History banner 940x80

USAUltimateLogo 200x200
 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About   right arrows


With the implementation of the 2013 Triple Crown Tour for the Club division, the Masters division was moved from the fall to summer and saw significant changes in 2013.

 

 
left arrows

2013 Masters

right arrows
  Youth   College   Club   Masters  
       
  About  
       
  Masters Championships  
  Date July 26-28  
  Location Denver, CO  
  Men (16) Surly  
  Women (16) Godiva  
  Grand Masters (16) No Country  
       
  Regionals  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15        
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Masters Championships  right arrows

 

2013MastersLogo 200x200
 

The 2013 Masters Championships was held July 26 - 28 in Denver, CO.  

2013 marked the first year in which all three Masters division played together at the same championship event, and the first time Masters Open and Masters Women's were together since 1997.  

The division formerly named Masters Open was also officially renamed Masters Men's.

 

 
 
     

left arrows   Masters Championships: Men's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Surly Central 5.00
2 Boneyard Mid-Atlantic 4.67
3 Kelt Northwest 4.17
4 Johnny Encore Southwest 4.17
5 Tejas South 4.29
6 Reckon South 4.14
7 Burnside Northwest 4.43
8 Borderline Northeast 4.86
9 Crawl Southwest 4.50
10 Slow Country Boil South 4.71
11 New YorK Northeast 4.71
12 Flashback Northeast 5.00
13 Black Cans & Highlands Mid-Atlantic 4.71
14 OrCA Northwest 4.83
15 Ra Mid-Atlantic 4.33
16 Old Stones Southwest 4.67
Flashback won the tiebreaker for the spirit award.
 
 

 

 

2013 Masters Men's Division Final:
 
     
Surly   vs
 
Boneyard
13   12


left arrows   Masters Championships: Women's Division   right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Godiva Northeast 4.00
2 Baylands Kite Flying Team Northwest 4.00
3 Stick Dog Northwest 3.60
4 BH&G Northwest 4.83
5 Jezebel Southwest 3.86
6 Dark Horse Northwest 4.00
7 Retro Mid-Atlantic 3.67
8 STORMBORN Northwest 4.14
9 Atlantiques South 4.14
10 Lady O Northeast 4.33
11 Safari-tarians Southwest 4.33
12 Well Done Southwest 4.29
13 Cougars Central 4.50
14 Brood Squad Northeast 4.83
15 First Ladies Mid-Atlantic 4.83
16 Dirty XXX Southwest 4.33
Brood Squad won the tiebreaker for the team spirit award.
 
 

 

 

2013 Masters Women's Division Final:
 
     
Godiva   vs
 
Baylands Kite Flying Team
12   11


left arrows   Masters Championships: Grand Masters Division   right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 No Country Northeast 4.17
2 Georgetown Brewing Northwest 4.00
3 Surly GM Central 4.67
4 Yomo Fog Oho Southwest 4.50
5 The Le Grand Tigre Southwest 4.43
6 Old Line Mid-Atlantic 4.00
7 BigWheel South 4.57
8 Afterburn Northwest 4.29
9 BiGS Northwest 4.00
10 T-Rex Mid-Atlantic 4.71
11 Sick Hammers South 4.43
12 Old Milwaukee Central 4.43
13 WSUC Central 5.00
14 Charred Guys Northeast 4.83
15 Ozark Hillbillys South 4.33
16 Kingfish South 4.83

 
 

 

 

2013 Grand Masters Division Final:
 
     
No Country   vs
 
Georgetown Brewing
15   8


left arrows    Masters Championships: News and Media   right arrows

 

   
 
back to top

left arrows  Regionals  right arrows

 
 
Regional qualifiers for the Masters Championship occured in regions with more teams than spots.
 

 Central

  1. Surly
  • C.O.U.G.A.R.S.
  • Old Milwaukee
  • Surly
  • WSUC
       Scoreboard

   

 Mid-Atlantic

  1. Boneyard
  2. Chesapeaked
  3. Ra
  • First Ladies
  • Retro
  • Old Line
  • T-Rex
       
     Scoreboard

   

 Northeast 

  1. Borderline
  2. New York
  3. Flashback
  • Brood Squad
  • Godiva
  • Lady O
  1. No Country
  2. Charred Guys 
 
     Scoreboard

       
     Scoreboard


 Northwest

  1. Kelt
  2. Burnside
  3. OrCa
  1. Stickdog
  2. Stormborn
  3. Baylands Kite Flying Team
  4. BH&G
  5. Dark Horse
  1. Georgetown Brewing
  2. Afterburn
  3. BIGS
 
     Scoreboard

     Scoreboard

     
     Scoreboard


 South

  1. Tejas
  2. Reckon
  3. Slow Country Boil
  • Atlantiques
     
  1. BigWheel
  2. Sick Hammers
  3. Kingfish
  4. Ozark Hillbillys
       
     Scoreboard
 
       
     Scoreboard
 

 Southwest

  1. Johnny Encore
  2. Crawl
  3. Old Stones
  • Dirty XXX
  • Jezebel
  • Safari-tarians
  • Well Done
  • Le Grande Tigre
  • Yomo Fog Oho
       
     Scoreboard
   
 
back to top

left arrows  Awards  right arrows

 

At the Masters Championships, the following individual spirit award was honored:


Alfonso Acosta (Tejas)
2013 Marty Bakko Award, Masters Division

 
 

 

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline