History banner 940x80

2014TCTPostseasonDisc 500x500
2014 Club Series Logo
Designed by Katie Dyer
 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About  right arrows


This page covers information related to the 2014 Triple Crown Tour.
 
left arrows

2014 Club

right arrows
  Youth   College   Club   Masters  
       
  About  
       
  National Championships  
  Date Oct 16-19  
  Location Frisco, TX  
  Men's (16) Johnny Bravo  
  Mixed (16) Drag'n Thrust  
  Women's (16) Scandal  
       
  Regionals  
  Date Sep 20-27  
       
  Sectionals  
  Date Sep 6-14  
       
  U.S. Open Ultimate Championships  
  Date Minneapolis, MN  
  Location July 3-6  
  Men's (8) Revolver  
  Mixed (8) Polar Bears  
  Women's (8) Riot  
       
  Regular Season  
  Date June 6 - Aug 21   
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15        
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  National Championships  right arrows

 

2014NationalsLogo 500x500
 

The 2014 National Championships took place Oct 16-19 in Frisco, TX.  A total of 48 teams in 3 divisions competed for titles.

Dallas Ultimate Association was the local organizing committee (LOC) for the event, with Jeff Jordan serving as the tournament director.

 
 
     

left arrows  National Championships: Men's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Johnny Bravo South Central 14.00
2 Ironside Northeast 13.29
3T GOAT Northeast 12.00
3T Ring of Fire Southeast 12.67
5 Revolver Southwest 17.13
6 Rhino Northwest 16.14
7T Truck Stop Mid-Atlantic 14.86
7T Chain Lightning Southeast 15.00
9T Sockeye Northwest 13.14
9T Doublewide South Central 14.14
11 PoNY Northeast 11.29
12 Temper Mid-Atlantic 16.64
13 Furious George Northwest 14.29
14 Machine North Central 14.50
15 Prairie Fire North Central 15.86
16 Sub Zero North Central 18.29
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 

 

 

2014 Men's Division Final:
 
2013TCT JohnnyBravo  
Johnny Bravo   vs
 
Ironside
13   11


left arrows  National Championships: Mixed Division  right arrows  

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Drag'n Thrust North Central 15.14
2 Seattle Mixed Northwest 14.00
3T Chad Larson Experience North Central 15.00
3T Wild Card Northeast 12.14
5 Mischief Southwest 13.71
6 Blackbird Southwest 12.14
7T Bucket Southeast 14.00
7T Santa Maria Great Lakes 12.25
9T AMP Mid-Atlantic 12.00
9T Slow White Northeast 14.29
11 Polar Bears Southwest 13.17
12 7 Figures Southwest 10.83
13 American BBQ Southwest 10.50
14 The Administrators Northwest 15.00
15 Cosa Nostra South Central 11.14
16 D'oh! Abides Northwest 12.14
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 

 

 

2014 Mixed Division Final:
 
 
Drag'n Thrust   vs
 
Seattle Mixed
15   9


left arrows  National Championships: Women's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Scandal Mid-Atlantic  12.71
2 Fury Southwest 13.43
3T Brute Squad Northeast 13.40
3T Riot Northwest 14.17
5 Ozone Southeast 10.86
6 Showdown South Central 11.17
7T Traffic Northwest 12.14
7T Nightlock Southwest 13.71
9T Molly Brown South Central 13.71
9T Schwa Northwest 14.07
11 Heist North Central 14.71
12 Underground Northwest 12.71
13 Nemesis Great Lakes 11.71
14 Capitals Northeast 13.17
15 Green Means Go Mid-Atlantic 13.43
16 Tabby Rosa Southeast 15.29
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 

 

 

2014 Women's Division Final:
 
 
Scandal   vs
 
Fury
12   10


left arrows   National Championships: News and Media   right arrows

 

Previews and recaps:


Event News:

   
 
back to top

left arrows  Postseason: Regionals  right arrows

 
The dates/locations for the 2014 regional events were Sep 20-21, 26-27.  

Men's Division

Date Event Location Bids to Nationals  Qualifiers
September 20-21 North Central Men's Regionals Milwaukee, WI 2 1 - Sub Zero
2 - Prairie Fire
September 20-21 Southwest Men's Regionals Morgan Hills, CA 1 1 - Revolver
September 20-21 Great Lakes Men's Regionals Westchester, OH 1 1 - Machine
September 20-21 Northwest Men's Regionals Corvallis, OR 3 1 - Sockeye
2 - Rhino
3 - Furious George
September 27-28 Northeast Men's Regionals Devens, MA 3 1 - Ironside
2 - GOAT
3 - PoNY
September 27-28 Southeast Men's Regionals Atlanta, GA 2 1 - Ring of Fire
2 - Chain Lightning
September 27-28 South Central Men's Regionals Tulsa, OK 2 1 - Johnny Bravo
2 - Doublewide
September 27-28 Mid-Atlantic Men's Regionals Poolesville, MD 2 1 - Truck Stop
2 - Temper

Mixed Division

Date Event Location Bids to Nationals  Qualifiers
September 20-21 North Central Mixed Regionals Milwaukee, WI 2 1 - Drag'n Thrust
2 - Chad Larson Experience
September 20-21 Southwest Mixed Regionals Morgan Hills, CA 5 1 - Blackbird
2 - Mischief
3 - 7 Figures
4 - Polar Bears
5 - American BBQ
September 20-21 Great Lakes Mixed Regionals Westchester, OH 1 1 - Santa Maria
September 20-21 Northwest Mixed Regionals Corvallis, OR 3 1 - D'oh! Abides
2 - Seattle Mixed
3 - The Administrators
September 27-28 Northeast Mixed Regionals Devens, MA 2 1 - Slow White
2 - Wild Card
September 27-28 Southeast Mixed Regionals Atlanta, GA 1 1 - Bucket
September 27-28  South Central Mixed Regionals Tulsa, OK 1 1 - Cosa Nostra
September 27-28 Mid-Atlantic Mixed Regionals Poolesville, MD 1 1 - AMP

Women's Division

Date Event Location Bids to Nationals  Qualifiers
September 20-21 North Central Women's Regionals Milwaukee, WI 1 1 - Heist
September 20-21 Southwest Women's Regionals Morgan Hills, CA 2 1 - Fury
2 - Nightlock
September 20-21 Great Lakes Women's Regionals Westchester, OH 1 1 - Nemesis
September 20-21 Northwest Women's Regionals Corvallis, OR 4 1 - Riot
2 - Traffic
3 - Schwa
4 - Underground
September 27-28 Northeast Women's Regionals Devens, MA 2 1 - Brute Squad
2 - Capitals
September 27-28 Southeast Women's Regionals Atlanta, GA 2 1 - Ozone
2 - Tabby Rosa
September 27-28 South Central Women's Regionals Tulsa, OK  2 1 - Molly Brown
2 - Showdown
September 27-28 Mid-Atlantic Women's Regionals Poolesville, MD 2 1 - Scandal
2 - Green Means Go
 
back to top

left arrows  Postseason: Sectionals  right arrows

 
The dates/locations for the 2014 sectional events were Sep 6-7, 13-14.  


Men's Division

Date Event Region Location Bids to Reg.  Winner
September 13-14 Central Plains Men's Sectional Great Lakes Rockford, IL 1 bye + 5 bids Black Market
September 6-7 East Plains Men's Sectional  Great Lakes Versailles, OH 10 bids HIGH FIVE
September 6-7 Capital Men's Sectional Mid-Atlantic Fredericksburg, VA 1 bye + 7 bids Medicine Men
September 6-7 Founders Men's Sectional Mid-Atlantic Freehold, NJ 8 bids Temper
September 6-7 Northwest Plains Men's Sectional North Central Wisconsin Dells, WI 1 bye + 3 bids Madison Club
September 6-7 West Plains Men's Sectional North Central Maryland Heights, MO 6 bids Prairie Fire
September 13-14 East New England Men's Sectional Northeast South Portland, ME 1 bye + 4 bids Big Wrench
September 6-7 Metro New York Men's Sectional Northeast Middletown, NY 1 bye + 4 bids Youngbloods
September 13-14 Upstate New York Men's Sectional Northeast Rochester, NY 1 bye + 3 bids Phoenix
September 13-14 West New England Men's Sectional Northeast Quchee, VT 2 bids Dark or Light
September 6-7 Big Sky Men's Sectional Northwest Ogden, UT 4 bids Mental Toss Flycoons
September 6-7 Oregon Men's Sectional Northwest Bend, OR 2 bids Rhino
September 6-7 Washington Men's Sectional Northwest Burlington, WA 1 bye + 3 bids Voodoo
September 13-14 Ozark Men's Sectional South Central Tulsa, OK 2 bids Wildcard
September 6-7 Rocky Mountain Men's Sectional South Central Commerce City, CO 1 bye + 2 bids Inception
September 6-7 Texas Men's Sectional South Central Manor, TX 1 bye + 6 bids Plex
September 6-7 East Coast Men's Sectional Southeast Augusta, GA 1 bye + 4 bids Bullet
September 6-7 Florida Men's Sectional Southeast Orlando, FL 1 bye + 4 bids Omen
September 6-7 Gulf Coast Men's Sectional Southeast Tupelo, MS 4 bids Freaks Uv Nature
September 6-7 North Carolina Men's Sectional Southeast Raleigh, NC 1 bye + 1 bid Cash Crop
September 13-14 Nor Cal Men's Sectional Southwest Santa Clara, CA 1 bye + 2 bids Boost FC
September 6-7 So Cal Men's Sectional Southwest Scottsdale, AZ 5 bids Condors
 

Mixed Division

Date Event Region Location Bids to Reg.  Winner
September 6-7 Central Plains Mixed Sectional Great Lakes Indianapolis, IN 6 bids Interrobang!
September 6-7 East Plains Mixed Sectional Great Lakes Versailles, OH 1 bye + 3 bids Santa Maria
September 6-7 Capital Mixed Sectional Mid-Atlantic Fredericksburg, VA 1 bye + 6 bids Ant Madness
September 13-14 Founders Mixed Sectional Mid-Atlantic Wilmington, DE 1 bye + 8 bids The Muff 'n Men
September 6-7 Northwest Plains Mixed Sectional North Central Wisconsin Dells, WI 1 bye + 7 bids NOISE
September 6-7 West Plains Mixed Sectional North Central Maryland Heights, MO 1 bye + 3 bids Thoroughbred
September 13-14 East New England Mixed Sectional Northeast Devens, MA 2 byes + 6 bids The Ghosts
September 6-7 Metro New York Mixed Sectional Northeast Middletown, NY 1 bye + 2 bids SHUYAMOUF
September 6-7 Upstate New York Mixed Sectional Northeast Oneonta, NY 3 bids UNION
September 13-14 West New England Mixed Sectional Northeast Hanover, NH 2 bids RUT
September 13-14 Big Sky Mixed Sectional Northwest Missoula, MT 1 bid Bozos
September 6-7 Oregon Mixed Sectional Northwest Bend, OR 4 bids Tire Fire
September 6-7 Washington Mixed Sectional Northwest Burlington, WA 5 bids D'oh! Abides
September 6-7 Ozarks Mixed Sectional South Central Fayeteville, AR 2 bids RUA
September 6-7 Rocky Mountain Mixed Sectional South Central Commerce City, CO 7 bids Sweet Action
September 6-7 Texas Mixed Sectional South Central Manor, TX 1 bye + 6 bids Identity Crisis
September 6-7 East Coast Mixed Sectional Southeast Greenville, SC 5 bids Bucket
September 6-7 Florida Mixed Sectional Southeast Orlando, FL 4 bids The Hucking Dead
September 6-7 Gulf Coast Mixed Sectional Southeast Tupelo, MS 2 bids Turmoil
September 13-14 North Carolina Mixed Sectional Southeast Advance, NC 5 bids Cahoots
September 6-7 Nor Cal Mixed Sectional Southwest Morgan Hills, CA 2 byes + 7 bids Blackbird
September 6-7 So Cal Mixed Sectional Southwest Scottsdale, AZ 7 bids 7 Figures
 

Women's Division

Date Event Region Location Bids to Reg.  Winner
September 6 Central Plains Women's Sectional Great Lakes Chicago, IL 1 bye + 2 bids Dish
September 6-7 East Plains Women's Sectional  Great Lakes Versailles, OH 3 bids Flo
September 6-7 Capital Women's Sectional Mid-Atlantic Catonsville, MD 1 bye + 3 bids Virginia Rebellion
September 6 Founders Women's Sectional Mid-Atlantic Philadelphia, PA 4 bids Hot Metal
September 6-7 Northwest Plains Women's Sectional North Central Mauston, WI 1 bye + 3 bids Pop
September 6-7 West Plains Women's Sectional North Central Maryland Heights, MO 3 bids Wicked
September 13-14 East New England Women's Sectional Northeast South Portland, ME 1 bye + 3 bids Vice
September 6-7 Metro New York Women's Sectional Northeast Middletown, NY 1 bye + 3 bids Baywatch
September 6 Upstate New York Women's Sectional Northeast Rochester, NY 1 bye + 3 bids Stella
September 13-14 West New England Women's Sectional Northeast Hanover, NH 4 bids Nova
n/a Alaska Women's Sectional Northwest n/a 1 bye n/a 
September 6 Big Sky Women's Sectional Northwest Ogden, UT 1 bid Outlaw 
September 13-14 Oregon Women's Sectional Northwest Bend, OR 2 bids Schwa
September 6-7 Washington Women's Sectional Northwest Burlington, WA 2 byes + 2 bids Underground
n/a Ozarks Women's Sectional South Central n/a n/a n/a
September 6-7 Rocky Mountain Women's Sectional South Central Commerce City, CO 1 bye + 2 bids Jackwagon
September 6-7 Texas Women's Sectional South Central Manor, TX 1 bye + 4 bids Maeve
September 13-14 East Coast Women's Sectional Southeast Chattanooga, TN 1 bye + 3 bids Encore
September 6-7 Florida Women's Sectional Southeast Gainesville, FL 2 bids Tabby Rosa
n/a Gulf Coast Women's Sectional Southeast n/a n/a n/a
n/a North Carolina Women's Sectional Southeast n/a 1 bye n/a
September 7 Nor Cal Women's Sectional Southwest Stanford, CA 3 bids Fury
September 6-7 So Cal Women's Sectional Southwest San Diego, CA 5 bids Wildfire 
 


 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships  right arrows

 

2014USOpenLogo 500x500
 

The 2014 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships and Convention took place July 4-7 in Twin Cities, MN.

The third-annual U.S. Open featured a 24-team field comprised of both domestic and international teams from around the world.

In conjuction with the competition was a convention.

 
 
     

   U.S. Open: Men's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Revolver Southwest 14.29
2 Johnny Bravo South Central 14.71
3T Ironside Northeast 15.86
3T Sub Zero North Central 13.86
5 Sockeye Northwest 14.43
6 Furious George Northwest 11.88
7 Clapham Ultimate n/a (United Kingdom) 12.86
8 Evolution n/a (Colombia) 16.86
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 
 
2014 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships
Men's Division Final:
 
2013TCT Revolver   2013TCT JohnnyBravo
Revolver   vs
 
Johnny Bravo
15   11 

   U.S. Open: Mixed Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Polar Bears Southwest 12.00
2 Drag'n Thrust North Central 11.57
3T The Chad Larson Experience North Central 10.43
3T Wild Card Northeast 10.00
5 AMP Mid-Atlantic 8.57
6 Union Northeast 12.86
7 The Ghosts Northeast 11.00
8 One to One n/a (Colombia) 13.57
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 
 
2014 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships
Mixed Division Final:
 
2013TCT PolarBears  
Polar Bears   vs
 
Drag'n Thrust
15   12 

   U.S. Open: Women's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Riot Northwest 16.57
2 Brute Squad Northeast 14.71
3T Traffic Northwest 14.29
3T Fury Southwest 15.43
5 Scandal Mid-Atlantic 15.43
6 Showdown South Central 13.86
7 Iceni n/a (United Kingdom) 16.57
8 Bamboo n/a (Colombia) 15.14
Spirit scores were tracked using WFDF's spirit score system.
 
 
 
 
2014 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships
Women's Division Final:
 
2014TCTLogos Riot   2014TCTLogos BruteSquad
Riot   vs
 
Brute Squad
13   11

 

    U.S. Open: News and Media   right arrows

 

Event Guide (PDF)

News and Recaps:

   
 
 
back to top

left arrows Triple Crown Tour Regular Season  right arrows

 

The 2014 Triple Crown Tour began with the U.S. Open Ultimate Championships and Convention, July 3-6 in Minneapolis, MN.  After the U.S. Open, the other major 2014 Triple Crown Tour events that took place were the Pro-Elite Challenge, Elite-Select Challenge, and the Pro Finale.

Select Flight events ttok place for teams that have qualified for and accepted entry, as well other regular-season sanctioned events which impacted postseason bid allocation.

Men's Division - Triple Crown Tour Events

Date Event City, ST Winner
July 3-6 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships Twin Cities, MN Revolver
July 12-13 Pro-Elite Challenge (Chesapeake Invite) Loudoun County, VA Machine
Aug 2-3 Elite-Select Challenge (Colorado Cup) Aurora, CO Ring of Fire
Aug 30-31 Pro Flight Finale (ECC) Burlington, WA Machine

Men's Division - Select Flight Events

Date Event Location # of Teams Winner
June 28-29 ATL Classic Atlanta, GA 20 Bullet
July 12-13 Huckfest Decatur, AL 24 Prairie Fire
July 12-13 San Diego Slammer San Diego, CA 12 Madison Club
August 2-3 The Three Ring Rally Louisville, KY 8 Temper
August 16-17 Cooler Classic Milwaukee, WI 12 Haymaker
August 16-17 Ski Town Classic Park City, UT 6 PowderHogs
 

 


Mixed Division - Triple Crown Tour Events

Date Event City, ST Winner
July 3-6 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships Twin Cities, MN Polar Bears
July 12-13 Pro-Elite Challenge (New York Invite) Middletown, NY AMP
Aug 2-3 Elite-Select Challenge (Colorado Cup) Aurora, CO 7 Figures
Aug 30-31 Pro Flight Finale (ECC) Burlington, WA Polar Bears

Mixed Division - Select Flight Events

Date Event Location # of Teams Winner
June 21-22 Fort Collins Summer Solstice Fort Collins, CO 16 Love Tractor
June 28-29 St. Louis Heat Wave St. Louis, MO 5 Free Ride
June 28-29 ATL Classic Atlanta, GA 10 Bucket
July 19-20 Philly Invite Allentown, PA 11 Jughandle
August 2-3 The Three Ring Rally Lexington, KY 5 Interrobang!
August 9-10 HoDown XVIII Asheville, NC 12 Bucket
August 16-17 Cooler Classic Milwaukee, WI 23 NOISE
August 16-17 Chowdafest Seekonk, MA 12 Pleasuretown
 

 

 

 



 
 
 
 

Women's Division - Triple Crown Tour Events

Date Event City, ST Winner
July 3-6 U.S. Open Ultimate Championships Twin Cities, MN Riot
July 12-13 Pro-Elite Challenge (Chesapeake Invite) Loudoun County, VA Brute Squad
Aug 2-3 Elite-Select Challenge (Colorado Cup) Aurora, CO Nemesis
Aug 30-31 Pro Flight Finale (ECC) Burlington, WA Brute Squad

Women's Division - Select Flight Events

Date Event Location # of Teams Winner
July 12-13 Huckfest Decatur, AL 8 Tabby Rosa
July 12-13 San Diego Slammer San Diego, CA 6 Viva
August 2-3 Colorado Cup (Elite-Select Challenge) Aurora, CO 16 Molly Brown
August 16-17 Ski Town Classic Park City, UT 4 n/a
 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 left arrows  Triple Crown Tour Rankings   right arrows


2014 marked the third season in which there was a formalized regular season of sanctioned events which impact the Club Series.  The rankings were used to help determine strength wildcard bid allocation throughout the series. The results that counted were games between official regular season club teams at USA Ultimate sanctioned club events during the 2014 regular season. The threshold for inclusion in the rankings started at 5 games, but was raised to 10 games prior to the end-of-season rankings.  

Date Division Notes
October 22, 2014 Men Mixed Women End of year rankings, run after Nationals.
 September 30, 2014 Men Mixed Women Post-regionals rankings.
 September 3, 2014 Men Mixed Women End of regular season rankings. 10 game minimum.
August 27, 2014 Men Mixed Women 5 game minimum for inclusion.
August 20, 2014 Men Mixed Women 5 game minimum for inclusion.
August 13, 2014 Men Mixed Women 5 game minimum for inclusion.
August 6, 2014 Men Mixed Women 5 game minimum for inclusion.
July 30, 2014 Men Mixed Women 5 game minimum for inclusion.
July 23, 2014 Men Mixed Women 5 game minimum for inclusion.

The 2014 regular season leg of the Triple Crown Tour was won by Revolver (Men), Polar Bears (Mixed), and Brute Squad (Women).   
 
back to top

left arrows  Awards  right arrows

 
The Kathy Pufahl and Peter Farricker awards were handed out at the 2014 National Championships.

  • 2014 Pufahl Award: Leila Tunnell (Brute Squad)
  • 2014 Farricker Award: Danny Clark (Ironside)
 
 

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline