History banner 940x80

USAUltimateLogo 200x200
 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About  right arrows


This page contains 2014 competition information on the age-restricted masters division: 
  • Masters Women's (30+)
  • Masters Men's (33+)
  • Grand Masters (40+)

 

 
left arrows

2014 Masters

right arrows
  Youth   College   Club   Masters  
       
  About  
       
  Masters Championships  
  Date July 18-20  
  Location Sarasota, FL  
  Men (15) Tejas  
  Women (10) Loose Cannon  
  Grand Masters (14) Surly  
       
  Regionals  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15        
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Masters Championships  right arrows

 

2014MastersLogo 200x200
 

The 2014 Masters Championships were held July 18 - 20 in Sarasota, FL.  

 
 
     

left arrows   Masters Championships: Men's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Tejas South Central 5.0
2 Woolly Mammoth Southeast 4.8 
3 Reckon Southeast 4.4
4 Philly Masters Mid-Atlantic 4.0
5 BAM! Southwest 4.8
6 Surly North Central 4.8
7T Horse Northeast 4.8
7T OhiOld Great Lakes 4.5
9 Ra Southeast 4.0
10 Slow Country Boil Southeast 4.8
11 Black Cans & Highlands Mid-Atlantic 4.5
12 Crawl Southwest  4.0
13 Flashback Northeast 4.8
14 FoG Great Lakes 4.8
15 Polar Vortex Great Lakes 5.0

 
 

 

 

2014 Masters Men's Division Final:
 
     
Tejas   vs
 
Woolly Mammoth
12   11


left arrows   Masters Championships: Women's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Loose Cannon Mid-Atlantic 3.2
2 Ripe Southeast 4.3
3T Hot Flash Great Lakes 4.6
3T C.O.U.G.A.R.S. North Central 4.8
5 Mint Northwest 4.6
6 Yeehaw South Central 4.4
7 Restless Southeast 5.0
8 Atlantiques Southeast 4.4
9 Maul Southwest 4.5
10 DC MadDames Mid-Atlantic 4.8

 
 

 

 

2014 Masters Women's Division Final:
 
     
Loose Cannon   vs
 
Ripe
12   11


left arrows   Masters Championships: Grand Masters Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Surly North Central 4.8
2 Shadows Southwest 4.0
3 No Country Northeast 3.8
4 Georgetown Brewing Northwest 4.0
5 Super Cali Fragile Disc Northwest 3.8
6 Brooklyn Northeast 4.7
7 Man Down Mid-Atlantic 4.2 
8 WSUC Great Lakes 4.5
9 Old Line Mid-Atlantic 4.7
10 BigWheel Southeast 4.8
11 Sick Hammers South Central 4.6
12 Charred Guys Northeast 5.0
13 Ozark Hillbillys Southeast 4.7
14 Kingfish Southeast 5.0

 
 

 

 

2014 Grand Masters Division Final:
 
     
Surly   vs
 
Shadows
11   10


left arrows    Masters Championships: News and Media   right arrows

 

News and recaps
   
 
back to top

left arrows  Regionals  right arrows

 
 Below is a list of Masters Regional events for regions requiring a qualifying event to the Masters Championship.  

 

Masters Men's Division

Date Event Winner Bids to USA Ultimate 
Masters Championships*
Location Teams Attending USA Ultimate 
Masters Championships 
June 14-15 Mid-Atlantic Masters Regionals                    Black Cans & Highlands 2 Lake Occoquon, VA Black Cans & Highlands
Philly
June 21-22 Southwest Masters Regionals BAM! 2 San Diego, CA BAM!
Crawl
June 21-22 North Central Masters Regionals  Surly  1 Blaine, MN  Surly 
June 21-22 Northwest Masters Regionals WDT 2 Eugene, OR None: All teams declined bid
June 21-22 Southeast Masters Regionals Boneyard
(declined Natonals bid)
3 High Point, NC Reckon
Woolly Mammoth
Ra
Slow Country Boil
June 28-29 Great Lakes Masters Regionals OhiOld 3 Lebanon, OH OhiOld
Polar Vortex
Fog
June 28-29 Northeast Masters Regionals Horse 2 Devens, MA Horse
Flashback
June 28-29 South Central Masters Regionals Tejas 2 Austin, TX Tejas

 

Grand Masters Division

Date Name Winner Bids to USA Ultimate
Masters Championships* 
Location Teams Attending USA Ultimate
Masters Championships
June 14 Mid-Atlantic Grand Masters Regionals 
 
No regional event 2 Philadelphia, PA  Man Down
Old Line
June 14 Southwest Grand Masters Regionals Shadows 2 Berkeley, CA Shadows
Super Cali Fragile Disc
June 21 North Central Grand Masters Regionals  No regional event Blaine, MN  Surly
June 21 Northwest Grand Masters Regionals Georgetown Brewing 2 Portland, OR Georgetown Brewing
June 21-22 Southeast Grand Masters Regionals TBD 2 High Point, NC BigWheel
Kingfish
June 28-29 Great Lakes Grand Masters Regionals WSUC 1 Lebanon, OH WSUC
June 28-29 Northeast Grand Masters Regionals No Country 3 Albany, NY No Country
Brooklyn
Charred Guys
June 28 South Central Grand Masters Regionals No Regional Event 2 Austin, TX Ozark Hillbillys
Sick Hammers
 
back to top

left arrows  Awards  right arrows

 

At the Masters Championships, the following individual spirit award was honored:


Lincoln Wilson (Slow Country Boil)
2014 Marty Bakko Award, Masters Division

 
 

 

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline