History banner 940x80


About these archives: a message from USA Ultimate



left arrows


right arrows
  2010s  | 10 11 12 13 14 15        
  2000s  | 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09
  1990s  |  90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99
  1980s  | 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
  1970s  |               <79   79
  Competition Divisions  
    College   Club   Masters

left arrows  About  right arrows


This page serves as a placeholder page for general content and information related to the organization in 1993.

For information related to competition this year, follow the division links in the gray navigation box at the top right.


back to top

left arrows  UPA Newsletter  right arrows 

The following newsletters will be made available as soon as they are scanned.


UPA Newsletter:
1993 Jan
UPA Newsletter:
1993 Apr-May
UPA Newsletter:
1993 Jul-Aug
UPA Newsletter:
1993 Sep-Oct

UPA Newsletter:
1993 Nov-Dec


back to top

left arrows  International  right arrows 

The following teams represented the United States in international competition in 1993:

  Event Location Division Team Name Finish
  1993 WUCC   Madison, WI USA FlagIcon us Masters Seven Sages 1st
  1993 WUCC Madison, WI USA FlagIcon us Masters Hapa Haoles 2nd
  1993 WUCC Madison, WI USA FlagIcon us Masters Rude Boys 3rd
  1993 WUCC Madison, WI USA FlagIcon us Open New York Ultimate 1st
  1993 WUCC Madison, WI USA FlagIcon us Open Double Happiness 2nd
  1993 WUCC Madison, WI USA FlagIcon us Open Rhino Slam! 3rd
  1993 WUCC Madison, WI USA FlagIcon us Women's Maine-iacs 1st
  1993 WUCC Madison, WI USA FlagIcon us Women's Lady Govida 2nd
  1993 WUCC Madison, WI USA FlagIcon us Women's Women on the Verge 3rd

Also competing:

  Masters Division Refugees (4th), Texas Twister (5th), Mo' Better Masters (6th), Uff-da (7th), Crawdaddies (8th), Fossil Fuel (9th), G.O.U.T. (10th), Back to Babylon (13th), Pulp (14th).

  Open Division Ring of Fire (4th), Vicious Cycle (5th), Windy City (6th), Big Brother (7th), Port City Slickers (8th), Condors (9th), Alvin Houndz (10th), Seattle Sockeye (11th), Graffiti (13th), Fuschia Schock (14th), King Tut (15th), Anything Cheesy (16th), Seamen (18th), Moscow State (20th), Panic (22)
  Women's Division Satori (4th), Block Party (6th), Ozone (7th), Whirled Peas (8th), Mind Erasers (9th), Nemesis (10th), Core (11th), Spike (12th), Hucksters (13th), Grits (14th), Mud (19th), Kansas City (20th)


back to top


Note: the USA Ultimate event archives serve as a living document to preserve and share our organization and sport's rich history. Although care has gone into researching information before posting, we realize that inaccuracies may exist, and seek help from the Ultimate community to help fill in the gaps of knowledge that may otherwise be lost.  Please make use of the comments sections on these pages to share stories and information that are relevant to those years and competition divisions.  

In time, we will add to these pages with more information, detail, and better presentation as we go through our extensive and continually growing Ultimate archives.  Contact archives@usaultimate.org if you have any information or materials that can help make these archives a better resource for the Ultimate community.  Of particular interest to us are dontations of any photographic, video, or physical materials that may be deteriorating in Ultimate alumni's attics.  

  • Timeline