History banner 940x80

2008 Club Series Logo
Designed by Jeremiah Boncha
 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About  right arrows


This page covers information related to club division competition in 2008.

 
left arrows

2008 Club

right arrows
  Youth   College   Club   Masters  
       
  About  
       
  Club Championships  
  Date Oct 30 - Nov 2  
  Location Sarasota, FL  
  Mixed (16) Mental Toss Flycoons  
  Open (16) Jam  
  Womens (16) Fury  
       
  Regionals  
  Date Oct 4 - 12  
       
  Sectionals  
  Date Sep 13 - 28  
       
  Regular season  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15        
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Club Championships  right arrows

 

2008 Club
Championships Logo
 

The 2008 UPA Club Championships took place in Sarasota, FL.

A total of 60 teams in 4 divisions competed for titles.  Masters division information is available on the Masters division page.

 

 
 
     

left arrows  Club Championships: Mixed Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Mental Toss Flycoons Northwest 4.43
2 Shazam Remains Northwest 4.29
3T Mischief Northwest 4.00
3T Alpha Cobra Squadron Central 3.29
5T Puppet Regime Northeast 3.71
5T Slow White Northeast 4.14
7T AMP Mid-Atlantic 3.50
7T Barrio Southwest 4.14
9 Hooray for Coed, Hooray Mid-Atlantic 2.00
10 Chewbacca Defense South 4.00
11 Guillermo y Compania South 4.43
12 D'oh! Northwest 3.88
13 Peppermint Bon Bon Central 4.71
14 Quiet Coyote Northeast 4.71
15 Cougars Southwest 4.29
16 Bucket South 4.57

 

 

 

 

2008 Club Mixed Division Final:
 
2008ClubLogos MTF   2008ClubLogos Shazam
Mental Toss Flycoons   vs
 
Shazaam Remains
15   11


left arrows  Club Championships: Open Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Jam Northwest 3.86
2 Ironside Northeast 4.71
3T Chain Lightning South 4.50
3T Johnny Bravo Southwest 4.29
5 Revolver Northwest 4.00
6 GOAT Northeast 4.14
7T Ring of Fire Mid-Atlantic 4.25
7T Sockeye Northwest 4.29
9 Sub Zero Central 2.63
10 Machine Central 4.86
11 Doublewide South 3.75
12 Bodhi Northeast 4.29
13 Condors Southwest 3.86
14 PoNY Northeast 4.29
15 Truck Stop Mid-Atlantic 4.57
16 El Diablo South 4.11

 

 

 

 

2008 Club Open Division Final:
 
2008ClubLogos Jam   2008ClubLogos Ironside
Jam   vs
 
Ironside
15   11


left arrows  Club Championships: Women's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Fury Northwest 4.67
2 Riot Northwest 3.67
3T Ozone South 4.20
3T Traffic Northwest 3.50
5 Brute Squad Northeast 3.94
6 Showdown South 4.14
7 Backhoe Mid-Atlantic 3.88
8 Lady Godiva Northeast 4.07
9 Capitals Northeast 3.14
10 Rare Air Southwest 3.71
11 Pop Central 4.40
12 Nemesis Central 4.40
13 Loose Cannon Mid-Atlantic 2.17
14 Ambush Northeast 4.20
15 Box Southwest 4.20
16 Layuma South 4.17

 

 

 

 

2008 Club Women's Division Final:
 
2008ClubLogos Fury   2008ClubLogos Riot
Fury   vs
 
Riot
15   12


left arrows  Club Championships: News and Media  right arrows
 

This section will contain links to internal and external articles related to the event.
 
There is a recap of this event in the UPA Magazine following the event, and it will be made available after it is archived.
   
 
 
back to top

left arrows  Regionals  right arrows

 
Regionals were scheduled to take place on the weekends of Oct 4 - 5, Oct 11 - 12.
 
Teams were from one of 6 regions: Central (CN); Mid-Atlantic (MA); Northeast (NE); Northwest (NW); South (SO); Southwest (SW).
 
Event results are currently archived here for the Mixed, Open, and Women's divisions.

If you have any other information regarding 2008 Club Regionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 
back to top


left arrows  Sectionals  right arrows

 
Sectionals were scheduled to take place on the weekends of Sep 13 - 14, Sep 20 - 21, Sep 27 - 28.
 
Event results are currently archived here for the MixedOpen, and Women's divisions.
 
If you have any other information regarding 2008 Sectionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 

left arrows  Club Regular Season  right arrows

 
Although there was not yet a formalized regular season until 2012, many teams participated in events prior to the series.
 
back to top

left arrows  Awards  right arrows

 

At the Club Championships, the following individual spirit awards were honored:

Josh McCarthy (Ironside)
2008 Farricker Award, Open Division

 

Allison Boyd (Rare Air)
2008 Kathy Pufahl Award, Women's Division

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline