History banner 940x80

2016TCTPostseasonDisc
2016 Club Postseason Logo
Designed by Austin Bonelli
 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About  right arrows


This page covers information related to the 2016 Triple Crown Tour.

In December of 2015, the Competition Working Group met and made some changes for the 2016 season.
 
left arrows

2016 Club

right arrows
  Youth   College   Club   Masters    Beach   
       
  About  
       
  National Championships  
  Date Sept. 29 - Oct. 2  
  Location Rockford, IL  
  Men's (16) Ironside  
  Mixed (16) Slow White  
  Women's (16) Brute Squad  
       
  Regionals  
  Date Sept. 10 - 11  
       
  Sectionals  
  Date Aug. 27 - 28  
       
  U.S. Open Ultimate Championships  
  Date July 1 - 4  
  Location Kingston, RI  
  Men's (12) Machine  
  Mixed (12) Slow White  
  Women's (10) Brute Squad  
       
  Regular Season  
  Date June 1 - Aug. 21  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17    
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  National Championships  right arrows

 

 

The 2016 National Championships took place in Rockford, Ill., September 29 - October 2.

 
 
     

left arrows  National Championships: Men's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Ironside Northeast 9.50
2 Revolver Southwest 12.40
3T Johnny Bravo South Central 12.20
3T Ring of Fire Southeast 10.33
5T Sockeye Northwest 13.17
5T Truck Stop Mid-Atlantic 12.80
7T High Five Great Lakes 10.14
7T Patrol Mid-Atlantic 11.43
9T Doublewide South Central 9.57
9T Furious George Northwest 11.00
11 Prairie Fire North Central 11.29
12 H.I.P. South Central 9.00
13 Madison Club North Central 13.00
14 Machine Great Lakes 11.33
15T Dig Northeast 9.50
15T PoNY Northeast 12.80
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 

 

 

2016 Men's Division Final:
 
 Ironside   Revolver
  vs
 
14   13


left arrows  National Championships: Mixed Division  right arrows  

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Slow White Northeast 10.40
2 Metro North Northeast 12.00
3T Drag'n Thrust North Central 11.40
3T Mischief Southwest 11.40
5 Steamboat Great Lakes 8.71
6 AMP Mid-Atlantic 10.67
7T Blackbird Southwest 11.67
7T Mixtape Northwest 11.71
9T Ambiguous Grey Mid-Atlantic 8.50
9T NOISE North Central 13.17
11 Public Enemy South Central 13.33
12 No Touching! North Central 11.43
13 Alloy Mid-Atlantic 12.20
14 Love Tractor South Central 11.71
15 G-Unit Southeast 11.83
16 shame. South Central 12.57
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 

 

 

2016 Mixed Division Final:
 
 Slow White    Metro North
  vs
 
15   11


left arrows  National Championships: Women's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Brute Squad Northeast 11.00
2 Riot Northwest 10.00
3T Fury Southwest 10.90
3T Molly Brown South Central 10.80
5 Scandal Mid-Atlantic 11.14
6 Traffic Northwest 8.83
7T Heist North Central 11.50
7T Ozone Southeast 11.57
9T Nightlock Southwest 10.17
9T Showdown South Central 9.83
11 Phoenix Southeast 9.00
12 Rival Great Lakes 11.71
13 Iris Northeast 10.67
14 Wildfire Southwest 8.00
15 Green Means Go Mid-Atlantic 9.21
16 Schwa Northwest 10.70
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 

 

 

2016 Women's Division Final:
 
Brute Squad   Riot
  vs
 

 

12   11


left arrows   National Championships: News and Media   right arrows

 

Previews and recaps:

Event News:


Video:

   
 
back to top

left arrows  Postseason: Regionals  right arrows

 
Regionals all took place on the weekend of September 10-11.

Men's Division

Date(s) Event Name Region Location Nationals Qualifiers in order of regional finish (Regional seed: win-loss record, pre-regional national ranking: season win-loss record thus far)
9/10 - 9/11 Great Lakes Men's Regionals Great Lakes Rockford, IL 1 - Chicago Machine (1: 4-0, #6: 18-7)
2 - 
Michigan High Five (2: 4-1, #14: 14-12)
9/10 - 9/11 Mid-Atlantic Men's Regionals Mid-Atlantic Reston, VA 1 - Washington DC Truck Stop (1: 6-0, #2: 22-4)
2 - Philadelphia Patrol (2: 6-1, #15: 17-11)
9/10 - 9/11 North Central Men's Regionals North Central Blaine, MN 1 - Madison Club (1: 5-1, #7: 18-8)
2 - 
Kansas Prairie Fire (2: 7-1, #17: 19-9)
9/10 - 9/11 Northeast Men's Regionals Northeast Devens, MA 1 - Boston Ironside (1: 4-0, #1: 20-3)
2 - 
New York PoNY (3: 4-1, #8: 23-6)
3 - Boston Dig (4: 5-2, #22: 26-6)
9/10 - 9/11 Northwest Men's Regionals Northwest Lacey, WA 1 - Seattle Sockeye (1: 6-0, #11: 14-5)
2 - 
Vancouver Furious George (3: 5-2, #24: 16-9)
9/10 - 9/11 South Central Men's Regionals South Central Tulsa, OK 1 - Denver Johnny Bravo (1: 7-0, #5: 21-5)
2 - 
Houston H.I.P (2: 6-1, #9: 22-2)
3 - 
Austin Doublewide (3: 6-2, #10: 12-8)
9/10 - 9/11 Southeast Men's Regionals Southeast Atlanta, GA 1 - Raleigh Ring of Fire (5: 6-0, #18: 17-10)
9/10 - 9/11 Southwest Men's Regionals Southwest Phoenix, AZ 1 - San Francisco Revolver (1: 7-0, #3: 16-3)

Mixed Division

Date(s) Event Name Region Location Nationals Qualifiers in order of regional finish (Regional seed: win-loss record, pre-regional national ranking, season win-loss record thus far)
9/10 - 9/11 Great Lakes Mixed Regionals Great Lakes Rockford, IL 1 - Cincinnati Steamboat (1: 6-0, #5: 28-1)
9/10 - 9/11 Mid-Atlantic Mixed Regionals Mid-Atlantic Allentown, PA 1 - Pittsburgh Alloy (4: 7-0, #9: 22-6)
2 - Washington DC Ambiguous Grey (2: 5-2, #20: 15-12)
3 - 
Philadelphia AMP (1: 6-2, #1: 29-5)
9/10 - 9/11 North Central Mixed Regionals North Central Blaine, MN 1 - Minneapolis Drag'n Thrust (1: 7-0, #3: 24-4)
2 - 
Madison NOISE (3: 5-2, #10: 19-8)
3 - 
Twin Cities No Touching (4: 6-2, #32: 24-9)
9/10 - 9/11 Northeast Mixed Regionals Northeast Devens, MA 1 - NY Metro North (2: 4-0, #8: 27-9)
2 - Boston Slow White (1: 4-1, #2: 29-3)
9/10 - 9/11 Northwest Mixed Regionals Northwest Lacey, WA 1 - Seattle Mixtape (1: 8-0, #4: 23-3)
9/10 - 9/11 South Central Mixed Regionals South Central Tulsa, OK 1 - Fort Collins Shame (2: 7-0, #11: 23-1)
2 - 
Dallas Public Enemy (4: 5-2, #51: 19-8)
3 - 
Boulder Love Tractor (1: 7-1, #12: 24-9)
9/10 - 9/11 Southeast Mixed Regionals Southeast Atlanta, GA 1 - Gainesville G-Unit (4: 6-0, #48: 23-8)
9/10 - 9/11 Southwest Mixed Regionals Southwest Phoenix, AZ 1 - San Francisco Mischief (1: 4-0, #7: 19-3)
2 - 
San Francisco Blackbird (3: 5-1, #22: 21-12)

Women's Division

Date(s) Event Name Region Location Nationals Qualifiers in order of regional finish (Regional seed: win-loss record, pre-regional national ranking, season win-loss record thus far)
9/10 - 9/11 Great Lakes Women's Regionals Great Lakes Rockford, IL 1 - Columbus Rival (1: 7-0, #20: 23-5)
9/10 - 9/11 Mid-Atlantic Women's Regionals Mid-Atlantic Reston, VA 1 - Washington DC Scandal (1: 5-0, #5: 18-7)
2 - Philadelphia Green Means Go (2: 5-1, #15: 24-12)
9/10 - 9/11 North Central Women's Regionals North Central Blaine, MN 1 - Madison Heist (1: 7-0, #12: 18-13)
9/10 - 9/11 Northeast Women's Regionals Northeast Devens, MA 1 - Boston Brute Squad (1: 5-1, #2: 31-3)
2 - 
Quebec Iris (5: 7-1, #18: 18-9)
9/10 - 9/11 Northwest Women's Regionals Northwest Lacey, WA 1 - Seattle Riot (1: 5-0, #1: 29-2)
2 - 
Vancouver Traffic (2: 4-1, #6: 13-6)
3 - 
Portland Schwa (4: 5-2, #19: 15-18)
9/10 - 9/11 South Central Women's Regionals South Central Tulsa, OK 1 - Colorado Molly Brown (1: 7-0, #3: 20-7)
2 - 
Texas Showdown (2: 6-2, #11: 17-10)
9/10 - 9/11 Southeast Women's Regionals Southeast Atlanta, GA 1 - Atlanta Ozone (2: 5-0, #14: 23-8)
2 - 
Raleigh Phoenix (1: 5-1, #10: 22-11)
9/10 - 9/11 Southwest Women's Regionals Southwest Phoenix, AZ 1 -  San Francisco Fury (1: 6-0, #4: 20-7)
2 -  San Diego Wildfire (2: 5-1, #8: 19-4)
3 -  Bay Area Nightlock (3: 4-2, #9: 14-11)

 

 
back to top

left arrows  Postseason: Sectionals  right arrows

 
 

Men's Division

Date   Name Region Location # Regionals Bids  Winner
8/27 - 8/28 Central Plains Men's Sectionals Great Lakes Joliet, IL  1 bye + 6 bids  
8/27 - 8/28 East Plains Men's Sectionals Great Lakes Versailles, OH 1 bye + 8 bids Smokestack
8/27 - 8/28 Capital Men's Sectionals Mid-Atlantic Fredericksburg, VA 1 bye + 5 bids Medicine Men
8/27 - 8/28 Founders Men's Sectionals Mid-Atlantic North Huntingdon, PA 1 bye + 5 bids Garden State Ultimate
8/27 - 8/28 Northwest Plains Men's Sectionals North Central Appleton, WI 2 byes + 5 bids Imperial
8/27 - 8/28 West Plains Men's Sectionals North Central Columbia, MO 1 bye + 2 bids Illusion
8/27 - 8/28 East New England Men's Sectionals Northeast South Portland, ME 1 bye + 6 bids Dig
8/27 - 8/28 Metro New York Men's Sectionals Northeast Middletown, NY 4 bids PoNY
8/27 - 8/28 Upstate New York Men's Sectionals Northeast Batavia, NY 2 bids GOAT
8/27 - 8/28 West New England Men's Sectionals Northeast Northampton, MA 3 bids Mockingbird
8/27 - 8/28 Big Sky Men's Sectionals Northwest Ogden, UT 3 bids PowderHogs
8/27 - 8/28 Oregon Men's Sectionals Northwest Corvallis, OR 1 bye + 2 bids Dark Star
8/27 - 8/28 Washington Men's Sectionals Northwest Burlington, WA 1 bye + 3 bids Furious George
8/27 - 8/28 Ozarks Men's Sectionals South Central Tulsa, OK 2 bids Dreadnought
8/27 - 8/28 Rocky Mountain Men's Sectionals South Central Lakewood, CO 1 bye + 4 bids Inception
8/27 - 8/28 Texas Men's Sectionals South Central College Station, TX 1 bye + 8 bids H.I.P.
8/27 - 8/28 East Coast Men's Sectionals Southeast Nashville, TN 4 bids Chain Lightning
8/27 - 8/28 Florida Men's Sectionals Southeast Kissimmee, FL 3 bids Florida United
8/27 - 8/28 Gulf Coast Men's Sectionals Southeast Huntsville, AL 4 bids Ironmen
8/27 - 8/28 North Carolina Men's Sectionals Southeast Charlotte, NC 5 bids Turbine
8/27 - 8/28 Nor Cal Men's Sectionals Southwest Santa Cruz, CA 1 bye + 3 bids Guerrilla
8/27 - 8/28 So Cal Men's Sectionals Southwest Santa Barbara, CA 6 bids Condors

Mixed Division

Date   Name Region Location # Regionals Bids  Winner
8/27 - 8/28 Central Plains Mixed Sectionals Great Lakes Indianapolis, IN 9 bids UPA
8/27 - 8/28 East Plains Mixed Sectionals Great Lakes Versailles, OH 7 bids Steamboat
8/27 - 8/28 Capital Mixed Sectionals Mid-Atlantic Fredericksburg, VA 1 bye + 6 bids Sparkle Ponies
8/27 - 8/28 Founders Mixed Sectionals Mid-Atlantic North Huntington, PA 1 bye + 8 bids Bang!
8/27 - 8/28 Northwest Plains Mixed Sectionals North Central Appleton, WI 2 byes + 5 bids No Touching
8/27 - 8/28 West Plains Mixed Sectionals North Central Columbia, MO 1 bye + 4 bids Chalice
8/27 - 8/28 East New England Mixed Sectionals Northeast South Portland, ME 2 byes + 4 bids PleasureTown
8/27 - 8/28 Metro New York Mixed Sectionals Northeast Middletown, NY 1 bye + 5 bids Last Call
8/27 - 8/28 Upstate New York Mixed Sectionals Northeast Batavia, NY 3 bids Union
8/27 - 8/28 West New England Mixed Sectionals Northeast Northampton, MA 1 bids Gecko
8/27 - 8/28 Big Sky Mixed Sectionals Northwest Missoula, MT 4 bids Bozos
8/27 - 8/28 Oregon Mixed Sectionals Northwest Happy Valley, OR 2 bids The Administrators
8/27 - 8/28 Washington Mixed Sectionals Northwest Burlington, WA 2 byes + 4 bids BFG
8/27 - 8/28 Ozarks Mixed Sectionals South Central Tulsa, OK 2 bids theRUB
8/27 - 8/28 Rocky Mountain Mixed Sectionals South Central Arvada, CO 1 bye + 4 bids shame.
8/27 - 8/28 Texas Mixed Sectionals South Central College Station, TX 9 bids Cosa Nostra
8/27 - 8/28 East Coast Mixed Sectionals Southeast Nashville, TN 5 bids Bucket
8/27 - 8/28 Florida Mixed Sectionals Southeast Kissimmee, FL 5 bids G-Unit
8/27 - 8/28 Gulf Coast Mixed Sectionals Southeast Huntsville, AL 2 bids  
8/27 - 8/28 North Carolina Mixed Sectionals Southeast Charlotte, NC 4 bids Toro
8/27 - 8/28 Nor Cal Mixed Sectionals Southwest Santa Cruz, CA 11 bids Mischief
8/27 - 8/28 So Cal Mixed Sectionals Southwest Santa Barbara, CA 5 bids 7 Figures 

Women's Division

Date   Name Region Location # Regionals Bids  Winner
8/27 - 8/28 Central Plains Women's Sectionals Great Lakes Chicago, IL 1 bye + 2 bids Dish
8/27 - 8/28 East Plains Women's Sectionals Great Lakes Versailles, OH 4 bids Rival
8/27 - 8/28 Capital Women's Sectionals Mid-Atlantic Catonsville, MD 1 bye + 3 bids Grit
8/27 - 8/28 Founders Women's Sectionals Mid-Atlantic Philadelphia, PA 4 bids Green Means Go
8/27 - 8/28 Northwest Plains Women's Sectionals North Central Minneapolis, MN 1 bye + 4 bids Pop
8/27 - 8/28 West Plains Women's Sectionals North Central Columbia, MO 1 bid Wicked
8/27 - 8/28 East New England Women's Sectionals Northeast South Portland, ME 1 bye + 3 bids Siege
8/27 - 8/28 Metro New York Women's Sectionals Northeast Middletown, NY 1 bye + 1 bid Brooklyn Book Club
8/27 - 8/28 Upstate New York Women's Sectionals Northeast Rochester, NY 1 bye + 2 bids PPF
8/27 - 8/28 West New England Women's Sectionals Northeast Burlington, VT 1 bid Iris
8/27 - 8/28  Big Sky Women's Sectionals Northwest TBD 1 bid Elevate
8/27 - 8/28 Oregon Women's Sectionals Northwest TBD 1 bye n/a
8/27 - 8/28 Washington Women's Sectionals Northwest Burlington, WA 2 byes + 4 bids Underground
8/27 - 8/28 Ozarks Women's Sectionals South Central Fayetteville, AR n/a n/a
8/27 - 8/28 Rocky Mountain Women's Sectionals South Central Lakewood, CO 1 bye + 3 bids Small Batch
8/27 - 8/28 Texas Women's Sectionals South Central College Station, TX 1 bye + 3 bids Maeve
8/27 - 8/28 East Coast Women's Sectionals Southeast Nashville, TN 1 bye + 2 bids Encore
8/27 - 8/28 Florida Women's Sectionals Southeast Kissimmee, FL 1 bid Tabby Rosa
8/27 - 8/28 Gulf Coast Women's Sectionals Southeast Madison, MS 2 bids Steel
8/27 - 8/28 North Carolina Women's Sectionals Southeast Raleigh, NC 1 bye + 1 bid Rogue
8/27 - 8/28 Nor Cal Women's Sectionals Southwest San Jose, CA 2 byes + 2 bids Deadly Viper Assassination Squad
8/27 - 8/28 So Cal Women's Sectionals Southwest Wilmington, CA 4 bids Wildfire

 

 


 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships  right arrows

 

 

The 2016 U.S. Open Championships took place July 1-4 in Kingston, R.I. at the University of Rhode Island campus.

 
 
     

   U.S. Open: Men's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Machine Great Lakes 12.60
2 Sockeye Northwest 11.33
3T Ironside Northeast 11.75
3T Revolver Southwest 13.40
5 Patrol Mid-Atlantic 13.00
6 Florida United Southeast 9.50
7 Turbine Southeast 11.83
8 Madison Club North Central 10.83
9 Guerrila Southwest 11.29
10 Ki.e (Colombia) n/a (international) 10.67
11 Urutau (Colombia) n/a (international) 12.29
12 General Strike North Central 12.25
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 
 
2016 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships
Men's Division Final:
 
Machine   Sockeye
  vs
 
15   12

   U.S. Open: Mixed Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Slow White Northeast 13.43
2 Mixtape Northwest 11.67
3T Drag'n Thrust North Central 12.14
3T Metro North Northeast 12.00
5 AMP Mid-Atlantic 13.40
6 NOISE North Central 13.33
7 Polar Bears Southwest 12.06
8 Wild Card Northeast 11.33
9 Ambiguous Grey Mid-Atlantic 10.50
10 UNION Northeast 13.33
11 Voltaje U.C. (Colombia) n/a (international) 12.00
12 Team Panama (Panama) n/a (international) 13.83
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 
 
2016 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships
Mixed Division Final:
 
Slow White    Mixtape
  vs
 
15   10

   U.S. Open: Women's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Brute Squad Northeast 10.00
2 Riot Northwest 9.60
3T Molly Brown South Central 9.75
3T Scandal Mid-Atlantic 11.20
5T Bent Northeast 11.29
5T Fury Southwest 11.50
7T Fusion n/a (international) 10.71
7T Showdown South Central 10.29
9 Siege Northeast 10.00
10 Iris Northeast 8.50
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 
 
 
2016 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships
Women's Division Final:
 
Brute Squad   Riot
  vs
 
14   7

 

    U.S. Open: News and Media   right arrows

 

Video:


News and Recaps:

   
 
 
back to top

left arrows Triple Crown Tour Regular Season  right arrows

 

 

Men's Division - Triple Crown Tour Events

Date Event City, ST Winner
July 1 - 4 U.S. Open Championships Kingston, RI Machine
July 9 - 10 TCT Elite-Select Flight Challenge Columbus, OH GOAT
July 30 - 31 TCT Pro-Elite Flight Challenge Aurora, CO Truck Stop
Aug. 13 - 14 TCT Select Flight Invite Westfield, IN H.I.P.
Aug. 20 - 21 TCT Pro Flight Finale Vancouver, WA Revolver

Men's Division - Select Flight Events

Date Event Location # of Teams Winner
June 18 - 19 ATL Classic East Point, GA 16 Freaks
June 18 - 19 Eugene Summer Solstice Eugene, OR 12 Voodoo
June 18 - 19 Fort Collins Summer Solstice Fort Collins, CO 10 Inception
June 25 - 26 Boston Invite Devens, MA 26 Mockingbird
June 25 - 26 Huckfest Decatur, AL 19 Chain Lightning
June 25 - 26 SCINNY Lebanon, OH 10 Flying Pig
June 25 - 26 Texas 2 Finger Richardson, TX 20 Spf5000
July 2 - 3 San Diego Slammer San Diego, CA  10 Beachfront Property
July 9 - 10 AntlerLock Burlington, VT 10 Dig
July 16 - 17 Mid-Summer Meltdown Evansville, IN 6 Kentucky Flying Circus
July 16 - 17 Ski Town Classic Salt Lake City, UT 14 Whiskeyjacks
July 16 - 17 Stonewalled Henrico, VA 20 Floodwall
July 16 - 17 Swan Boat Kissimmee, FL 12 Bullett
July 23 - 24 Club Terminus East Point, GA 16 Freaks 
July 23 - 24 Heavyweights Loves Park, IL 23 Mad Men
July 23 - 24 MN Ultimate Disc Invitational Maple Plain, MN 10 Surly
July 23 - 24 Vacationland Portland, ME 9 Citywide Special 
July 30 - 31 PB&J College Station, TX  16 Plex
July 30 - 31 Motown Throwdown Sylvania, OH 20 Smokestack 
Aug. 6 - 7 CBR Memorial Tournament Puyallup, WA 9 Condors 
Aug. 6 - 7 Philly Open Allentown, PA  14 Citywide Special 
Aug. 6 - 7 PNW Hootenanny Burlington, WA  4 Renegade
Aug. 13 - 14 10th Annual Nucci's Mercerville, NJ  8 Genny Tall Boys
Aug. 13 - 14 Chesapeake Open Boyds, MD 18 Ironside 
Aug. 13 - 14 Hootie on the Hill Fayetteville, AR 5 n/a
Aug. 20 - 21 Bro Flight Finale Verona, WI 9 Madison Club 
Aug. 20 - 21 Cooler Classic Hartland, WI 10 Cooler Classic 
 

 


Mixed Division - Triple Crown Tour Events

Date Event City, ST Winner
July 1 - 4 U.S. Open Championships Kingston, RI Slow White
July 9 - 10 TCT Elite-Select Flight Challenge Columbus, OH Steamboat
July 30 - 31 TCT Pro-Elite Flight Challenge Aurora, CO Love Tractor
Aug. 13 - 14 TCT Select Flight Invite Westfield, IN Steamboat
Aug. 20 - 21 TCT Pro Flight Finale Vancouver, WA AMP

Mixed Division - Select Flight Events

Date Event Location # of Teams Winner
June 18 - 19 ATL Classic East Point, GA 10 Bucket
June 18 - 19 Fort Collins Summer Solstice Fort Collins, CO  9 Love Tractor
June 25 - 26 Boston Invite Devens, MA 9 Slow White
June 25 - 26 Huckfest Decatur, AL 7 Thoroughbred 
June 25 - 26 Summer Glazed Daze Winston-Salem, NC 18 Storm 
June 25 - 26 Texas 2 Finger Richardson, TX  12  Cosa Nostra
July 9 - 10 AntlerLock Burlington, VT 11 Mixed Nuts
July 9 - 10 Idaho Round Robin Idaho Falls, ID 4 Boy-She
July 9 - 10 Virginia Commonwealth Games Lynchburg, VA 7 Legion
July 16 - 17 Bourbon Bash Lexington, KY 12 Cocktails 
July 16 - 17 Philly Invite Allentown, PA 16 Bang!
July 16 - 17 Ski Town Classic Salt Lake City, UT 3 Instant Karma
July 16 - 17 Swan Boat Kissimmee, FL 7 Orlando Friends
July 23 - 24 Club Terminus East Point, GA 8 Jared Lorenzen Project 
July 23 - 24 The Chillout Boone, NC 12 Storm
July 23 - 24 Heavyweights Loves Park, IL 20 Prion
July 23 - 24 MN Ultimate Disc Invitational Maple Plain, MN 14 Drag'n Thrust
July 23 - 24 Northwest Mixed Cup Monroe, WA 6 Mixtape 
July 23 - 24 Revolution San Francisco, CA 25 BFG
July 23 - 24 Vacationland Portland, ME 11 Titan NE 
July 30 - 31 Mixed Signals Youngstown, NY 4 UNION 
July 30 - 31 Motown Throwdown Sylvania, OH 14 Cocktails
July 30 - 31 PB&J College Station, TX 8 Freetail 
July 30 - 31 Rocky Mountain State Games Colorado Springs, CO 6 shame 
Aug. 6 - 7 Philly Open Allentown, PA  22 Jughandle 
Aug. 6 - 7 White Mountain Mixed Hanover, NH  11 Enough Monkeys 
Aug. 13 - 14 Chesapeake Open Boyds, MD 18 AMP 
Aug. 13 - 14 HoDown XX Asheville, NC 18 Bucket 
Aug. 13 - 14 Hootie on the Hill Fayetteville, AR 3 n/a
Aug. 13 - 14 Inaugural Coconino Classic Flagstaff, AZ  5 Rubix 
Aug. 20 - 21 Cooler Classic Hartland, WI 21  
 

 

 

 



 
 
 
 

Women's Division - Triple Crown Tour Events

Date Event City, ST Winner
July 1 - 4 U.S. Open Championships Kingston, RI Brute Squad
July 9 - 10 TCT Elite-Select Flight Challenge Columbus, OH 6ixers
July 30 - 31 TCT Pro-Elite Flight Challenge Aurora, CO Riot
Aug. 13 - 14 TCT Select Flight Invite Westfield, IN 6ixers
Aug. 20 - 21 TCT Pro Flight Finale Vancouver, WA Riot

Women's Division - Select Flight Events

Date Event Location # of Teams Winner
June 18 - 19 Eugene Summer Solstice Eugene, OR 18 Riot
June 18 - 19 Fort Collins Summer Solstice Fort Collins, CO 5 Small Batch
June 25 - 26 Boston Invite Devens, MA 24 Brute Squad
June 25 - 26 Cackalacky Challenge Fuquay-Varina, NC  7 Phoenix
June 25 - 26 Huckfest Decatur, AL 8 Ozone
June 25 - 26 SCINNY Lebanon, OH 4 Notorious C.L.E.
June 25 - 26 Texas 2 Finger Richardson, TX 7 Showdown
July 16 - 17 Old Line Classic Catonsville, MD 8 Virginia Rebellion 
July 16 - 17 Ski Town Classic Salt Lake City, UT 4 n/a
July 23 - 24 Club Terminus East Point, GA 8 Outbreak 
July 23 - 24 Heavyweights Loves Park, IL 13 Heist 
July 23 - 24 Revolution San Francisco, CA 8 Viva 
July 23 - 24 Vacationland Portland, ME 5 Vice 
Aug 6 - 7 Philly Open Allentown, PA 9 Rebellion 
Aug 13 - 14 Chesapeake Open Boyds, MD 8 Ozone 
 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 left arrows  Triple Crown Tour Rankings   right arrows

End of regular season rankings determined bid allocation for the postseason.  

Date Division Notes
Oct. 24 Men's Mixed Women's End of year rankings 
Sept. 14 Men's Mixed Women's Post-regionals rankings
Aug. 24 Men's Mixed Women's End of regular season
Aug. 16 Men's Mixed Women's  
Aug. 10 Men's Mixed Women's  
Aug. 3 Men's Mixed Women's  


 
back to top

left arrows  Awards  right arrows

 
The Kathy Pufahl and Peter Farricker awards were handed out at the 2016 National Championships.

  • 2016 Pufahl Award: Anna Nazarov (Fury)
  • 2016 Farricker Award: Owen Westbrook (Johnny Bravo)
 
 

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline