History banner 940x80

2009 Club Series Logo
Designed by Jeremiah Boncha
 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About  right arrows


This page covers information related to club division competition in 2009.

 
left arrows

2009 Club

right arrows
  Youth   College   Club   Masters  
       
  About  
       
  Club Championships  
  Date Oct 29 - Nov 1  
  Location Sarasota, FL  
  Mixed (16) Axis of C'Ville  
  Open (16) Chain Lightning  
  Womens (16) Fury  
       
  Regionals  
  Date Oct 3 - 11  
       
  Sectionals  
  Date Sep 12 - 27  
       
  Regular season  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15        
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Club Championships  right arrows

 

2009 Club
Championships Logo
 

The 2009 UPA Club Championships took place in Sarasota, FL.

A total of 60 teams in 4 divisions competed for titles.  Masters division information is available on the Masters division page.

 

 
 
     

left arrows  Club Championships: Mixed Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Axis of C'Ville Mid-Atlantic 4.83
2 Chad Larson Experience Central 3.57
3T Mental Toss Flycoons Northwest 4.33
3T Quiet Coyote Northeast 4.43
5 AMP Mid-Atlantic 3.25
6 Barrio Southwest 4.11
7 D'oh! Northwest 3.89
8 Bucket South 3.13
9 Jukebox Hero South 3.57
10 One Trick Pony Central 4.63
11 LA Metro Southwest 3.71
12 Slow White Northeast 4.75
13 Brown Chicken Brown Cow Southwest 4.64
14 Psychoplastique Northwest 3.07
15 TAU Mid-Atlantic 3.43
16 Bashing Pinatas Northeast 5.00

 

 

 

 

2009 Club Mixed Division Final:
 
2009ClubLogos AxisCVille   2009ClubLogos CLX
Axis of C'Ville   vs
 
Chad Larson Experience
15   11


left arrows  Club Championships: Open Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Chain Lightning South 4.29
2 Revolver Northwest 4.57
3T Ironside Northeast 4.43
3T Sockeye Northwest 4.57
5 Doublewide South 4.00
6 Ring of Fire Mid-Atlantic 3.43
7 Jam Northwest 3.75
8 Johnny Bravo Southwest 4.50
9 Truck Stop Mid-Atlantic 4.38
10 Madison Club Central 2.00
11 Bohdi Northeast 4.57
12 GOAT Northeast 3.63
13 Madcow Central 3.71
14 Machine Central 3.57
15 Streetgang Southwest 4.29
16 Pike Mid-Atlantic 4.29
Revolver won the tiebreaker for the Team Spirit Award. 
 
 

 

 

2009 Club Open Division Final:
 
2009ClubLogos ChainLightning   2009ClubLogos Revolver
Chain Lightning   vs
 
Revolver
15   11


left arrows  Club Championships: Women's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Fury Northwest 4.00
2 Brute Squad Northeast 3.67
3T Capitals Northeast 3.14
3T Riot Northwest 4.14
5 Showdown South 4.00
6 Zeitgeist Northwest 3.78
7 Backhoe Mid-Atlantic 3.50
8 Ozone South 3.44
9 Traffic Northwest 4.31
10 Lady Condors Southwest 3.50
11 Scandal Mid-Atlantic 4.00
12 Safari Southwest 3.79
13 Nemesis Central 3.36
14 Rare Air Southwest 3.50
15 Pop Central 4.14
16 Wildcard Mid-Atlantic 4.21

 

 

 

 

2009 Club Women's Division Final:
 
2009ClubLogos Fury   2009ClubLogos BruteSquad
Fury   vs
 
Brute Squad
15   3


left arrows  Club Championships: News and Media  right arrows
 

This section will contain links to internal and external articles related to the event.
 
There is a recap of this event in the UPA Magazine following the event, and it will be made available after it is archived.
   
 
 
back to top

left arrows  Regionals  right arrows

 
Regionals were scheduled to take place on the weekends of Oct 3 - 4, Oct 10 - 11.
 
Teams were from one of 6 regions: Central (CN); Mid-Atlantic (MA); Northeast (NE); Northwest (NW); South (SO); Southwest (SW).
 
Event results are currently archived here for the MixedOpen, and Women's divisions.

If you have any other information regarding 2009 Club Regionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 
back to top


left arrows  Sectionals  right arrows

 
Sectionals were scheduled to take place on the weekends of Oct 12 - 13, Oct 19 - 20, Oct 26 - 27.
 
Event results are currently archived here for the Mixed, Open, and Women's divisions.
 
If you have any other information regarding 2009 Sectionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 

left arrows  Club Regular Season  right arrows

 
Although there was not yet a formalized regular season until 2012, many teams participated in events prior to the series.
 
back to top

left arrows  Awards  right arrows

 

At the Club Championships, the following individual spirit awards were honored:

Robbie Cahill (Revolver)
2009 Farricker Award, Open Division

 

Jody Dozono (Fury)
2009 Kathy Pufahl Award, Women's Division

 

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline