History banner 940x80

2006 Club Series Logo
Designed by Jeremiah Boncha
 

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

 

 

left arrows  About  right arrows


This page covers information related to club division competition in 2006.

 
left arrows

2006 Club

right arrows
  Youth   College   Club   Masters  
       
  About  
       
  Club Championships  
  Date Oct 26 - 29  
  Location Sarasota, FL  
  Mixed (16) Mischief  
  Open (16) Sockeye  
  Womens (16) Fury  
       
  Regionals  
  Date Sep 30 - Oct 8  
       
  Sectionals  
  Date Sep 9 - 24  
       
  Regular season  
       
  Awards  
       
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15        
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
     

back to top

left arrows  Club Championships  right arrows

 

2006 Club
Championships Logo
 

The 2006 UPA Club Championships took place in Sarasota, FL.

A total of 60 teams in 4 divisions competed for titles.  Masters division information is available on the Masters division page.

 

 
 
     

left arrows  Club Championships: Mixed Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Mischief Northwest 4.00
2 Slow White Northeast 4.00
3T Brass Monkey Northwest 4.71
3T Gendors Southwest 4.43
5 AMP Mid-Atlantic 4.67
6 Deliverance South 4.50
7T Horse$how Northwest 4.00
7T Tandem Northeast 3.38
9 Flaming Moe Central 4.71
10 Puppet Regime Northeast 3.29
11 Flycoons Norwest 4.13
12 Mr. Briefcase Central 4.13
13 ¡The Salsa Police! Central 4.86
14 Rival South 4.29
15 Bad Larry Southwest 4.57
16 Hooray Mid-Atlantic 3.57

 

 

 

 

2006 Club Mixed Division Final:
 
2006ClubLogos Mischief   2006ClubLogos SlowWhite
Mischief   vs
 
Slow White
15   11


left arrows  Club Championships: Open Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Sockeye Northwest 4.50
2 Furious George Northwest 2.57
3T Chain Lightning South 4.33
3T Johnny Bravo Southwest 3.83
5 Revolver Northwest 3.67
6 Rhino Northwest 3.83
7T Death or Glory Northeast 3.33
7T Ring of Fire Mid-Atlantic 3.71
9 Metal Northeast 4.38
10 Sub Zero Central 4.43
11 Condors Southwest 3.43
12 Machine Central 4.50
13 Vicious Cycle South 3.43
14 Truck Stop Mid-Atlantic 3.57
15 BAT Central 4.29
16 Monster Southwest 5.00

 

 

 

 

2006 Club Open Division Final:
 
2006ClubLogos Sockeye   2006ClubLogos FuriousGeorge
Sockeye   vs
 
Furious George
15   13


left arrows  Club Championships: Women's Division  right arrows

   
 
Standing Team Region Spirit Scores
1 Fury Northwest 4.43
2 Riot Northwest 4.57
3T Brute Squad Northeast 4.29
3T Rare Air Southwest 3.57
5 Backhoe Mid-Atlantic 3.75
6 Safari Southwest 4.13
7 Capitals Northeast 3.56
8 Ozone South 4.44
9 Wicked Mid-Atlantic 3.57
10 Nemesis Central 3.29
11 Lady Godiva Northeast 3.63
12 Showdown South 4.38
13 MOJO Central 4.29
14 Layuma South 4.57
15 Bnogo Mid-Atlantic 4.14
16 Box Lunch Southwest 4.00
Riot won the tiebreaker for the Team Spirit Award. 
 
 

 

 

2006 Club Women's Division Final:
 
2006ClubLogos Fury   2006ClubLogos Riot
Fury   vs
 
Riot
15   9


left arrows  Club Championships: News and Media  right arrows
 

This section will contain links to internal and external articles related to the event.
 
There is a recap of this event in the UPA Magazine following the event, and it will be made available after it is archived.
   
 
 
back to top

left arrows  Regionals  right arrows

 
Regionals were scheduled to take place on the weekends of Sep 30 - Oct 1, Oct 7 - 8.
 
Teams were from one of 6 regions: Central (CN); Mid-Atlantic (MA); Northeast (NE); Northwest (NW); South (SO); Southwest (SW).
 
Event results are currently archived here for the Mixed, Open, and Womens divisions.

If you have any other information regarding 2006 Club Regionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 
back to top


left arrows  Sectionals  right arrows

 
Sectionals were scheduled to take place on the weekends of Sep 9 - 10, Sep 16 - 17, Sep 23 - 24.
 
Event results are currently archived here for the MixedOpen, and Women's divisions.
 
If you have any other information regarding 2006 Sectionals, please contact archives@usaultimate.org.
 

left arrows  Club Regular Season  right arrows

 
Although there was not yet a formalized regular season until 2012, many teams participated in events prior to the series.
 
back to top

left arrows  Awards  right arrows

 

At the Club Championships, the following individual spirit awards were honored:

Allan Cowan (Furious George)
2006 Farricker Award, Open Division

 

Kris Gill (Bnogo)
2006 Kathy Pufahl Award, Women's Division

 

 

 


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline