History banner 940x80

USAUltimateLogo 200x200
 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About   right arrows


This page contains 2015 competition information on the age-restricted masters division: 
  • Masters Women's (30+)
  • Masters Men's (33+)
  • Grand Masters (40+)

 

 
left arrows

2015 Masters

right arrows
Youth   College   Club   Masters   Beach
       
  About  
       
  Masters Championships  
  Date July 24-26  
  Location Aurora, CO  
  Men (16) Boneyard  
  Women (16) Baylands Kite Flying Team  
  Grand Masters (16) Johnny Walker  
       
  Regionals  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17    
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Masters Championships   right arrows

 

2015MastersLogo 200x200
 

The 2015 Masters Championships were held July 24-26 in Aurora, CO.  The event was hosted by Colorado Youth Ultimate and Visit Aurora. 

 
 
     

left arrows   Masters Championships: Men's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Boneyard Southeast 3.60
2 Johnny Encore South Central 4.20
3 Voltron 2020 Northwest 4.40
4 Surly North Central 4.60
5 Black Cans & Highlands Mid-Atlantic 3.80
6 Tejas South Central 4.30
7 OhiOld Great Lakes 3.40
8 BAM! Southwest 4.70
9 Horse Northeast 4.10
10 Flood North Central 3.20
T11 Beyondors Southwest 4.80
T11 Crawl Southwest 4.60
T13 Pacemaker Great Lakes 4.00
T13 Burnside Northwest 4.60
15 Woolly Mammoth Southeast 4.70
16 Get Off My Lawn Northeast 5.00

 
 

 

 

2015 Masters Men's Division Final:
 
     
Boneyard   vs
 
Johnny Encore
15   11


left arrows   Masters Championships: Women's Division   right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Baylands Kite Flying Team Southwest 3.80
2 RIO Grand Dame South Central 3.50
3 Loose Cannon Northeast 3.60
4 Jezebel South Central 3.20
5 Ripe Southeast 3.60
6 Mint Northwest 3.20
7 Retro Southeast 3.33
8 Lame Duck Mid-Atlantic 2.90
9 Boston Northeast 3.33
10 Salty Southwest 4.00
11 COUGARS North Central 3.83
12 ZFG Northwest 4.20
13 Hot Lava Southwest 4.17
14 Restless Southeast 3.20
15 Hot Flash Great Lakes 4.17
16 HayROLD South Central 4.00

 
 

 

 

2015 Masters Women's Division Final:
 
     
Baylands Kite
Flying Team
  vs
 
RIO
15   6


left arrows   Masters Championships: Grand Masters Division   right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Johnny Walker South Central 3.20
2 No Country Northeast 4.00
3 Shadows Southwest 4.20
4 Alchemy Southeast 4.00
5 Georgetown Brewing Georgetown Brewing 3.83
6 Bighorn South Central 3.60
7 Surly North Central 4.83
8 Super Cali Fragile Disc Southwest 3.33
9 BigWheel Southeast 3.67
10 Big D N R South Central 3.50
11 Moscow State Northeast 3.80
12 Ozark Hillbillys South Central 4.80
13 Old Man Winter Great Lakes 4.50
14 O.G. Southwest 4.40
15 Charred Guys Northeast 4.20
16 Rust Belt Great Lakes 5.00

 
 

 

 

2015 Grand Masters Division Final:
 
     


Johnny Walker

  vs
 
No Country
12   11


left arrows    Masters Championships: News and Media   right arrows

 

News and recaps
   
 
back to top

left arrows  Regionals   right arrows

 
 Below is a list of Masters Regional events for regions requiring a qualifying event to the Masters Championship.  

 

Date Name Region Location Teams # bids Results
6/27-28 Great Lakes Masters Men's Regionals Great Lakes Lebanon, OH Cutters
FoG
OhiOld
Pacemaker
Polar Vortex
1. OhiOld*
2. Pacemker*
3. Polar Vortex
4. FoG
5. Cutters
6/20 Mid-Atlantic Masters Men's Regionals Mid-Atlantic Washington, DC Black Cans & Highlands
Join or Die
 
1. Black Cans & Highlands*
2. Join or Die
 
6/20 North Central Masters Men's Regionals North Central Blaine, MN Flood
Intrepid
Royal Stag
Surly 
Surly Cynic
1. Surly*
2. Flood*
3. Royal Stag
4. Surly Cynic
5. Intrepid
6/13-14 Northeast Masters Men's Regionals Northeast Greenfield, MA Flashback
Get Off My Lawn
Horse
Old Noise

1. Horse*
2. Get Off My Lawn*
3. Old Noise
4. Flashback

6/20-21 Northwest Masters Men's Regionals Northwest Seattle, WA Boise Masters
Burnside
ReGen
Voltron 2020
1. Voltron 2020*
2. Burnside*
3. Boise Masters
4. ReGen
6/27-28 South Central Masters Men's Regionals South Central Denver, CO Buds
Mr Miyagi
Johnny Encore
Outlaw
Tejas
1. Johnny Encore*
2. Tejas*
3. Buds
4. Outlaw
5. Mr Miyagi
6/27-28 Southeast Masters Men's Regionals Southeast Atlanta, GA Boneyard
Ra
Reckon
Relic
Woolly Mammoth
1. Boneyard*
2. Woolly Mammoth*
3. Reckon
4. Ra
5. Relic
6/27-28 Southwest Masters Men's Regionals Southwest San Diego, CA BAM!
Beyondors
Chewblocka
Crawl
Mighty Diamonds
1. BAM!*
2. Crawl*
3. Beyondors*
4. Chewblocka
5. Mighty Diamonds
Date Name Region Location Teams # bids Results
No Regional Great Lakes Masters Women's Regionals Great Lakes Lebanon, OH Hot Flash Hot Flash*
6/20 Mid-Atlantic Masters Women's Regionals Mid-Atlantic Washington, DC DC MadDames
Lame Duck
1. Lame Duck*
2. DC MadDames
6/20 North Central Masters Women's Regionals North Central Blaine, MN Cougars
Mint
1. Cougars*
2. Mint
No Regional Northeast Masters Women's Regionals Northeast Greenfield, MA Boston
Loose Cannon
Boston*
Loose Cannon
6/20 Northwest Masters Women's Regionals Northwest Seattle, WA Mint
Heirloom
ZFG
1. Mint*
2. Heirloom (declined bid)
3. ZFG* (accepted bid)
6/27-28 South Central Masters Women's Regionals South Central Denver, CO RIO
HayROLD
Jezebel
Yeehaw
1. RIO*
2. Jezebel*
3. HayROLD*
4. Yeehaw
6/27-28 Southeast Masters Women's Regionals Southeast Atlanta, GA Atlantiques
Restless
Retro
Ripe
1. Ripe*
2. Retro*
3. Restless*
4. Atlantiques 
6/27-28 Southwest Masters Women's Regionals Southwest San Diego, CA Baylands Kite Flying Team
Hot Lava
Maul
Salty
1. Baylands Kite Flying*
2. Hot Lava*
3. Salty*
4. Maul
Date Name Region Location Teams # bids Results
6/27-28 Great Lakes Grand Masters Regionals Great Lakes Lebanon, OH Age Against the Machine
Old Man Winter
Rust Belt
2 1. Old Man Winter*
2. Age Against the Machine (declined bid)
3. Rust Belt* (accepted bid)
No Regional Mid-Atlantic Grand Masters Regionals Mid-Atlantic n/a n/a  
No Regional North Central Grand Masters Regionals North Central Blaine, MN Surly GM
 
Surly GM*
6/13-14 Northeast Grand Masters Regionals Northeast Greenfield, MA

Charred Guys
MassHysteria
Moscow State
No Country

1. No Country*
2. MassHysteria (declined bid)
3. Moscow State*
4. Charred Guys *

No Regional Northwest Grand Masters Regionals Northwest Seattle, WA Georgetown Brewing
 
Georgetown Brewing*
6/27-28 South Central Grand Masters Regionals South Central Denver, CO Bighorn
Ozark Hillbillys
Big DNR
Sick Hammers
Johnny Walker
1. Johnny Walker*
2. Bighorn*
3. Big DNR*
4. Ozark Hillbillys*
5. Sick Hammers
6/27 Southeast Grand Masters Regionals Southeast Atlanta, GA Alchemy
BigWheel
Cocktail Party
1.BigWheel*
2. Alchemy*
3. Cocktail Party
6/27-28 Southwest Grand Masters Regionals Southwest San Diego, CA O.G.
SD Grand Masters
Shadows
Super Cali Fragile Disc
1. Shadows*
2. Super Cali Fragile Disc*
3. O.G.*
4. SD Grand Masters 

 

back to top

left arrows  Awards   right arrows

 

At the Masters Championships, the following individual spirit award was honored:


Chris McManus (Beyondors)
2015 Marty Bakko Award, Masters Division

 
 

 

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline