History banner 940x80

 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About  right arrows


This page covers information related to youth division competition in 2014.  
 
In 2014, the division previously known as the open division was named the boys' division.  This year also marked the creation of the U16 girls' division at the Youth Club Championships.
 
left arrows

2014 Youth

right arrows
  Youth   College   Club   Masters  
       
  About  
       
  Youth Club Championships  
  Date Aug 9-10  
  Location Blaine, MN  
  U19 Boys (23) Triangle Area  
  U19 Girls (12) DiscNW  
  U19 Mixed (10) Oregon  
  U16 Boys (14) DiscNW  
  U16 Girls (3) DiscNW  
       
  HS Central Championships  
  Date May 17-18  
  Location Ames, IA  
  Boys (15) Hopkins  
  Girls (9) Holy Family Catholic  
       
  HS Northeastern Championships  
  Date May 10-11  
  Location Portland, ME  
  Boys (15) Masconomet  
  Girls (12) Amherst Regional HS  
       
  HS Southern Championships  
  Date May 10-11  
  Location Greenville County, SC  
  Boys (16) Carolina Friends  
  Girls (8) Saga  
       
  HS Western Championships  
  Date May 31-June 1  
  Location Corvallis, OR  
  Boys (16) The Northwest School  
  Girls (10) The Northwest School  
       
  HS State Championships  
  # states 26  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15        
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Youth Club Championships  right arrows

 

2014YCCLogo 200x200
 
 
The 2014 USA Ultimate Youth Club Championships took place August 10-11 at the National Sports Center in Blaine, MN.  The Minnesota High School Ultimate League was the Local Organizing Committee (LOC) for the event, with Bruce Mebust serving as TD.

This marked the first year of the U16 Girls' Division.
 
 
     

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U19 Boys' Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Triangle Area (Triforce) 16.25
2 Cincinnati (Flying Pig) 15.29
3T Atlanta (ATLiens) 16.17
3T Boston (BUDA) 14.50
5T Seattle (Salvo) 16.33
5T Texas (Two-Step) 17.80
7T Connecticut (Insomnia) 12.25
7T Triangle Area (Carolina Sky) 17.83
9T Chicago (U-19 Elite) 14.60
9T Minnesota (Superior A) 14.00
11T Delaware Valley (DEVYL) 11.50
11T Nashville (Nashvillains) 13.00
13T Colorado (Cutthroat) 15.25
13T Pittsburgh (Impulse) 15.00
15T Birmingham (Forge) 18.67
15T Indiana (INferno) 14.63
17T Maine (Rising Tide) 14.00
17T Minnesota (Superior B) 15.60
19 New York (VolcaNYC) 15.20
20 Michigan (SEMI) 15.60
21 Washington, D.C. (Deadrise) 17.50
22 South Dakota (Sodak) 16.20
23 Neuqua Valley (Nightmare) 13.00
Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system.
 

 

 

2014 YCC U19 Boys' Division Final:
 
     
 Triangle Area   vs
 
 Cincinnati
 13   8 


 

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U19 Girls' Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Seattle (Cyclone) 14.60
2 Colorado (Cutthroat) 15.67
3 Cincinnati (Belle) 13.25
4 Triangle (Warhawks) 12.20
5 Delaware Valley (DeVYL) 14.33
6 Maine (Riptide) 8.40
7 Neuqua Valley (Nightmare) 16.00
8 Minnesota (Superior) 14.60
9 Atlanta (cATLanta) 16.00
10 Boston (BUDA) 14.75
11 Pittsburgh (Moxie) 12.20
12 South Dakota (Angels) 12.50

Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system. Ties were left unbroken.

 

 

 

2014 YCC U19 Girls' Division Final:
 
     
Seattle    vs
 
Colorado
11   5 


 

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U19 Mixed Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Oregon (Flood) 10.33
2 Bay Area (Happy Cows) 17.40
3 Seattle (Skyfall) 15.40
4 Washington, D.C. (Swing Vote) 17.50
5 Madison (Madison YCC) 17.60
6 Green Mountain (GMX) 19.00
7 Boston (BUDA) 15.50
8 Minnesota (Superior) 19.17
9 New York (Skyscrapers) 17.83
10 Colorado (Cutthroat) 15.17

Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system. 

 

 

 

2014 YCC U19 Mixed Division Final:
 
     
Oregon    vs
 
Bay Area 
11   7 


 

left arrows  Youth Club Championships: U16 Boys' Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Seattle (Doomsday) 16.00
2 Triangle Area (NC Hammer) 15.00
3T Atlanta (ATLas) 17.80
3T Delaware Valley (DeVYL) 12.20
5T Pittsburgh (Pulse) 13.80 
5T Bay Area (Aftershock) 16.20
7T Cincinnati (Flying Piglets) 14.17
7T Neuqua Valley (Nightmare) 11.67
9 Maine (Neap Tide) 17.67
10 Chicago (Deep Dish) 17.50
11 Minnesota (Superior) 16.50
12 Delaware Valley (DeVYL B) 15.17
13 South Dakota (Storm) 14.60
14 Colorado (Fry) 18.25

Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system.

 

 

 

2014 YCC U16 Boys' Division Final:
 
     
DiscNW   vs
 
Triangle Area
10   9


 

  Youth Club Championships: U16 Girls' Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Seattle (Uprising) 16.50
2 Cincinnati (Belle) 15.00
3 Triangle Area (Space Cats) 14.75

Spirit scores used the WFDF-style system.

 



 

The pool play winner was awarded the title.

left arrows   Youth Club Championships: News and Media   right arrows

 

News and recaps:

   
 
 
back to top

left arrows   HS Central Championships  right arrows

 

Centrals
 

The 2014 HS Central Championships took place May 17 - 18 in Ames, IA.

The Central Iowa ultimate community served as the Local Organizing Committee (LOC) for the event.

   
 
     

left arrows  HS Central Championships: Boys' Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Hopkins 4.00
2 Holy Family Catholic 4.70
3T Center Grove 3.20
3T Neuqua Valley 4.40
5T Cathedral 4.50
5T Edina 3.00
7T Ames 4.30
7T Robbinsdale Armstrong 4.50
9 Minneapolis South 4.00
10 St. Paul Charter 4.40
11 Geneva 4.30
12 James Madison Memorial 4.50
13T Naperville Central 4.50
13T Neuqua Valley B 4.80
15 Pritzker College Prep 5.00

 

 

 

 

2014 HS Central Boys' Division Final:
 
     
Hopkins   vs
 
Holy Family Catholic
13   4 


 

left arrows  HS Central Championships: Girls' Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Holy Family Catholic 4.00
2 Cathedral 4.30
3 Neuqua Valley 4.30
4 Robbinsdale Armstrong 4.40
5 Minneaoplis South 4.50
6 Hopkins 3.80
7 James Madison Memorial  3.70
8 Minneapolis Southwest 3.80
9 St. Paul Charter 3.40

 

 

 

 

2014 HS Central Girls' Division Final:
 
     
Holy Family Catholic   vs
 
Cathedral 
10   7 


 

left arrows    HS Central Championships: News and Media   right arrows

News and Recaps:


 

   
 
 
back to top

left arrows   HS Northeastern Championships  right arrows

 

Northeasterns
 

The 2014 HS Northeastern Championships took place May 10 - 11 in Portland, ME.  

Maine Ultimate served as the Local Organizing Committee (LOC) for the event. 

   
 
     

left arrows  HS Northeastern Championships: Boys' Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Masconomet 4.00
2 Pennsbury 3.80
3 Needham 4.80
4 Lexington 3.20
5 Amherst Regional HS 4.60
6 Middletown 4.50
7 Hampton 3.80
8 Westfield 3.80
9 Stuyvesant 3.80
10 John Jay 3.00
11 Columbia 4.30
12 Watchung Hills 3.20
13 Falmouth 4.30
14 BFA Fairfax 4.40
15 Cape Elizabeth 4.75

 

 

 

 

2014 HS Northeasterns Boys' Division Final:
 
     
Masconomet   vs
 
Pennsbury
 13   10


 

left arrows  HS Northeastern Championships: Girls' Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Amherst Regional HS 4.30
2 BFA Fairfax 3.00
3 Amherst Regional HS JV 3.70
4 Pennsbury 2.00
5 Pioneer Valley Performing Arts 3.30
6 Watchung Hills 3.80
7 Lexington 4.40
8 Fryeburg 4.00
9 Andover 4.30
10 Falmouth 4.20
11 Cape Elizabeth 4.60
12 Stuyvesant 4.20

 

 

 

 

2014 HS Northeasterns Girls' Division Final:
 
     
Amherst Regional HS   vs
 
BFA Fairfax
13   3


 

left arrows    HS Northeastern Championships: News and Media   right arrows

News and Recaps:

 

   
 
 
back to top

left arrows   HS Southern Championships  right arrows

 

 

The 2014 HS Southern Championships took place May 10 - 11 in Greenville County, SC.  

Greenville Ultimate served as the Local Organizing Committee (LOC) for this event.

   
 
     

left arrows  HS Southern Championships: Boys' Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 Carolina Friends 4.70
2 Independence 3.50
3T Chapel Hill 4.80
3T Paideia 4.40
5T Carrboro 4.70
5T Yorktown 5.00
7T Grady 4.00
7T HB Woodlawn 4.00
9 Brookwood 3.90
10 Lakeside 4.10
11T Catholic 2.80
11T East Chapel Hill 4.40
T Blackman 3.80
13T Fernandina Beach 3.20
15T University School of Nashville 4.80
15T Woodside 4.40
 
 

 

 

2014 HS Southerns Boys' Division Final:
 
     
Carolina Friends    vs
 
Independence
12   7


 

left arrows  HS Southern Championships: Girls' Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 North Carolina (Saga) 3.50
2 Paideia 3.70
3 HB Woodlawn 3.80
4 University School of Nashville 3.70
5 Woodside 2.17
6 Blackman 3.70
7 Paideia JV 4.50
8 Grady 4.00

 

 

 

 

2014 HS Southerns Girls' Division Final:
 
     
 Saga   vs
 
Paideia 
12   6


 

left arrows    HS Southern Championships: News and Media   right arrows

News and Recaps:

 
   
 
 
back to top

left arrows   HS Western Championships  right arrows

 

2014HSWesternsLogo 200x200
 

The 2014 HS Western Championships took place May 31 - June 1 back in Corvallis, OR.  

Corvallis Ultimate served as the Local Organizing Committee (LOC) for the event.

   
 
     

left arrows HS Western Championships: Boys' Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 The Northwest School 4.30
2 Berkeley 4.40
3T Ballard 4.20
3T Summit 3.80
5T Crescent Valley 4.10
5T Franklin 4.70
7T Nathan Hale 4.60
7T Roosevelt 3.90
9 Lakewood 3.60
10 Atascadero 4.40
11T Garfield 4.40
11T Head Royce 4.20
13T Sheldon 4.30
13T South Eugene 4.00
15T Corvallis 4.50
15T Jefferson County 4.60

 

 

 

 

2014 HS Westerns Boys' Division Final:
 
     
The Northwest School   vs
 
Berkeley
 13   8


 

left arrows HS Western Championships: Girls' Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Spirit Scores
1 The Northwest School 3.70
2 Corvallis 3.90
3 Franklin 3.80
4 Roosevelt 4.20
5 Nathan Hale 4.30
6 Summit 3.80
7 Sheldon 3.80
8 South Eugene 4.20
9 Berkeley 3.70
10 Garfield 4.30*

 * denotes won tiebreaker

 

 

 

2014 HS Westerns Girls' Division Final:
 
     
The Northwest School   vs
 
Corvallis
8   7 


 

left arrows    HS Westerns Championships: News and Media   right arrows

News and Recaps:

   
 
 
back to top

left arrows   HS State Championships  right arrows

 

2014HSStatesDisc 500x500
2014 HS States Logo
Designed by Katie Dyer
 

The 2014 HS State Championships grew to 26 states and 53 divisions of play.  

 

 

     

Boys' Division

State Date Location
California May 10-11 Templeton, CA
Colorado (D-I) May 3-4 Commerce City, CO
Colorado (D-II) May 3-4 Commerce City, CO
Connecticut May 4 Lakeville, CT
Georgia (D-I) April 26-27 Conyers, GA
Georgia (D-II) April 26-27 Conyers, GA
Illinois May 31 Naperville, IL
Indiana June 14-15 Noblesville, IN
Iowa May 31 - June 1 Ames, IA
Maine June 1 Cumberland, ME
Maryland May 3-4 Catonsville, MD
Massachusetts (D-I) May 31 - June 1 Devens, MA
Massachusetts (D-II) May 31 - June 1 Devens, MA
Massachusetts (D-III) May 31 - June 1 Devens, MA
Minnesota May 31 - June 1 Blaine, MN
Missouri May 10-11 Creve Coeur, MO
New Jersey (D-I) May 24-25 Lawrence Township, NJ
New Jersey (D-II) May 24-25 Lawrence Township, NJ
New York May 24-25 Scotia, NY
North Carolina May 17-18 Winston Salem, NC
Ohio May 10-11 Versailles, OH
Oregon May 17-18 Eugene, OR
Pennsylvania May 24-25 Norwin, PA
Tennessee May 3-4 Murfreesboro, TN
Texas May 10-11 Waco, TX
Utah May 16-17 South Jorda, UT
Vermont May 24-25 Essex, VT
Virginia April 26-27 Richmond, VA
Washington November 8-9 Tacoma, WA
Wisconsin May 31 - June 1 Madison, WI

Girls' Division

State Date Location
Colorado May 3-4 Commerce City, CO
Georgia April 26-27 Conyers, GA
Illinois May 31 Naperville, IL
Maine June 1 Cumberland, ME
Massachusetts May 31 - June 1 Devens, MA
Minnesota May 31 - June 1 Blaine, MN
New Jersey May 24 Lawrence Township, NJ
New York May 24-25 Scotia, NY
North Carolina April 26 Raleigh, NC
Ohio May 10-11 Versailles, OH
Oregon May 17-18 Eugene, OR
Pennsylvania May 24-25 Norwin, PA
Tennessee May 3-4 Murfreesboro, TN
Utah May 10 Salt Lake City, UT
Vermont May 24-25 Essex, VT
Virginia April 26-27 Richmond, VA
Washington May 16-22 Seattle, WA
Wisconsin May 31-June 1 Madison, WI

Mixed Division

State Date Location
Colorado November 8-9 Broomfield, CO
Idaho May 9-10 Boise, ID
Maine November 1 Cumberland, ME
Oregon May 10-11 Bend, OR
Texas May 10-11 Waco, TX
   
 
back to top

left arrows   Awards  right arrows

 

2014 HS States / Coach of the Year (COTY) Awards

back to top

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline