History banner 940x80

2007 Club Series Logo
Designed by Jeremiah Boncha
 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About  right arrows


This page covers information related to club division competition in 2007.

 
left arrows

2007 Club

right arrows
  Youth   College   Club   Masters  
       
  About  
       
  Club Championships  
  Date Oct 25 - 28  
  Location Sarasota, FL  
  Mixed (16) Shazaam Returns  
  Open (16) Sockeye  
  Womens (16) Fury  
       
  Regionals  
  Date Sep 29 - Oct 7  
       
  Sectionals  
  Date Sep 8 - 23  
       
  Regular season  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15        
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Club Championships  right arrows

 

2007 Club
Championships Logo
 

The 2007 UPA Club Championships took place in Sarasota, FL.

A total of 60 teams in 4 divisions competed for titles.  Masters division information is available on the Masters division page.

 
 
     

left arrows  Club Championships: Mixed Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Shazam Returns Northwest 4.1
2 Slow White Northeast 4.2
3T AMP Mid-Atlantic 3.4
3T Brass Monkey Northwest 4.7
5 Mischief Northwest 4.1
6 Barrio Southwest 4.1
7 Rival South 4.1
8 Tandem Northeast 3.1
9 Mental Toss Flycoons Northwest 4.8
10 Poodle Club Central 4.1
11 Bashing Pinatas Northeast 4.9
12 ICE Central 4.4
13 Axis of C'ville Mid-Atlantic 4.4
14 Chewbacca Defense South 4.3
15 Black Molly Mid-Atlantic 4.3
16 Bad Larry Southwest 4.7

 

 

 

 

2007 Club Mixed Division Final:
 
2007ClubLogos Shazam   2007ClubLogos SlowWhite
Shazaam Returns   vs
 
Slow White
15   9


left arrows  Club Championships: Open Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Sockeye Northwest 4.0
2 Johnny Bravo Southwest 4.7
3T GOAT Northeast 4.4
3T Jam Northwest 4.1
5T Boston Ultimate Northeast 4.4
5T Truck Stop Mid-Atlantic 4.6
7T Chain Lightning South 4.1
7T Sub Zero Central 3.7
9 Furious George Northwest 3.9
10 Condors Southwest 4.5
11 Ring of Fire Mid-Atlantic 4.5
12 Machine Central 4.7
13 Rhino Northwest 4.3
14 Doublewide South 4.1
15 Pike Mid-Atlantic 4.7
16 The Van Buren Boys Central 4.9

 

 

 

 

2007 Club Open Division Final:
 
2007ClubLogos Sockeye   2007ClubLogos JohnnyBravo
Sockeye   vs
 
Johnny Bravo
15   13


left arrows  Club Championships: Women's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Fury Northwest 4.2
2 Riot Northwest 4.4
3T Brute Squad Northeast 3.4
3T Lady Godiva Northeast 4.2
5 Capitals Northeast 3.2
6 Backhoe Mid-Atlantic 3.1
7 Ozone South 4.3
8 Zeitgeist Northwest 3.9
9 Safari Southwest 3.6
10 Layuma South 4.0
11 Wicked Mid-Atlantic 3.9
12 Box Southwest 3.2
13 MOJO Central 3.9
14 Loose Canon Mid-Atlantic 3.0
15 Small Rackages Central 3.9
16 Ambush Northeast 4.6

 

 

 

 

2007 Club Women's Division Final:
 
2007ClubLogos Fury   2007ClubLogos Riot
Fury   vs
 
Riot
15   6


left arrows  Club Championships: News and Media  right arrows
 

This section will contain links to internal and external articles related to the event.
 
There is a recap of this event in the UPA Magazine following the event, and it will be made available after it is archived.
   
 
 
back to top

left arrows  Regionals  right arrows

 
Regionals were scheduled to take place on the weekends of Sep 29 - 30, Oct 6 - 7.
 
Teams were from one of 6 regions: Central (CN); Mid-Atlantic (MA); Northeast (NE); Northwest (NW); South (SO); Southwest (SW).
 
Event results are currently archived here for the Mixed, Open, and Women's divisions.

If you have any other information regarding 2007 Club Regionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 
back to top


left arrows  Sectionals  right arrows

 
Sectionals were scheduled to take place on the weekends of Sep 8 - 9, Sep 15 - 16, Sep 22 - 23.
 
Event results are currently archived here for the MixedOpen, and Women's divisions.
 
If you have any other information regarding 2007 Sectionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 

left arrows  Club Regular Season  right arrows

 
Although there was not yet a formalized regular season until 2012, many teams participated in events prior to the series.
 
back to top

left arrows  Awards  right arrows

 

At the Club Championships, the following individual spirit awards were honored:

Chase Sparling-Beckley (Sockeye)
2007 Farricker Award, Open Division

 

DeAnna Ball (MOJO)
2007 Kathy Pufahl Award, Women's Division

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline