History banner 940x80

 

About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate

     


 
 

left arrows

2002

right arrows
                         
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15        
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
                         
       
  Competition Divisions  
 
Youth   College   Club   Masters
 
 
     

left arrows  About  right arrows


 

This page serves as a placeholder page for general content and information related to the organization in 2002.

For information related to competition this year, follow the division links in the gray navigation box at the top right.

 

back to top


left arrows  UPA Newsletter  right arrows 



The following newsletters will be made available as soon as they are scanned.

         

UPA Newsletter:
2002 Spring
   
UPA Newsletter:
2002 Summer
 
UPA Newsletter:
2002 Fall


UPA Newsletter:
2002 Winter

 

back to top


left arrows  International  right arrows 



The following teams represented the United States in international competition in 2002:

  Event Location Division Team Name Finish
  2002 WUCC Honolulu, HI USA FlagIcon us Masters Keg Workers of America 1st
  2002 WUCC Honolulu, HI USA FlagIcon us Masters Skeleton Crew 2nd
  2002 WUCC Honolulu, HI USA FlagIcon us Masters Old & In The Way 3rd
  2002 WUCC Honolulu, HI USA FlagIcon us Mixed Donner Party 1st
  2002 WUCC Honolulu, HI USA FlagIcon us Mixed Hang Time 2nd
  2002 WUCC Honolulu, HI USA FlagIcon us Mixed Trigger Happy 3rd
  2002 WUCC Honolulu, HI USA FlagIcon us Open Condors 1st
  2002 WUCC Honolulu, HI USA FlagIcon us Open DoG 2nd
  2002 WUCC Honolulu, HI USA FlagIcon us Open Sockeye 3rd
  2002 WUCC Honolulu, HI USA FlagIcon us Women's Riot 1st
  2002 WUCC Honolulu, HI USA FlagIcon us Women's Ozone 2nd
  2002 WUCC Honolulu, HI USA FlagIcon us Women's Lady Godiva 3rd
           

Also competing at the WUCC:

  Masters Division Chronic (4th), Herniated Disc (8th), NY Masters (9th), Cranky (10th), Alzhammers (11th), Old Sag (13th)
 
  Mixed Division Blue Ridge Ultimate (4th), Red Fish Blue Fish (5th), High Plains Drifters (6th), Hana Hou (10th), Persuader (17th), Otis (19th), Holes and Poles (22nd)
 
  Open Division Sub Zero (5th), Electric Pig (6th), Johnny Bravo (7th), Bonzi (8th), Jam (9th), New York (13th), Shaka (34th)
 
  Women's Division Schwa (4th), Safari (5th), Fury (6th), Backhoe (9th), Lady Condors (11th), Ambush (18th)
 


Note: 2002 WJUC was a standalone event for the first time.  The U.S. did not sent a team to that event.
 

back to top


 

Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

 
 
  • Timeline