• Facebook

  • Twitter

  • Google+

  •  
     
     
     

Coaching Awards

2012 was the fourth year that Coach of the Year was selected for each region.  Coaches should embody USA Ultimate's Spirit of Coaching while instilling respect, fostering a love of the game, and developing both team and individual players.  

A voting mechanism is used to select COTY recipients. Each team that participates in the USA Ultimate College Series is eligible to vote for these awards.  (College sectional and regional coordinators are also eligible to vote.) Along with All-Rgion and FOTY recipients, COTY recipients are announced on USA Ultimate website during the week of the USA Ultimate College Championships. Coach of the Year is named every year for each college region in each of the two college divisions (Open and Women's).

Youth Division Coach of the Year awards are determined by the State Youth Coordinator, and are awarded by division and state. 

Individual awards also provide an excellent opportunity to develop characters and storylines within the sport and the USA Ultimate Series.  These help create interest in Ultimate beyond the playing field, both as a service to USA Ultimate membership and as a tool to help promote the sport and the organization to members and non-members, Ultimate players and non-Ultimate players alike.

2012: College AwardsYouth Awards

2011: College | Youth

2010: CollegeYouth

2009: CollegeYouth


 

2011 College Division Coach of the Year Recipients:
 
Atlantic Coast Open
Greg Vassar - North Carolina-Wilmington
 
Atlantic Coast Women
Lindsay Hack - North Carolina
 
Great Lakes Open
Michael MacKenzie - Loyola-Chicago
 
Great Lakes Women
Ron Kubalanza - Northwestern
 
Metro East Open
Colin Gottlieb - Cornell
 
Metro East Women
Darden Pitts - Cornell
 
New England Open
Mica Flynn - Boston College
 
New England Women
Daron Byerly - Vermont
 
North Central Open
Ryan Nation - Iowa
 
North Central Women
Mike Lun - Iowa
 
Northwest Open
Jay Janin - Oregon
 
Northwest Women
Danny Karlinsky - Washington
 
Ohio Valley Open
Jonathan Hoffman - Shippensburg
 
Ohio Valley Women
Marc Stachowski - Pennsylvania
 
South Central Open
Jim Schoettler - Colorado
 
South Central Women
Melissa Gibbs - Washington University St. Louis
 
Southeast Open
Andrew Roca - Central Florida
 
Southeast Women
Joseph Crinkley - Florida
 
Southwest Open
Daryl Nounnan - California-Santa Cruz
 
Southwest Women
Alex Korb - UCLA
 
Here is the 2011 All-Region, FOTY, COTY news announcement.

 

2011 Youth Coach of the Year Recipients:
top

 
California (Northern)
Jordan Rose - Berkeley High (Open)
 
Colorado
Lauren Boyle - Monarch (Girls)
Phil Lohre - Jefferson County Open (Open)
 
Georgia
Bart Yeager - Atlanta International School (Girls)
Mark "Patches" Cuson - Heritage High School (Open)
 
Idaho
Steve "Porter" Bishop - Timberline (Mixed)
 
Illinois
Joseph Schoen - Geneva (Girls)
Arnoush Javaherian - Neuqua Valley (Open)
 
Indiana
Eric Howe - Center Grove (Open)
 
Massachusetts
Alicia Kersten - Somerville (Girls)
Tiina Booth - Amherst Regional (Open D1)
Jim Pistrang - Amherst Regional MS (Open D2)
 
Maryland
Sam Dinning - Churchill (Open)
 
Maine
Rob Rowse - Falmouth (Open)
 
Minnesota
Jason Curtis - Armstrong (Girls)
Erin Mirocha - Hopkins (Open)
 
Missouri
Jason Becker - Francis Howell Central (Open)
 
North Carolina
Aaron Stern - East Chapel Hill (Open)
 
New Jersey
Kenneth Karnas - Watchung Hills (Girls)
Ben Haim - Coumbia-B (Open)
 
New York
Devon Huany - Stuyvesant HS (Open)
 
Ohio
Phil Sawin - Ursuline Academy (Girls)
Ryan Gorman - St. Xavier (Girls)
 
Oregon
Luke Smith - Summit (Girls)
Andrew Buermeyer - Crescent Valley (Open)
 
Pennsylvania
Molly Moore - Allderdice (Girls)
Christina Minecci - Lower Merion (Open)
 
Tennessee
Michael Lutz - University School of Nashville (Open)
 
Texas
Mia Iseman - James Bowie HS (Open)
 
Utah
Ryan Segal - Cottonwood (Open)
 
Virginia
David Soles - Yorktown/HB Woodlawn (Girls)
Richard Rudnicki - Woodside (Open)
 
Vermont
Dave Bennett - Montpelier (Open)
 
Washington
Moses Rifkin - Uprep (Girls)
Frank Nam - Franklin (Open)
 
Wisconsin
Jen Buchholz - Memorial (Girls)
Dan Raabe - Memorial (Open)
 
Complete 2011 USA Ultimate State HS Championship results can be found here.
 

 
2010 College Division Coach of the Year Recipients:
 
Atlantic Coast Open
James Beatty - North Carolina-Wilmington
 
Atlantic Coast Women
Lindsey Hack - North Carolina
 
Central Open
Charles Reznikoff - Minnesota
 
Central Women
Brandon Malachek - Wisconsin
 
Great Lakes Open
Richard Eikstadt - Michigan
 
Great Lakes Women
Keely Dinse - Michigan
 
Metro East Open
Johnathan Hoffman - Shippensburg
 
Metro East Women
Amanda Virbitsky - Pittsburgh
 
New England Open
Josh McCarthy - Harvard
 
New England Women
Blake Spitz - Harvard
 
Northwest Open
Jay Janin - Oregon
 
Northwest Women
Jaime Arumbala - Pacific Lutheran
 
South Open
Calvin Lin - Texas
 
South Women
Abby Hardaway - Vanderbilt
 
Southwest Open
Jim Schoettler - Colorado
 
Southwest Women
Alex Korb - UCLA
 
Here is the 2010 All-Region, FOTY, COTY news announcement.
 
2010 Youth Coach of the Year Recipients: 
 
California (Northern)
Jordan Rose  - Berkeley HS (open)
 
Colorado
Anna Schott - Fairview HS (open)
Mike Codrey - New Vista HS (mixed)
 
Georgia
Michael Baccarini - Paideia School (open)
Paddi White - Grady HS (girls)
 
Idaho
Paul Schiess - Mountain View HS (mixed)
 
Illinois
Tony Miocic - Harry D. Jacobs HS (open)
 
Indiana
Matt Broadwell - Martinsville HS (open)
 
Maine
Rob Rowse - Falmouth HS (open)
 
Maryland 
Micah Tapman - Bethesda Chevy Chase (open)
Ben Johnson - Magruder HS (girls)
 
Massachusetts 
TBD (open) (girls)
 
Minnesota
Josh Hemmesch - Cretin Derham Hall (open)
Quinn McCloughan - Cathedral (girls)
 
Missouri
TBD (open)
 
New Jersey
Anthony Nunez - Columbia HS (open)
Terence Chen - Watchung Hills HS (girls)
 
New York
Angela D'Alesandro-Dana - Canandaigua HS (open)
 
North Carolina
Thomas Konneker - East Chapel Hill HS (open)
 
Ohio
Phil Hale - Holy Family Catholic Homeschool Cooperative (open) 
Cassie Swafford - Liberty Olentangy (girls)
 
Oregon
Morrison Luke Smith - Summit HS (open)
TBD (girls) (mixed)
 
Pennsylvania
Ben Banyas - North Hills HS (open) 
Kathy Rowe - Lower Merion HS (girls)
 
Tennessee
Richey Ward - Bearden HS (open)
 
Utah
Ryan Segal - Cottonwood HS (open)
 
Vermont
Anne Watson - Montpelier HS (open)
 
Virginia
Will Smolinski - Yorktown/HB Woodlawn (open)
Brittany Schenk - LC Bird (girls)
 
Washington
Doug Sumi - Franklin HS (open)
Carmella Vizza and Jake Schuler  - Ballard HS (girls) 
 
Wisconsin
Dan Raabe - Memorial HS (open)
 


2009 College COTY Recipients:
Atlantic Coast Open
Mike Denardis - North Carolina
 
Atlantic Coast Women
Danny Wrenn - North Carolina-Wilmington
 
Central Open
Charles Reznikoff - Minnesota
 
Central Women
Rachel Dersheid - Iowa State
 
Great Lakes Open
Matt Stupca - Illinois
 
Great Lakes Women
Martha Carleson - Michigan
 
Metro East Open
David Lionetti - Pittsburgh
 
Metro East Women
Marc Stachowski - Pennsylvania
 
New England Open
Micah Flynn - Boston College
 
New England Women
Greg Connelly - Brandeis
 
Northwest Open
Alexander Ghesquiere - Cal
 
Northwest Women
Ron Kubalanza - Washington
 
South Open
Jack Stuart - Kansas
 
South Women
Chung Lee - Washington University
 
Southwest Open
Jim Schoettler - Colorado
 
Southwest Women
Franklin Rho - Southern California
 
Here is the 2009 All-Region, FOTY, COTY news announcement.
 
2009 Youth Coach of the Year Recipients: 
 
California 
Jordan Rose - Berkeley High School (Open)
 
Colorado 
Bill Burke - East HS (Open)
Tessa Williams - Compass Montessori School (Mixed)
 
Georgia 
Susie  Mercer  - Grady High School  (Open)
Kyle  Weisbrod - Paideia School (Girls)
 
Idaho 
Alex LaChance - Borah High School (Mixed)
 
Indiana 
Heath Shanahan - Martinsville High School (Open)
 
Maine
Mark Robinson - Greely High School  (Open)
 
Massachusetts 
David Christiansen - Sharon High School (Open)
John Bechtold - Amherst Regional HS JVA (Girls)
 
Maryland 
Kris Gill - Montgomery Blair (Open)
Ben Johnson - Magruder High School (Mixed)
 
Minnesota 
Matthew Anderson-Stembridge  - Mounds View High School (Open)
Christie Dosch - Armstrong High School (Girls)
 
Missouri 
Matt  Hietter - Priory High School (Open)
 
North Carolina 
Scott SanGeorge - Page High School (Open)
 
New Jersey 
Ryan Beline - Westfield HS (Open)
Josh Cincotta - Columbia HS (Girls)
 
New York 
Adam  Nogaj - Fairport High School (Open)
 
Ohio 
Bryan  Gordon - Liberty Olentangy High School (Open)
Mike Kaylor - Mount Notre Dame High School (Girls)
 
Oregon 
Spencer Wallis - Churchill High School (Open)
 
Pennsylvania 
Ben Ditzler - Haverford High School (Open)
Tom Cook - Cardinal O'Hara High School (Girls)
 
Tennessee
(Open) 
 
Virginia
Nick Ligatti - LC Bird High School (Open)
Barbara Frey - Woodside High School (Girls)
 
Vermont 
Dan Lyons - Champlain Valley Union (Open)
 
Washington 
Jeremy Cram - Lakeside School (Open)
Chris Forsberg - Nathan Hale High School (Girls)
 
Wisconsin 
Jeremy Buehl - Madison East High School (Open)
Jen  Buchholz - Memorial High School  (Girls)

 
Also see: