History banner 940x80

 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About   right arrows


This page covers information related to youth division competition in 2015.  

2015 marked the first year that the Youth Club Championships was a three day event.
 
left arrows

2015 Youth

right arrows
Youth   College   Club   Masters   Beach
       
  About  
       
  Youth Club Championships  
  Date Aug. 7 - 9  
  Location Blaine, MN  
  U19 Boys (25) BUDA   
  U19 Girls (13) DiscNW  
  U19 Mixed (13) WAFC  
  U16 Boys (13) DiscNW  
  U16 Girls (8) DiscNW  
       
  HS Central Championships  
  Date May 16 - 17  
  Location Ames, IA  
  Boys (14) Hopkins HS  
  Girls (11) Neuqua Valley HS  
       
  HS Northeastern Championships  
  Date May 16 - 17  
  Location Portland, ME  
  Boys (16) Pennsbury HS  
  Girls (13) Amherst Regional HS  
       
  HS Southern Championships  
  Date May 9 - 10  
  Location Winston-Salem, NC  
  Boys (16) Carolina Friends School  
  Girls (12) Paideia School  
       
  HS Western Championships  
  Date May 30 - 31  
  Location Corvallis, OR  
  Boys (15) Roosevelt HS  
  Girls (13) Lakeside HS  
       
  HS State Championships  
  # states 26  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17    
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Youth Club Championships  left arrows 

 

2015YCCLogo 200x200
 
 
The 2015 USA Ultimate Youth Club Championships took place August 7-9 at the National Sports Center in Blaine, MN.  The Minnesota High School Ultimate League was the Local Organizing Committee (LOC) for the event, with Bruce Mebust serving as TD.

This marked the first year that the event expanded to three days, and grew to a record 72 teams participating.
 
 
 
     

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U19 Boys' Division   left arrows

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 BUDA Open 12.40
2 TYUL Triforce 12.83
3 DiscNW Shogun 14.67
4 Atlanta ATLiens 10.80
5 Chicago YCC U19 Elite 12.80
6 Minnesota Superior A 11.67
7 Colorado Cutthroat 11.40
8 Nashvillains 12.17
9T DEVYL 7.60
9T Indiana INferno 14.20
11 Texas Two Step 11.40
12 Pittsburgh Impulse 12.50
13 Cincinnati Flying Pig 12.60
14 TYUL Carolina Sky 12.07
15 DiscNY Little PoNY 11.00
16 Connecticut Insomnia 15.00
17 Houston Helix 11.86
18 Neuqua Valley Nightmare Ultimate 12.50
19 Iowa Goliath 14.71
20 Bay Area Bear Flaggers 13.00
21 Michigan SEMI 14.60
22 Maine Rising Tide 12.67
23 WAFC Deadrise 15.00
24 St. Louis Storm 12.83
25 Minnesota Superior 2 13.40
Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system.
 

 

 

2015 YCC U19 Boys' Division Final:
 
     
BUDA Open   vs
 
TYUL Triforce
13   10


 

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U19 Girls' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 DiscNW Seattlesaurus 12.43
2 BUDA Girls 13.29
3 TYUL Warhawks 11.00
4 Cincinnati Belle 10.57
5 Neuqua Valley Nightmare Ultimate 10.00
6 Texas Tango 11.43
7 Oregon Glory 11.40
8 DEVYL 11.50
9 Maine Rip Tide 12.00
10 Minnesota Superior 14.14
11 Pittsburgh Moxie 12.20
12 Atlanta cATLanta 13.83
13 Colorado Cutthroat 11.50

Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system. 

 

 

 

2015 YCC U19 Girls' Division Final:
 
     
DiscNW Seattlesaurus   vs
 
BUDA Girls
13   7


 

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U19 Mixed Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 WAFC Swing Vote 11.43
2 Bay Area Happy Cows 9.83
3 DiscNW Royale 14.00
4 Minnesota Superior 14.17
5 PHUEL Forge 10.00
6 Boston BUDA Mixed 13.33
7 Oregon Flood 11.83
8 South Dakota SoDak 11.93
9T Atlanta flATLine 13.60
9T Madison MUFAbots 13.00
11 Maine Rising Tide 16.33
12 Colorado Cutthroat 10.57
13 Vermont Green Mountain Mixed 12.67

Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system. 

 

 

 

2015 YCC U19 Mixed Division Final:
 
     
WAFC Swing Vote   vs
 
Bay Area Happy Cows
13   12


 

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U16 Boys' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 DiscNW Olympus 13.00
2 DEVYL 13.25
3 Bay Area Aftershock 10.80
4 TYUL NC Hammer 11.80
5T Atlanta ATLas 14.80
5T Indiana INtensity 12.20
7 Chicago Deep Dish 9.60
8 Colorado Cutthroat 14.50
9 Minnesota Superior 11.60
10 Pittsburgh Pulse 12.17
11 Neuqua Valley Nightmare Ultimate 12.33
12 DEVYL-B 13.33
13 Cincinnati Flying Piglets 15.57

Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system.

 

 

 

2015 YCC U16 Boys' Division Final:
 
     
DiscNW Olympus   vs
 
DeVYL
12   9


 

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U16 Girls' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1T DiscNW Echo 11.75
1T DiscNW Echo II 17.00
3 Cincinnati Belle 12.75
4 Bay Area Belly of the Beast! 13.00
5 TYUL Kitty Hawks 14.75
6 Maine Rip Tide 13.00
7 Minnesota Superior 14.67
8 USAU Free Agents 13.20

Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system.

 



 

Instead of playing out a final between the two Seattle teams, they were awarded the joint title and an exhibition game was played instead.

left arrows   Youth Club Championships: News and Media   

 

Event Guide (PDF)

News and recaps:

   
 
 
back to top

left arrows   HS Central Championships   

 

Centrals
 

The 2015 HS Central Championships took place May 16 - 17 in Ames, IA.

The Central Iowa ultimate community served as the Local Organizing Committee (LOC) for the event.

   
 
     

left arrows  HS Central Championships: Boys' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Hopkins 4.0 
2 Neuqua Valley A 4.7
3T Edina 3.8
3T Holy Family Catholic 4.0
5T James Madison Memorial 4.6
5T Neuqua Valley B 4.5
7T Center Grove 3.2
7T Minneapolis South 4.2
9 Cathedral St. Cloud 4.0
10 Ames 3.6
11 Robbinsdale Armstrong 4.3
12 St. Paul Charter 4.3
13T Geneva 4.5
13T Naperville Central 4.5 
 

 

 

2015 HS Central Boys' Division Final:
 
     
Hopkins HS   vs
 
Neuqua Valley HS
9   8


 

left arrows  HS Central Championships: Girls' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Neuqua Valley 4.1
2 Holy Family Catholic 3.8
3 St. Paul Charter 3.8
4 Edina 3.5
5 Cathedral St. Cloud 3.7
6 Robbinsdale Armstrong 4.0
7 Hopkins 3.4
8 Minneapolis South 4.3
9 James Madison Memorial 3.8
10 Walter Payton 3.8
11 Center Grove 4.3*

* denotes won tiebreaker 

 

 

 

2015 HS Central Girls' Division Final:
 
     
Neuqua Valley HS   vs
 
Holy Family Catholic
9   6


 

left arrows    HS Central Championships: News and Media   

News and Recaps:


 

   
 
 
back to top

left arrows   HS Northeastern Championships   

 

Northeasterns
 

The 2015 HS Northeastern Championships took place May 16 - 17 in Portland, ME.  

Maine Ultimate served as the Local Organizing Committee (LOC) for the event. 

   
 
     

left arrows  HS Northeastern Championships: Boys' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Pennsbury 4.3
2 Amherst Regional 4.8
3T Lexington 4.2
3T Columbia 3.8
5T Middletown 4.3
5T Longmeadow 4.8 
7T Needham 4.7
7T Stuyvesant 4.8
9 Masconomet 4.4
10 Falmouth 5.0
11T Xavier 4.5
11T West Windsor-Plainsboro 4.2
13T Sharon 4.0
13T Cape Elizabeth 4.8
15T Montpelier 5.0
15T Watchung Hills 3.8

 

 

 

 

2015 HS Northeasterns Boys' Division Final:
 
     
Pennsbury HS   vs
 
Amherst Regional HS
13   10


 

left arrows  HS Northeastern Championships: Girls' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Amherst Regional 3.1
2 Lexington 4.7
3T Amherst Regional JV 3.5
3T Watchung Hills 3.4
5T Cape Elizabeth 4.0
5T Pioneer Valley 4.8
7T Greely 3.6
7T Pennsbury 3.2
9 Andover 3.2
10 Falmouth 3.7
11 Columbia 4.5
12 West Windsor-Plainsboro 3.7
13 Stuyvesant 3.6

 

 

 

 

2015 HS Northeasterns Girls' Division Final:
 
     
Amherst Regional HS 
vs
Lexington 
8   4


 

left arrows    HS Northeastern Championships: News and Media   

News and Recaps:

 

   
 
 
back to top

left arrows   HS Southern Championships   

 

Southerns
 

The 2015 HS Southern Championships took place May 9 - 10 in Winston-Salem, NC.  

Triad Area Ultimate and Visit Winston-Salem served as the LOC for this event.
 

   
 
     

left arrows  HS Southern Championships: Boys' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Carolina Friends 4.3
2 Paideia 4.2
3T Catholic 2.6
3T Carrboro 4.0 
5T Independence 3.8
5T East Chapel Hill 4.5
7T Grady 4.3
7T Blackman 3.8
9 Brookwood 4.1
10 Yorktown 4.7
11T Chapel Hill 4.8
11T HB Woodlawn 4.4
13T North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 4.6
13T Lakeside 4.1
15T Woodside 3.8
15T Apex 2.9
 
 

 

 

2015 HS Southerns Boys' Division Final:
 
     
Carolina Friends School   vs
 
Paideia School
13   7


 

left arrows  HS Southern Championships: Girls' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Paideia 4.0
2 Carrboro 4.8
3 East Chapel Hill 4.5
4 Green Hope 4.1
5 HB Woodlawn 3.8
6 Grady 3.8
7 University School of Nashville 3.8
8 Blackman 3.7
9 Brookwood 4.6
10 Yorktown / Washington-Lee 4.4
11 Paideia JV 4.6
12 North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics 4.0

 

 

 

 

2015 HS Southerns Girls' Division Final:
 
     
Paideia School   vs
 
Carrboro HS
12   3


 

left arrows    HS Southern Championships: News and Media   

News and Recaps:

 
   
 
 
back to top

left arrows   HS Western Championships   

 

2015HSWesternsLogo 200x200
 

The 2015 HS Western Championships took place May 30 - 31 back in Corvallis, OR.  

Corvallis Ultimate served as the Local Organizing Committee (LOC) for the event.

   
 
     

left arrows HS Western Championships: Boys' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Roosevelt 3.2
2 The Northwest School 4.0
3 Monarch 4.0
4 Berkeley 4.0
5T Summit 4.6
5T South Eugene 3.5
7T Ballard 4.3
7T Franklin 4.4
9 Nathan Hale 4.2
10 Atascadero 4.5
11 Cleveland 3.7
12 Garfield 3.8
13 Ingraham 4.0
14 Corvallis 4.2
15 Gunn 4.2

 

 

 

 

2015 HS Westerns Boys' Division Final:
 
     
Roosevelt HS   vs
 
The Northwest School
13   10


 

left arrows HS Western Championships: Girls' Division   

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Lakeside 3.9
2 The Northwest School 4.3
3T Franklin 3.0
3T Nathan Hale 4.2
5T Corvallis  4.0
5T Roosevelt 4.2
7T Ingraham 3.7
7T Berkeley 4.2
9 Crescent Valley 2.8
10 South Eugene 3.7
11 Summit 3.6
12 Cleveland 3.7
13 Garfield 4.2

 

 

 

 

2015 HS Westerns Girls' Division Final:
 
     
Lakeside HS   vs
 
The Northwest School
10   8


 

left arrows    HS Westerns Championships: News and Media   

News and Recaps:

   
 
 
back to top

left arrows   HS State Championships   

 

2015HSStatesDiscDesign 500x500
2015 HS States Logo
Designed by Jeremiah Bocha
 

The 2015 HS State Championships grew to 26 states and 55 divisions of play.

Vermont's championship was run by their state athletic association.

 

 

     

Boys' Division

State Date Location
California (D-I) May 16 - 17 Santa Cruz, CA
California (D-II) May 16 - 17 Santa Cruz, CA
Colorado (D-I) May 2 - 3 Commerce City, CO
Colorado (D-II) May 2 - 3 Commerce City, CO
Colorado SE Qualifier April 25 Littleton, CO
Colorado SW Qualifier April 25 Commerce City, CO
Connecticut May 9  Lakeville, CT
Georgia (D-I) April 18 - 19 Conyers, GA
Georgia (D-II) April 18 - 19 Conyers, GA
Illinois June 6 - 7 Naperville, IL
Indiana June 20 - 21 Noblesville, IN
Iowa May 30 Ames, IA
Kentucky May 30 Lexington, KY
Maine May 30 - 31 Cumberland, ME
Maryland May 9 - 10 Cantonsville, MD
Massachusetts (D-I) May 23 - 24 Greenfield, MA
Massachusetts (D-II) May 30 Devens, MA
Massachusetts (D-III) May 31 Devens, MA
Minnesota May 30 -31 Blaine, MN
Missouri May 9 - 10 Creve Coeur, MO
New Jersey (D-I) May 23 - 24 Trenton, NJ
New Jersey (D-II) May 23 - 24 West Windsor Township, NJ
New Jersey Qualifier May 9 - 10 Trenton, NJ
New York May 23 - 24 Glenville, NY
North Carolina May 16 - 17 Raleigh, NC
Ohio May 9 - 10 Versailles, OH
Ohio Qualifier April 25 Cincinnati, OH
Ohio Qualifier May 3 Cleveland, OH
Ohio Qualifier May 2 - 3 Columbus, OH
Oregon May 16 - 17 Salem, OR
Pennsylvania May 30 -31 Slippery Rock, PA
Tennessee May 2 - 3 Murfreesboro, TN
Texas May 9 - 10 Richardson, TX
Utah May 29 - 30 Cottonwood Heights, UT
Utah North Regionals May 15 - 16 Ogden, UT
Utah South Regionals May 15 - 16 Pleasant Grove, UT
Virginia May 16 - 17 Fredericksburg, VA
Washington Oct 31 - Nov 1 Burlington, WA
Wisconsin May 30 -31 Madison, WI

Girls' Division

State Date Location
Colorado May 2 - 3 Commerce City, CO
Georgia April 18 - 19 Conyers, GA
Illinois June 6 - 7 Naperville, IL
Maine May 30 - 31 Cumberland, ME
Massachusetts May 30 Devens, MA
Minnesota May 30 - 31 Blaine, MN
Missouri May 10 Creve Coeur, MO
New Jersey May 23 Trenton, NJ
New York May 23 - 24 Glenville, NY
North Carolina May 2 - 3 Durham/Raleigh, NC
Ohio May 9 - 10 Versailles, OH
Oregon May 16 - 17 Salem, OR
Pennsylvania May 30 -31 Slippery Rock, PA
Tennessee May 2 -3 Murfreesboro, TN
Utah May 8 - 9 Salt Lake City, UT
Virginia May 16 - 17 Fredericksburg, VA
Washington May 16 - 17 Burlington, WA
Wisconsin May 30 - 31 Madison, WI

Mixed Division

State Date Location
Colorado (D-1) November 14 - 15 Broomfield, CO
Colorado (D-2) November 14 - 15 Broomfield, CO
Idaho May 18 -19 Boise, ID
Maine November 1 South Portland, ME
Oregon May 23 - 24 Eugene, OR
Texas May 9 - 10 Richardson, TX

 

   
 
back to top

left arrows   Awards   

 

2015 HS States / Coach of the Year (COTY) Awards

back to top

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline