HallOfFameLogo 200x200  

The Ultimate Hall of Fame was established in 2004 to honor the men and women "who by their deeds as ultimate players and/or contributors, and by the example of their lives, merit acknowledgment by all individuals involved in the sport of ultimate." 

Although the Ultimate Hall of Fame remains a "virtual" hall for the time being, the long-range goal is to establish a permanent site by 2018, the 50th anniversary of the founding of the sport. In the meantime, the inductees are currently honored with a plaque at the USA Ultimate headquarters building in Boulder, CO. The formal induction ceremony, which is held every five years in conjunction with the ultimate players’ alumni reunion, was last held in 2013, alongside the 2013 USA Ultimate National Championships in Frisco, Texas.

Men   Women  
Name Class Category
David Barkan Class of 2010 Player
Frank Bono Class of 2008 Player
Andy Borinstein Class of 2009 Contributor
Jon "JC" Cohn Class of 2005 Player
Tom "Timba" D'Urso Class of 2006 Player
Kenneth Dobyns Class of 2011 Player
Harvey Edwards Class of 2007 Player
Robert Evans Class of 2009 Player
Carney Foy Class of 2008 Contributor
Joey Giampino Class of 2013 Player
Michael Glass Class of 2010 Player
Tom Heimann Class of 2011 Player
Jim Herrick Class of 2005 Player
Jim Ingebritsen Class of 2013 Player
Irv Kalb Class of 2004 Inaugural Class
Tom "TK" Kennedy Class of 2004 Inaugural Class
Pat King Class of 2009 Player
Cliff Marhoefer Class of 2011 Player
Steve Mooney Class of 2006 Player
Brian Murphy Class of 2007 Contributor
Keay Nakae Class of 2012 Player
Mike O'Dowd Class of 2011 Player
Robert "Nob" Rauch Class of 2006 Contributor
Dan "Stork" Roddick Class of 2004 Inaugural Class
Larry Schindel Class of 2004 Inaugural Class
John Schmechel Class of 2008 Player
Jeremy Seeger Class of 2010 Player
Sholom "Eric" Simon Class of 2005 Contributor
Christopher Van Holmes Class of 2013 Player
Dennis Warsen Class of 2012 Player
Dan Weiss Class of 2007 Player
 
Name Class Category
Christine Dunlap Class of 2007 Player
Suzanne Fields Class of 2004 Inaugural Class
Nancy Leahy Glass Class of 2012 Player
Molly Goodwin Class of 2012 Player
Kelly Green Class of 2005 Player
Peggy Hollinger Class of 2010 Player
Christine O'Cleary Class of 2013 Player
Ann (Cohan) Orders Class of 2006 Player
Gloria Lust-Phillips Class of 2008 Player
Wende (Coates) Pinz Class of 2011 Player
Kathy Pufahl Class of 2005 Contributor
Heather Morris Raker Class of 2006 Player
 
  Special Merit  
 
Name Class
The "80 Mold" Class of 2004
The "Discraft Ultra-Star" Class of 2011
The "Founders" Class of 2005

 

 

undefined   undefined   undefined   undefined   undefined   HallofFameCards The 80 Mold
Suzanne Fields   Irv Kalb     Tom "TK" Kennedy   Dan "Stork" Roddick    Larry Schindel     The "80 Mold"
                     
undefined   undefined    undefined     undefined   undefined    undefined 
 Jon "JC" Cohn   Kelly Green    Jim Herrick     Kathy Pufahl   Sholom "Eric" Simon    The "Founders" 
                     
undefined   undefined     undefined   undefined    undefined     
Tom "Timba" D'Urso   Steve Mooney   Ann (Cohan) Orders   Heather Morris Raker   Robert "Nob" Rauch    
                     
undefined   undefined     undefined    undefined        
Christine Dunlap    Harvey Edwards    Brian Murphy    Dan Weiss         
                     
undefined    undefined    undefined   undefined         
Frank Bono   Carney Foy   Gloria Lust-Phillips   John Schmechel        
                     
undefined   undefined     undefined            
 Andy Borinstein   Robert Evans    Pat King             
                     
undefined   undefined    undefined    undefined         
David Barkan   Michael Glass     Peggy Hollinger    Jeremy Seeger        
                     
undefined    undefined   undefined     undefined    undefined    undefined
Kenneth Dobyns   Tom Heimann    Cliff Marhoefer    Mike O'Dowd   Wende (Coates) Pinz   The "Discraft Ultra-Star"
                     
undefined    undefined   undefined     undefined        
Nancy Leahy Glass   Molly Goodwin   Keay Nakae   Dennis Warsen        
                     
undefined    undefined   undefined     undefined        
Joey Giampino   Jim Ingebritsen    Christine O'Cleary   Christopher Van Holmes         

 

 

Selection Process

To be inducted into the Ultimate Hall of Fame, potential candidates must complete three steps.  The first stage involves "peer voting," where potential candidates are reviewed and ranked by a group of players or contributors from their own playing era.  The second stage involves winnowing the field down to a slate of eight candidates through a review of the peer voting results and of written applications solicited by a five person Vetting Subcommittee. The slate of eight is announced to the community with a request for comment.  The final stage involves a vote for up to five inductees by the full voting committee, comprised of the Vetting Subcommittee and the Player and Contributor members of the Ultimate Hall of Fame.  An inductee must receive an affirmative vote of at least 60% of the voters to be selected.


In order to be considered for the Ultimate Hall of Fame (or the Peer Pools), potential candidates must fill out the appropriate application form, attaching one or more reference letters along with a current photo.

 

Also see:

 

 

HoF banner