Division

 
 

 

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline